Gullick Tops Buckeye Outlaw Sprints

SARVER, PA – Binghamton, New York’s Coleman Gullick proved to be the class of the Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series on Friday night at The Action Track as he made his way past Bill Rose and Jack Sodeman Jr. in the early portion of the 25 lap main event and never looked back en route to Terry Bowser Victory Lane.
 
Gullick had to survive a series of late race restarts and an oncoming Dan Shetler who had a very strong performance in coming home second on the podium while keeping ahead of a lurking Kory Crabtree who had moved forward at a fast clip from his 16th starting spot. Crabtree and Shetler would have one final chance to overtake Gullick on a lap 23 restart where Crabtree would suffer heartbreak, cutting his tire while trying to take the second position from Shetler which brought out the final caution of the race, setting up a one lap shootout for the win where Gullick would peg the restart and soon after crossed under the checkers first.
 
2017 Buckeye Outlaw Sprint feature winner AJ Flick looked to have a great chance to repeat after a convincing heat win while redrawing the pole position for the main event. Flick bolted out to a firm early lead but would wind up tangling with the cushion in turn two with five laps in the books.
 
Will Fleming looked to have certain victory in hand in the Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 main event following a thrilling battle with Kyle Colwell for the lead during the middle portion of the 20 lap feature. Colwell took the lead from Fleming, who started on the pole, but gave it back to Fleming after Colwell emerged with a flat tire following a lap 16 restart. Fleming held off Greg Dobrosky who ran in the top three the entire night and appeared to have his first career victory at Lernerville in hand, but came up light at the scales following the conclusion of the race, handing the victory to Dobrosky, his second feature victory at The Action Track in his past five appearances.
 
Chad Ruhlman paid a visit in something other than a Late Model as he wired the field of 11 RUSH Sprint Cars on hand in a stout performance. It was the veteran wheel man’s third series victory of the season and broke up the early season dominance of both Gale Ruth Jr. and Arnie Kent.  Brandon Hawkins completed a strong performance that saw him running second at times as he came home third on the podium.
 
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Main Event (25 Laps)
 
(14G) Coleman Gullick
(7K) Dan Shetler
(6) Bill Rose
(08) Andy Feil
(42) Tyler Tilton
(21) Carmen Perigo
(19) Matt Cooley
(87) Paul Dues
(1R) Gale Ruth Jr.
(14) Chad Wilson
(76) Davey Jones
(40) George Hobaugh
(91X) Aaron Middaugh
(5) Bob McMillin
(86) Rick Holley
(41) Cole Ketcham
(77) Kory Crabtree
(23J) Jack Sodeman Jr.
(82) Mike Miller
(2) AJ Flick
(12) Ted Hines
(18) Arnie Kent- Did Not Start
 
Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Main Event (20 Laps)
 
(88) Greg Dobrosky
(27) Vinny Dougherty
(12J) Jonathan Jones
(880) Drew Ritchey
(75) Dylan Shatzer
(26) Ryan Lynn
(34) Glenn Noland
(12H) Eric Husick
(00s) Randy Sterling
(36P) Rod Ort
(22) George Frederick
(X7) Andy Cavanaugh
(29B) Robbie Bartchy
(28) Brian Wright
(41) Matthew Gardina
(11) Don Blaney
(80J) Kyle Colwell
(4J) Jake Gomola
(86) Ron Aurand
(154) Shamus O’Donnell
(5J) Jim Kosnosky
(36) Jaremi Hanson- Did Not Start
(21) Chad Hill- Did Not Start
(79W) Will Fleming- DQ
 
RUSH Sprint Car Main Event (15 Laps)
 
(87R) Chad Ruhlman
(18) Arnie Kent
(27H) Brandon Hawkins
(1C) Gale Ruth Jr.
(27) Zach Morrow
(36) Shawn Smith
(37) Scott Hawkins
(56) Steve Cousins
(9J) Joe McEwen
(35) Tyler Powell
(27D) Dave Hawkins- Did Not Start
 
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series BMain (12 Laps)- Top 6 Qualify
 
(77) Kory Crabtree
(12) Ted Hines
(82) Mike Miller
(5) Bob McMillin
(18) Arnie Kent
(86) Rick Holley
(53) Steve Little
(44) Joe Ligouri
(3) Joe Butera
(97) Scott Hardman
(31) Buddy Lowther
(8) Joe Sylvester
(91) Sadie Siegel
(4K) Bill Kiley
(27K) Jeremy Kornbau
(66) Mark Rossey- Did Not Start
 
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Heat 1
 
(14G) Coleman Gullick
(76) Davey Jones
(1R) Gale Ruth Jr.
(42) Ty Tilton
(12) Ted Hines
(66) Mark Rosey
(8) Joe Sylvester
(44) Joe Ligouri- DNF
 
 
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Heat 2
 
(23J) Jack Sodeman Jr.
(87) Paul Dues
(14) Chad Wilson
(40) George Hobaugh
(5) Bob McMillin
(18) Arnie Kent
(31) Buddy Lowther
(53) Steve Little- DNF
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Heat 3
 
(2L) AJ Flick
(08) Andy Feil
(7K) Dan Shetler
(41) Cole Ketcham
(27K) Jeremy Kornbau
(77) Kory Crabtree
(3) Joe Butera
(4K) Bill Kiley
 
 
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Heat 4
 
Carmen Perigo
(6) Bill Rose
(91X) Aaron Middaugh
(19) Matt Cooley
(7) Scott Hardman
(91) Sadie Siegel
(86) Rick Holley
(82) Mike Miller- DNF
Allegheny Sprint Tour Heat 1
 
(75) Dylan Shatzer
(26) Ryan Lynn
(12H) Eric Husick
(00) Randy Sterling
(5J) Jim Kosnosky
(21) Chad Hill
(12J) Jonathan Jones- DNF
(28) Brian Wright- DNF
 
 Allegheny Sprint Tour Heat 2
 
(88) Greg Dobrosky
(29B) Robbie Bartchy
(79) Will Fleming
(22) George Frederick
(86) Ron Aurand
(154) Shamus O’Donnell
(X7) Andy Cavanaugh
(41) Matthew Gardina
 
Allegheny Sprint Tour Heat 3
 
(880) Drew Ritchey
(27) Vinny Dougherty
(80J) Kyle Colewell
(4J) Jacob Gomola
(34) Glenn Noland
(36P) Rod Ort
(11) Don Blaney
(36) Jaremi Hanson
 
RUSH Sprint Heat 1
 
(87R) Chad Ruhlman
(37) Scott Hawkins
(18) Arnie Kent
(1C) Gale Ruth Jr.
(36) Shawn Smith
(27H) Brandon Hawkins
(56) Steve Cousins
(9J) Joe McEwen
(35) Tyler Powell
(27) Zach Morrow
(27D) Dave Hawkins
Car Counts
 
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Sprint Cars: 32
 
Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Cars: 24
 
RUSH Sprint Cars: 11
 
Total Car Count: 66