And They’re Off; Stampede Opens With Successful Preliminary Night

SARVER, PA – Night one of the ninth annual Steel City Stampede, presented by Peoples Natural Gas, saw 27 heat races take to The Action Track in nine divisions on Friday night at Lernerville Speedway.  The pit area contained 228 cars by the time the first green flag fell and the evening was highlighted by some heat wins from familiar drivers as George Hobaugh, Carl Bowser, Russ King, Matt Lux, Mat Williamson and Garrett Krummert looked like they hadn’t skipped a beat since their last appearance, taking preliminary victories in their respective divisions.
In the RUSH Late Models, the two car battle for the series championship saw front runners Bryce Davis and John Waters hold serve as they managed a heat win apiece. Making their debuts in the division on Friday night were weekly Millerstown Pic A Part DIRTcar/RUSH Pro Stock drivers Corey McPherson and Joey Zambotti. Both drivers wound up in the top five of their respective heat races.
Night two will commence at 6 PM on Saturday with Bmains and dashes for the RUSH Late Models, followed by the main events for all divisions at 7 PM. Grandstands will open at 3 PM. General admission will be $25 for adults, $20 for students and children 10 and under will be admitted free.
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints Heat 1
  1. (40) George Hobaugh
  2. (42) Sye Lynch
  3. (23 Jack Sodeman Jr.
  4. (7k) Dan Shetler
  5. (08) Dan Kuriger
  6. (46) Michael Bauer
  7. (12) Darrin Gallagher
  8. (G1) Mike Miller
  9. (91) Sadie Siegel
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints Heat 2
  1. (98) Carl Bowser
  2. (76) Davey Jones
  3. (2) AJ Flick
  4. (23) Darren Pifer
  5. (08) Andy Feil
  6. (49) Bob Howard
  7. (44) Pete Landram
  8. (4K) Bill Kiley
  9. (31) Shamus O’Donnell
Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models Heat 1
  1. (56) Russ King
  2. (72) Michael Norris
  3. (10) Alex Ferree
  4. (42) Matt Dobnak
  5. (29) Kenny Schaltenbrand
  6. (81) Mike Miller
  7. (55) Chris Schneider
  8. (14R ) Clay Ruffo
  9. (9) Clayton Kennedy
Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models Heat 2
  1. (66) Todd Bachman
  2. (1c) Mike Pegher Jr.
  3. (10) Gary Lyle
  4. (4) Ed Ferree
  5. (7) Jake Gunn
  6. Tony Burke
  7. (B8) Tom Bateman
  8. (91) Weston Phillis
  9. (77) Danny Huston
Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models Heat 3
  1. (111) Matt Lux
  2. (84) Andrew Wylie
  3. (12) Ryan Montgomery
  4. (69) Jon Hodgkiss
  5. (11R) Bobby Roher
  6. (15K) Kelvin Kohan
  7. (W3) John Weaver
  8. (92) Jayme Beck
  9. (11) Joshua Powell
 
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 1
  1. (29) Garrett Krummert
  2. (R13) Ralph McBride
  3. (64) Rodney Beltz
  4. (69) Tom Mattocks
  5. (88) Shawn Fleeger
  6. (12W) Travis Walsh
  7. (96B) Bob Warren
  8. (45) Steve Feder
 
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 2
  1. (26) Rick Richner
  2. (19w) Justin Wright
  3. (165) Rex King Jr.
  4. (4J) John Mollick
  5. (96) Mike Turner
  6. (83T) Tom Glenn
  7. (33) Jim Kurpakus
  8. (27R) Dave Reges
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat 3
  1. (6M) Mat Williamson
  2. (37md) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  3. (65) Rex King Sr.
  4. (83) Brian Swartzlander
  5. (13) Rick Regalski
  6. (75) Jeff Miller
  7. (82) Joshua Deems
  8. (18) Colton Walters
RUSH  Late Model Heat 1
  1. (94) Bryce Davis
  2. (RJ1) Mike Pegher Jr.
  3. (3) Bruce Hordusky Jr.
  4. (91) Chad Homan
  5. (12c) Daryl Charlier
  6. (01w) Khole Wanzer
  7. (21M) Michael Ott
  8. (z17) Kyle Zimmerman
  9. (3s) Andy Spooner
  10. (16) Clinton Hersh
RUSH Late Models Heat 2
  1. (56) Russ King
  2. (4) Jason Knowles
  3. (03) Garrett Paugh
  4. (27W) Eric Wilson
  5. (x3) Wyatt Scott
  6. (27T) Tony WhiteJohfda
  7. (09) Bill Kessler
  8. (09H) Eric Reinwald
  9. (90) Cory Sines
  10. (90) Mike Duritsky
RUSH Late Models Heat 3
  1. (11L) John Waters
  2. (6) Chad Wright
  3. (1st) Christian Schneider
  4. (f1) Nico Dabecco
  5. (c33) Corey McPherson
  6. (11P) Wendell Pinckney
  7. (28s) Bob Swartzmiller
  8. (93) Cory Lawler
  9. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
  10. (114G) Zach Gunn
RUSH Late Models Heat 4
  1. (7) Brian Knowles
  2. (31) Jeremy Wonderling
  3. (948) Joey Zambotti
  4. (33x) Greg Beach
  5. (09w) Pete Wearing
  6. (12s) Brian Swank
  7. (10) Zach Kane
  8. (15) Chad Sines
Did Not Start- Hunter Hulley
DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 1
  1. (6M) Carl McKinney
  2. (67) Jack Gould
  3. (83E) Ed Vogel
  4. (2G) Jesse Gould
  5. (14A) Amanda Stiffler
  6. (8B) Joe Betz
  7. (V16) Vid Vandergrift
  8. (75) Richard Crawford
  9. (1*) Jesse McClain
Did Not Start- Evan Taylor
DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 2
  1. (222) Russ Dunn
  2. (D7) Nolan Dalton
  3. (33) Josh Ferry
  4. (33M) Josh Ferry
  5. (26D) Derek Deuesenberry
  6. (70B) Brandon Blackshear
  7. (3) Denny Nakutis
  8. (25) Chris Rudolph
  9. (21) Mat Lux
  10. (11) Dale Charlier
DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 3
  1. (5T) Jonathan Taylor
  2. (68) Randy Hall
  3. (14) Scott Stiffler
  4. (2J) Troy Johnson
  5. (27) Jeff Johnson
  6. (54s) Shawn Shingledecker
  7. (19) Butch Lambert
  8. (65M) Kevin Miller II
  9. (4J) Jim Plance
 
DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks Heat 1
  1. (T6) Michael Miller
  2. (64) Rob Shook
  3. (31) Noah Brunell
  4. (54) Wayne Carbo
  5. (30) Bob Egley
  6. (4s) Ricky Steigerwald
  7. (19N) Troy Norman
  8. (22J) Pete Wearing
  9. (98) Jamie Gibbs
DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks Heat 2
  1. (29) Curtis Bish
  2. (66) Joe Kelley
  3. (3s) Paul Schreckengost
  4. (25) Brett Meyers
  5. (29B) Scott Byers
  6. (11T) Randy Wyant
  7. (310) Dale Tuche
  8. (35B) Jacob Dietz
  9. (1s) Kyle Shannon
DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks Heat 3
  1. (c33) Corey McPherson
  2. (16M) Chris Schneider
  3. (81) Mike Miller
  4. (10) Tyler Dietz
  5. (948) Joey Zambotti
  6. (27) Brandon Wearing
  7. (73) Jason Fosnaught
  8. (67J) Jamie Duncan
  9. (26) Mike Bordt
305 RaceSaver Sprint Heat 1
  1. (6x) Brad Mellott
  2. (4J) Jacob Gomola
  3. (17T) Jeff Taylor
  4. (99) Ray Sheetz
  5. (331) Nevan O’Donnell
  6. (28) Brian Wright
  7. (3G) Joshua Guiher
  8. (41) Matthew Gardina
305 RaceSaver Sprint Heat 2
  1. (27) Vinny Dougherty
  2. (RG3) Drew Ritchey
  3. (88) Greg Dobrosky
  4. (00s) Randy Sterling
  5. (34) Glenn Noland
  6. (79w) Will Fleming
  7. (11x) Robert Garvey
  8. (29B) Robbie Bartchy
RUSH Sportsman Modifieds Heat 1
  1. (58) Tiffany Williams
  2. (8W) Alan Dellinger
  3. (9D) Josh Deems
  4. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
  5. (4) Will Schaffer
  6. (132) Brandon Michaud
  7. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  8. (2) Kole Holden
RUSH Sportsman Modifeds Heat 2
  1. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  2. (35W) Jeremy Weaver
  3. (5) Brian Sadler
  4. (00) Rob Kristyak
  5. (28H) Josh Hufnagel
  6. (8) Kyle Martell
  7. (83x) Rocky Kugel (DQ-Light)
RUSH Sportsman Modifieds Heat 3
  1. (17) Brandon Ritchey
  2. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
  3. (29) Steve Slater
  4. (14s) Justin Shea
  5. (43J) Blaze Myers
  6. (86) Shayne Izzo
  7. (22) Kevin Long
 
4 Cylinder Heat 1
  1. (151) Eric Boozel
  2. (2) Bill Tennant
  3. (101) Jerry Adkins
  4. (28) Bradley Hensel
  5. (10) Bill Fuchs
  6. (09) Tyler Fulton
  7. (4) Patrick Crawford
  8. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
  9. (24) Pat Drennan
  10. (17) Wayne Newberry
  11. (1) Ben Lehane
  12. (5) Mark Seiler
  13. (21) Ricky Weaver Jr.
  14. (45) Ray Seiber
4 Cylinder Heat 2
  1. (95) April Tennant
  2. (18) Doug Hensel
  3. (40) Noah Swank
  4. (18x) Gary Hensel
  5. (8) Ed Haylett
  6. (48) Kyler Jolley
  7. (59) Jerry Batcher
  8. (34) J.R. Shaner
  9. (13) Greg Kiehl
  10. (CO4) David Seibert
  11. (97)Andrew Nail
  12. (46) Stephen Crowe
  13. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
 
Car Counts
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints: 18
Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models: 27
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds: 24
RUSH Late Models: 39
DIRTcar/UMP Modifieds: 29
DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks: 27
305 RaceSaver Sprints: 18
RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 22
4 Cylinders: 27
Total: 229