Line-Ups, Results and Recaps from SDS DIRTcar Nationals Night Three – DTD Exclusive

BARBERVILLE, FL – Matt Sheppard and Stewart Friesen put on a show on Thursday night at the DIRTcar Nationals.  Sheppard outlasted Friesen to take home the win and the $2,000 payday in the 30-lap affair.

Who will win on Friday night? Stay tuned here to Dirt Track Digest for coverage all night long including recaps and results.

Be sure to refresh the page often as it will be constantly updated with information.

Super DIRTcar Series ROSTER (37 cars)
1 Billy Pauch
1G Darwin Greene
2L Jack Lehner
3 Justin Haers
5 Ryan Godown
5* Tyler Siri
7 Rick Laubach
8 Rich Scagliotta
9 Will Thomas
9s Matt Sheppard
18 Anthony Perrego
19 Tim Fuller
19m Jessey Mueller
20 Brett Hearn
21 Yan Bussiere
21a Peter Britten
23c Kyle Coffey
25 Erick Rudolph
27J Danny Johnson
29J Chris Ostrowsky
30 JoJo Watson
33 Marc Johnson
35 Francois Bellemare
35c Mario Clair
42 Kyle Sheldon
42p Pat Ward
44R Russ Morseman
46 Jeremy Smith
48t Davde Rauscher
65 Scott Hitchens
88 Mat Williamson
88a Dave Allen
91 Billy Decker
98t Tyler Thompson
99L Larry Wight
111 Demetrios Drellos
118 Jim Britt

Subractions: 44 Stewart Friesen, 72 Cass Bennett




Qualifying Groups
Group #1: Siri, Hitchens, Godown, Sheppard, Watson, Bellemare, Wight, M Johnson, Clair, Thomas

Group #2: Hearn, Haers, Lehner, Ostrowsky, D Johnson, Bussiere, Decker, Britten, Rauscher

Group #3: Mueller, Drellos, Thompson, Scagliotta, Fuller, Sheldon, Allen, Ward, Pauch

Group #4: Laubach, Smith, Morseman, Britt, Coffey, Greene, Rudolph, Perrego, Williamson

Warm-Ups / Time Trial Results
Group #1 Time Trials: Will Thomas 17.828, Sheppard, Wight, Hitchens, Watson, Godown, Siri, M Johnson, Clair, Bellemare

Group #2 Time Trials: Peter Britten 17.796, Bussiere, Hearn, Decker, Rauscher, Haers, Lehner, D Johnson, Ostrowsky

Group #3 Time Trials: Pat Ward 18.123, Pauch, Mueller, Fuller, Sheldon, Scagliotta, Drellos, Allen, Thompson

Group #4 Time Trials: Rick Laubach 17.915, Williamson, Perrego, Rudolph, Greene, Smith, Coffey, Britt, Moresman

Heat Race Line-Ups
Heat 1 LU: Thomas, Sheppard, Wight, Hitchens, Watson, Godown, Siri, M Johnson, Clair, Bellemare

Heat 2 LU: Britten, Bussiere, Hearn, Decker, Rauscher, Haers, Lehner, D Johnson, Ostrowsky

Heat 3 LU: Ward , Pauch, Mueller, Fuller, Sheldon, Scagliotta, Drellos, Allen, Thompson

Heat 4 LU: Laubach, Williamson, Perrego, Rudolph, Greene, Smith, Coffey, Britt, Moresman

Heat Race Recaps and Finishes
Heat 1 Recap:  Will Thomas and Matt Sheppard brought the field to the green, with Thomas getting the initial jump and took the lead into turn 1.  Sheppard tried to make a power move on the topside of the speedway in turn 2 on the opening lap but was unable to complete the pass on the Thomas machine.  As that was happening Larry Wight was closing and he poked his nose under the Sheppard mount in turns 3 and 4 but could not complete the pass.

With the track being super fast, the three leaders were able to pull away from the rest of the field as Ryan Godown put pressure on Scott Hitchens for the final transfer spot.  Godown was able to hold onto the final transfer spot, with Tyler Siri being the first man out.

Thomas picked up his second heat race night in as many nights, with Matt Sheppard joining him in the redraw.  Larry Wight, Scott Hitchen and Ryan Godown rounded out the qualified cars.

Heat 1 Finish:  Thomas, Sheppard, Wight, Hitchen, Godown, DNQ – Siri, Watson, Clair, M. Johnson, Bellemare

Heat 2 Recap:  Peter Britten and Yan Bussiere brought the field to green, with Britten getting the jump as they power into turn one on the opening lap.  Brett Hearn snuck to the inside of the 21 machine of Bussiere in turns 1 and 2 as Bussiere jumped the cushion and lost 3 spot.

With Bussiere now in 4th it moved Billy Decker to the third spot.

At the halfway point the show was Justin Haers who had started to make some ground on the outside of the speedway.  He was able to move past Lehner for the final transfer spot with only 3 laps to go, relegating Lehner to the Last Chance Showdown.

In the end, it was Peter Britten who drove away from the field in heat 2, followed by Brett Hearn, Billy Decker, Yan Bussiere and Justin Haers

Heat 2 Finish:  Britten, Hearn, Decker, Bussiere, Haers, DNQ – Johnson, Lehner, Rauscher, Ostrowsky

Heat 3 Recap:  Two legends in Pat Ward and Billy Pauch brought the third heat race to the green flag.  It was Pat Ward who jumped out to the early lead but Billy Pauch fought back on the outside.  They raced side by side on the opening lap all the way around the speedway, with Pauch finally completing the pass as they left turn two on the second circuit.

