Eastern States Weekend Sunday – Quick Results & Updates

MIDDLETOWN, NY – Check in here for your one-stop-shop of results from the final day of the 61st Edition of Eastern States Weekend at the Orange County Fair Speedway.

Today’s event features Last Chance Qualifiers for the Big Block Modifieds, Heat Racing and Consolations for the Pro-Stocks, the Pro-Stock 25 feature event and will conclude with the 200 lap Eastern States 200 worth $40,000 to the winner.

Check back here often as the page will be updated throughout the afternoon.

—–

Big Block Modified Eastern States 200 (200 Laps) – MATT SHEPPARD, Stewart Friesen, Jimmy Phelps, Peter Britten, Dillon Steuer, Mat Williamson, Mike Mahaney, Max McLaughlin, Anthony Perrego, Marc Johnson, Danny Creeden, Craig Mitchell, LJ Lombardo, Tanner VanDoren, Tim Fuller, Brian Calabrese, Charles Loidice, Randy Sherlock, Tommy Meier, Andy Bachetti, Brett Hearn, Kyle Armstrong, Rick Laubach, Patrick Reiser, CG Morey, Bob McGannon, Corey Lowitt, Neil Stratton, Daniel Morgiewicz, Gary Edwards III, Joe Bonetti, Matt Janiak, Tyler Dippel, Jimmy Horton, Kevin Root, Tyler Boniface, Kenny Tremont, Sam Martz, Tim McCreadie, Steve Dodd, Rich Eurich, Jerry Higbie, Bobby Flood, Billy VanInwegen, Roger Henion Jr.




—–

Stewart Friesen gets a left front flat tire with just a handful of laps remaining, allowing Matt Sheppard to close in and eventually make the pass for the lead.

Matt Sheppard wins and continues his impressive winning streak with a $40,000 payday.

He has now swept the “Crown Jewels” in 2023.

—–

Caution on lap 156 for the 716 of Corey Lowitt.  Friesen continues to lead over Matt Sheppard who made his way by Williamson on the latest restart.

—–

Lap 136, Brett Hearn makes his mandatory pit stop, taking rear tires and fuel.

—–

Yellow flag on lap 131 for Rick Laubach who slows in turn 4.  Friesen continues to lead over Mat Williamson, Matt Sheppard, Jimmy Phelps and Matt Janiak.

Last night’s winner Peter Britten is 6th with Dillon Steuer, Anthony Perrego, Patrick Reiser and Danny Creeden completing the top 10.

—–

86 laps remaining in this afternoons feature, Stewart Friesen leads over Jimmy Phelps, Mat Williamson, Matt Janiak and Matt Sheppard.

—–

Caution for the 7D of Tyler Dippel who slows on the frontstretch.  He pits and is climbing out of the car.  His Eastern States Weekend 200 is done.

—–

Yellow on lap 84, looks like Rick Laubach has a left front flat tire.

—–

Caution lap 84.  We’ve had another spring get lost in turns 1 and 2.

—–

Lap 78, under green.  New Leader – Stewart Friesen

—–

Caution lap 73 for debris.  Looks like someone lost a spring.

Stewart Friesen has marched his way from deep in the field and has been hounding leader Rick Laubach but so far, he hasn’t been able to complete the pass.

Under the yellow, Max McLaughlin and Tim Fuller both pit for tires along with others.

—–

Red flag on lap 62 for Tyler Boniface who barrel rolled down the front straightaway.  Kenny Tremont spun to avoid him and is also involved.

After pit stops at lap 40, its Rick Laubach currently leading over Brett Hearn, Matt Janiak, Patrick Reiser and Jimmy Phelps.

—–

Yellow flag on lap 40 for Tim McCreadie who slowed in turns 1 and 2.

Current Top 20:  Matt Sheppard, Mat Williamson, Max McLaughlin, Jimmy Phelps, Dillon Steuer, Tyler Dippel, Peter Britten, Tyler Boniface, Anthony Perrego, Tim Fuller, Rick Laubach, Mike Mahaney, Kenny Tremont, Charles Loidice, Brett Hearn, Jimmy Horton, Marc Johnson, Craig Mitchell, Stewart Friesen, Danny Creeden

Pit stops are likely coming up

—–

Pro-Stock Eastern States 25 (25 Laps) – JASON CASEY, Beau Ballard, Jay Casey, Chad Jeseo, Josh Coonradt, Rich Crane, Chris Crane, Jordan Modiano, Slater Baker, Jim Normoyle, Rob Yetman, Devon Camenga, Nik Hilt, Aj Walters, Dean Charbonneau, Sean Corr, Dickie Colesanti, Roxanne Roy, Luke Horning, Shane Henderson, Frank Twing, Tommy Vigh, Chris Stalker (DNS)

—–

Eastern States 200 Starting Lineup:

—–

Modified Last Chance Qualifier 1 (15 Laps, 2 Qualify) –  STEWART FRIESEN, LJ Lombardo, Corey Lowitt (DNQ), Sammy Martz Jr (DNQ), Chris Shultz (DNQ), Bob Hentschel (DNQ), Rich Eurich (DNQ), Jerry Higbie (DNQ)

Modified Last Chance Qualifier 2 (15 Laps, 2 Qualify) – KEVIN ROOT, CG Morey, Sam Martz (DNQ), John Brown (DNQ), Ray Hall Jr (DNQ), Tommy Meier (DNQ), Sean Mandel (DNQ), Bobby Hayes (DNQ)

—–

Pro-Stock Dash (4 Laps) – LUKE HORNING, Jason Casey, Josh Coonradt, Chris Crane, Rob Yetman, Chad Jeseo

—–

Pro Stock Heat Races (All Qualify):

Pro Stock Heat 1 (6 Laps) – JOSH COONRADT, Chad Jeseo, Beau Ballard, Nick Hilt, Rich Crane, Slater Baker, Sean Corr, Chris Stalker

Pro Stock Heat 2 (6 Laps) – LUKE HORNING, Chris Crane, Devon Camenga, Jim Normoyle, Aj Walters, Dickie Colesanti, Frank Twing, Roxanne Roy

Pro Stock Heat 3 (6 Laps) – JASON CASEY, Rob Yetman, Jay Casey, Shane Henderson, Jordan Modiano, Tommy Vigh, Dean Charbonneau

—–

Pro-Stock Timed Warmups:  JOSH COONRADT (25.780), Luke Horning, Rob Yetman, Beau Ballard, Devon Camenga, Jason Casey, Rich Crane, Chris Crane, Jay Casey, Chad Jeseo, Jim Normoyle, Shane Henderson, Slater Baker, Aj Waltrs, Jordan Modiano, Nick Hilt, Dickie Colesanti, Dean Charbonneau, Chris Stalker, Frank Twing, Tommy Vigh, Sean Corr, Roxanne Roy, Johnny Rivers (NT)