King Jr Capitalizes En Route to Mod Tour Victory at Lernerville

SARVER, PA – Mat Williamson had the field under his command in the $2,000 to win Modified Tour event on Friday night at The Action Track. The Canadian Sensation had kept the stout field of 26 cars behind him, surviving several restarts and some late race lapped traffic. While behind him, Rex King Jr and Michael Maresca waged a very entertaining battle for the second spot that lasted for the majority of the 35 lap feature. However, a win was not in the works for the four time track champion.

While the race was under caution at the 33 lap mark, Williamson’s car was unable to move due to a fuel pump issue as current Modified Tour and Lernerville weekly points leader Rex King Jr inherited the lead and never looked back as he lengthened his lead in both sets of standings, picking up his fifth win of year at Lernerville.

In Elite Modifed Series Action, veteran pilot Steve Dixon managed to take the lead from Tyler Rhoads on lap six of the shortened, caution marred main event and held on for the victory. Meanwhile, Rocky Kugel managed to snag his first RUSH Modified victory of the season as he bested a 26 car field while keeping Garrett Krummert behind him as the laps wound down.

In E-Mod Action, Evan Taylor was the class of the field on Friday night and it was a field that included one David Stremme of NASCAR fame. Taylor won his first career feature at Lernerville while David Meyers took the honors in the Western PA Vintage Modified Series main event.

The Modified Tour Big Block Modified Main Event- 35 Laps- $2,000
1. (165) Rex King Jr.
2. (7M) Michael Maresca
3. (777) Tyler Willard
4. (32) Jim Rasey
5. (37M) Jeremiah Shingledecker
6. (61) Dave Murdick
7. (45) Steve Feder
8. (65) Rex King Sr.
9. (66F) Kyle Fink
10. (13) Rick Regalski
11. (58) Lonny Riggs
12. (75) Jeff Miller
13. (9) Will Thomas
14. (35H) Chris Haines
15. (25) Chris Rudolph
16. (6M) Mat Williamson
17. (10s) Garrett Krummert
18. (66) JR McGinley
19. (T3) Tommy Marshall
20. (64) Rodney Beltz
21. (83) Brian Swartzlander
22. (3E) Eric Gabany
23. (18) Colton Walters
24. (83T) Tom Glenn
25. (4J) John Mollick
26. (00) Kevin Hoffman

Elite Modified Seres Main Event- 15 Laps
1. (42) Steve Dixon
2. (12R) Ty Rhodes
3. (64) Jacob Eucker
4. (19) Butch Lambert
5. (10B) Brandon Blackshear
6. (83) Jeremy Double
7. (42) Nate Young
8. (8B) Brian Toto
9. (60H) Brian Huchko
10. (1M) Gary Miller
11. (38) Tyler Frankenberry
12. (511) Jeff Conn
13. (M1) Mitchell Wright
14. (10) Josh Ferry
15. (18) Brandon Fiedler
16. (15) Kyle Miller- Did Not Start

RUSH Sportsman Modified Main Event- 20 Laps
1. (83) Rocky Kugel
2. (10s) Garrett Krummert
3. (2) Kole Holden
4. (41) Brian Schaffer
5. (29s) Darin Gallagher
6. (8) Kyle Martell
7. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
8. (C3) Chas Wolbert
9. (29) Steve Slater
10. (4s) Jeff Schaffer Jr.
11. (9D) Josh Deems
12. (11J) David Kalb Jr.
13. (132) Brandon Michaud
14. (5) Brian Sadler
15. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
16. (22) Kevin Long
17. (35w) Jeremy Weaver
18. (4) Jim Bryce
19. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
20. (048) Jason Hufnagel
21. (JD57) Jordan Ehrenberg
22. (24P) Preston Cope
23. (17) Brandon Ritchey
24. (28J) Jacob Jordan

E-Modified Main Event- 20 Laps
1. (7) Evan Taylor
2. (71C) Chris Basich
3. (35) David Stremme
4. (95) Michael Altobelli
5. (07R) Brent Rhebergen
6. (6M) Carl McKinney
7. (54s) Shawn Shingledecker
8. (33) Josh Ferry
9. (2G) Jesse Gould
10. 32) Alan Atkinson
11. (4J) Jim Plance
12. (18D) Bruce Dreistadt
13. (83E) Ed Vogel
14. (8B) Joe Betz
15. (5) Jonathan Taylor
16. (68) Randy Hall

Western PA Vintage Modified Main Event- 15 Laps
1. (89) David Meyers
2. (12) Henry Yerka
3. (47B) Rick Hall
4. (4) Kevin Mohaney
5. (A1) Jim Kirkwood
6. (16) Jeff Manners
7. (47H) Hank Coles *6 Cylinder Winner
8. (21W) Dale Zimmer
9. (3) Larry Johns
10. (14) Luke Zimmer
11. (72M) Jeff Mitchell
12. (17) Frank Senica

