Line-Ups, Results and Recaps from SDS DIRTcar Nationals Night One – DTD Exclusive

BARBERVILLE, FL – Luckily the rain has stopped and the Super DIRTcar Series big-block Modfieds are ready for action tonight at Volusia Speedway Park on Wednesday night.

Stay tuned here to Dirt Track Digest for coverage all night long including recaps and results.

Be sure to refresh the page often as it will be constantly updated with information.

Super DIRTcar Series ROSTER (39 cars)
1 Billy Pauch
1G Darwin Greene
2L Jack Lehner
3 Justin Haers
5 Ryan Godown
5* Tyler Siri
7 Rick Laubach
8 Rich Scagliotta
9 Will Thomas
9s Matt Sheppard
18 Anthony Perrego
19 Tim Fuller
19m Jessey Mueller
20 Brett Hearn
21 Yan Bussiere
21a Peter Britten
23c Kyle Coffey
25 Erick Rudolph
27J Danny Johnson
29J Chris Ostrowsky
30 JoJo Watson
33 Marc Johnson
35 Francois Bellemare
35c Mario Clair
42 Kyle Sheldon
42p Pat Ward
44 Stewart Friesen
44R Russ Morseman
46 Jeremy Smith
48t Dave Rauscher
65 Scott Hitchens
72 Cass Bennett
88 Mat Williamson
88a Dave Allen
91 Billy Decker
98t Tyler Thompson
99L Larry Wight
111 Demetrios Drellos
118 Jim Britt

Qualifying Groups
Group #1: Friesen, Britten, Watson, Hearn, Thompson, Wight, Fuller, Drellos, Godown, Bennett

Group #2: Clair, Allen, Bussiere, Perrego, Decker, Sheldon, Ward, Scagliotta, Williamson, Hitchens

Group #3: Rudolph, Lehner, Sheppard, Coffey, Greene, Smith, Britt, Ostrowsky, Thomas, Morseman

Group #4: Haers, Pauch, Rauscher, Siri, Laubach, M Johnson, Bellemare, Mueller, D Johnson

Warm-Up Results
Group #1 WARM-UPS: Larry Wight 18.407, Hearn, Fuller, Morseman, Watson, Britten, Drellos, Thompson, Bennett, Godown

Group #2 WARM-UPS: Mat Williamson 18.052, Perrego, Decker, Scagliotta, Bussiere, Ward, Clair, Sheldon, Hitchens, Allen NT

Group #3 WARM-UPS: Matt Sheppard 17.840, Thomas, Lehner, Smith, Greene, Rudolph, Ostrowsky, Moreseman, Coffey, Britt NT

Group #4 WARM-UPS: Billy Pauch 17.921, Laubach, Haers, Siri, Rauscher, D Johnson, M Johnson, Britt, Mueller, Bellemare

Time Trial Results
Group #1 Time Trials: Stewart Friesen 17.679, Wight, Britten, Drellos, Fuller, Godown, Hearn, Thompson, Watson, Bennett

Group #2 Time Trials: Billy Decker 18.870, Perrego, Ward, Williamson, Hitchens, Scagliotta, Bussiere, Clair, Allen, Sheldon

Group #3 Time Trials: Matt Sheppard 17.783, Thomas, Rudolph, Lehner, Smith, Britt, Morseman, Coffey, Greene, Ostrowsky

Group #4 Time Trials: Rick Laubach 17.813, Pauch, Mueller, Siri, D Johnson, Haers, M Johnson, Bellemare, Rauscher

Heat Race Line-Ups
Heat 1 LU: Friesen, Wight, Britten, Drellos, Fuller, Godown, Hearn, Thompson, Watson, Bennett

Heat 2 LU: Decker, Perrego, Ward, Williamson, Hitchen, Scagliotta, Bussiere, Clair, Allen, Sheldon

Heat 3 LU: Sheppard, Thomas, Rudolpoh, Lehner, Smith, Britt, Moreseman, Coffey, Greene, Ostrowsky

Heat 4 LU: Laubach, Pauch, Mueller, Siri, D Johnson, Haers, M Johnson, Bellemare, Rauscher

Heat Race Recaps and Finishes
Heat 1 Recap: Stewart Friesen and Larry Wight brought the field to the green flag with Friesen jumping out to the early lead. Tim Fuller made a power move on the start and moved himself up to fourth as they entered turn one.

Friesen and Wight battled down the backstretch on the opening lap with Larry Wight powering his No. 99L mount to the top spot as they entered turn three.

