Erb Jr. Champ: Everything You Need to Know About LM at Charlotte

CONCORD, NC As the calendar turns to November, the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series closes the curtain on the 2022 season at the World of Outlaws World Finals, Nov. 2-5.

The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet will compete for three nights of high-octane action at The Dirt Track at Charlotte, ending with the crowning of a new champion. The World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars and the Super DIRTcar Series Big Block Modifieds will also be in action during the four-day spectacular.

Two midweek affairs kick off the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models action as the Series battles in a pair of 40-lap, $15,000-to-win Features on Wednesday, Nov. 2, and Thursday, Nov. 3.

Drivers will run an “every lap matters” format throughout the weekend, accumulating points on Wednesday and Thursday to line up Saturday’s Heat Races.

On Friday, Nov. 4, fans get to meet the World of Outlaws stars during the World Finals Fan Fest from 2-4 p.m. along the front stretch access road. Drivers will be signing autographs and playing games with the fans.




All that leads to the season finale on Saturday, Nov. 5, when the Series wages war for $25,000-to-win in a 50-lap Feature.

After the Feature is over, fans are invited to the World of Outlaws Champions Celebration at the NOS Energy Concert Stage in the lower pit area, featuring a concert, a parade of cars, and the honoring of this year’s championship contenders.

FOR TICKETS: CLICK HERE.

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are the top storylines to watch for at the World of Outlaws World Finals:

CROWNING THE CHAMP: Dennis Erb Jr. will officially claim his first World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series championship after Saturday’s Feature.

The Carpentersville, IL driver enters the weekend with four Series victories and has momentum on the strength of three top-fives during the Kansas/Missouri swing.

Erb has found success at The Dirt Track in the past, capping off the 2017 season with a World Finals win.

A victory this weekend would give Erb and long-time crew chief Heather Lyne their 14th Series triumph.

Lyne will become the first female championship winning crew chief in a national dirt Late Model series and in a national North American motorsport series.

AN EPIC FINISH: While the 2022 championship is locked, the Rookie of the Year battle is far from settled between Tanner English and Max Blair.

After a 26th-place finish at US 36 Raceway, English has seen his lead over Blair shrink to 20 points.

World Finals experience may factor into this weekend as English prepares to compete at the event for the first time. Meanwhile, Blair will make the November trip to Charlotte for the sixth time—his best finish a ninth in 2021.

English hopes to continue the consistency he’s held since June, only finishing outside the top 10 once in the last 18 points-paying events.

This weekend, a win for either driver would be their third of the season.

THE BATTLE FOR 6th: The race for Rookie of the Year isn’t the only battle to watch, as four-time champion Josh Richards and Gordy Gundaker are locked in a battle for sixth in the standings.

Entering Wednesday’s World Finals opener, Richards has a 28-point lead over Gundaker.

Richards, of Houston, OH, has more experience at The Dirt Track, scoring six wins at the 4/10-mile oval in World of Outlaws competition, trailing only Jimmy Owens for the most all-time (7).

However, Gundaker rolls into Charlotte with momentum after three top 10s on the Kansas/Missouri swing.

A win for either driver would be their first Series victory of 2022.

A NEW ERA: The most-accomplished team in World of Outlaws CASE Late Models history returns to Series action this weekend with a new driver at the helm.

Hudson O’Neal will make his debut for Rocket1 Racing, following in the footsteps of four-time Series champion Brandon Sheppard.

The Martinsville, IN driver, has made nine starts with the Series in 2022—his best finish a fourth at Volusia Speedway Park and Cherokee Speedway.

SUPERMAN’S WORLD: A potential $55,000 payday is on the line for any driver who can sweep the weekend—something Jonathan Davenport is looking to do for the second straight year.

The Eldora Million winner has won more money than any other driver in 2022 and hopes to add more to his bank account this weekend at a place he’s found success.

Davenport has five World of Outlaws wins at The Dirt Track and already has two podiums at the track this season.

The Blairsville, GA driver has won four of his nine Series starts in 2022, including a $50,000 triumph at Cedar Lake Speedway in August.

THE STARS COLLIDE: Davenport leads a group of Late Model stars projected to make their return to World of Outlaws action this weekend at The Dirt Track.

Chris Madden, who also won several high-paying events in 2022, will join the field this weekend in search of his second Series win.

The Gray Court, SC has only finished outside the top 10 once in 12 starts with the Series this year, including nine top fives.

Most recent Series winner Mike Marlar will also travel to The Dirt Track, fresh off his fourth World of Outlaws win of the season at US 36 Raceway.

Despite claiming the championship in 2018, the Winfield, TN driver has yet to win at the World of Outlaws World Finals.

Another Tennessee driver to keep an eye on is Jimmy Owens, who will look to score his eighth Series win in Charlotte.

The Newport, TN competitor is the only driver with multiple wins in Series competition since the beginning of September. A win this weekend would be his 22nd World of Outlaws victory.

Tim McCreadie, the 2006 World of Outlaws champion and reigning Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series champion, will be on the hunt for his first World of Outlaws World Finals victory this year. However, he has won at The Dirt Track at Charlotte in 2020 during the World of Outlaws Last Call event.

