King Jr Outlasts Williamson In ‘Steel City Stampede’ Finale

SARVER, PA- The 2017 season came to a close on Saturady night in front of a rather large crowd and unseasonably warm temperatures and sunny skies. And when the dust settled, nine feature events and a 100-lap Enduro fell under the checkered flag. Among the winners were some usual suspects and some solid performances from some first time Stampede winners.

In the Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints, Carl Bowser took the early lead and never looked back while navigating lapped traffic with precision en route his first career in Stampede action.  Matt Lux had an early lead in the Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Model main event until track champion Michael Norris took the lead just three laps in.  Norris looked to be in command until a caution with 20 laps re-stacked the field. On the ensuing restart, Lux got the better jump and kept Norris behind him the rest of the way to collect the feature victory.

Track champion Mat Williamson started on the fourth in the Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified main event and looked to be on the way to yet another win until Rex King Jr made his way around him and kept the field behind him the rest of the way, including surviving a last ditch effort by Williamson to take the win away coming out of the last set of turns on the final lap. King crossed the line first and took the $3,000 payday.

Russ King looked to have things under control in the RUSH Late Models with a commanding performance until smoke coming from the back of his car proved to be terminal. John Waters was able to inherit the lead and keep the field behind him the rest of the way in collecting the victory while Bryce Davis took the honors as touring series champion. In DIRTcar Open Pro Stock action, Curtis Bish took an early lead and survived multiple restarts to claim his first career Stampede victory over Chris Schneider.

Steve Slater won a caution marred RUSH Sportsman Modifed main event, coming out ahead in a thrilling three car battle between himself, Alan Dellinger and Rocky Kugel in the closing laps. Kugel’s second place finish earned him the touring series championship. Meanwhile, in the 305 RaceSaver Sprint portion of the evening, Greg Dobrosky pulled off a last lap pass of Ray Sheetz en route to Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane in a race Sheetz looked to be in complete command of.




Jonathan Taylor cruised to victory in the DIRTcar/UMP Modifed main event while Matt Lux came from the 26th spot to find his way to a podium finish in just 20 laps. And in 4 Cylinder action, Josh Boozel managed to take his third career victory, easily handling the field while Joe Campbell took his second 100- Lap Enduro event of 2017, besting a 69 car field in the process.

 

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprints Main Event (25-Laps; $3,000 to win)

  1. (98) Carl Bowser
  2. (23J) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  3. (42) Sye Lynch
  4. (2) AJ Flick
  5. (08) Dan Kuriger
  6. (7K) Dan Shetler
  7. (76) Davey Jones
  8. (40) George Hobaugh
  9. (23) Darren Pifer
  10. (12) Darrin Gallagher
  11. (08F) Andy Feil
  12. (1R) Gale Ruth JR.
  13. (44) Pete Landram
  14. (G1) Mike Miller
  15. (46) Michael Bauer
  16. (27K) Jeremy Kornbau
  17. (91) Sadie Siegel
  18. (4K) Bill Kiley
  19. (49) Bob Howard
  20. (311) Nevan O’Donnell

 

Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models Main Event (25-Laps; $3,000 to win)

  1. (111) Matt Lux
  2. (72) Michael Norris
  3. (56) Russ King
  4. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr.
  5. (10) Alex Ferree
  6. (12) Ryan Montgomery
  7. (4) Ed Ferree
  8. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
  9. (66) Todd Bachman
  10. (10L) Gary Lyle
  11. (11R) Bobby Rohrer
  12. (69) Jon Hodgkiss
  13. (14R) Clay Ruffo
  14. (81) Mike Miller
  15. (7) Jake Gunn
  16. (55) Chris Schneider
  17. (42) Matt Dobnak
  18. (15K) Kelvin Kohan
  19. (23) Tony Burke
  20. (9) Clayton Kennedy
  21. (W3) John Wayne Weaver
  22. (11) Joshua Powell
  23. (92) Jayme Beck
  24. (91) Weston A. Phillis
  25. (77) Danny Huston
  26. (B8) Tom Bateman
  27. (84) Andrew Wylie

 

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modifieds Main Event (25-Laps; $3,000)