The Modified Tour Big Block Modified BMain- 12 Laps
1. (13) Rick Regalski
2. (75) Jeff Miller
3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
4. (4J) John Mollick
5. (28H) Jimmy Holden
6. (9) Will Thomas
7. (25B) Steve Barr
8. (17J) Sid Unvzeragt Jr.
9. (00) Kevin Hoffman
10. (19W) Rich Whitney
11. (96B) Bob Warren
12. (73M) Travis Shingledecker

The Modified Tour Big Block Modified Heat 1
1. (18) Colton Walters
2. (45) Steve Feder
3. (66F) Kyle Fink
4. (65) Rex King Sr.
5. (10) Garrett Krummert
6. (13) Rick Regalski
7. (4J) John Mollick
8. (9) Will Thomas

The Modified Tour Big Block Modified Heat 2
1. (165) Rex King Jr.
2. (32) Jim Rasey
3. (83T) Tom Glenn
4. (777) Tyler Willard
5. (64) Rodney Beltz
6. (75) Jeff Miller
7. (00) Kevin Hoffman
8. (17J) Sid Unverzagt Jr.

The Modified Tour Big Block Modified Heat 3
1. (35H) Chris Haines
2. (25) Chris Rudolph
3. (T2) Tommy Marshall III
4. (61) Dave Murdick
5. (66) JR McGinley
6. (28H) Jimmy Holden
7. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
8. (73M) Travis Shingledecker

The Modified Tour Big Block Modified Heat 4
1. (6M) Mat Williamson
2. (83) Brian Swartzlander
3. (7M) Mike Maresca
4. (58) Lonnie Riggs
5. (3E) Eric Gabany
6. (96B) Bob Warren
7. (25B) Steve Barr
8. (19W) Rich Whitney

Elite Modified Series Heat 1
1. (83) Jeremy Double
2. (42) Nate Young
3. (M1) Mitchell Wright
4. (10) Josh Ferry
5. (64) Nate Eucker
6. (18) Brandon Fiedler
7. (60H) Brian Hutchko
8. (15) Kyle Miller- Did Not Start

Elite Modified Series Heat 2
1. (42X) Steve Dixon
2. (12R) Ty Rhoades
3. (1M) Gary Miller
4. (38) Tyler Frankenberry
5. (8B) Brian Toto
6. (19) Butch Lambert
7. (511) Jeff Conn
8. (10B) Brandon Blackshear

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 1
1. (5) Brian Sadler
2. (C3) Chas Wolbert
3. (29) Steve Slater
4. (41) Brian Shaffer
5. (8) Kyle Martell
6. (4) Jim Bryce
7. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
8. (28J) Jacob Jordan
9. (14) Jerry Schaffer- Did Not Start

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 2
1. (2) Kole Holden
2. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
3. (10s) Garrett Krummert
4. (JD57) Jordan Ehrenberg
5. (24P) Preston Cope
6. (22) Kevin Long
7. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
8. (A51) Lexi Crouch
9. (17) Brandon Ritchey

RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 3
1. (35W) Jeremy Weaver
2. (11J) David Kalb Jr.
3. (83) Rocky Kugel
4. (29s) Darin Gallagher
5. (9D) Josh Deems
6. (132) Brandon Michaud
7. (4s) Jeff Schaffer Jr.
8. (048) Jason Hufnagel

RUSH Sportsman Modified BMain
1. (10) Jessica Kriegisch
2. (4s) Jeff Schaffer Jr.
3. (17) Brandon Ritchey
4. (28J) Jacob Jordan
5. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
6. (048) Jason Hufnagel
7. (151) Lexi Crouch
8. (14) Jerry Schaffer- Did Not Start

E-Modified Heat 1
1. (95) Michael Altobelli
2. (6M) Carl McKinney
3. (07R) Brent Rhebergen
4. (33) Josh Ferry
5. (32) Alan Atkinson
6. (54s) Shawn Shingledecker
7. (4J) Jim Plance
8. (5) Jonathan Taylor

E-Modified Heat 2
1. (79) Mike Altobelli
2. (71C) Chris Basich
3. (68) Randy Hall
4. (7) Evan taylor
5. (2G) Jesse Gould
6. (18D) Bruce Dreistadt
7. (83E) Ed Vogel
8. (8B) Joe Betz

Western PA Vintage Modified Heat 1- Big Block
1. (89) David Meyers
2. (12) Henry Yerka
3. (47B) Rick Hall
4. (4) Kevin Mohaney
5. (A1) Jim Kirkwood
6. (16) Jeff Manners

Western PA Vintage Modified Heat 2- Six Cylinders
1. (47H) Hank Coles
2. (21W) Dave Zimmer
3. (17) Frank Senica
4. (14) Luke Zimmer
5. (72M) Jeff Mitchell
6. (3) Larry Johns

Car Counts:
Big Block Modifieds: 32
Elite Modified Series: 16
RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 26
E-Modifieds: 16
Western PA Vintage Modifieds: 12
Total: 102