With two laps to go Friesen put his No. 44 machine right on the back bumper of Wight but was unable to make the pass.

Friesen tried one more bonsai move on the final lap getting into turn three and got to the side of Wight, but couldn’t get by.

The win would go to Wight, with Friesen, Peter Britten, Fuller and Demetrios Drellos rounding out the qualified cars.

Heat 1 Finish: Larry Wight, Stewart Friesen, Peter Britten, Tim Fuller, Demetrios Drellos DNQ Godown, Hearn, Thompson, Watson, Bennett

Heat 2 Recap: In heat race number two it was Billy Decker and Anthony Perrego who started on the front row.

Decker raced out to the early lead while Perrego jumped the cushion in turn one and lost two spots to Pat Ward and Mat Williamson, but the yellow flag flew for the No. 8 of Rich Scagliotta, who hit the first turn wall. Scagliotta needed a wrecker to be removed from the speedway.

On the restart Decker and Perrego jumped out to the lead but the show was Williamson as he powered past the No. 42p of Ward in turn three with four laps complete.

With the track extremely fast everyone migrated to the bottom and it was Decker picking up the win in heat race number two. Perrego, Williamson, Ward and Yan Bussiere also qualified their machines for the feature event.

Heat 2 Finish: Billy Decker, Anthony Perrego, Mat Williamson, Pat Ward, Yan Bussiere DNQ Hitchens, Sheldon, Clair, Allen DNF Scagliotta

Heat 3 Recap: Defending Super DIRTcar Series champion Matt Sheppard started heat race number three from the pole position, with Will Thomas starting alongside.

Sheppard and Erick Rudolph got the jump on the start of the race and took off on outside pole-sitter Thomas, who dropped all the way to fourth on the opening lap.

Jeremy Smith put pressure on the No. 9 of Thomas but was unable to make the pass as the field came to the halfway signal.

It was all Sheppard in this one as he put over a straightaway between himself and Rudolph at the finish. Those two will go to the redraw with Thomas, Smith, and Jim Britt transferring to tonight’s 30 lap feature.

Heat 3 Finish: Matt Sheppard, Erick Rudolph, Will Thomas, Jeremy Smith, Jim Britt DNQ Lehner, Greene, Morseman, K Coffey, Ostrowsky

Heat 4 Recap: The final heat race for the Super DIRTcar Series featured Rick Laubach and Billy Pauch on the front row.

Laubach got out to the early lead and Jessey Mueller tried to make a move on Pauch going into turn one on the opening lap but he was unable to complete the pass.

Tyler Siri immediately put pressure on the No. 19 of Mueller down the backstretch with Danny Johnson in tow.

Mueller was able to hold off the charges of both Siri and Johnson to hold onto the third spot until Siri charged hard into turn one and slid up the track.

The two almost made contact but Mueller was able to power by the Siri 5 machine.

While all this was going on, the No. 7 of Laubach increased his lead on the Pauch machine.

Laubach held on for the win in heat race number four with Pauch, Mueller, Siri, and Johnson completing the transfer cars.

Heat 4 Finish: Rick Laubach, Billy Pauch, Jessey Mueller, Tyler Siri, Danny Johnson DNQ Haers, M Johnson, Rauscher, Bellemare

Redraw Cars: Larry Wight, Billy Decker, Matt Sheppard, Rick Laubach, Stewart Friesen, Anthony Perrego, Erick Rudolph, Billy Pauch

Last Chance Showdowns Line-Ups, Recaps and Finishes
Last Chance Showdown 1 LU: Godown, Hitchens, Hearn, Sheldon, Thompson, Clair, Watson, Allen, Bennett, Scagliotta

Last Chance Showdown 2 LU: Lehner, Haers, Greene, M Johnson, Morseman, Rauscher, Coffey, Bellemare, Ostrowsky

Last Chance Showdown 1 Recap: Ryan Godown took the early lead with Brett Hearn looking to the inside on lap one. Hearn was there at the line.

Godown continued to work the top while Hearn worked the bottom. The top two ran side-by-side to the line as they completed lap two.

As Godown and Hearn battled at the front, Mario Clair moved up into the third position around Scott Hitchens.

Halfway through the race Godown and Hearn were the class of the field while Clair and Hitchens continued their battle for the third position.

As the laps clicked off Godown started pulling away.  Hearn stayed second with Clair comfortably in the third spot.

At the checkered Godown took the win with Hearn and Clair also transferring to the feature.

