American Racer Cup Announces Early Season Tire Drawing Winners; Registration Brisk For 2017

INDIANA, PA Brisk early registration continues for the 2017 edition of the American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco Race Fuels.

The program is set for its eighth season of rewarding weekly racers in New York, New Jersey, Delaware and Pennsylvania with cash and product for simply competing at their home tracks. The program includes Modified and Sportsman competitors at the 13 member facilities utilizing American Racer tires.

Last Saturday (March 11) at Del.’s Georgetown Speedway, a “pre-season” drawing was held at the drivers’ meeting for the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP Velocita South Region lid-lifter.

Winners were as follows:

Modified (certificate for a FREE American Racer tire): Richie Pratt Jr. (Bridgeport, N.J.); Mike White (Delaware International); Doug Manmiller (Grandview, Pa.); and Joe Dgien (Woodhull, N.Y.).




Sportsman (certificate for $85 each off the purchase of an American Racer tire): Eric Kormann (Bridgeport, N.J.); Dale Welty (Outlaw, N.Y.); Nathan Mohr (Big Diamond, Pa.); and Kenny Hammond (Thunder Mountain, N.Y.).

Drivers not in attendance at Georgetown will receive their certificates in the mail.

Registration forms can be found on the official American Racer Cup website – www.theamericanracercup.com – under the “Forms” tab.

The race for ’17 American Racer Cup gets underway April 14.

At year-end, Modified competitors (top-15) will share in a $36,000 cash point fund. Rankings are determined by a driver’s 12 best finishes at a participating speedway, with a car count bonus issued at year end.

The Modified point fund for 2017 is as follows: 1) $10,000; 2) $5,000; 3) $4,000; 4) $3,500; 5) $2,500; 6) $2,000; 7) $1,750; 8) $1,500; 9) $1,250; 10) $1,000; 11) $900; 12) $800; 13) $700; 14) $600; 15) $500.

Bruce Insinger of Insinger Performance has posted another $5,700 in regional cash. Drivers in both the North and South regions will be eligible for the following point fund: 1) $1,000; 2) $750; 3) $500; 4) $350; 5) $250.

Drivers’ best 12 finishes at their home tracks and bonus points from newly announced American Racer Cup Challenge events will determine the regional champions. American Racer Cup Challenge races will be select events on the Short Track Super Series Fueled By VP schedule offering 25 bonus points to the winner, back to 10 for last and five for those unable to qualify.

Modified American Racer Cup Challenge races selected for ’17 are, in the South Region, the ‘South Jersey Shootout’ at N.J.’s Bridgeport Speedway on April 23 and the ‘Diamond State 50’ at Delaware International Speedway May 25; in the North Region, the ‘Battle of the Bullring 5’ at N.Y.’s Accord Speedway July 3 and the ‘Hustlin the High Banks 53’ at Woodhull (N.Y.) Raceway August 22.

Like their Modified counterparts, the top-15 Sportsman will share in a cash point fund based on their 12 best home-track finishes and car count bonus.

For 2017, the Sportsman point fund is 1) $1,500; 2) $1,000; 3) $750; 4) $600; 5) $500; 6) $450; 7) $400; 8) $350; 9) $300; 10) $250; 11) $200; 12) $150; 13) $100; 14) $100; 15) $100.

A regional distribution courtesy of Insinger Performance is an added incentive for Sportsman teams. The following point fund will go to North and South competitors: 1) $500; 2) $400; 3) $300; 4) $200; 5) $100.

American Racer Cup Challenge events are on the schedule for Sportsman racers, as well. In the North, events will be at I-88 Speedway in Afton, N.Y., June 21 (Crate) and Skyline Raceway in Blodgett Mills, N.Y., July 18 (Open). South events are planned for Delaware International May 25 (Crate) and Big Diamond Speedway in Minersville, Pa. June 6 (Open).

Complete ’17 American Racer Cup information can be found on the new website.

Member Speedways: http://theamericanracercup.com/?page_id=32

Modified Program Overview: http://theamericanracercup.com/?page_id=24

Sportsman Program Overview: http://theamericanracercup.com/?page_id=53

Tire Giveaway Summary: http://theamericanracercup.com/?page_id=30

To learn more about the American Racer Cup, visit the official website at www.theamericanracercup.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, follow on Twitter @racer_cup or on like Facebook: American Racer Cup.

 

Modified Registered Drivers (*as of March 16)

Driver

Car No.

Home Track
Bachetti, Andy

4

Afton Motorsports Park
Barone, Michael

267

Bridgeport Speedway
Beach, Kevin

17X

Big Diamond Speedway
Bracelin, Blaine Jr.

