Derek Hagar Masterful in Hocket/McMillin Memorial Opener

Rob Kocak Photo

WHEATLAND, MO – Rolling into Victory Lane for the second time in his career at the “Diamond of Dirt Tracks,” Arkansas’ Derek Hagar picked up the opening night of the 2021 Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network.

SawBlade.com A-Feature appearance No. 69 for Hagar, the win is his fourth against Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network. He is the 14th different winner of the season.

“I had my doubts there for a little bit,” stated Hagar when asked about his run to the front. “We couldn’t get the engine to run right in the Heat Race and the Qualifier, so we just went back to what we know and that DynoTech was putting some good power down and letting us cut the corner and drive by people.”

An emotional win for the entire team, it was dedicated to his friend Jacob Wilson, who passed away following a traffic accident on September 8, 2021.

“This is a special night for us. We laid a good man to rest yesterday, and he’s riding on the nose wing and the side of the car tonight. His family is here, so it’s awesome to put this thing in Victory Lane.”




Taking the green eighth, Hagar has already worked into the top five on Lap 2. Moving his line around the three-eighths-mile oval, the No. 9jr rolled around Scott Bogucki for second on Lap 8. Reeling in Jeremy Campbell, who took the lead following the second attempt at the start, Hagar began working a diamond through the third and fourth turns.

Getting bite off the exit of the fourth turn with every lap, Derek took the lead away from the No. 10c on Lap 10. Leaving the field to battle amongst themselves, traffic did little to slow Hagar, who made it to the finish with a 6.423-second cushion.

Falling to third until Lap 17, Scott Bogucki worked back into the runner-up spot with Howard Moore racing from 11th to take the final podium step with four laps to run. Jason Martin moved back to fourth after dropping to fifth from most of the A-Feature, with early leader, Jeremy Campbell, rounding out the top five.

Joe B. Miller was sixth, followed by Blake Hahn, who rolled forward 13 positions after having to race his way through the first BMRS B-Feature. Following from 18th, Missouri’s Kyle Bellm made it to eighth, with Matt Covington and Roger Crockett completing the top ten.

Event points at the close of the first night of the Hockett/McMillin Memorial show Derek Hagar on top with 170 points earned. Scott Bogucki (164), Howard Moore (156), Jason Martin (152), and Jeremy Campbell (148) make up the top five. The field runs again on Friday, with all points added together from the two prelim nights to set up Saturday. The top eight in overall points lock into the $10,000 to win A-Feature.

Thursday’s field consisted of 68 drivers.

The 2021 Hockett/McMillin Memorial continues on Friday, September 17, with Grandstands opening at 5:00 P.M., Hot Laps at 6:00 P.M., and Racing at 7:00 P.M. (CDT). Information and tickets can be found at htttp://www.lucasoilspeedway.com. The event will be shown live on http://www.racinboys.tv and http://www.mavtvplus.com.

The 2021 season is the 30th year of competition for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network.

For other news, notes, and information on the American Sprint Car Series, from the National Tour to any of the Regional Tours that make up ASCS Nation in 2021, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com, follow on Facebook, on Instagram, and Twitter (@LucasOilASCS).

Race Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
ASCS Warrior Region
Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, Mo.)
Jesse Hockett/Daniel McMillin Memorial – Night 1
Thursday, September 16, 2021

Car Count: 68

SCE Gaskets Heat Races (Top 60 in Passing Points roll into Qualifiers)

