Chris Hile Cashes In By Winning Gerald Haers Memorial

CANANDAIGUA, NY – Extra money was on the line on Saturday night at the Land of Legends Raceway for the 2nd Annual Gerald Haers Memorial and it was invader Chris Hile who came away with the $6,000 victory.   Track regular Jimmy Phelps finished in the second position with Ronnie Johnson third.  Rocky Warner and Jack Lehner completed the top five.

(Full story to follow)

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – Sept. 19, 2020
Saturday Spectacular
Phelps Cement Products presents 2nd Annual Gerald Haers Memorial
Pepsi Big-Block/Small-Block Modified

*Feature (74 laps): 1. 5h-CHRIS HILE ($6,000), 2. 98h-Jimmy Phelps ($3,000), 3. 2rj-Ronnie Johnson ($2,500), 4. 98t-Rocky Warner ($2,000), 5. 2L-Jack Lehner ($1,700), 6. 14j-Alan Johnson ($1,500), 7. 3-Justin Haers ($1,450), 8. 42p-Pat Ward ($1,400), 9. 21a-Peter Britten ($1,350), 10. 4*-Kevin Root ($1,300), 11. 12x-Dillon Groover ($1,250), 12. 9-Tyler Meeks(SB) ($1,200), 13. 49-Billy Dunn ($1.150), 14. 28-Jordan McCreadie ($1,100), 15. m1-Dave Marcuccilli ($1,050), 16. 19w-Justin Wright ($1,000), 17. 23-Kyle Coffey ($1,000), 18. 33j-Robbie Johnston III ($1,000), 19. 32r-Ronnie Davis III ($1,000), 20. 11j-James Sweeting ($1,000), 21. 48too-Dave Rauscher ($500), 22. 15-Todd Root(SB) ($500), 23. 63-Adam Roberts ($500), 24. 60-Jackson Gill(SB) ($500), 25. 16b-Alan Barker ($500), 19-Tim Fuller(DSQ) ($500).
DIRTcar Legends Heats (20 laps / 6 Qualify / Top-3 redraw / Pos. 5&6 in cash dash)
Kenny Meahl #1: Phelps($500), Roberts, Ward, Gill, Wright, Johnston, Marcuccilli, Davis, T.Root, Rauscher, Wight, Maier, Coffey, Lawrence(DNS).
Ed Ortiz #2: R.Johnson($500), Hile, Haers, Groover, Meeks, K.Root, Podsiadlo, Steffenhagen, Williams, Dusett, Tegg, E.Payne, Z.Payne, Black.
Billy Rafter #3: A.Johnson($500), Dunn, Fuller, Britten, Warner, Sweeting, Barker, McCreadie, Dinkins, Lehner, A.Payne, Willix, Mandigo, D.Johnson.
Last Chance Showdowns (12 laps / 4 qualify)
#1: Marcuccilli, T.Root, Barker, Coffey, Steffenhagen, E.Payne, Mandigo, Dinkins, Dusett, A.Payne, Wight(DNS), Black(DNS).
#2: Davis, Lehner, McCreadie, Rauscher, Williams, Maier, Podsiadlo, Lawrence, Tegg(DNS), Willix(DNS), Z.Payne(DNS), D.Johnson(DNS).
Cost Plus Processing / Keep Safe Storage / Lance Burgess
Factory Direct Mattress / Ultimate Ground Effects (Westfall Family) Cash Dash (6 laps)
#1: Justin Wright($500), Rocky Warner($400), Tyler Meeks($300), James Sweeting($200), Robbie Johnston($100), Kevin Root($100).
Champion/SuperGen Products Small-Block Bonus: 1. Tyler Meeks $500 2. Todd Root $300 3. Jackson Gill $200.
Mark Webb Motorsports Hard Charger Award $250: Jack Lehner.
Scott Jeffery’s Performance Plus Hard Luck Award $200: Dave Rauscher.
S&B Technologies by Quikrete Masonry Sands Lucky Dog (Last Car On Lead Lap) Award $200: Dillon Groover.
Speed Connection Fastest Feature Lap $250: Jimmy Phelps.
Northeast Pool & Spa Halfway Leader Bonus $300: Jimmy Phelps.
Sunflowers of Sanborn Move of the Race $150: Jimmy Phelps.
Sunrise Insulation 4th-Place Heat Finish Awards $300: H1-Jackson Gill($100), H2-Dillon Groover($100), H3-Peter Britten($100).
DIRTcar Racing 1st Non-Qualifier (1 free Hoosier tire): Matt Steffenhagen.
DIRTcar Racing 2nd Non-Qualifier (1 free Hoosier tire): Eric Williams.
Start Imagining Birds Pole Award $333: Ronnie Johnson.
NASCAR Racing Experience Sportsmanship Award $200: Jordan McCrreadie.
F.X. Caprara Honda Best Appearing Car Award $150: #5H-Chris Hile.
Bicknell Racing Products Longest Tow Award $200: Jack Lehner.
The Black Forest Group Worst Number Drawn at Check-In Bonus $150: Daniel Johnson Jr.
$7,400 Lap Money.
DNQ: 1L-Jeff Lawrence(SB), 7z-Zach Payne, 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 17-Marcus Dinkins, 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 21x-Eric Williams, 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 23L-Cameron Black(SB), 26-Mike Mandigo(SB), 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 31-Lance Willix II(SB), 31m-Jimmy Maier, 70a-Alex Payne, 77-Lance Dusett, 86-Matt Steffenhagen, 99L-Larry Wight.

