Hohenforst Locks Into Fonda 200 with “Vengeance” Win at Glen Ridge

FONDA, NY – It took a couple of tries, but the Mother Nature finally gave Glen Ridge Motorsports Park an opportunity to complete its “Vengeance” modified event and it was Josh Hohenforst who took home the win, $2,500 and a coveted spot in Fonda’s upcoming 200 lap event.

Rocky Warner finished in the runner up spot, with Michael Maresca third, Jackie Brown fourth and Craig Hanson finished fifth.

(Full story to follow)

Palmer’s Service Center Modified ‘VENGEANCE’ Feature: Josh Hohenforst, Rocky Warner, Michael Maresca, Jackie Brown Jr, Craig Hanson, Randy Green, Demetrios Drellos, Mike Ricci, Brian Pessolano, Elmo Reckner, Leo Fotopolous, Korey Wilder, Bobby Varin, Jim Introne Jr, Scott McCoy, Lou Torres, Richie Price, Al McCoy, Aaron Jacobs, Kathy Bellen, Andy Bachetti (DNS), KC McCoy (DNS), Don Bellen (DNS).

Heat Winners: Elmo Reckner, Craig Hanson, Josh Hohenforst.



2019 Modified Track Champion: Rocky Warner.

Crate Modified Feature: Andrew Buff, Rocky Warner, Joe Orlando, JaMike Sowle, Ricky Quick, Aaron Jacobs, Scott McCoy, Tucker O’Connor, Jim Introne Jr, Brendan Gibbons, Mike Bellinger, Charlie Tibbitts, Ryan Heath, Harry Shaffer II.

Heat Winners: Ryan Heath, Andrew Buff.

2019 602 Crate Modified Track Champion: Rocky Warner.

Limited Sportsman Feature: Tanner Warner, Garrett Poland, Harold Robitaille, Jerry Cohn, Dana Camenga, Isaac Walker, James Vendetti, Zach Dufel.

2019 Limited Sportsman Track Champion: Jerry Cohn.

Yurkewecz Auto Crushers Pro-Stock Feature: Luke Horning, Nick Stone, Steve Cosselman, Jim Normoyle, Buck Gasner, Devon Camenga, Andy Graves, Doug Sheely, Beau Ballard, John Lindblade, Jim Burton, Jim Groncki, Matt Larrivee, Randy Cosselman, David Demorest (DNS).

Heat Winners: Devon Camenga, Luke Horning.

2019 Pro-Stock Track Champion: Luke Horning.

SOHC Mini Stock Feature: TJ Marlitt, Tim Billington, Zach McSpirit.

DOHC Mini Stock Feature: Josh Kane, John Napoli, Justin Bellinger, Riley Pedrick, Josh Samrov.

2019 SOHC Mini Stock Track Champion: Tim Billington.

2019 DOHC Mini Stock Track Champion: John Napoli.

Street Stock Feature: Damon Anderson, Cliff Haslun, Ken Allen, Josh Samrov.

2019 Street Stock Track Champion: Cliff Haslun.

All-Star Slingshot Feature: Danny Ballard, Mike Hill, Nick Auspelmyer, Jim Pollard, Brett Putman, Tyler Vadney, Kyle Fallis, Scott Sprague, Don Boonstra, Jim Gaige, Bob Morey, Doug O’Hara, Spencer Cherko, Garrett Poland.

Heat Winners: Bob Morey, Danny Ballard.

2019 All-Star Slingshot Track Champion: Mike Hill.

Northeast Paving & Sealcoating Jr. Slingshot Feature: Lucas Duncan, Brock Pinkerous, Sloan Cherko, Corky Warner, Tucker Jones, Tavien Blowers, Connor Hill, Ryan McCoy, Cole Conrad, Matthew Backus.

Heat Winners: Connor Hill, Ryan McCoy.

2019 Jr. Slingshot Track Champion: Brock Pinkerous.

Wing Champ Racing Series / Palmer’s Service Center 1000 Feature: Matt Chavis, Josh Persse, Ryan Kendall, Ryan Swartz, Don Folts, Bobby Varin, Kyle Dingman, Bobby Rhinehardt, Mike Guiffre, David Herrick, Nick Mallard, Tom Varin, Steve Rothwein, Chris Darrow, Jeff Swartz, Devin Pierce, Ron Smith, Brett Putnam, Jeremy Tuttle, Kevin George, Michael Maresca.

Heat Winners: Josh Persse, Matt Chavis.