Sunn Shocks Tremont with King of Dirt Win at Devil’s Bowl Speedway

WEST HAVEN, VT – Josh Sunn is walking a bit taller following the season opening stock car event at Devil’s Bowl Speedway.  The White River Junction, Vt., native beat eight-time and defending track champion Kenny Tremont Jr. at his own game in the 30-lap King of Dirt Racing Sportsman Modified Series event on Sunday, May 27, with a breathtaking inside-lane pass with three laps left to take the biggest win of his career.

The race was the first event on the new half-mile dirt track at Devil’s Bowl Speedway and played before a packed grandstand crowd with nearly 130 racecars in the pit area.  A diverse mix of drivers came from five U.S. states plus Canada and the United Kingdom.

Sunn started on the pole position after a field of 48 entries was whittled down to 30 starters.  Sunn and Tremont were the class of the field and put on a show for the entire distance, trading the lead four times officially at the start/finish line and many more times in the corners.  Sunn primarily used the outside lane to get his work done, but pulled a crossover move to take the top spot for the final lap coming to complete lap 27.  From there, Tremont could only sit back and watch as Sunn drove off with the win.

The victory was extra sweet for Sunn, who suffered a broken neck in a crash at another track two years ago.  He plans to compete weekly at Devil’s Bowl in the Central Vermont Motorcycles Sportsman Modified division of the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series.

Adam Pierson finished third behind Tremont after a race-long battle with Chad Edwards, who took fourth.  Connor Cleveland rounded out the top five, followed by Joey Scarborough, Tim LaDuc, Michael Sabia, Justin Comes, and rookie Tanner Siemons.

Dan Douville of Bridgewater, N.H., was not to be denied in the Sprint Cars of New England event, running from 12th starting position to an impressive victory.  Jake Williams, who led at the halfway mark of the 25-lap race, finished second after a stellar battle with Will Hull in the early laps and Douville at the end.  Hull finished third ahead of Matt Hoyt and Troy Comeau.

Second-generation driver Travis Billington of South Glens Falls, N.Y. made history as the first-ever winner of the O’Reilly Auto Parts Limited Sportsman division. Billington started last on the 19-car field and was the final driver to take command after an intense battle that also involved Matt Bilodeau, Josh Rozelle, Paolo Pascarella, Matt Westcott, and others.  Pascarella finished as the runner-up in the 25-lapper, with late-charging Joey Roberts third in his first dirt track race.  Brent Warren was fourth ahead of Rozelle.

Defending champion Chris Murray of Fair Haven, Vt., was the winner of the Rosen & Berger Super Stock race, which was cut from 25 laps to 20 by time constraints. Lou Gancarz inherited second place after apparent runner-up Josh Bussino was disqualified in post-race inspection for an unapproved distributor.  Jim McKiernan was moved up to third place, followed by rookie Roo Forrest and Frank Monroe.

Mike Preston of Panton, Vt., scored an exciting career-first victory in the Portland Glass Mini Stock division.  The race distance was trimmed from 20 laps to 10 as the 15-minute time limit ran out, shortly after Preston made an incredible three-wide pass to the take the lead.  Kyle Rogers and Tim Simonds scored career-best finishes in second and third, respectively, after original runner-up Kaleb Shepard’s car failed inspection with an unapproved air intake and an unapproved wheel.  Chris Conroy and rookie Tanner Lunt completed the top five.

Thirteen year-old Cody O’Brien of Springfield, Vt., was a first-time winner in the Friend Construction 500cc Mini Sprint division.  The second-year racer passed defending champion Austin Chaves to take the lead on the third lap, then recovered from a momentary ride on two wheels to hold on for the victory.  Rookie Tye Vaillancourt finished second in his first career Mini Sprint race, followed by Chaves and rookies John McPhee Jr. and Samantha Mulready.  The Mini Sprint race was cut short to just nine laps by time constraints.

Devil’s Bowl Speedway returns to action on Sunday, June 3, as the Portland Glass Mini Stocks take center stage for a special event.  The Sportsman Modified, Limited Sportsman, Super Stock, and 500cc Mini Sprint divisions will also be on the card.  General admission is $12 for adults, $10 for seniors, $5 for teens (13-17), and free for kids age 12 and under.  Racing starts at 5:00 p.m.

Devil’s Bowl Speedway is located on Route 22A in West Haven, Vt., four miles north of U.S. Route 4, Exit 2, and just 20 minutes from Rutland, Vt.  For more information, visit www.DevilsBowlSpeedwayVT.com or call (802) 265-3112. Devil’s Bowl Speedway is on Facebook at facebook.com/DevilsBowlSpeedway and on Twitter, Instagram, and Snapchat at @DevilsBowlSpeed; follow the action using the #DevilsBowl hashtag.

