Sheppard Continues His Dominance at Outlaw

DUNDEE, NY – After a pair of disappointing runs due to flat tires in his last two outings at the Outlaw Speedway, Super Matt Sheppard got his potent #9 Modified back into victory lane with a dominating performance in the Friendly Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram Modified Division.  Having started in his familiar mid-pack spot at the beginning of the 30 lap feature event, he methodically worked his way into the runner up position by lap ten and after a spirited battle with then race leader; Justin Wright took over the top spot and from there cruised to win 6 on the 2019 campaign.  Steve Paine was a bit more conservative working his way thru the field from his mid-pack starting spot and once he was able to dispose of Wright set sail for Sheppard.  However, the Hurricane had far too much real estate between himself and his former protégé and when the checkered flag dropped it was Sheppard once again finding victory lane with Paine settling for second place and keeping up the pressure on Super Matt in the 2019 point battle. Both Justin Wright and Brady Fultz had perhaps their best runs of the season finishing third and fourth respectfully with Fultz rim riding the  entire distance keeping the capacity crowd on the edge of their seats.  Jim LaRock continues to impress with another solid run as he rounded out the top five.

Heats went to Sheppard, Wright and Paine.

The Sunrise Insulation American Racer Tire Sportsman Division is loaded with talent and each week any number of drivers could hit pay dirt.  This week it appeared as though Stacy Jackson would be yet another new face in victory lane as he held the top spot throughout the first 23 laps of the feature event.  Having with stood relentless pressure throughout the entire 25 lap grind from Todd Hayward both of the front row starters put on a terrific show for the fans with Jackson glued to the very top of the banking and Hayward not moving off the bottom.  With just a pair of laps to go Hayward was able to get a good run coming off turn two as the pair raced side by side into turns three and four.  With Hayward edging out a slim margin he was able to bring it home for his first win of 2019.  Brett Buono was a man on a mission having started well behind both Hayward and Jackson on the starting grid.  The second generation pilot put on a driving clinic as he mowed the field down and passed Jackson on the last lap and came up just a car length short of picking up the win as he had to settle for second.  A disappointed Stacy Jackson had to settle for third chased across the line by Jimmy Zacharias with Brian Fish rounding out the top five.

Heat wins were claimed by Zacharias and Fish.

In the DIRTcar Hoosier Tire Sportsman Division third generation pilot, Alex Payne looked poised to pick up his first feature win in his young career competing full time in the Crate Sportsman Division.  Having lead early and dueling with veteran driver, Tim Guild throughout the entire 25 lap main event both Payne and Guild took turns at the head of the class.  While they battled, Will Shields was coming thru the field and once he cleared traffic began to draw a bead on the race leaders.  With just a few laps remaining Shields was able to pass both Guild and Payne and nail down his third victory of the season in the Hoosier Tire shod class as he continues to do double duty in both Sportsman Classes.  Guild settled for second with Payne rounding out the top three podium finishers.  Nicole Hoag put on yet another steady performance and with a consistent drive wound up fourth at the end with Nate Peckham rounding the top five and like Shields; Peckham too races in both Sportsman Divisions.




Heats went to Guild and AJ Lloyd.

Rich Michael Jr. made short work of the Marion Decker Insurance IMCA Modified Class as he barnstormed the field and once out front put his potent number 17j on cruise control and went on to his third feature win at Outlaw Speedway racing a limited schedule at the track.  The journeyman pilot has already competed in several states thus far in 2019 and has an aggressive IMCA and UMP schedule laid out for the foreseeable future.  Shawn Bruce had nothing in the tank for Michael and had to settle for second after holding off a late charge from last year’s track champ, Rodney Morgan who was swept up earlier in an incident, went to the pits for repairs and drove thru the field for third at the checkers.  Brandon Smith put on yet another consistent performance driving his Mopar to a well-deserved fourth place finish followed across the line by “Ole Dick in the Dirt”, Rich Karlnoski.

IMCA Modified heat wins went to Bruce and Michael Jr.

Adam Austin continued his dominance of the Mighty 4 Cylinder Division as he once again sliced his way from deep in the field and when out in front went on to find victory lane for the 5th straight week and has everyone else in the field scratching their heads.  Try as they might, top guns in the class such as Scott Lehman, Joshua Oles,, Jeremy Bunn and 2017 track champ, Mike Stone could only watch as Austin drove away as they were left to settle for second place thru fifth place respectfully.

Heat wins went to Ray Hyer, Austin and Scott Lehman Jr.

