Line-Ups, Pictures and Predictions for the 58th Annual Knoxville Nationals Finale – DTD Exclusive

By MIKE MALLETT

KNOXVILLE, IA – After nine straight nights of racing in Iowa the finale of it all is upon us. Tonight is the final night of the 58th Annual Knoxville Nationals at the Knoxville Raceway. At the end of the night one driver will be leaving the Marion County Fairgrounds $150,000 wealthier.

Before we get to the A-Main prediction, here is a look at every car currently locked into the 50-lap feature. Four more drivers will transfer from the B-Main to give us a 25 car field.  We have the top 16 who earned their way in by virtue of their points earned on qualifying night.  Spots 17-20 earned their spots by running in the top four of Hard Knox night three.  Dominic Scelzi gets the 25th spot due to his win in the World Challenge.

Pictorial A Main Lineup for 58th Annual Knoxville Nationals

1 49 Brad Sweet

2 10H Chad Kemenah

3 57 Kyle Larson

4 15 Donny Schatz

5 87 Aaron Reutzel

6 2M Kerry Madsen

7 49X Tim Shaffer

8 41 Carson Macedo

9 71 Gio Scelzi

10 3 Tim Kaeding

11 18 Ian Madsen

12 1A Jacob Allen

13 24R Rico Abreu

14 27 Greg Hodnett

15 2 Shane Stewart

16 24 Terry McCarl

17 1S Logan Schuchart

18 21 Brian Brown

19 13 Paul McMahan

20 09 Matt Juhl

25 41S Dominic Scelzi

A-Main Prediction: Brad Sweet has been the class of the field each and every time he’s hit the race track since winning the pole scramble on Sunday night during the Capitani Classic.  He won the Cappy as well as his qualifying night A-Main.  With that said, the one guy that wasn’t in any of those fields was Donny Schatz.  Last year David Gravel had a similar run leading up to Saturday’s main-event.  He had a perfect night.  The one driver missing during his qualifying night was Schatz.

Sweet has the speed to be the potential winner, but the other name brought up the most is is Kyle Larson.  I like Larson, I think he’s going to be in the mix, but at the end of the day Schatz is going to get it done again. He hasn’t looked like usual Schatz leading into Saturday, but let’s be honest, he’s the man at Knoxville.  When the money is on the line Schatz finds a way to win.  He’ll get it done again.

B Main

Row

1. 71P Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN) 24W Lucas Wolfe (Mechanicsburg, PA)
2. 9 Daryn Pittman (Owasso, OK) 4 Brock Zearfoss (Jonesville, PA)
3. 83 Cory Eliason (Selma, CA) 13 Mark Dobmeier (Grand Forks, ND)
4. 5 David Gravel (Watertown, CT) 5H Sammy Walsh (Orangeville, NSW, Aust)
5. 2KS Austin McCarl (Altoona, IA) 11K Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN)
6. 17 Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, OH) 35 Jamie Veal (Warrnambool, VIC, Aust) 7. 1 Sammy Swindell (Germantown, TN) 56N Davey Heskin (St. Michael, MN)
8. 97G Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO) 19 Brent Marks (Myerstown, PA)
9. 7S Jason Sides (Bartlett, TN) 55 Brooke Tatnell (Sans Souci, NSW, Aust)
10. 26 Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, IN) 49J Josh Schneiderman (West Burlington, IA)

B-Main Prediction: Just for fun lets see if we can pick the B-Main transfers.  To start, Gravel will win the B-Main.  He’ll be joined in the main-event by Lucas Wolfe, Daryn Pittman and Austin McCarl.  It would be a shock if Gravel didn’t make the big show after how well he ran in 2017 and how well he looked during his qualifying night after his poor performance in time trials.

C Main

Row

1. 35P Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN) 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)
2. 44 Trey Starks (Puyallup, WA) 91T Cale Thomas (Fairland, IN)
3. 40 Clint Garner (Sioux Falls, SD) 39 Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)
4. 1X Don Droud Jr. (Lincoln, NE) W20 Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH)
5. 3H James McFadden (Ormeau, QLD, Aust) 81 Lee Jacobs (Dalton, OH)
6. 68 Chase Johnson (Penngrove, CA) 99 Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)
7. 17X Josh Baughman (Odessa, TX) 19P Paige Polyak (Tiffin, OH)
8. 21K Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB, Can) 7W Tasker Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)
9. 29 Willie Croft (Roseville, CA) 70S Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN)
10. 48 Danny Dietrich (Gettysburg, PA) 17WX Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)

D Main

Row

1. 7C John Carney II (El Paso, TX) 70 Dave Blaney (High Point, NC)
2. 71X Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, AL) 95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)
3. 12N Cole Duncan (Lockbourne, OH) 9R Rager Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)
4. 99G Skylar Gee (Leduc, ALB, Can) 7 Carson McCarl (Altoona, IA)
5. 17W Harli White (Lindsay, OK) 15M Bobby Mincer (Burlington, IA)
6. 44M Chris Martin (Ankeny, IA) 9X Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO)
7. 28P Brian Paulus (Mooresville, IN) 71A RJ Johnson (Tampa, FL)
8. 25 Bobby McMahan (Elk Grove, CA) 3P Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)
9. 2K Kevin Ingle (Huron, SD) 28AU Allan Woods (Brisbane, QLD, Aust)
10. 84 Tom Harris (Banbury, OXFD, UK) 21AU Jordyn Brazier (Sydney, NSW, Aust)

E Main

Row

1. 0 Lynton Jeffrey (Sydney, NSW, Aust) G1 Gary Taylor (Snohomish, WA)
2. 17B Bill Balog (Hartland, WI) 28 Scott Bogucki (McLaren Vale, SA, Aust)
3. 10 Clyde Knipp (California, MO) 11 Roger Crockett (Medford, OR)
4. 2C Wayne Johnson (Tuttle, OK) 5J Jamie Ball (Knoxville, IA)
5. 18J Jenna Frazier (Rio Linda, CA) 85 Chase Wanner (Batavia, IA)
6. 2mm Matt Moro (Polk City, IA)