Mathews Is The Third Different Winner On Night #3 Of The Sunshine State Mod Tour As David Reutimann Wins B-Mod Feature At East Bay Raceway Park.

By MIKE SPIEKER

GIBSONTON, FL – For the second night in a row the Sunshine State Modified Tour brought in a record-tying 56 Modifieds to East Bay Raceway Park for round six of eight. After Kyle Strickler and Kevin Adams dominated the tour in the first five events, a new driver found victory lane by night’s end. Jeff Mathews picked up his first career SSMT feature win, turning in a dominating performance of his own.

Polesitter, Kenny Wallace led the opening circuit before getting surpassed by a hard charging Kevin Adams. The Cameron, Wis. driver maneuvered by Wallace on the outside in turn two to secure the point on lap two. Once out front, Adams looked poised to secure his third win of the tour, but as the race advanced it became clear that he no longer had the fastest car.

Apollo Beach, Florida’s Jeff Mathews not only reeled in Adams, but made a bid for the lead on lap 10. After sizing up Adams for a couple of circuits, Mathews cleared the Brandon Ford No. 40 for the lead exiting turn four, but just as he did the caution wave and negated the pass.

On the restart, Mathews went right after Adams once again and was able to successfully take the lead at the halfway point of the 30-lapper. From there Mathews put his Vivid Graphics No. 33 on cruise control and picked up his first career SSMT feature win.


“To be honest with you, I didn’t think I had anything for [Adams] at the beginning,” said Mathews in victory lane. “Then we started running right through the middle and we stayed stuck to the race track. Then I knew we had something for him there.”

Adams hung on to take second over Wallace, Brad Goff and Mavrick Varnadore.

Round seven of the SSMT will take place Saturday, February 11th at East Bay Raceway Park and will play host to a $5,000-to-win main event and the overall points championship.

The top six in weekend points are locked into Saturday night’s main event and will redraw for the top three rows. They include Kevin Adams, Jeff Mathews, Kenny Wallace, Brad Goff, David Reutimann, and Mavrick Varnadore.

Racing continues tomorrow night with the final night of the Sunshine State Mod Tour as they race for $5,000 to win with a 75-lap A-Main. For more information you can visit our website at www.eastbayracewaypark.com

Thanks, East Bay Raceway Park

Professional MotorSports Services

Modifieds 2/10/2017
A-Main:

1. Jeff Matthews (Apollo Beach, FL), 2. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 3. Kenny Wallace (Imperial, MO), 4. Brad Goff (Zanesville, OH), 5. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 6. Trent Young (Crofton, KY), 7. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 8. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 9. Todd Shute (Des Moines, IA), 10. Todd Neiheiser (Panama City, FL), 11. Ashley Newman (Ripley, TN), 12. Preston Seratt (Finley, TN), 13. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 14. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 15. Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 16. Dale Kelley (Plant City, FL), 17. Nathon Loney (Danville, OH), 18. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 19. Rick Conoyer (St Peters, MO), 20. David Wietholder (Liberty, IL), 21. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 22. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 23. Shon Flanary (Surgoinsville, TN), 24. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 25. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, NC),

B-Main 1:
1. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 2. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 3. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 4. Dugan Thye (Burlington, IA), 5. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 6. Brad DeYoung (Wheatfield, IN), 7. David Mitchell (Robards, KY), 8. Tommy Powell (Belpre, OH), 9. Keith Williams (Wheatfield, IN), 10. Tyler Jones (Hamilton, OH), 11. Gary Bentley (St Charles, MO), 12. Robbie Eilers (Highland, IL), 13. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY),

B-Main 2:
1. Ashley Newman (Ripley, TN), 2. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 3. David Wietholder (Liberty, IL), 4. Eric Moon (Zephyrhills, FL), 5. Dave Baldwin (Perrysville, IN), 6. Bryan Bernhardt (Clearwater, FL), 7. Kory Maurice (Greenville, MI), 8. Craig Christein (Proctarville, OH), 9. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 10. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD), 11. Scotty Kincaid (Rising Sun, IN), 12. Daren Krockenberger (Terre Haute, IN),

B-Main 3:
1. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 2. Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 3. Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL), 4. Rich Pratt (Anthoney, FL), 5. Chad Williamson (Watertown, SD), 6. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 7. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH), 8. Mike VanGenderen (Newton, IA), 9. Jessie Hoskins (Longdale, OK), 10. Tait Davenport (Benton, KY), 11. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 12. Wesley Summers (Odessa, MO),

Heat Race 1:
1. Brad Goff (Zanesville, OH), 2. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 3. Shon Flanary (Surgoinsville, TN), 4. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 5. Tommy Powell (Belpre, OH), 6. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 7. Robbie Eilers (Highland, IL), 8. Dugan Thye (Burlington, IA), 9. Keith Williams (Wheatfield, IN), 10. Gary Bentley (St Charles, MO),