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Chase Randall[2]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[8]; 3. 13C-Chase Howard[3]; 4. 86-Timothy Smith[5]; 5. 94-Jeff Swindell[9]; 6. 0-Jake Griffin[10]; 7. 95X-Asa Swindell[7]; 8. 97M-Scotty Milan[4]; 9. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[6]; 10. 44-Jared Sewell[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington[2]; 2. 1X-Tim Crawley[5]; 3. 14E-Kyle Bellm[7]; 4. 12J-Josh Grady[3]; 5. 9JR-Derek Hagar[10]; 6. 15-Jase Randolph[9]; 7. 187-Landon Crawley[1]; 8. 44R-Ronny Howard[6]; 9. 11X-Blake Jenkins[4]; 10. 4-Evan Martin[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 77X-Alex Hill[2]; 2. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[4]; 3. 63-JJ Hickle[5]; 4. 84-Brandon Hanks[10]; 5. 9$-Kyle Clark[1]; 6. 14-Jordon Mallett[7]; 7. 27W-Austin Wood[6]; 8. 21-Gunner Ramey[8]; 9. 10-Landon Britt[9]; 10. 90-Lance Norick[3]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Roger Crockett[2]; 2. 77-Jack Wagner[1]; 3. 1V-Brent Crews[5]; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal[8]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn[10]; 6. 7F-Noah Harris[3]; 7. 11A-Austin O’Neal[9]; 8. 73-Samuel Wagner[6]; 9. 1-Brenham Crouch[7]; 10. 9H-Emilio Hoover[4]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Jason Martin[4]; 2. 55B-Brandon Anderson[1]; 3. 28-Scott Bogucki[6]; 4. 24-Garet Williamson[3]; 5. 57-Billy Butler[2]; 6. 28C-Jonathan Cornell[8]; 7. 88-Travis Reber[9]; 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett[7]; 9. 2-Jason Billups[5]; 10. 72-Gary Floyd[10]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[4]; 2. 5T-Ryan Timms[6]; 3. 22S-Slater Helt[2]; 4. 75-Tyler Blank[8]; 5. 7M-Chance Morton[9]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton[3]; 7. 26-Marshall Skinner[7]; 8. 45X-Kyler Johnson[5]; 9. 33Z-Alan Zoutte[1]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Chase Porter[2]; 2. 5D-Zach Daum[1]; 3. 22-Riley Goodno[3]; 4. 3M-Howard Moore[6]; 5. 7B-Ben Brown[4]; 6. 98P-Miles Paulus[8]; 7. 97-Kevin Cummings[5]; 8. 47-Dale Howard[7]; 9. 53-Jack Dover[9]

Hoosier Tire Qualifiers (Top 16 in combined Passing Points advance to the A-Feature)

Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3M-Howard Moore[1]; 2. 11-Roger Crockett[4]; 3. 51B-Joe B Miller[6]; 4. 98P-Miles Paulus[8]; 5. 75-Tyler Blank[3]; 6. 94-Jeff Swindell[2]; 7. 86-Timothy Smith[7]; 8. 1X-Tim Crawley[5]; 9. 26-Marshall Skinner[10]; 10. 57-Billy Butler[9]; 11. 97M-Scotty Milan[12]; 12. 47-Dale Howard[11]

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9JR-Derek Hagar[3]; 2. 7M-Chance Morton[2]; 3. 36-Jason Martin[6]; 4. 9$-Kyle Clark[9]; 5. 15-Jase Randolph[7]; 6. 14E-Kyle Bellm[5]; 7. 10-Landon Britt[12]; 8. 2C-Chase Porter[4]; 9. 13C-Chase Howard[1]; 10. 187-Landon Crawley[11]; 11. 7B-Ben Brown[8]; 12. 27W-Austin Wood[10]

Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[4]; 2. 22-Riley Goodno[1]; 3. 77-Jack Wagner[2]; 4. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[6]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 6. 9-Chase Randall[5]; 7. 7F-Noah Harris[9]; 8. 14-Jordon Mallett[8]; 9. 12J-Josh Grady[7]; 10. 44R-Ronny Howard[11]; 11. 97-Kevin Cummings[10]; 12. (DNS) 53-Jack Dover

Qualifier 4 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Scott Bogucki[4]; 2. 95-Matt Covington[5]; 3. 24-Garet Williamson[7]; 4. 0-Jake Griffin[1]; 5. 11A-Austin O’Neal[8]; 6. 63-JJ Hickle[3]; 7. 21-Gunner Ramey[10]; 8. 8M-Kade Morton[9]; 9. 1-Brenham Crouch[12]; 10. 55B-Brandon Anderson[2]; 11. 5T-Ryan Timms[6]; 12. 73-Samuel Wagner[11]

Qualifier 5 (8 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum[2]; 2. 77X-Alex Hill[5]; 3. 22S-Slater Helt[1]; 4. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[12]; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal[4]; 6. 88-Travis Reber[8]; 7. 28C-Jonathan Cornell[7]; 8. 84-Brandon Hanks[6]; 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett[10]; 10. 45X-Kyler Johnson[11]; 11. 1V-Brent Crews[3]; 12. 95X-Asa Swindell[9]

BMRS B-Features (Top 2 from each advance)