79

Grandview Speedway
Britt, Jim

118

Big Diamond Speedway
Britt, Jim

118

Bridgeport Speedway
Brokaw, Randy

B17

Thunder Mountain Speedway
Bunting, H.J.

85

Delaware International Speedway
Creeden, Danny

16X

Accord Speedway
Creeden, Danny

16X

Thunder Mountain Speedway
Daugherty, Chris

22JZ

Woodhull Raceway
Dgien, Joe

3X

Outlaw Speedway
Dgien, Joe

3X

Woodhull Raceway
Dinkins, Marcus

17

Outlaw Speedway
Dissinger, Dave

88X

Delaware International Speedway
Dougherty, Mike

18Jr.

Penn Can Speedway
Dutton, Robert

888

Delaware International Speedway
Eurich, Rich

10

Accord Speedway
Fox, Randy

957

Five Mile Point Speedway
Fox, Randy

957

Penn Can Speedway
Fultz, Brady

70

Outlaw Speedway
Fultz, Brady

70

Woodhull Raceway
Geisler, Aleia

44

Five Mile Point Speedway
Godown, Ryan

26

Big Diamond Speedway
Godown, Ryan

66

New Egypt Speedway
Goodwin, P.J.

55

Five Mile Point Speedway
Groover, Dillon

88

Outlaw Speedway
Groover, Dillon

12X

Woodhull Raceway
Hawkins, Dale

83

Delaware International Speedway
Hawkins, Matt

38

Delaware International Speedway
Hineline, Dan

15X

Big Diamond Speedway
Hirthler, Brian

4*

Grandview Speedway
Hirthler, Kevin

117

Grandview Speedway
Howard, Duane

357

Big Diamond Speedway
Howard, Duane

357

Grandview Speedway
Humes, Dan

0

Accord Speedway
Jackson, Stacy

22J

Woodhull Raceway
Knapp, Glenn

26

Five Mile Point Speedway
Laubach, Rick

7

Bridgeport Speedway
Lawson, Donald

18

Woodhull Raceway
Lawson, Donnie

11

Outlaw Speedway
Lawson, Donnie

11

Woodhull Raceway
Loney, Mike

17D

Penn Can Speedway
Malcolm, Brian

119

Penn Can Speedway
Malcolm, Brian

119

Thunder Mountain Speedway
Manmiller, Doug

44

Grandview Speedway
Martz, Sam

3

Bridgeport Speedway
McClelland, John

44

New Egypt Speedway
Meier, Tommy

3

Afton Motorsports Park
Mills, Jamie

30

Bridgeport Speedway
Olsommer, Ryan

51Z

Penn Can Speedway
O’Neal, Howard

09

Delaware International Speedway
Osmun, Willie

23X

New Egypt Speedway
Ostwald, Doug

29

New Egypt Speedway
Pauch, Billy

1

Bridgeport Speedway
Pauch, Billy Jr.

15

Big Diamond Speedway
Pauch, Billy Jr.

96

New Egypt Speedway
Perrego, Anthony

3

Accord Speedway
Petrilak, Nick

72

Penn Can Speedway
Pratt, Richie Jr.

28

Bridgeport Speedway
Roberts, Ronald

Z14

Bridgeport Speedway
Rudalavage, Alan

145

Penn Can Speedway
Rudalavage, Alan

145

Woodhull Raceway
Sarkisian, Bob

47

Bridgeport Speedway
See, Ray

5

Accord Speedway
Smith, Jeremy

46

Thunder Mountain Speedway
Smith, Richard

16R

Accord Speedway
Smith, Rusty

34

Afton Motorsports Park
Sockriter, Kevin

55

Delaware International Speedway
Strunk, Jeff

126

Big Diamond Speedway
Strunk, Jeff

126

Grandview Speedway
Szulewski, Brad

14Z

Five Mile Point Speedway
Tatman, Clay

2T

Delaware International Speedway
Titus, Ken

9

Afton Motorsports Park
Tonkin, Brett

15

Afton Motorsports Park
Tracy, Ryan

06

Woodhull Raceway
Trautschold, Mike

28

Afton Motorsports Park
Trice, Brad

33

Delaware International Speedway
Tyler, Danny

97T

Accord Speedway
Van Horn, David

323ov

New Egypt Speedway
Van Pelt, Billy

2

Woodhull Raceway
Von Dohren, Craig

88X

Big Diamond Speedway
Von Dohren, Craig

1C

Grandview Speedway
Walters, Brandon

22

Afton Motorsports Park
Watkins, Bobby

4

Delaware International Speedway
Watkins, Brandon

4W

Delaware International Speedway
Watson, Jordan

1W

Delaware International Speedway
Watt, Ryan

14W

Bridgeport Speedway
Welty, Dale

9X

Outlaw Speedway
Welty, Dale

9X

Woodhull Raceway
White, Barry

131

Thunder Mountain Speedway
White, Michael

43

Delaware International Speedway
Wilcox, Brent

27

Thunder Mountain Speedway
Williams, Neal

0

Bridgeport Speedway
Wilson, Colton

42

Thunder Mountain Speedway

Sportsman Registered Drivers (*as of March 16)

Driver

Car No.

