Late Race Heroics Land Jim Rasey In Victory Lane

SARVER, PA – Nostalgia Night of Fab4 Racing Fueled by Turner’s Premium Iced Teas brought over a dozen vintage race cars and dozens of retired and Hall of Fame drivers back to the Action Track.  It also brought the Pittsburgh Circle Track and Twin State Auto Racing Clubs for their annual visit.  Jim Rasey and Joey Zambotti bookended the feature events with their first wins of the season, while AJ Flick and Jared Miley made return visits to Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane.

In the Diehl Mods, Jim Weller Jr. appeared to be well on his way to the 35th win of his career at Lernerville Speedway as John Mollick and Jim Rasey battled behind him for second in the closing laps. Rasey finally dispatched Mollick on lap 22 and set his sights on Weller, whom he passed on the final lap to score his feature win at Lernerville since the early 2000s.  Weller settled for second ahead of Mollick, Jeremiah Shingledecker and points leader Rex King Jr.

Michael Bauer appeared to be en route to the first win of his career at Lernerville Speedway, leading the first 18 laps of the 25-lap Peoples Sprint feature, but current points leader and defending track champion AJ Flick took advantage of a late race restart to drive past Bauer and score his fourth feature win of 2018 and extend his points lead over Jack Sodeman Jr. with four races remaining.  Bauer held on to finish a season best second ahead of Dan Shetler, Jack Sodeman Jr. and Sye Lynch.  Clay Riney won the B-Main and put on a show charging from 15th on the A-Main grid up to sixth place! George Hobaugh Jr. won his heat and was scheduled to start on the pole of the feature, but scratched due to engine issues in that heat race.

In the Precise Late Models, Jared Miley could not shake Mike Norris in the first half of the 25-lap feature, but a lapped car jumped up and bit Norris on lap 13 resulting in a DNF.  Jared Miley led all 25 laps en route to his third win of the season and a $3,000 payday as part of the Dave Thompson Memorial.  Colton Flinner and Dave Hess Jr. battled for second the whole way to the checkered flag, with Flinner prevailing.  Matt Lux finished fourth and Jake Gunn looked strong all night long and finished fifth.

Polesitter Tyler Dietz led the opening laps, but Joey Zambotti ascended to the top spot on lap six and never looked back.  Points leader Dietz and defending track champion Corey McPherson waged war behind Zambotti for the final 14 laps of the race, but never posed a serious challenge to Zambotti whom scored his first win of the season.  As he traditionally does upon winning a race, Zambotti climbed the fence of the front straightaway and then welcomed his two-week old son to Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane.  Dietz beat McPherson to the checkers for second, Brett McDonald and Mark Sanders scored top five finishes.

7.27.18

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
  2. (46) Michael Bauer, Clarion
  3. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
  4. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
  5. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo
  6. (C1) Clay Riney, Wellsburg, WV
  7. (51) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
  8. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
  9. (49H) Brad Howard, Etters
  10. (45) Trevor Baker, Shreve, OH
  11. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
  12. (51) Brent Matus, Wampum
  13. (27K) Jeremy Kornbau, Hermitage
  14. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Hartford, OH
  15. (8J) Joe Sylvester, Canfield, OH
  16. (44) Pete Landram, Jeannette
  17. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
  18. (24) Jeremy Hill
  19. (250) Jared McFarland, New Wilmington
  20. (41) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City
  21. DNS: (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora

Heat Winners: Sye Lynch, Jack Sodeman Jr., George Hobaugh

B-Main Winner: Clay Riney

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (10) Jared Miley, South Park
  2. (4T8) Colton Flinner, Allison Park
  3. (44) Dave Hess Jr., Waterford
  4. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
  5. (7) Jake Gunn, Pittsburgh
  6. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
  7. (91T) Tommy Beck, Jeannette
  8. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
  9. (44P) Joe Petyak, Galitzin
  10. (00) Mike Miller, Chicora
  11. (W3) John Wayne Weaver
  12. (4) Ed Ferree, Valencia
  13. (11) Joshua Powell, Sarver
  14. (411) Bob Moore
  15. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  16. (14R) Clay Ruffo, Mercer
  17. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
  18. (36) Tony Musolino, Pittsburgh

Heat Winners: Jared Miley, Michael Norris

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

  1. (32) Jim Rasey, Warren, OH
  2. (31) Jim Weller Jr., Hubbard, OH
  3. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
  4. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
  5. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH
  6. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
  7. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
  8. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
  9. (10S) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock
  10. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH
  11. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
  12. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
  13. (25) Chris Rudolph, Gibsonia
  14. (83T) Tom Glenn, Barkeyville
  15. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
  16. (22) Kevin Long,
  17. (18) Colton Walters, Evans City
  18. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City

Heat Winners: Jim Weller, Jim Rasey

Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar/RUSH Pro Stock Feature: (20 Laps)

  1. (948) Joe Zambotti, Kittanning
  2. (27) Tyler Dietz, Cabot
  3. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
  4. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
  1. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
  1. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria
  2. (13X) Ryan Moyer, Harmony
  3. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
  4. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
  5. (35B) Tyler Dietz, Cabot
  6. (310) Dale Tuche
  7. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
  8.  (22Jr.) Chase Lambert, Mars
  9. (77) Heath Close
  10. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
  11. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant

Heat Winners:  Tyler Dietz, Corey McPherson

Car Count Total: 76

Peoples TWP Sprints: 24

Precise Late Models: 18

Diehl Modifieds: 18

Pic-A-Part Sportsman: 16