Ricky Weiss Dominates In Wild West Shootout

By LONNIE WHEATLEY

SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ – Canada’s Ricky Weiss turned in a dominant performance in Saturday night’s fifth round of Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts action by wiring the Super Late Model field in the 40-lap feature event atop the 1/3-mile FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway clay oval.

Weiss raced to a nearly six second triumph to pocket $5,000 in the non-stop affair for his second win of the six-race mini-series after topping the opener seven nights earlier.

“This thing works in the mud, it works in the slick, it works in the rubber, it works everywhere,” Weiss commented afterwards.

While Weiss reached Hoker Trucking Victory Lane again, Stormy Scott and Josh Cain posted their first wins of the mini-series in accompanying Modified and X Modified competition.

In the 40-lap Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transportation main event, Weiss gunned into the lead at the outset and wasted little time checking out on the field to keep himself alive for a potential Keyser Manufacturing bonus of $10,000 if he can make it three wins on the week in Sunday’s $13,000-to-win finale. Don Shaw, also with a pair of wins, is eligible for the bonus as well.

Weiss streaked under the checkered flag a healthy 5.852-seconds ahead of Cade Dillard with Ryan Gustin, Brandon Sheppard and Shaw rounding out the top five.

The MVT/Border International USRA Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential offered up the fifth different winner in as many rounds of action with New Mexico’s Stormy Scott taking the 25-lap triumph from the third staring position.

Scott raced to the line ahead of Johnny Scott, Shane Sabraski, Lucas Schott and R.C. Whitwell.

Josh Cain added his name to the win ledger as well by topping the 20-lap RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson feature event.

Cain became the fourth different winner of the series ahead of Miah Christensen with Lance Schill, Eric Haugland and Cole Searing among the top five.

The Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts concludes with Sunday’s $13,000-to-win Super Late Model tilt that features Modifieds and X Modifieds as well. Racing action gets under way at 6:00 p.m.

Advanced tickets may be purchased online at www.wildwestshootout.net/schedule/ and ticket pricing/purchasing information can be found at www.wildwestshootout.net or by calling the Wild West Shootout office at 520-664-2074.

Wild West Shootout Hotel Information can be found at http://www.wildwestshootout.net/fan-info/lodging-2/ or by calling La Quinta Inn & Suites at 480-844-8747. The La Quinta Phoenix Mesa West is located at 902 W. Grove in Mesa, AZ.

Arizona Speedway is located just minutes from Phoenix. From Phoenix, take US 60 east to Ironwood Dr., turn right (south) and go four miles, Arizona Speedway is on the right hand side. For more information, visit www.wildwestshootout.net or call 520-664-2074.

The 2018 Wild West Shootout is made possible by Keyser Manufacturing, O’Reilly Auto Parts, FK Rod Ends, Black Diamond/Club 29 Race Cars, M&W Transport, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Border International Trucks, Arizona Differential, RHR RacingSwag, Barnett Harley Davidson, Hoker Trucking, Total Seal Piston Rings, Karl Performance, Textron Off-Road, Shaw Trucking, M&S Concrete, AR Bodies, Earnhardt Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Ram, Pro Power Engines, VP Racing Fuel, Penske Racing Shocks and Hoosier Tires.

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Results
FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway – Saturday, January 13, 2018

Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transportation:

Qualifying:

Group 1: 1. B5-Brandon Sheppard 14.967, 2. 32b-Clay Daly 15.016, 3. 7mm-Michael Maresca 15.046, 4. 10n-Rob Sanders 15.169, 5. 75-Terry Phillips 15.254, 6. 98-Jason Rauen 15.272, 7. 17-Billy Franklin 15.383, 8. 86-Kyle Beard 15.393, 9. 18-Chase Junghans 15.468, 10. 44x-Clint Smith 15.676, 11. 3x-Lyndon Bolt 16.379, 12. 5-David Deetz 16.711.

Group 2: 1. 42s-Don Shaw 15.086, 2. 15-Justin Duty 15.241, 3. 37w-Scott Ward 15.250, 4. 16-Austin Seibert 15.268, 5. 2T-Ryan Gustin 15.369, 6. 91T-Tony Toste 15.382, 7. 12-Nick Bartels 15.772, 8. 18x-Cody Barnett 15.917, 9. 15v-Colby Vandenbergh 16.236, 10. 38-Thomas Hunziker 16.706, 11. 78-Ed Peters 17.762.