Home Track
Arnold, Brad

830

Grandview Speedway
Austin, Mike

9

Thunder Mountain Speedway (Crate)
Balzer, Marshall

71

Thunder Mountain Speedway (Open)
Branning, Nick

12B

Penn Can Speedway
Brewer, Dayton

17

Woodhull Raceway
Brown, Scott

87

Woodhull Raceway
Butler, Brandon

16

Outlaw Speedway
Butler, Brandon

16

Woodhull Raceway
Costley, A.J.

40

Woodhull Raceway
Daugherty, Jeffery

22

Woodhull Raceway
Dgien, Jacob

3

Woodhull Raceway
Dgien, Jacob

3

Outlaw Speedway
Dissinger, Daryl

X5

Big Diamond Speedway
Dissinger, Dave

88X

Big Diamond Speedway
Eckert, Ken Jr.

29

Grandview Speedway
Forward, Isaiah

77

Thunder Mountain Speedway (Crate)
Fox, Randy

957

Five Mile Point Speedway
Fulper, J.R.

67

New Egypt Speedway (Open)
Funk, Joe

14

Grandview Speedway
Gallagher, James

31

Bridgeport Speedway
Gates, Randy

8

Skyline Raceway (Crate)
Grim, Brad

611

Grandview Speedway
Guererri, Nick

25G

Outlaw Speedway
Hammond, Kenny

30

Thunder Mountain Speedway (Crate)
Harrington, Jeremy

30Pack

Bridgeport Speedway
Henn, Jordan

77H

Grandview Speedway
Higgs, Ryan

16

Grandview Speedway
Hill, Kinser

60X

Thunder Mountain Speedway (Crate)
Hirthler, Brian

4*

Grandview Speedway
Housworth, Jim

72

Grandview Speedway
Hutchings, Claude Jr.

84

Afton Motorsports Park (Open)
Jenkins, Chris

27J

Bridgeport Speedway
Justice, Jordn

94

Delaware International Speedway
Keesey, Josh

4

Woodhull Raceway
Kormann, Eric

16S

Bridgeport Speedway
Kormann, Eric

16S

Delaware International Speedway
Krebs, Daryl

13K

Thunder Mountain Speedway (Crate)
Kuhn, Brandon

16

Afton Motorsports Park (Crate)
Langenstein, Gary

78

Delaware International Speedway
LaPage, Pat

34

Outlaw Speedway
Lawson, Blake

18

Woodhull Raceway
Lineman, Bob

USA1

New Egypt Speedway (Open)
Mady, Brian

2

Penn Can Speedway
Mekic, Larry

06

Thunder Mountain Speedway (Open)
Miller, Chuck

7X

Skyline Raceway Park (Crate)
Mohr, Nathan

17M

Big Diamond Speedway
Mohr, Nathan

17M

Grandview Speedway
Moyer, Billy Jr.

17

Big Diamond Speedway
Osmun, Billy

14

New Egypt Speedway (Crate)
Osmun, Billy

81

New Egypt Speedway (Open)
Papiez, Brian

99X

Grandview Speedway
Papiez, Brian

99

Bridgeport Speedway
Pope, Craig

42C

Afton Motorsports Park (Open)
Reimert, Louden

58

Grandview Speedway
Roberts, Brad

14

Bridgeport Speedway
Rohner, Kyle

1R

Five Mile Point Speedway
Rosa, David

61

Afton Motorsports Park (Open)
Rush, Jason

92

Delaware International Speedway
Schane, Michael

M16

Penn Can Speedway
Smith, Andrew

1

Skyline Raceway Park (Crate)
Stangle, Matt

6

Big Diamond Speedway
Stangle, Matt

6

Bridgeport Speedway
Stone, Ryan

67R

Five Mile Point Speedway
Stone, Ryan

67R

Penn Can Speedway
Wall, Pat

5W

New Egypt Speedway (Open)
Welty, Dale

123

Outlaw Speedway
White, Adam

15

Delaware International Speedway
Whitmoyer, Brandon

99B

Grandview Speedway
Whitmoyer, Craig

99

Grandview Speedway
Williams, Lisa

10

Afton Motorsports Park (Open)