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 9-Chase Randall[2]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 3. 5T-Ryan Timms[7]; 4. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[4]; 5. 2C-Chase Porter[6]; 6. 10-Landon Britt[8]; 7. 9$-Kyle Clark[1]; 8. 11A-Austin O’Neal[5]; 9. 45X-Kyler Johnson[13]; 10. 8M-Kade Morton[10]; 11. 57-Billy Butler[11]; 12. 27W-Austin Wood[14]; 13. 12J-Josh Grady[9]; 14. 33Z-Alan Zoutte[17]; 15. 72-Gary Floyd[16]; 16. 7B-Ben Brown[12]; 17. 47-Dale Howard[15]; 18. 44-Jared Sewell[18]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 14E-Kyle Bellm[1]; 2. 84-Brandon Hanks[4]; 3. 75-Tyler Blank[2]; 4. 21-Gunner Ramey[8]; 5. 1X-Tim Crawley[5]; 6. 28C-Jonathan Cornell[7]; 7. 13C-Chase Howard[9]; 8. 88-Travis Reber[6]; 9. 1V-Brent Crews[10]; 10. 1-Brenham Crouch[11]; 11. 15-Jase Randolph[3]; 12. 97M-Scotty Milan[14]; 13. 9H-Emilio Hoover[17]; 14. 187-Landon Crawley[12]; 15. 97-Kevin Cummings[13]; 16. 53-Jack Dover[15]; 17. 11X-Blake Jenkins[16]

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 63-JJ Hickle[4]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal[1]; 3. 14-Jordon Mallett[8]; 4. 22S-Slater Helt[2]; 5. 94-Jeff Swindell[5]; 6. 86-Timothy Smith[6]; 7. 55B-Brandon Anderson[9]; 8. 0-Jake Griffin[3]; 9. 7F-Noah Harris[7]; 10. 17B-Ryan Bickett[11]; 11. 26-Marshall Skinner[10]; 12. 4-Evan Martin[16]; 13. 2-Jason Billups[15]; 14. 95X-Asa Swindell[13]; 15. 90-Lance Norick[17]; 16. 44R-Ronny Howard[12]; 17. 73-Samuel Wagner[14]

Sawblade.com A-Feature

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 9JR-Derek Hagar[8]; 2. 28-Scott Bogucki[4]; 3. 3M-Howard Moore[11]; 4. 36-Jason Martin[3]; 5. 10C-Jeremy Campbell[2]; 6. 51B-Joe B Miller[1]; 7. 52-Blake Hahn[20]; 8. 14E-Kyle Bellm[18]; 9. 95-Matt Covington[5]; 10. 11-Roger Crockett[7]; 11. 63-JJ Hickle[19]; 12. 98P-Miles Paulus[16]; 13. 77X-Alex Hill[6]; 14. 7M-Chance Morton[12]; 15. 5D-Zach Daum[10]; 16. 24-Garet Williamson[13]; 17. 55B-Brandon Anderson[26]; 18. 11A-Austin O’Neal[25]; 19. 22-Riley Goodno[14]; 20. 84-Brandon Hanks[21]; 21. 17B-Ryan Bickett[23]; 22. 77-Jack Wagner[15]; 23. 88-Travis Reber[24]; 24. 15D-Andrew Deal[22]; 25. 9-Chase Randall[17]; 26. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[9]

Lap Leader(s): Jeremy Campbell 1-9; Derek Hagar 10-25
Hard Charger: Blake Hahn +13
High Point Driver: Joe B. Miller
Provisional(s): Ryan Bickett (Points); Travis Reber (Points); Austin O’Neal (Regional); Brandon Anderson (Regional)

Event Points as of September 16, 2021

Derek Hagar-170
Scott Bogucki-164
Howard Moore-156
Jason Martin-152
Jeremy Campbell-148
Joe B. Miller-143
Matt Covington-136
Blake Hahn-135
Kyle Bellm-133
Roger Crockett-133
Alex Hill-127
J.J. Hickle-125
Zach Daum-123
Miles Paulus-122
Chance Morton-121
Riley Goodno-117
Garet Williamson-117
Jack Wagner-113
Dylan Westbrook-109
Brandon Hanks-108
Chase Randall-108
Andrew Deal-107
Slater Helt-106
Tyler Blank-104
Chase Porter-102
Tim Crawley-101
Kyle Clark-100
Jeff Swindell-100
Ryan Timms-100
Ayrton Gennetten-99
Jordon Mallett-99
Timothy Smith-99
Jake Griffin-98
Brandon Anderson-97
Jonathan Cornell-97
Chase Howard-97
Gunner Ramey-97
Austin O’Neal-96
Travis Reber-95
Landon Britt-94
Noah Harris-94
Jase Randolph-94
Brent Crews-93
Kade Morton-92
Billy Butler-90
Josh Grady-90
Ryan Bickett-89
Kyler Johnson-89
Marshall Skinner-89
Brenham Crouch-88
Landon Crawley-85
Scotty Milan-85
Austin Wood-85
Ben Brown-84
Kevin Cummings-83
Asa Swindell-83
Ronny Howard-82
Jason Billups-81
Evan Martin-81
Emilio Hoover-80
Alan Zoutte-80
Jack Dover-79
Dale Howard-79
Samuel Wagner-79
Gary Floyd-78
Lance Norick-78
Blake Jenkins-77
Jared Sewell-75