  1. (165) Rex King Jr.
  2. (6m) Mat Williamson
  3. (37md) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  4. (4J) John Mollick
  5. (29) Garrett Krummert
  6. (19W) Justin Wright
  7. (65) Rex King Sr.
  8. (83) Brian Swartzlander
  9. (96) Mike Turner
  10. (26) Rick Richner
  11. (13) Rick Regalski
  12. (75) Jeff Miller
  13. (33) Jim Kurpakus
  14. (96B) Bob Warren
  15. (45) Steve Feder
  16. (69) Tom Mattocks
  17. (R13) Ralph McBride
  18. (83T) Tom Glenn
  19. (88) Shawn Fleeger
  20. (12W) Travis Walsh
  21. (18) Colton Walters
  22. (82) Joshua Deems
  23. (64) Rodney Beltz
  24. (27R) Dave Reges

 

RUSH Late Models Main Event (25-Laps; $2,000 to win)

  1. (11L ) John Waters
  2. (94) Bryce Davis
  3. (03) Garret Pugh
  4. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  5. (4) Jason Knowles
  6. (3) Bruce Hordusky Jr.
  7. (12x) Daryl Charlier
  8. (7) Brian Knowles
  9. (RJ1) Mike Pegher Jr.
  10. (27w) Eric Wilson
  11. (91) Chad Homan
  12. (X3) Wyatt Scott
  13. (F1) Nico Dabecco
  14. (948) Joey Zambotti
  15. (11P) Wendell Pinckney
  16. (33X) Greg Beach
  17. (09) Bill Kessler
  18. (27T) Tony White
  19. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  20. (56) Russ King
  21. (12s) Brian Swank
  22. (c33) Corey McPherson
  23. (1st) Christian Schneider
  24. (6) Chad Wright
  25. (09w) Pete Wearing

 

DIRTCar/UMP Modified Main Event (20-Laps; $1,000 to win)

  1. (5T) Jonathan Taylor
  2. (14) Scott Stiffler
  3. (21) Matt Lux
  4. (83E) Ed Vogel
  5. (6m) Carl McKinney
  6. (11) Dale Charlier
  7. (222) Russ Dunn
  8. (68) Randy Hall
  9. (2J) Troy Johnson
  10. (65M) Kevin Miller
  11. (D7) Nolan Dalton
  12. (54s) Shawn Shingledecker
  13. (2G) Jesse Gould
  14. (7) Evan Taylor
  15. (19) Butch Lambert
  16. (26D) Derek Deusenberry
  17. (70B) Brandon Blakshear
  18. (25) Chris Rudolph
  19. (3) Denny Nakutis
  20. (4J) Jim Plance
  21. (1*) Jesse McClain
  22. (33) Josh Ferry
  23. (33M) Bob Moskey
  24. (67) Jack Young
  25. (27) Jeff Johnson
  26. (14A) Amanda Stiffler

 

 

DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks Main Event (20-Laps; $1,500)

  1. (29) Curtis Bish
  2. (16M) Chris Schneider
  3. (11T) Randy Wyant
  4. (3s) Paul Schreckengost
  5. (10) Tyler Dietz
  6. (26) Mike Bordt
  7. (c33) Corey McPherson
  8. (81) Mike Miller
  9. (30) Bob Egley
  10. (1s) Kyle Shannon
  11. (948) Joey Zambotti
  12. (29B) Scott Byers
  13. (4s) Ricky Steigerwald
  14. (31) Noah Brunell
  15. (22J) Pete Wearing
  16. (26) Mike Bordt
  17. (19N) Troy Norman
  18. (98) Jamie Gibbs
  19. (T6) Michael Miller
  20. (64) Rob Shook
  21. (54) Wayne Carbo
  22. (310) Dale Tuche
  23. (35B) Jacob Dietz
  24. (25) Brett McDonald
  25. (67J) Jamie Duncan
  26. (66) Joe Kelley
  27. (73) Jason Fosnaught- Disqualified- Light at scales.