If he finds Victory Lane this weekend, he’ll grab his 34th Series win, breaking a tie with Scott Bloomquist.

WHEN AND WHERE

The Dirt Track at Charlotte in Concord, NC
TICKETS:  bit.ly/2EDtLEn

ABOUT THE TRACK

The Dirt Track at Charlotte is a 4/10-mile-semi banked oval

ONLINE
The Dirt Track at Charlotte: www.charlottemotorspeedway.com

 

TRACK RECORDS

The Dirt Track at Charlotte: 
14.183 by Kyle Larson on Nov. 5, 2020

 

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

 

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet look ahead to 2023 and the Sunshine Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park, Jan. 19-21. For Tickets: CLICK HERE. 

Feature Winners: (21 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-4
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-4
  2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-2
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
  3. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (52 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-14
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-12
  3. Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-10
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-10
  4. Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-9
  5. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-8
  6. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
    Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-7
  7. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-6
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-6
  8. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-5
  9. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-4
    Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-4
  10. Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-3
  11. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-2
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-2
  12. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Jeff Rine, Danville, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Daryn Klein, Trenton, IL-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
    Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (49 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-4
  2. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-3
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-3
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-3
  3. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-2
    Sam Seawright, Fort Payne, AL-2
    Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, PA-1
    Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV-1
    Chad Myers, Hempstead, MD-1
    Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-1
    John Garvin, Sarver, PA-1
    Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Brad Seng, Grand Forks, ND-1
    Chad Mahder, Bloomer, WI-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
    Mckay Wenger, Fairbury, IL-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA-1
    Andy Boozel, Clymer, NY-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Chad Finley, St. Johns, MI-1
    Eli Beets, Knoxville, TN-1
    Joseph Joiner, Midland, FL-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
    Jacob Magee, Caney, KS-1

PODIUM FINISHES (33 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-12
  2. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-9
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-9
  3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-7
  4. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-6
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-6
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-6
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-6
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-6
  5. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-5
  6. Josh Richards, Houston, OH-4
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-4
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-4
  7. Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-3
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-3
  8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-2
  9. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
    Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (22 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Tanner English, Benton, KY-8
  2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-4
  3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, IL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Eddie Carrier Jr., Fairmont, WV-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1

QUICK TIMES (18 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-5
  2. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-4
  3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
  4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-2
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-2
  5. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (31 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-201
  2. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-169
  3. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-123
  4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-119
  5. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-112
  6. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-111
  7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-106
  8. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-99
  9. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-94
  10. Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-80
  11. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-78
  12. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-59
  13. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-57
  14. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-54
  15. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-47
  16. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-34
  17. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  18. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-28
  19. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-27
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-27
  20. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
  21. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-24
  22. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-22
  23. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-21
  24. Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-20
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-20
  25. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  26. Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-10
  27. Tanner English, Benton, KY-9
  28. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-3
  29. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. x, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)
16. Thursday, May 19/Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Bloomsburg, PA/Max Blair (2)
17. Friday, May 20/Marion Center Raceway/Marion Center, PA/Dennis Erb Jr. (2)
18. Saturday, May 21/Port Royal Speedway/Port Royal, PA/Jared Miley (1)
19. Saturday, May 29/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Ryan Gustin (1)
20. Friday, June 3/Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL/Bobby Pierce (2)
21. Friday, June 24/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/ Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
22. Saturday, June 25/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
23. Sunday, June 26/Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, IL/Brandon Sheppard (2)
24. Friday, July 15/River Cities Speedway/ Grand Forks, ND/ Shane Clanton (1)
25. Sunday, July 16/Red Cedar Speedway/ Menomonie, WI/Mike Marlar(2)
26. Monday, July 25/Boone Speedway/Boone, IA/Jonathan Davenport(3)
27. Saturday, July 30/Fairbury Speedway/Fairbury, IL/Brandon Sheppard(3)
28. Thursday, Aug. 4/Cedar Lake Speedway/ New Richmond, WI/ Mike Marlar (3)
29. Saturday, Aug. 6/Cedar Lake Speedway/Blairsville, GA/Jonathan Davenport (4)
30. Friday, Aug. 19/Williams Grove Speedway/ Mechanicsburg, PA/Shane Clanton (2)
31. Saturday, Aug. 20/Sharon Speedway/Hartford, OH/Devin Moran (1)
32. Thursday, Aug. 25/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Jason Feger (1)
33. Friday Aug. 26/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (1)
34. Saturday, Aug. 27/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (2)
35. Friday, Sept. 2/Smoky Mountain Speedway/Maryville, TN/Jimmy Owens (1)
36. Friday, Sept. 23/Boyd’s Speedway, Ringgold, GA/Jimmy Owens(2)
37. Saturday, Sept. 24/Boyd’s Speedway, Ringgold, GA/Ryan Gustin (2)
38. Friday, Oct. 21/Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, KS/Chase Junghans (1)
39. Saturday, Oct. 22/81 Speedway, Wichita, KS/Brandon Sheppard (4)
40. Sunday, Oct. 23/US 36 Raceway, Osborn, MO/Mike Marlar (4)