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS – 52nd Season Opener – Memorial Day Special

Devil’s Bowl Speedway – West Haven, Vt.

King of Dirt Racing Series, Sprint Cars of New England, NASCAR Whelen All-American Series

Sunday, May, 27, 2018

King of Dirt Racing Series/Central Vermont Motorcycles Sportsman Modified Feature (30 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

  1. (1) Josh Sunn, White River Junction, Vt.
  2. (6) Kenny Tremont Jr., West Sand Lake, N.Y.
  3. (8) Adam Pierson, East Corinth, Vt.
  4. (4) Chad Edwards, Mayfield, N.Y.
  5. (10) Connor Cleveland, Corinth, N.Y.
  6. (16) Joey Scarborough, Brandon, Vt.
  7. (13) Tim LaDuc, Orwell, Vt.
  8. (14) Michael Sabia, Easton, Conn.
  9. (18) Justin Comes, Middlebury, Vt.
  10. (15) # Tanner Siemons, Orford, N.H.
  11. (2) Scott Duell, Ballston Spa, N.Y.
  12. (25) Rob Maxon, Pownal, Vt.
  13. (19) Greg Atkins, Keeseville, N.Y.
  14. (29) Lou Torres, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
  15. (27) Vince Quenneville Jr., Brandon, Vt.
  16. (21) Nick Fretto, Ballston Lake, N.Y.
  17. (15) Jason Bruno, Morrisonville, N.Y.
  18. (28) Kevin Ward, Hyde Park, N.Y.
  19. (12) Mike Palmer, Salisbury, Vt.
  20. (22) Alex Bell, Cambridge, N.Y.
  21. (26) Billy Lussier, Fair Haven, Vt.
  22. (7) Chris Curtis, Canaan, Conn.
  23. (3) Jordan Fornwalt, Bradford, Vt.
  24. (9) Joe Williams, Scotia, N.Y.
  25. (17) J.R. Heffner, Stephentown, N.Y.
  26. (23) Bucko Branham, Plattsburgh, N.Y.
  27. (11) David Schilling, East Greenbush, N.Y.
  28. (30) Frank Hoard, Jr., North Granville, N.Y.
  29. (5) Kevin Chaffee, Bradford, Vt.
  30. (20) Jimmy Ryan, Shoreham, Vt.

Time Trials Winner: David Schilling (18.909 seconds)

Heat Winners: Jordan Fornwalt, Kenny Tremont Jr., Adam Pierson

Consi Winners: Greg Atkins, Jimmy Ryan, Nick Fretto

Shiley Fabrication Hard Charger Award: Lou Torres (+15 positions)

Shiley Fabrication Hard Luck Award: Zack Daniels

Best Appearing Car: Jimmy Ryan

Did Not Qualify: Robert Bublak, Rob Lanfear, James Fadden, Brian Whittemore, Nick Heywood, Ricky Quick, Allan Hammond, Jake Scarborough, Ron Proctor, Darryl Nutting, Mike Stacey, Zack Daniels, Codie Aubin, # Jeff Washburn, Tomas Kimball, # Bruce Loomis, # Steve Lary, Trevor Rocke.

Sprint Cars of New England Feature (25 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

  1. (12) Dan Douville, Bridgewater, N.H.
  2. (4) Jake Williams, Center Tuftonboro, N.H.
  3. (2) Will Hull, Plainfield, Vt.
  4. (7) Matt Hoyt, Campton, N.H.
  5. (3) Troy Comeau, Warren, N.H.
  6. (9) Jordan Fornwalt, Bradford, Vt.
  7. (5) Dennis McLeod, Concord, N.H.
  8. (6) Lacey Hanson, Orwell, Vt.
  9. (11) James Hanson, Orwell, Vt.
  10. (8) Clay Dow, Barnstead, N.H.
  11. (1) Kevin Chaffee, Bradford, Vt.
  12. (10) Tyler Austin, Fairlee, Vt.