 

 

305 RaceSaver Sprint Main Event (20-Laps; $800 to win)

  1. (88) Greg Dobrosky
  2. (99) Ray Sheetz
  3. (27) Vinny Dougherty
  4. (RG3) Drew Ritchey
  5. (00s) Randy Sterling
  6. (79W) Will Fleming
  7. (6x) Brad Mellott
  8. (29B) Robbie Bartchy
  9. (11X) Robert Garvey
  10. (28) Brian Wright
  11. (41) Matthew Gardina
  12. (3G) Joshua Guiher
  13. (17T) Jeff Taylor
  14. (331) Nevan O’Donnell
  15. (34) Glenn Noland
  16. (4J) Jake Gomola

 

RUSH Sportsman Modifeds Main Event (20-Laps; $800 to win)

  1. (29) Steve Slater
  2. (83x) Rocky Kugel
  3. (8W) Alan Dellinger
  4. (8) Kyle Martell
  5. (9D) Josh Deems
  6. (14s) Justin Shea
  7. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  8. (2) Kole Holden
  9. (5) Brian Sadler
  10. (00) Rob Kristyak
  11. (86) Shayne Izzo
  12. (17) Brandon Ritchey
  13. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
  14. (43J) Blaze Myers
  15. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
  16. (4) Will Schaffer
  17. (35W) Jeremy Weaver
  18. (22) Kevin Long
  19. (58) Tiffany Williams
  20. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  21. (28H) Jason Hufnagel
  22. (132) Brandon Michaud

 

4 Cylinder Main Event (15- Laps; $500 to win)

  1. (151) Eric Boozel
  2. (28) Bradley Hensel
  3. (21) Ricky Weaver Jr.
  4. (95) April Tennant
  5. (18x) Gary Hensel
  6. (10) Bill Fuchs
  7. (00) Tyler Fulton
  8. (46) Stephen Crowe
  9. (48) Kyler Jolley
  10. (4) Patrick Crawford
  11. (8) Ed Haylett
  12. (13) Greg Kiehl
  13. (24) Pat Drennan
  14. (69) Michael Phillipson
  15. (1) Ben Lehane
  16. (17) Wayne Newbury
  17. (101) Jerry Adkins
  18. (40) Noah Swank
  19. (CO4) David Seibert
  20. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
  21. (2) Bill Tennant
  22. (17s) Shane Shook
  23. (13J) Jay Swager JR.
  24. (14K) Kylee Longwell
  25. (34) J.R.Shaner
  26. (18) Doug Hensel
  27. (59) Jerry Batcher
  28. (97) Andrew Nail

 

Enduro Finish Top 5 (100-Laps; $1,000 to win)

  1. ­­(40c) Joe Campbell
  2. (145) Ray Seibert
  3. (43) Tim Gillette
  4. (91) Andrew Smith
  5. (17F) Matt Feder

 

 RUSH Late Model Last Chance Showdown #1 (Top 2 Transfer)

  1. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  2. (01) Bill Kessler
  3. (16) Clinton Hersh
  4. (z17) Kyle Zimmerman
  5. (3s) Andy Spooner
  6. (90J) Mike Duritsky
  7. (27T) Tony White
  8. (21M) Michael Ott
  9. (90) Cory SInes
  10. (09H) Eric Reinwald

 

RUSH Late Model Last Chance Showdown #2 (Top 2Transfer)

  1. (12s) Brian Swank
  2. (11p) Wendell Pinckney
  3. (10) Zach Kane
  4. (15) Chad Sines
  5. (93) Cory Lawler
  6. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
  7. (28s) Bob Swartzmiller
  8. (3H) Hunter Hulley
  9. (114G) Zach Gunn- (Did Not Start)

 

 RUSH Late Model K&N Cold Air Induction Dash

  1. (56) Russ King
  2. (11L) John Waters
  3. (6) Chad Wright
  4. (94) Bryce Davis
  5. (7) Brian Knowles
  6. (RJ1) Mike Pegher Jr.
  7. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  8. (4) Jason Knowles

 

 RUSH Late Model Non Qualifier Race

  1. (16) Clinton Hersh
  2. (10) Zach Kane
  3. (x17Cory Lawler
  4. (15) Kyle Zimmerman
  5. (15) Chad Sines
  6. (28s) Bob Swartzmiller
  7. (3s) Andy Spooner
  8. (90) Cory Sines
  9. (09H) Eric Reinwald
  10. (21J) Jamie Wrightsman
  11. (90J) Mike Duritsky

RUSH Sportsman Modified Dash

  1. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
  2. (14s) Justin Shea
  3. (00) Rob Kristyak
  4. (4) Will Schaffer