One-on-One: American Racer Cup Match Races for Modifieds & Crate 602 Sportsman at Afton

AFTON, NY – One-on-One Match races will return when the Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series (STSS) Fueled By Sunoco invades Afton Motorsports Park on Friday-Saturday Oct. 7-8.

The 14th American Racer Cup Short Track SuperNationals at the picturesque Afton Motorsports Park features One-on-One Match Races for both the Modifieds and Crate 602 Sportsman over the weekend of racing.

The top representative from each track in American Racer Cup presented by Sunoco Race Fuels standings (back to fifth place in track points) will be eligible to compete in the one-on-one match races for each division (Modifieds or Sportsman).

Once representatives are determined, drivers will pull numbers, with the lowest number racing first, having to climb their way up the proverbial ladder.

The driver who wins continues marching on until they are defeated or win the final match race and is thus crowned champion.




The Modified champion will walk away with $2,000 cash Saturday with $1,000 cash reserved for the Sportsman match race champion Friday.

Each participant in both the Modified and Sportsman Match Races will receive a free American Racer tire certificate courtesy of Lias Tire in Indiana, Pa.

The American Racer Cup Sportsman One-on-One Match races will take place Friday (Oct. 7) along with the Open vs. Crate Sportsman challenge paying $2,000-to-win with the posted gambler’s fee ($1,500 without).

Also on tap for Friday is the championship event for the CRSA 305 Sprint Cars, the Limited Sportsman (20 laps, $300-to-win), the Slingshots (20 laps, $300-to-win), and the STSS Modifieds taking part in open practice with the two quick timers locking into Saturday’s redraw.

The 50-lap, $5,500-plus STSS Modified main headlines Saturday as a non-points event for the STSS big-block/small-block Modifieds. The American Racer Cup One-on-One Modified Match races will also take place on Saturday night.

The STSS Crate 602 Sportsman join the program in the Championship Round of the Precision Hydraulic & Oil North Region. The STSS Sportsman race for 25 laps and a $1,500 top prize with a champion being crowned at the completion of the event.

The Mohawk Valley Vintage Dirt Modified Racing Series rounds out the Saturday program.

The event will be broadcast live on FloRacing (www.floracing.tv).

A Complete General Information Sheet for Friday can be found at: https://shorttracksuperseries.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/ShortTrackSuperNationalsFridayInfoSheet.pdf

A Complete General Information Sheet for Saturday can be found at: https://shorttracksuperseries.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/ShortTrackSuperNationalsSatInfoSheet.pdf

Afton Motorsports Park is located at 46 East Main Street Afton, NY 13730 and can be found on the web at www.aftonmotorsportspark.com or contacted by phone at 607.624.3772.

To learn more about the Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco, visit www.shorttracksuperseries.com, e-mail bdmotorsportsmedia@gmail.com, check out ‘Short Track Super Series’ on Facebook or @ShortTrackSS on Twitter or Instagram.

The Short Track Super Series is presented by American Racer/Lias Tire, Sunoco Race Fuel, Insinger Performance, FloSports, Bob Hilbert Sportswear, BDR Speed, Halmar International, River Valley Builders, Hurlock Auto & Speed, Velocita-USA, St. Lawrence Radiology, Franklin Products, Design for Vision & Sunglass Central, Belmont’s Garage, Precision Hydraulic & Oil, Prime MAC Tools, F.X. Caprara Car Companies, Behrent’s Performance Warehouse, Beyea Custom Headers, Bicknell Racing Products, Dirt Track Digest, EIBACH, Elite Welder Testing & Training, Flach Performance Products, Henry’s Exhaust, Hig Fab, Penske Racing Shocks, Schultz Racing Fuel Cells, Spyder Filters, Superior Remodeling, Teo-Pro Car, VAHLCO, Wegner Automotive & Wilwood.


