Makin’ Tracks – Utica-Rome Cole Cup & More – DTD Exclusive

By Bill Foley

Trying something new isn’t exactly the norm when it comes to some weekly race tracks. Some speedways do the same thing year in and year out while others take a chance once in a while and think outside of the box.

Utica-Rome Speedway went outside the box and scheduled a 50 lapper for the latest edition of the Cole Cup for the 360 Sprint Cars.

But it wasn’t your normal 50 lapper as this one went 25, the red came out and cars lined up Le-mans style down the frontstretch, a tsunami wave of four wheelers raced from the pits, fans jammed along the fence and the crews went to work making changes during the 10 minute pit stop.

It was fun, dramatic and different. And it worked.




Record books will show Jersey’s Davie Franek won, but those stats won’t show the great tenth to second run in the final 25 by ‘The Cobra’ Chuck Hebing.

They won’t show Larry Wight winning the B-Main, bringing out the yellow in the early going, going to the rear, being 15th at the break and rallying for a fourth place finish.

Matt Tanner had things working and the third was a pretty good night for him.

They won’t show Canadian Dylan Westbrook leading the first half running away and then doing a wheel stand on a restart coming out of turn four with the lead and then finding himself getting shuffled back. He ran such a great race and didn’t deserve the hand that was dealt to him.

Shawn Donath started 23rd and when it was over he was fifth.

Jason Barney was in contention and the race was going according to plan, but in the opening laps of the second segment he went off the track with a flat, went to the rear before he rallied for sixth.

Completing the top ten were Scott Holcomb, Westbook, Billy VanInwegen and Danny Varin.

Records won’t show last Friday night’s Ohsweken winner Mack DeMan as being fastest in his group and losing a motor.

The long haul award had to go to Ryan Coniam from Denver, Colorado, but he was a DNQ.

Mike Mahaney was in the Stelter 36, but didn’t get in.

The DNQ’s included Sammy Reakes IV, the Lil Cobra Kelly Hebing, Dustin Purdy, Pete Richardson, Cory Sparks (who lost a driveshaft) and DeMan.

Disappointing field of 33, but there was indeed quality.

Dylan Swiernik borrowed a motor from Denny Peebles and finished 14th.

Lucas Wolfe is now in the midst of running just about every night for the next couple week and was 11th. He ran most of his heat without a nose win and despite handling problems did a pretty good job to finish in third.

Heats went to Josh Pieniazek, Jonathan Preston, Barney and Tanner.

Mods Get Week Two In

Erick Rudolph was third on opening night back on May 24, but after a mid-race battle with Dave Marcuccilli he pulled away for his first win.

Marcuccilli had a career best second at UR.

Third place went right to the line as Billy Dunn passed Larry Wight just yards before the finish line.

Lance Willix completed the top five.

Mat Williamson’s first visit of the year saw a sixth place run.

Completing the top ten were Billy Whittaker, Pat Ward, Glenn Forward and Billy Shantel Jr. as 18 cars were pitside.

Heats went to Marcuccilli and Willix.

Other Action

There were 35 Sportsman in the house…

Mike Button appeared headed to the win, but Dylan Zacharias passed him in the late going as the young driver won his second of the weekend after winning at Brewerton on Friday…

Rocco Leone led early and finished fourth…

Kyle Inman knows his way around the track and rallied for a third while A.J. Filbeck completed the top five…

In the ever competitive Pro Stocks Josh Coonradt had an early battle with Mike Welch, but a late battle with Pete Stefanski before coming home with his first win…

There were 13 Pro Stocks in the pits…

In the Rooke Sportsman 14-year-old Payton Talbot get the win.

That’s is and anything I might have missed or if you have something that might interest our fans send along to foley395@hotmail.coms