Group 3: 1. 54x-David Breazeale 14.895, 2. 7w-Ricky Weiss 14.924, 3. 32p-Bobby Pierce 14.926, 4. 32-Chris Simpson 15.235, 5. 01-Garrett Alberson 15.352, 6. 20-Rodney Sanders 15.399, 7. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell 15.462, 8. 15k-Justin Kay 15.514, 9. 44-Eric Mass 15.832, 10. 6-Casey Skyberg 16.285, 11. 7d-Austin Theiss 16.459.

Group 4: 1. 97-Cade Dillard 15.110, 2. 90-Lance Matthees 15.187, 3. 157-Mike Marlar 15.243, 4. 6T-Terry Carter 15.294, 5. 89-Mike Spatola 15.371, 6. 37x-Rob Mayea 15.549, 7. 28-John Cornell 15.691, 8. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr. 15.917, 9. 22-Jonathan Ortega 16.128, 10. 3k-Tanner Kelick 16.305, 11. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher 16.806, 12. 26-Jon Brinkley 16.840.

Heat Races – Top 4 advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 2. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 3. 32b-Clay Daly, 4. 17-Billy Franklin, 5. 86-Kyle Beard, 6. 18-Chase Junghans, 7. 75-Terry Phillips, 8. 10n-Rob Sanders, 9. 44x-Clint Smith, 10. 98-Jason Rauen, 11. 3x-Lyndon Bolt. DNS: 5-David Deetz.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 42s-Don Shaw, 2. 37w-Scott Ward, 3. 2T-Ryan Gustin, 4. 16-Austin Siebert, 5. 12-Nick Bartels, 6. 15v-Colby Vandenbergh, 7. 91T-Tony Toste, 8. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 9. 15-Justin Duty, 10. 18x-Cody Barnett, 11. 78-Ed Peters.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 2. 54x-David Breazeale, 3. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 4. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 5. 32-Chris Simpson, 6. 20-Rodney Sanders, 7. 01-Garrett Anderson, 8. 15k-Justin Kay, 9. 44-Eric Mass, 10. 7-Austin Theiss, 11. 6-Casey Skyberg.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 157-Mike Marlar, 2. 97-Cade Dillard, 3. 90-Lance Matthees, 4. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 5. 37x-Rob Mayea, 6. 3k-Tanner Kelick, 7. 28-John Cornell, 8. 6T-Terry Carter, 9. 26-Jon Brinkley, 10. 89-Mike Spatola, 11. 22-Jonathan Ortega, 12. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher.

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 86-Kyle Beard, 2. 18-Chase Junghans, 3. 75-Terry Phillips, 4. 10n-Rob Sanders, 5. 12-Nick Bartels, 6. 44x-Clint Smith, 7. 98-Jason Rauen, 8. 91T-Tony Toste, 9. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 10. 15v-Cody Vandenbergh, 11. 18x-Cody Barnett, 12. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 13. 15-Justin Duty, 14. 75-Ed Peters. DNS: 5-David Deetz.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 32-Chris Simpson, 2. 37x-Rob Mayea, 3. 01-Garrett Alberson, 4. 15k-Justin Kay, 5. 20-Rodney Sanders, 6. 7d-Austin Theiss, 7. 89-Mike Spatola, 8. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher, 9. 44-Eric Mass, 10. 3k-Tanner Kelick, 11. 28-John Cornell, 12. 6-Casey Skyberg, 13. 26-Jon Brinkley. DNS: 6T-Terry Carter, 22-Jonathan Ortega.

Pro Power Dash:

Dash (10 Laps): 1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 2. 12-Nick Bartels, 3. 44x-Clint Smith, 4. 89-Mike Spatola, 5. 7d-Austin Theiss, 6. 44-Eric Mass, 7. 91T-Tony Toste, 8. 98-Jason Rauen, 9. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher.

“A” Main

“A” Main (40 Laps): 1. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 2. 97-Cade Dillard, 3. 2T-Ryan Gustin, 4. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 5. 42s-Don Shaw, 6. 37w-Scott Wrard, 7. 54x-David Breazeale, 8. 157-Mike Marlar, 9. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 10. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 11. 01-Garrett Alberson, 12. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 13. 18-Chase Junghans, 14. 32-Chris Simpson, 15. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 16. 90-Lance Matthess, 17. 86-Kyle Beard, 18. 75-Terry Phillips, 19. 32b-Clay Daly, 20. 16-Austin Siebert, 21. 17-Billy Franklin, 22. 10n-Rob Sanders, 23. 37x-Rob Mayea, 24. 15k-Justin Kay.