Did Not Start: Christine Boesch, Ryan Harrison

Heat Winners: Kevin Chaffee, Matt Hoyt

O’Reilly Auto Parts Limited Sportsman Feature (25 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

  1. (19) Travis Billington, South Glens Falls, N.Y.
  2. (7) Paolo Pascarella
  3. (9) Joey Roberts, Fletcher, Vt.
  4. (11) Brent Warren, Salisbury, Vt.
  5. (8) Josh Rozelle, West Pawlet, Vt.
  6. (15) Adam Piper, Leicester, Vt.
  7. (6) R.J. Germain, Bristol, Vt.
  8. (2) Matt Bilodeau, Pittsford, Vt.
  9. (1) Matt Westcott, Troy, N.Y.
  10. (10) Tyler Atkins, Keeseville, N.Y.
  11. (5) Ralph Reynolds, Jr., Rutland, Vt.
  12. (4) Jamey Ferland, Charlestown, N.H.
  13. (3) Kyle Hoard, North Granville, N.Y.
  14. (16) Jason Baker, South Glens Falls, N.Y.
  15. (14) Michael Wagner-Fitzgerald, Gansevoort, N.Y.
  16. (12) Dan Lyle, Bennington, Vt.
  17. (18) David Kendall, Enfield, N.H.
  18. (13) Montgomery Tremont, West Sand Lake, N.Y.
  19. (17) Sean Broe, Middlebury, Vt.

Shiley Fabrication Hard Charger Award: Travis Billington (+18 positions)

Shiley Fabrication Hard Luck Award: Michael Wagner-Fitzgerald

Best Appearing Car: Joey Roberts

Rosen & Berger Auto Recyclers Super Stock Feature (20 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

  1. (5) Chris Murray, Fair Haven, Vt.
  2. (8) Lou Gancarz, North Adams, Mass.
  3. (6) Jim McKiernan, Moriah Center, N.Y.
  4. (7) # Roo Forrest, West Rutland, Vt.
  5. (13) Frank Monroe, Granville, N.Y.
  6. (12) Larry Bristol, Rutland, Vt.
  7. (14) Tyler Irwin, Peru, N.Y.
  8. (3) Bill Duprey, Hydeville, Vt.
  9. (4) Scott FitzGerald, West Rutland, Vt.
  10. (1) Joey Trudeau, Hague, N.Y.
  11. (11) Curtis Condon, Queensbury, N.Y.
  12. (9) # Andrew FitzGerald, West Rutland, Vt.
  13. (10) Terry Stevenson, Whitehall, N.Y.
  14. (15) Ronnie Alger, Orwell, Vt.

Disqualified: (2) Josh Bussino, Mount Holly, Vt.

Best Appearing Car: Chris Murray

Portland Glass Mini Stock Feature (10 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

  1. (4) Mike Preston, Panton, Vt.
  2. (1) Kyle Rogers, Fair Haven, Vt.
  3. (20) Tim Simonds, Clarendon, Vt.
  4. (2) Chris Conroy, Newport, N.H.
  5. (21) # Tanner Lunt, Fort Ann, N.Y.
  6. (7) Derrick Counter, Leicester, Vt.
  7. (12) Shawn Moquin, Milton, Vt.
  8. (11) Brandon Ely, Bennington, Vt.
  9. (9) Willie Rice, Poultney, Vt.
  10. (14) # Lynn Denton, Milton, Vt.
  11. (15) # Craig Kirby, Winooski, Vt.
  12. (18) Hunter Given, Orwell, Vt.
  13. (6) Johnny Bruno, Castleton, Vt.
  14. (17) Mike Lique, Lebanon, N.H.
  15. (13) Josh Kennedy, Rochester, Vt.
  16. (3) Jake Barrows, Cornwall, Vt.
  17. (8) Dakota Desabrais, Brandon, Vt.
  18. (19) # Chris Guyette, North Clarendon, Vt.
  19. (16) David Starks
  20. (5) Erin Aiken, Claremont, N.H.

Disqualified: (10) Kaleb Shepard

Best Appearing Car: Johnny Bruno

Friend Construction 500cc Mini Sprint Feature (9 laps)

Pos.-(Start)-Driver-Hometown

# – denotes rookie

  1. (3) Cody O’Brien, Springfield, Vt.
  2. (7) # Tye Vaillancourt, New Ipswich, N.H.
  3. (1) Austin Chaves, Chester, Vt.
  4. (10) # John McPhee Jr., Rutland, Vt.
  5. (9) # Samantha Mulready, Hoosick Falls, N.Y.
  6. (11) # Joel Belanger, Washington, N.H.
  7. (13) # Dakota Green, Eagle Bridge, N.Y.
  8. (8) # Shawn McPhee, Rutland, Vt.
  9. (2) Colby Beinhaur, Shoreham, Vt.
  10. (5) Josh Griffin, Newport, N.Y.
  11. (12) # Gordon Sheehan, West Rutland, Vt.
  12. (6) Erick Mulready, Hoosick Falls, N.Y.
  13. (4) Robert Griffin, Sunapee, N.H.

Best Appearing Car: Cody O’Brien