Last Chance Showdown 1 Finish: Ryan Godown, Brett Hearn, Mario Clair DNQ Hitchens, Thompson, Sheldon, Watson, Allen DNS Bennett, Scagliotta

Last Chance Showdown 2 Recap: Jack Lehner started in the pole position and he was able to lead the opening lap of Last Chance Showdown two.

Haers bobbled on the second lap allowing Lehner to open up the advantage while feeling the pressure from Darwin Greene.

The caution came out with two laps complete as Bellemare spun in turn two.  Lehner was the leader with Haers and Greene in transfer positions.

Haers wrestled the lead away from Lehner on the top side off of turns three and four on the restart.  He led by a bumper at the line.

Marc Johnson asserted himself at the halfway point taking the final transfer spot from Greene with Coffey also getting by for fourth putting Greene to fifth.

It looked like Haers was going to get it done until the yellow came out on lap nine as Johnson slowed while running in the final transfer position.  That handed the position over to Coffey.

On the restart Greene spun in turn four at the opening to the infield requiring another caution to be displayed.

Haers went on to pull away for the victory at the green with Lehner crossing the line in second.  Coffey was the final transfer by a foot over Rauscher.

Last Chance Showdown 2 Finish: Justin Haers, Jack Lehner, Kyle Coffey DNQ Rauscher, Bellemare, Greene, Morseman, Ostrowsky DNF M Johnson

Super DIRTcar Series Feature Line-Up, Recap and Finish
30-lap @SuperDIRTcar Series Feature LU: 1 Billy Decker 2 Larry Wight 3 Billy Pauch 4 Matt Sheppard 5 Erick Rudolph 6 Anthony Perrego 7 Stewart Friesen 8 Rick Laubach 9 Peter Britten 10 Mat Williamson 11 Will Thomas 12 Jessey Mueller 13 Tim Fuller 14 Pat Ward 15 Jeremy Smith 16 Tyler Siri 17 Demetrios Drellos 18 Yan Bussiere 19 Jim Britt 20 Danny Johnson 21 Ryan Godown 22 Justin Haers 23 Brett Hearn 24 Jack Lehner 25 Mario Clair 26 Kyle Coffey

We will have a brief recap of the main-event for the Super DIRTcar Series big-blocks before a full story that will be posted within the hour after the feature. We’ll also post full results here prior to posting the feature story.

Short Feature Recap: At the green Larry Wight took the lead from teammate Billy Decker on the high-side of turns three and four on lap one.

Decker took the lead on lap four as Wight jumped the cushion and lost multiple spots giving the second spot to Sheppard.

Yan Bussiere is the first caution on lap five as he slowed on the frontstretch.  Decker leads Sheppard, Perrego, Wight and Rudolph at this point.

Decker maintained the advantage after the green flag with Sheppard in tow.

With 10 laps in, Decker continued to have the advantage over Sheppard, Perrego, Wight and Rudolph.

The caution came out on lap 12 as Haers slowed with problems.

Decker remained in the top spot as the race resumed with Sheppard continuing in second.

A lap later Sheppard looked to grab the lead going low in turns three and four. Decker closed the door causing Sheppard to spin in turn three.

Decker resumed command at the green.  He continued to lead at the halfway point before another caution for a slowing Mario Clair who had a left rear flat.

Perrego tried for the lead on the restart, but it wasn’t enough as Wight went by for second with Decker leading the way.

Pauch began to charge on lap 18 as he took the runner-up position around Wight.

Wight was able to shot back under Pauch on lap 22 to get back to second as Decker continued to lead the way.

With five to go Pauch got back around Wight for the runner-up position as he looked to close on Decker.  Two laps later Wight got the spot back from Pauch.

Decker went on to take the win over Wight, Pauch, Perrego and Pat Ward.

FOR A FULL RACE RECAP WITH QUOTES CLICK HERE.

UNOFFICIAL Volusia Speedway Park Super DIRTcar Series Feature Finish (30-LAPS): 1 Billy Decker 2 Larry Wight 3 Billy Pauch 4 Anthony Perrego 5 Pat Ward 6 Erick Rudolph 7 Matt Sheppard 8 Brett Hearn 9 Rick Laubach 10 Mat Williamson 11 Ryan Godown 12 Peter Britten 13 Demetrios Drellos 14 Jim Britt 15 Stewart Friesen 16 Danny Johnson 17 Jessey Mueller 18 Kyle Coffey 19 Will Thomas 20 Jack Lehner 21 Mario Clair 22 Jeremy Smith 23 Tim Fuller 24 Justin Haers 25 Yan Bussiere 26 Tyler Siri DNS