Steve Poirier and Connor Cleveland Top Legends Reunion At Weedsport

WEEDSPORT, NY – Steve Poirier used his first place starting position to his advantage as he was able to get out front of the 25 lap ESS A-main event and never look back on Sunday night, taking home the $2,000 payday.  Chuck Hebing came home in second with Jason Barney, Billy VanInwegen and Jeff Cook completing the top five.

In the sportsman division, it was Connor Cleveland who picked up the win over Zach Sobotka, Dave Marcuccilli, Matt Guererri and Nick Krause.

(Full story to follow)

Empire Super Sprints

ESS A-Main (25-laps): 1. 28P – STEVE POIRIER, 2. 45 – Chuck Hebing, 3. 87 – Jason Barney, 4. 56V – Billy VanInwegen, 5. 10 – Jeff Cook, 6. 00 – Danny Varin, 7. 98 – Joe Trenca, 8. 19K – Paul Kinney, 9. 90 – Matt Tanner, 10. 75 – Tommy Wickham, 11. 33 – Mike Mahaney, 12. 14 – Coleman Gulick, 13. 88C – Chad Miller, 14. 3 – Denny Peebles, 15. 10 – Kelly Hebing, 16. 17 – Sammy Reakes IV, 17. 5W – Lucas Wolfe, 18. 48J – Darryl Ruggles, 19. 9 – Josh Pieniazek, 20. 48A – Alysha Bay, 21. 36 – Matt Billings, 22. 53 – Shawn Donath, 23. 22 – Jonathan Preston, 24. 14B – Brett Wright

Heat #1: 1. 19K – Paul Kinney, 2. 98 – Joe Trenca, 3. 56V – Billy VanInwegen, 4. 14 – Coleman Gulick, 5. 48J – Darryl Ruggles, 6. 48A – Alysha Bay, 7. 13 – Keith Granholm, 8. 19 – Emily VanInwegen, 9. 18 – Ryan Susice

Heat #2: 1. 53 – Shawn Donath, 2. 22 – Jonathan Preston, 3. 9 – Josh Pieniazek, 4. 3 – Denny Peebles, 5. 14B – Brett Wright, 6. 10 – Kelly Hebing, 7. 2 – Dave Axton, 8. 9C – Kevin Carlson, 9. 56 – Vince Vitale

Heat #3: 1. 45 – Chuck Hebing, 2. 28P – Steve Poirier, 3. 87 – Jason Barney, 4. 90 – Matt Tanner, 5. 75 – Tommy Wickham, 6. 36 – Matt Billings, 7. 41J – Josh Flint, 8. 66 – Erik Karlsen

Heat #4: 1. 88C – Chad Miller, 2. 5W – Lucas Wolfe, 3. 10 – Jeff Cook, 4. 33 – Mike Mahaney, 5. 00 – Danny Varin, 6. 17 – Sammy Reakes IV, 7. 91 – Scott Holcomb, 8. 1 – Cory Sparks

Dash: 1. 14 – Coleman Gulick, 2. 33 – Mike Mahaney, 3. 3 – Denny Peebles, 4. 90 – Matt Tanner

B-Main: 1. 10 – Kelly Hebing, 2. 36 – Matt Billings, 3. 48A – Alysha Bay, 4. 17 – Sammy Reakes IV, 5. 2 – Dave Axton, 6. 91 – Scott Holcomb, 7. 18 – Ryan Susice, 8. 13 – Keith Granholm, 9. 41J – Josh Flint, 10. 19 – Emily VanInwegen, 11. 56 – Vince Vitale, 12. 66 – Erik Karlsen, 13. 9 – Kevin Carlson

Spano Container Sportsman Shootout Series

Feature (25-laps): 1. 09 – CONNOR CLEVELAND, 2. 38 – Zach Sobotka, 3. M1 – Dave Marcuccilli, 4. 12G – Matt Guererri, 5. 24K – Nick Krause, 6. 34 – Kevin Root, 7. 31 – Corey Barker, 8. 60 – Jackson Gill, 9. 3M – Michael Stanton Jr., 10. 52 – Jessica Power, 11. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 12. 22 – Nate Higgins, 13. 1M – Tyler Murray, 14. 82 – Will Shields, 15. A48 – Chris Corbett, 16. 10 – Josh Livingston, 17. 3J – DJ Forbes Jr., 18. 16 – Earl Rudy, 19. 67 – Greg Doust, 20. 10G – Austin Germino, 21. 1JVS – James Spano, 22. 21H – Bob Henry Jr., 23. 111 – Henry Desormeau, 24. 25 – Tom Juno

Heat #1: 1. 34 – Kevin Root, 2. 60 – Jackson Gill, 3. 38 – Zach Sobotka, 4. 52 – Jessica Power, 5. 22 – Nate Higgins, 6. 98T – Tyler Thompson, 7. 1JVS – James Spano, 8. 111 – Henry Desmoreau

Heat #2: 1. 3J – DJ Forbes, 2. 09 – Connor Cleveland, 3. 31 – Corey Barker, 4. 12G – Matt Guererri, 5. A48 – Chris Corbett, 6. 67 – Greg Doust, 7. 1M – Tyler Murray, 8. 25 – Tom Juno

Heat #3: 1. M1 – Dave Marcuccilli, 2. 24K – Nick Krause, 3. 82 – Will Shields, 4. 3M – Michael Stanton Jr., 5. 21 – Bob Henry Jr., 6. 16 – Earl Rudy, 7. 10G – Austin Germino, 8. 10 – Josh Livingston