Heat Race 2:
1. Rick Conoyer (St Peters, MO), 2. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 3. Dale Kelley (Plant City, FL), 4. Ashley Newman (Ripley, TN), 5. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 6. Craig Christein (Proctarville, OH), 7. Eric Moon (Zephyrhills, FL), 8. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD), 9. Wesley Summers (Odessa, MO),

Heat Race 3:
1. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 2. Todd Shute (Des Moines, IA), 3. Trent Young (Crofton, KY), 4. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 5. Jessie Hoskins (Longdale, OK), 6. Chad Williamson (Watertown, SD), 7. Tait Davenport (Benton, KY), 8. Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL), 9. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL),

Heat Race 4:
1. Kenny Wallace (Imperial, MO), 2. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 3. Preston Seratt (Finley, TN), 4. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 5. Tyler Jones (Hamilton, OH), 6. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 7. Brad DeYoung (Wheatfield, IN), 8. David Mitchell (Robards, KY), 9. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY),

Heat Race 5:
1. Jeff Matthews (Apollo Beach, FL), 2. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, NC), 3. Nathon Loney (Danville, OH), 4. Dave Baldwin (Perrysville, IN), 5. David Wietholder (Liberty, IL), 6. Kory Maurice (Greenville, MI), 7. Bryan Bernhardt (Clearwater, FL), 8. Scotty Kincaid (Rising Sun, IN), 9. Daren Krockenberger (Terre Haute, IN),

Heat Race 6:
1. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 2. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 3. Todd Neiheiser (Panama City, FL), 4. Mike VanGenderen (Newton, IA), 5. Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 6. Rich Pratt (Anthoney, FL), 7. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 8. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH), 9. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO),

Qualifying 1:
1. Brad Goff (Zanesville, OH), 2. Shon Flanary (Surgoinsville, TN), 3. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI), 4. Gary Bentley (St Charles, MO), 5. Tommy Powell (Belpre, OH), 6. Keith Williams (Wheatfield, IN), 7. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 8. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 9. Dugan Thye (Burlington, IA), 10. Robbie Eilers (Highland, IL),

Qualifying 2:
1. Rick Conoyer (St Peters, MO), 2. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 3. Wesley Summers (Odessa, MO), 4. Ashley Newman (Ripley, TN), 5. Dale Kelley (Plant City, FL), 6. Curt Myers (Cameron, WI), 7. Craig Christein (Proctarville, OH), 8. Eric Moon (Zephyrhills, FL), 9. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD),

Qualifying 3:
1. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 2. Todd Shute (Des Moines, IA), 3. Trent Young (Crofton, KY), 4. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 5. Tait Davenport (Benton, KY), 6. Jessie Hoskins (Longdale, OK), 7. Rick Weekly (Buffalo, IL), 8. Chad Williamson (Watertown, SD), 9. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL),

Qualifying 4:
1. Kenny Wallace (Imperial, MO), 2. Preston Seratt (Finley, TN), 3. Tyler Nicely (Owensboro, KY), 4. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 5. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 6. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 7. Brad DeYoung (Wheatfield, IN), 8. Tyler Jones (Hamilton, OH), 9. David Mitchell (Robards, KY),

Qualifying 5:
1. Jeff Matthews (Apollo Beach, FL), 2. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, NC), 3. Bryan Bernhardt (Clearwater, FL), 4. David Wietholder (Liberty, IL), 5. Nathon Loney (Danville, OH), 6. Kory Maurice (Greenville, MI), 7. Dave Baldwin (Perrysville, IN), 8. Scotty Kincaid (Rising Sun, IN), 9. Daren Krockenberger (Terre Haute, IN),

Qualifying 6:
1. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 2. Mike VanGenderen (Newton, IA), 3. Todd Neiheiser (Panama City, FL), 4. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 5. Rich Pratt (Anthoney, FL), 6. Travis Varnadore (Dover, FL), 7. Johnny Fennewald (Appleton City, MO), 8. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 9. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH),

Limited Modified 2/10/2017
A-Main:
1. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 2. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 3. Jason Garver (Starke, FL), 4. Butch Weisser (Peoria, IL), 5. David Simpson (Thunder Bay, ON), 6. Robin Lashley (Buffalo, OH), 7. Nate Huffington (Earlton, FL), 8. Thomas Sigler (St. Mary’s, WV), 9. Randy Shields Jr. (Tampa, FL), 10. Michael Stalnaker (Ocala, FL), 11. Chris Combs (Hamilton, OH),

Heat Race 1:
1. Jason Garver (Starke, FL), 2. Butch Weisser (Peoria, IL), 3. Nate Huffington (Earlton, FL), 4. Chris Combs (Hamilton, OH), 5. Randy Shields Jr. (Tampa, FL), 6. Thomas Sigler (St. Mary’s, WV),

Heat Race 2:
1. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 2. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 3. David Simpson (Thunder Bay, ON), 4. Michael Stalnaker (Ocala, FL), 5. Robin Lashley (Buffalo, OH),