MVT/Border International USRA Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential:

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 6-Casey Skyberg, 2. 30-Matt Leer, 3. 5g-Scott Greer, 4. 19sb-Lance Mari, 5. 15k-Justin Kay, 6. X57-Richie Davis, 7. 111-Bumper Jones, 8. J17-Jake Gallardo, 9. 7-Ken McCleskey, 10. 101-Butch Reid, 11. 8a-Al Giesbrecht. DNS: 36-Ryan Cousins.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 69-Lucas Schott, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 29d-Brad Dierks, 4. 7x-Jason Krohn, 5. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 6. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 7. 98-Alex Stanford, 8. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 9. G17-Fito Gallardo, 10. 27-Chris Unrau, 11. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 12. 40jr-Bubba Stanford.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 10c-Chad Olsen, 2. 0-Jake O’Neil, 3. 1st-Johnny Scott, 4. 96-R.C. Whitwell, 5. 99-Josh Angst, 6. 82-Christy Barnett, 7. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 8. 2a-Casey Arneson, 9. 71-Dustin Strand, 10. 82-Austin Adams, 11. 18z-Zane Devilbiss.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 3. 21-Austin Bonner, 4. 23-Adam Cates, 5. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 6. 131-Royal Jones, 7. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 8. 2-Rusty Koleman, 9. 33-Steve Muilenberg, 10. 65s-Carlos Ahumada, Sr. DNS: 232-Kent Arment.

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 2. J17-Jake Gallardo, 3. 2a-Casey Arneson, 4. 131-Royal Jones, 5. 18z-Zane Devilbiss, 6. G17-Fito Gallardo, 7. 111-Bumper Jones, 8. 21-Austin Bonner, 9. 7-Ken McCleskey, 10. 36-Ryan Cousins, 11. 65s-Carlos Ahumada, Sr., 12. 23-Adam Cates. DNS: 71-Dustin Strand, 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr.

Second “B” Main (12 Laps): 1. 19sb-Lance Mari, 2. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 3. 101-Butch Reid, 4. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 5. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 6. 27-Chris Unrau, 7. 2-Rusty Koleman, 8. 98-Alex Stanford, 9. 33-Steve Muilenberg, 10. 99-Josh Angst, 11. 40jr-Bubba Stafford. DNS: 232-Kent Arment, 8a-Al Giesbrecht, 85-Austin Adams, 82-Christy Barnett.

“A” Main

“A” Main (25 Laps): 1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 1st-Johnny Scott, 3. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 4. 69-Lucas Schott, 5. 96-R.C. Whitwell, 6. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 7. 15k-Justin Kay, 8. 7k-Jason Krohn, 9. 5g-Scott Greer, 10. 10c-Chad Olsen, 11. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 12. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 13. 2a-Casey Arneson, 14. 29d-Brad Dierks, 15. 19sb-Lance Mari, 16. J17-Jake Gallardo, 17. 30-Matt Leer, 18. X57-Richie Davis, 19. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 20. 6-Casey Skyberg, 21. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 22. 131-Royal Jones, 23. 101-Butch Reid, 24. 0-Jake O’Neil.

RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson:

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 3J-Josh Cain, 2. 28-Jesse Horst, 3. 782-Miah Christensen, 4. 5m-Wes Meeks, 5. 7T-Joseph Thomas, 6. 2-Jesse Haynie, 7. 75c-Bo Partain, 8. 56-Terry Bahr, 9. 7d-Heath Dry, 10. 98s-R.J. Bishop, 11. 94-Jalen Rice, 12. 22-Todd Hoff.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 271-Kelly Hagel, 2. 32-Eric Haugland, 3. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, 4. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 5. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 6. 10c-Cole Haugland, 7. 5-Daniel Anders, 8. 1s-Scott Bintz, 9. 8n-Nick Rivera, 10. 171-Jed Smith, 11. 8-D.J. Werkmeister, 12. 15a-Aaron Phillips.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 17s-Lance Schill, 2. 30-Dewayne Tesch, 3. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 4. 88-Nathan Smith, 5. 5c-Preston Carr, 6. 93ar-A.R. Smith, 7. 7g-Dennis Gates, 8. 34-James Meile, 9. 3h-Noah Hollingshead, 10. 57x-Chad Horst, 11. 67-Rex Conrad, 12. 3-Dickie Gorham.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 19-Lucas Rodin, 2. 7-Donovan Flores, 3. 0-Cole Searing, 4. 777-Mike Rosales, 5. 93-Gary Gorham, 6. 31-Scott Hansen, 7. 44JT-Jaime Flores, 8. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 9. 82-Sherman Barnett, 10. 6c-Calvin Caitlin, 11. 81x-Matt Spardy, 12. 14-Shawn Strong.