MODIFIED AMERICAN RACER CUP TOP 5

ACCORD

  1. Danny Creeden
  2. Joe Judge
  3. Daniel Morgiewicz
  4. Scott Ferrier
  5. Brett Graham

AFTON

  1. Nick Nye
  2. Bobby Flood
  3. Brian Mady
  4. J.R. Hurlburt
  5. Ken Titus

BIG DIAMOND

  1. Duane Howard
  2. Brett Kressley
  3. Craig Von Dohren
  4. Louden Reimert
  5. Nick Rochinski

BRIDGEPORT

  1. Ryan Godown
  2. Billy Pauch Jr.
  3. Ryan Watt
  4. Ryan Krachun
  5. Dominick Buffalino

DELAWARE INTERNATIONAL

  1. Jordan Watson
  2. Ryan Riddle
  3. Kevin Sockriter
  4. Brad Trice
  5. Ryan Watt

FIVE MILE POINT

  1. Brett Tonkin
  2. Nick Rochinski
  3. Justin Holland
  4. Brian Malcolm
  5. Barry White

FONDA

  1. Rocky Warner
  2. Stewart Friesen
  3. Ronnie Johnson
  4. Craig Hanson
  5. Bobby Varin

GRANDVIEW

  1. Craig Von Dohren
  2. Brett Kressley
  3. Jeff Strunk
  4. Doug Manmiller
  5. Duane Howard

NEW EGYPT

  1. Brandon Grosso
  2. Danny Bouc
  3. Louden Reimert
  4. Rick Laubach
  5. John McClelland

OUTLAW

  1. Ajay Potrzebowski II
  2. Brady Fultz
  3. Cory Costa
  4. Phil Vigneri III
  5. Danny Johnson

PENN CAN

  1. Brett Tonkin
  2. Kevin Hartnett
  3. Nick Petrilak
  4. Alan Rudalavage
  5. Brian Malcolm

UTICA-ROME

  1. Matt Sheppard
  2. Billy Decker
  3. Alex Yankowski
  4. Stewart Friesen
  5. Andy Bachetti

WOODHULL

  1. Jake Dgien
  2. Joe Dgien
  3. Billy Van Pelt
  4. Donnie Lawson
  5. Brady Fultz


CRATE/SPORTSMAN AMERICAN RACER CUP TOP 5

ACCORD

  1. Cody Higbie
  2. Kyle Rohner

AFTON

  1. Blaine Klinger
  2. Dave Rosa
  3. Tyler Ward
  4. Todd Titus
  5. A.J. Digsby

BIG DIAMOND

  1. Brandon Edgar
  2. Logan Watt
  3. Matt Yoder
  4. Doug Smith
  5. Tyler Peet

BRIDGEPORT

  1. Ryan Godown Jr.
  2. Brian Papiez
  3. Matt Ellery
  4. Howie Finch
  5. Travis Hill

DELMAR

  1. Joe Toth
  2. Brandon Watkins
  3. Adam White
  4. Jordn Justice
  5. Eric Kormann

FIVE MILE POINT

  1. Gary Smith
  2. Blaine Klinger
  3. Joshua Landers
  4. Randy Fox
  5. Dominic Roselli

FONDA

  1. Chad Edwards
  2. Payton Talbot
  3. Troy Zilles
  4. Mark Mortensen
  5. Chip Constantino

GRANDVIEW

  1. Brian Hirthler
  2. Jimmy Leiby
  3. Cody Manmiller
  4. Jesse Hirthler
  5. Dakota Kohler

NEW EGYPT

  1. Joe Toth
  2. Ryan Simmons
  3. Johnny Bangs
  4. Nick Van Wickle
  5. Tom Princiotta

OUTLAW

  1. Carter Crooker
  2. Justice Mayo
  3. Dale Welty
  4. Ben Feldman
  5. Brian Fish

PENN CAN

  1. Ray Leonard
  2. Mike Schane
  3. Alex Konopka
  4. Mike Nagle Jr.
  5. Mike Wilcha

UTICA-ROME

  1. Matt Janczuk
  2. Payton Talbot
  3. Chris Mackey
  4. Allan Hodge
  5. Mike Richmond

WOODHULL RACEWAY

  1. Kenny Peoples Jr.
  2. Blake Lawson
  3. Isabel Barron
  4. Cayden Lawson
  5. A.J. Costley