From there it was all Billy Pauch as he lead the freight train of big block modifieds on the topside of the speedway with the only other pass coming when Tim Fuller passed the 42 of Kyle Sheldon for the fourth spot.  Sheldon was able to hold on for the final transfer spot into tonight’s 30 lap feature event.

Pauch was able to pull away just a little from the 42p of Pat Ward as they came to the checkers with Jessey Mueller, Tim Fuller and Kyle Sheldon completing the qualified cars.

Heat 3 Finish:  Pauch, Ward, Mueller, Fuller, Sheldon DNQ – Drellos, Allen, Thompson, Scagliotta

Heat 4 Recap:  In what was probably the best heat race of the night, Rick Laubach and Mat Williamson brought the field to the green flag.  Laubach got the early jump but Williamson dove to the bottom in turns 3 and 4 and pulled a slide job to take the lead as they completed lap 1.

Rick Laubach battled back on the inside of turn 1 and returned the favor on the 88 of Williamson and retook the lead as the two came out of turn two.

Williamson stayed close to the 7 machine of Laubach but he was unable to mount any more charges.  Laubach took home the victory with Williamson closely in tow, followed by Anthony Perrego, Erick Rudolph and Darwin Greene.

Heat 4 Finish:  Laubach, Williamson, Perrego, Rudolph, Greene DNQ – Coffey, Smith, Britt, Morseman

 

Redraw Cars: Will Thomas, Matt Sheppard, Peter Britten, Brett Hearn, Billy Pauch, Pat Ward, Rick Laubach, Mat Williamson

 

Last Chance Showdowns Line-Ups, Recaps and Finishes
Last Chance Showdown 1 LU:  Siri, D. Johnson, Watson, Lehner, Clair, Rauscher, M. Johnson, Ostrowsky Francois Bellemare

Last Chance Showdown 2 LU:  Drellos, Coffey, Allen, Smith, Thompson, Britt, Scagliotta, Morseman

Last Chance Showdown 1 Recap:  Tyler Siri and Dany Jonhson brought the field ot the green and it was Johnson who was able to take the lead as the field made its way into turn 3 on the opening lap.

With two laps in the books the 2 of Jack Lehner made his way to the back of the Tyler Siri machine for the final transfer spot.  Siri was able to hold him off as the field came to the halfway sign.

Danny Johnson pulled away and no one else was able to mount a charge on Tyler Siri for the final transfer spot.  After 10 laps, it was those two who distanced themselves from the field and will make their way into tonight’s feature event.

Last Chance Showdown 1 Finish: D. Johnson, Siri, DNQ – Lehner, Watson, M. Johnson, Clair, Rauscher, Bellemar, Ostrowsky

Last Chance Showdown 2 Recap:   Demetrios Drellos and Kyle Coffey brought the field to the green flag in the final modified last chance showdown with Drellos getting out to the early lead.

Coffey held his own and maintained a close position to the Drellos 111 machine.

It paid off when Drellos slipped up and allowed Coffey to close.  The two battled side by side for the final 3 laps of the event, with Coffey finally completing the pass using the cushion in turn 4 as they came to the checked flag.  Drellos maintained for second and the final transfer spot.

Last Chance Showdown 2 Finish: Coffey, Drellos, DNQ – Thompson, Britt, Smith, Scagliotta, Morseman (DNS)

Super DIRTcar Series Feature Line-Up, Recap and Finish

30-lap @SuperDIRTcar Series Feature LU: Williamson, Sheppard, Pauch, Laubach, Britten, Ward, Hearn, Thomas, Wight, Decker, Mueller, Perrego, Hitchens, Bussiere, Fuller, Rudolph, Godown, Haers, Sheldon, Greene, D. Johnson, Coffey, Siri, Drellos, Britt, Lehner

We will have a brief recap of the main-event for the Super DIRTcar Series big-blocks before a full story that will be posted within the hour after the feature. We’ll also post full results here prior to posting the feature story.

Short Feature Recap:  As the green flag flew it was the front row of Williamson and Sheppard that brought the field to the green flag.  As the field came off of the second turn, it was Sheppard who had taken the early lead from Williamson, with Pat Ward and Rick Laubach following closely behind.

The yellow flag would fly on lap 2 when Yan Bussiere spun and collected both Tim Fuller and Scott Hitchens.  Only Hitchens was able to continue.

On the restart it was Matt Sheppard who again jumped out to the lead but the show was going on for the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th position as Larry Wight was making huge gains on the top of the speedway.  By the 10th circuit Wight was up to 4th and was challenging both Ward and Williamson.

The yellow flag flew again when point leader Billy Decker went up in smoke in turn 1.

When the green came back out, Sheppard uncharacteristically spun his tires and gave Ward the opportunity he needed to take the lead.  Once out front, Ward was able to maintain until his teammate, Larry Wight got things rolling on the top of the speedway once again.

Wight made his move on lap 21 and never looked back as he was able to go on to win his first “little” gator.  Matt Sheppard was able to recover to finish second with Pat Ward coming home in third.

FOR A FULL RACE RECAP WITH QUOTES CLICK HERE.

UNOFFICIAL VOLUSIA SPEEDWAY PARK SUPER DIRTCAR SERIES FINISH (30-LAPS): 1 Wight 2 Sheppard 3 Ward 4 Britten 5 Rudolph 6 Perrego 7 Pauch 8 Hearn 9 Laubach 10 Williamson 11 Haers 12 D. Johnson 13 Mueller 14 Thomas 15 Coffey 16 Green 17 Britt 18 Godown 19 Drellos 20 Lehner 21 Hitchens 22 Siri 23 Decker 24 Sheldon 25 Bussiere 26 Fuller