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series: http://www.ascsracing.com
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs [@lucasoilascs]
Instagram: LucasOilASCS
Broadcast: FloRacing.com and Racinboys.com
Live-Scoring [Where Applicable]: MRP Live

2021 Driver Standings [Top 10]: 1. Blake Hahn 4,432; 2. Matt Covington 4,371; 3. JJ Hickle 4,333; 4. Dylan Westbrook 4,205; 5. Ryan Bickett 3,519; 6. Travis Reber 2,986; Colby Thornhill 2,954; 8. Scott Bogucki 2,897; 9. Alex Hill 2,425; 10. Ryan Timms 2,220;

2021 A-Feature Winners: Blake Hahn – 6 [4/17 – Park Jefferson Speedway]; 5/15 – Volunteer Speedway; 6/24 – Skagit Speedway; 7/9 – Gallatin Speedway; 7/30 – Tulsa Speedway; 9/11 – I-80 Speedway]; Ryan Timms – 5 [5/30 – Lake Ozark Speedway; 7/25 – Riverside Int. Speedway; 7/27 – Creek County Speedway; 7/29 – 81-Speedway; 7/31 – Outlaw Motor Speedway]; Matt Covington – 4 [5/8 – I-96 Speedway; 7/16 – U.S. 36 Raceway; 7/25 – I-30 Speedway; 9/14 – Clay Co. Fair Speedway]; Scott Bogucki – 4 [5/21 – Tri-City Speedway; 5-29 – Lake Ozark Speedway; 7/10 – Gallatin Speedway; 9/10 – I-80 Speedway]; JJ Hickle – 3 [3/19 – Devil’s Bowl Speedway; 3/20 – Devil’s Bowl Speedway; 6/20 – Grays Harbor Raceway]; Giovanni Scelzi – 2 [August 6 – Knoxville Raceway; August 7 – Knoxville Raceway]; Dylan Westbrook – 2 [July 28 – Caney Valley Speedway; September 5 – Lake Ozark Speedway]; Dominic Scelzi – 2 [June 25 – Skagit Speedway; June 26 – Skagit Speedway]; Sam Hafertepe, Jr. – 2 [8/3 – Lakeside Speedway; 8/5 – Knoxville Raceway]; Blane Heimbach – 1 [5/1 – Selinsgrove Speedway]; Cam Smith – 1 [6/19 – Grays Harbor Raceway]; Dale Howard – 1 [7/23 – Batesville Motor Speedway]; Jason Martin – 1 [August 27 – WaKeeney Speedway]; Derek Hagar – 1 [9/16 – Lucas Oil Speedway];

ASCS National Tour Drivers Online:

Seth Bergman [Snohomish, WA.]: http://www.sethbergmanracing.com
Ryan Bickett [Ramona, SD]: https://www.facebook.com/rynotrucking
Scott Bogucki [McLaren Vale, S. Aust.]: https://www.facebook.com/ScottBogucki89
Devon Borden [Raymond, WA]: https://www.facebook.com/DevonBordenRacing
Matt Covington [Glenpool, OK]: http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com
Roger Crockett [Broken Arrow, OK]: http://www.rocketdesignsllc.com
Blake Hahn [Sapulpa, OK]: http://www.blakehahnracing.com
JJ Hickle [Quilcene, WA]: https://www.facebook.com/JJHickleRacing
Alex Hill [Six Nations, Ontario, Can.]: https://twitter.com/alexhill77x
Travis Reber [Rapid City, SD]: https://bit.ly/2P3Ok2r
Colby Thornhill [Enumclaw, WA]: https://www.facebook.com/colby.thornhill.92
Dylan Westbrook [Scotland, Ont. Can.]: https://twitter.com/westbrook47x
Garet Williamson [Columbia, MO.]: https://twitter.com/garetw3

ASCS Sponsors:

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV Motorsports Network is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto http://www.mavtv.com for more information.

Sawblade.com is the official SawBlade of the American Sprint Car Series and title sponsor of every National Tour A-Feature and Victory Lane. For more information, log onto https://www.sawblade.com and follow Social Media at @SawBladecom on Twitter, on Instagram at Sawblade.com_, and Facebook.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented the MAVTV Motorsports Network include Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix. All Heat Races are brought to you by SCE Gaskets. All B-Features are presented by BMRS.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, Geico, SRI, General Tire, MAVTV Motorsports Network, MAVTV Plus, and General Tire.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by SCE Gaskets, K&N Filters, BMRS, SpeedMart, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, MyRacePass.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Simpson, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley’s Racing Products, and Triple X Race, Co.