DIRTcar Sportsman Series Central Region Championship (Race #4)
Speed Connection Sportsman Modified
*Feature (30 laps): 1. 33x-MATT JANCZUK ($1,500), 2. 111-Brett Senek, 3. 38-Zach Sobotka, 4. 34-Kevin Root, 5. 8-Alan Fink, 6. 7-Paul Guererri, 7. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 8. 12g-Matt Guererri, 9. 25g-Nick Guererri, 10. 82s-Will Shields, 11. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 12. 7z-Zach Payne, 13. 41-Dalton Rombough , 14. 14t-Payton Talbot, 15. 92-Andrew Buff, 16. 14aj-A.J. Miller, 17. 27-Brian Fish, 18. 56-Garrison Krentz, 19. 410-Mike Fowler, 20. 1-Andrew Smith, 21. 31-Kane Bristol , 22. 79-Cody Wolfe, 23. 20k-Kyle Inman, 24. 82-Joe Shields, 25. 3r-Chris Mackey, 26. 66w-Derek Webb, 27. 42d-Dan Grignon, 28. 126-Zachary George, 29. 87-Rocco Leone, 30. 42-Daryl Nutting.
Heats (8 laps  / 4 Qualify / Top-2 redraw)
#1: Sobotka, Fink, W.Shields, Nutting, Leone, George, Davoli, Dolbear, Vinson, Bristol, Guild.
#2: Rombough, Wolfe, N.Guererri, Miller, Peckham, Baker, Webb, Pavlick, Barrett, Martin(DNS).
#3: Janczuk, P.Guererri, Talbot, Buff, Krentz, Inman, Germinio, Smith, Boisclair, Kiszka.
#4: Senek, M.Guererri, Payne, Grignon, Mackey, Cooper, Hoxie, Amell, Gitten, Jackson(DNS).
#5: Root, Ridley, J.Shields, Lloyd, Fish, F.Guererri, Fowler, Sanford, Stoughtenger.
Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 4 qualify)
#1: Krentz, Fish, Leone, Fowler, Baker, Cooper, Pavlick, Amell, Stoughtenger, Boisclair, Davoli, Vinson, Germinio, Martin(DNS), Jackson(DNS).
#2: Mackey, George, Smith, Bristol, Hoxie, Dolbear, F.Guererri, Inman, Guild, Peckham, Sanford, Kiszka, Barrett, Gitten, Webb.
Provisionals: Inman, Webb.
Group Time Trials (3 laps / 50 cars)
#1: Zach Sobotka 19.168 sec. (93.907 mph), Alan Fink, Tyler Vinson, Will Shields, Rocco Leone, Daryl Nutting, Zachary George, Kane Bristol, Tim Guild, Ryan Dolbear, Jeff Davoli.
#2: Dalton Rombough 19.330 (93.120 mph), Cody Wolfe, Derek Webb, Nick Guererri, Dalton Martin, Nathan Peckham, A.J. Miller, Tim Baker, Casey Pavlick, Ryan Bartlett.
#3: Payton Talbot 19.297 (93.279 mph), Matt Janczak, Paul Guererri, Kyle Inman, Garrison Krentz, Andrew Buff, David Boisclair III, Andrew Smith, Austin Germinio, Joseph Kiszka.
#4: Matt Guererri 19.364 (92.956 mph), Brett Senek, Dan Grignon, Zach Payne, Sam Hoxie, Chris Mackey, Mike Amell, Nick Cooper, Stacy Jackson, Chris Gitten.
#5: Kevin Ridley 19.222 (93.643 mph), Kevin Root, Brian Fish, Joe Shields, A.J. Lloyd, Torrey Stoughtenger, Frank Guererri Jr., George Sanford, Mike Fowler(-NT-).
NorthEast Discount Racers Plus Hard Charger Award $100: A.J. Lloyd.
Bicknell Racing Products Hard Luck Award $100: Daryl Nutting.
Proctor Enterprises Lucky Dog (Last Car On Lead Lap) Award $100: Kane Bristol.
Speed Connection Fastest Feature Lap $150: Matt Janczuk.
Sunflowers of Sanborn Halfway Leader Bonus $150: Matt Janczuk.
Thunder Mountain Speedway 11th-Place Feature Finish Award (1 free Hoosier tire): A.J. Lloyd.
DIRTcar Racing 16th-Place Feature Finish Award (1 free Hoosier tire): A.J. Miller.
Proctor Enterprises Move of the Race $50: Alan Fink.
F.X. Caprara Honda Pole Award $100: Brett Senek.
Buck & Ruthie’s Ice Cream 1st Non-Qualifier $50: Tim Baker.
Buck & Ruthie’s Ice Cream 2nd Non-Qualifier $50: Sam Hoxie.
Bicknell Racing Products Sportsmanship Award $50: Paul Guererri.
Safety Awareness Solutions Best Appearing Car Award $100: #2x-Mike Amell
NASCAR Racing Experience Longest Tow Award $100: David Boisclair & Andrew Buff.
DNQ: 00-Sam Hoxie, 02-David Boisclair III, 06-Tim Guild, 1a-Chris Gitten, 1k-Joseph Kiszka, 2x-Mike Amell, 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 9-Tim Baker, 10g-Austin Germinio, 18p-Casey Pavlick, c21-Jeff Davoli, 21x-Ryan Barrett, 22j-Stacy Jackson, 25-George Sanford, 31b-Ryan Dolbear, 35-Nick Cooper, 90-Nathan Peckham, 93-Tyler Vinson, 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 132-Dalton Martin.




UPCOMING EVENT: Stars Of Tomorrow Spectacular, Sat. Sept. 26 @ 6pm; Sportsman Fall Championship 30L-$2,000-to-win/9th Les Whyte Top Gun Shootout Street Stock 25L-$750-to-win plus CRSA 305 Sprint Car Series 25L-$1,000-to-win.