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

First “B” Main (10 Laps): 1. 44JR-Jaime Torres, 2. 31-Scott Hansen, 3. 93-Gary Gorham, 4. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 5. 75c-Bo Partain, 6. 14-Shawn Strong, 7. 8n-Nick Rivera, 8. 88-Nathan Smith, 9. 6c-Calvin Caitlin, 10. 1s-Scott Bintz, 11. 15a-Aaron Phillips, 12. 93ar-A.R. Smith, 13. 98s-R.J. Bishop, 14. 7g-Dennis Gates, 15. 8-D.J. Werkmeister, 16. 94-Jalen Rice.

Second “B” Main (10 Laps): 1. 777-Mike Rosales, 2. 2-Jesse Haynie, 3. 5-Daniel Anders, 4. 10c-Cole Haugland, 5. 56-Terry Bahr, 6. 5m-Wes Meeks, 7. 7d-Heath Dry, 8. 34-James Meile, 9. 82-Sherman Barnett, 10. 81x-Matt Spardy, 11. 171-Jed Smith, 12. 3-Dickie Gorham. DNS: 71-Brian Strand, 67-Rex Conrad, 3h-Noah Hollingshead, 22-Todd Hoff.

“A” Main

“A” Main (20 Laps): 1. 3J-Josh Cain, 2. 782-Miah Christensen, 3. 17s-Lance Schill, 4. 32-Eric Haugland, 5. 0-Cole Searing, 6. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 7. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 8. 10c-Cole Haugland, 9. 777-Mike Rosales, 10. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 11. 19-Lucas Rodin, 12. 30-Dewayne Tesch, 13. 5-Daniel Anders, 14. 271-Kelly Hagel, 15. 7-Donovan Flores, 16. 5c-Preston Carr, 17. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, 18. 7T-Joseph Thomas, 19. 28-Jesse Horst, 20. 44JT-Jaime Torres, 21. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 22. 2-Jesse Haynie, 23. 31-Scott Hansen, 24. 93-Gary Gorham.

Current Wild West Shootout Points through Night Four of Six:

Late Models
1 157 Mike Marlar 313
2 B5 Brandon Sheppard 283
3 42s Don Shaw 277
4 32p Bobby Pierce 267
5 32 Chris Simpson 239
6 7w Ricky Weiss 237
7 O1 Garrett Alberson 197
8 97 Cade Dillard 195
9 37W Scott Ward 182
10 54X David Braeazale 164
11 2T Ryan Gustin 162
12 18 Chase Junghans 160
13 89 Mike Spatola 144
14 75 Terry Phillips 137
15 86 Kyle Beard 130
16 16 Austin Siebert 127
17 96rc R.C. Whitwell 118
18 20 Rodney Sanders 106
19 32b Clay Daly 101
20 20rt Ricky Thornton, Jr. 93
21 7mm Michael Maresca 80
22 37x Robert Mayea 69
23 44X Clint Smith 69
24 90 Lance Matthees 68
25 0 Jake O’Neil 60
26 98 Earl Pearson, Jr. 59
27 15 Justin Duty 58
28 15k Justin Kay 58
29 17 Billy Franklin 57
30 7D Austin Theiss 53
31 3k Tanner Kelick 50
32 51 Joey Moriarty 46
33 91t Tony Toste 43
34 90 Pat Doar 42
35 12 Nick Bartels 35
36 10n Rob Sanders 21
37 15v Colby Vandenbergh 20
38 18x Cody Barnett 16
39 28 John Cornell 15
40 3x Lyndon Bolt 15
41 44 Eric Mass 15
42 6T Terry Carter 13
43 38 Thomas Hunziker 12
44 98 Jason Rauen 12
45 22 Jonathan Ortega 11
46 78 Ed Peters 10
47 45 Dustin Bluhm 9
48 26 Jon Brinkley 8
49 7DX Jake Davis 8
50 6 Casey Skyberg 7
51 5 David Deetz 7
52 15x John Duty 6
53 54 Carlos Ahumanda 5
54 78s Steve Stultz 5
55 81b Bud Grossenbacher 2
56 J17 Jake Gallardo 2
9 Mike Masters 1

Modifieds
1 1ST Johnny Scott 300
2 7A Shane Sabraski 286
3 69 Lucas Schott 222
4 2s Stormy Scott 221
5 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr 210
6 7K Jason Krohn 209
7 15K Justin Kay 192
8 23 Matt Gilbertson 190
9 30 Matt Leer 173
10 2A Casey Arneson 173
11 0 Jake O’Neil 167
12 2J Blake Jegtvig 151
13 1TPO Tyler Peterson 150
14 99 Josh Angst 146
15 10c Chad Olsen 130
16 96 RC Whitwell 128
17 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr 115
18 29d Brad Dierks 105
19 71 Dustin Strand 105
20 6 Casey Skyberg 103
21 111 Bumper Jones 100
22 19sb Lance Mari 87
23 5g Scott Greer 85
24 23 Adam Cates 83
25 6D Dylan Goplen 78
26 G17 Fito Gallardo 70
27 J17 Jake Gallardo 62
28 77X Austin Kuehl 54
29 71H Jesse Hoskins 50
30 44 Christy Barnett 48
31 18Z Zane DeVilbiss 44
32 21 Austin Bonner 39
33 19 Lucas Rodin 38
34 160 Michael Maggard 35
35 131 Royal Jones 34
36 101 Butch Reid 31
37 X57 Richie Davis 29
38 4 Billy Vogel 22
39 232 Kent Arment 19
40 75 Spencer Wilson 19
41 17s Lance Schills 18
42 36 Ryan Cousins 13
43 5m Anthony Madrid 11
44 7 Ken McCleskey 10
45 65S Carlos Ahumada Sr 9
46 33 Steve Muilenberg 9
47 81X Brian Ruhlman 9
48 2 Rusty Koleman 8
49 27 Chris Unrau 7
50 82 Austin Adams 6
51 196 Joey Olschowka 6
52 F27 Lynnsee Provence 6
53 A1 Phil Dixon 6
54 8a Al Giesbrecht 5
55 40jr Bubba Stafford 4
56 121 Tim Tharp 4
57 98 Alex Stanford 3
58 5L Cody Laney 1
59 L8 Brian Schultz 1
60 81 Scott Hansen 1

X-Modifieds
1 0 Cole Searing 329
2 30 Dewayne Tesch 257
3 39 Steve Muilenburg 255
4 3J Josh Cain 242
5 19 Lucas Rodin 241
6 1s Scott Bintz 238
7 16 Jason VandeKamp 199
8 32 Eric Haugland 184
9 782 Miah Christensen 170
10 99 Shawn Fernkes 170
11 10c Cole Hauglend 151
12 44GT Jaime Torres 133
13 31 Scott Hansen 131
14 777 Mike Rosales 129
15 7 Donavon Flores 120
16 5C Preston Carr 120
17 14 Shawn Strong 104
18 6 Dean Eggebraaten 102
19 55 Mike Hailmann 102
20 5 Daniel Anders 99
21 17az Neil Eckhart 88
22 17s Lance Schill 82
23 88 Nathan Smith 82
24 5r Ryan Doron 75
25 2 Jesse Haynie 56
26 7T Joseph Thomas 52
27 271 Kelly Hagel 51
28 67 Rex Conrad 39
29 71 Dustin Strand 36
30 93 Greg Gorham 35
31 57x Chad Horst 34
32 82 Sherman Barnett 31
33 51W Ronald Webster 31
34 81X Matt Spardy 30
35 2jg Jason George 30
36 28 Jesse Horst 28
37 6C Calvin Caitlin 28
38 20 Mark Harrison 28
39 3 Dickie Gorham 25
40 1 Ronny Gould 25
41 7d Heath Dry 17
42 75C Bo Partain 14
43 56 Terry Bahr 12
44 171 Jed smith 11
45 15 Speedy Madrid 9
46 7g Dennis Gates 7
47 11 Richie Jones 7
48 5m Wes Meeks 6
49 8n Nick Rivera 5
50 5m Justin Minx 5
51 93ar A.R. Smith 4
52 15a Aaron Phillips 4
53 94 Jalen Rice 4
54 34 James Meile 4
55 28 Peyton George 4
56 98s R.J. Bishop 2
57 8 D.J. Werkmeister 2
58 22 Todd Hoff 1
59 3h Noah Hollingshead 1