Having been shut out of victory lane for over a month, Glen Whritenour leaned on his many years of experience in the Stan’s No Tubes Street Stock Class and picked up his third feature of the 2019 season.  GW was able to make some nifty moves early on and got to the head of the class, but even once out in front had to hold off a host of top competitors to claim the win.  Current high point man and four time feature winner this year, Dylan Cecce was making a charge to the front, but near the midway mark had a left front tire going down thus slowing his pace and ending any chance of taking the win.  At the completion it was Whritenour taking the win with Jake Karlnoski claiming the runner up spot after a great run.  Jared Hill ran into some problems early, but was able to make his way back to a fine third place podium finish.  After picking up his first ever feature win a few weeks ago, Aksel Jensen’s confidence is sky high as he came home fourth at the checkered flag followed across the line by Cecce who was able to wrestle his car home to round the top five.

Heat wins went to Hill and Whritenour.

Without a doubt the race of the night was in the Marion Decker Insurance Hobby Stock Division.  The class continues to grow in numbers and with a stringent rules structure anyone in the starting field has an equal chance to win.  Wayne Ellison certainly has found a small advantage and after a race long battle with Frank “Bubba” Burnell was able to take the lead with just a couple laps remaining and went on to his fourth straight win of the year.  In his victory lane interview even Ellison himself stated how much patience is required to compete in this class as “all the cars are so equal and that it takes perfect timing to make a critical pass”.  A disappointed Bubba Burnell had to settle for second at the finish followed across the line by Jamie Eldredge, Casey Wagner and Eric Williams.

Earlier evening heat wins went to Jamie Eldredge Jr. and Jamie Eldredge.

In the Winners Circle Deli Bandit feature, Dylan Riley led every lap to pick up his first win of the year.

Congratulations to all competitors.

Up next at Outlaw Speedway the track will open the month of July on the 5th with a Super 7 Show followed by the largest Fireworks Extravaganza in the Finger Lakes Region.  The night of action to be sponsored by Penn Yan NAPA.

For all the information you need including the entire 2019 schedule of events, current point standings, sponsor information, rules as well as directions to the facility simply go to www.outlawspeedwayllc.com.

Camping is always free and kids 12 and under are admitted free of charge.  Complementary rides on the Outlaw Crusher Monster Truck begin at 5:30 pm.

All gate times and admission prices for the July 5, 2019 event can be found at www.facebook.com/OutlawSpeedwayLLC/.

QUICK RESULTS.  OUTLAW SPEEDWAY.  JUNE 28, 2019

Winners Circle Deli Night.  Super 7 Show. Fire Fighter and EMT Night.  Fan Appreciation Night.

Friendly Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep Ram Modifieds.  (20 cars)

Heats.  Matt Sheppard, Justin Wright, Steve Paine

Feature.  Matt Sheppard, (6), Steve Paine, Justin Wright, Brady Fultz, Jim LaRock, Kyle Coffey, Tyler Siri, Alan Johnson, Greg Birosh, Danny Johnson,  Adam Hilton, Ray Bliss Sr., Billy Paine,  Kirk Reynolds, Cory Costa, Dillon Groover, Derrick Podsaidlo, Daniel Johnson, Walt Chrywaty, Eldon Payne Jr.

Sunrise Insulation American Racer Crate Sportsman.  (16 cars)

Heats.  Jimmy Zacharias, Brian Fish

Feature.  Todd Hayward, Brett Buono, Stacy Jackson, Jimmy Zacharias, Brian Fish, Chris Fisher, Tommy Collins Jr., Karl Comfort, Chris Silvers, Will Shields, Billy Paine, Jerry Aldrich Jr. Nathan Peckham, Bryan Rhodes, Allison Teed, Dan West.

DIRTcar Hosier Tire Crate Sportsman.  (11 cars)

Heats.  Tim Guild, AJ Lloyd

Feature.  Will Shields (3), Tim Guild, Alex Payne, Nicole Hoag, Nate Peckham, Ben Karlson, Steve Gray, AJ Lloyd, Tony Velez, Doug Smith, Brandon Butler

Stan’s No Tubes Street Stocks.  (17 cars)

Heats.  Dylan Cecce, Glen Whritenour

Feature.  Glen Whritenour  (3), Jake Karlnoski, Jared Hill, Aksel Jensen, Dylan Cecce, Brett Crawford, CJ Guererri, Jayson Smart, Carl Cleveland, Jeremy Trank, Quinn Sutherland, James Kriedler III, John Burritt, Dave Machuga, Chuck Winslow, Zach Teed, Brad Smith

Marion Decker Insurance IMCA Modifieds.  (9 cars)

Heats.  Shawn Bruce, Rich Michael Jr.

Feature.  Rich Michael Jr (3), Shawn Bruce, Rodney Morgan, Brandon Smith, Rich Karlnoski, Sparky Hills, Brad Smith,  Rich McNeal.  DNS, Dave Yehl

4 Cylinders.  (19 cars)

Heats.  Ray Hyer, Adam Austin, Scott Lehman Jr.

Feature.  Adam Austin (5), Scott Lehman, Josh Oles, Jeremy Bunn, Mike Stone, Erica Bell, Derrick Puryear, Tim VanEtten, Artie Teed, Clay Wheat, Scott Lehman Jr., Desi Force, Lee Fritz, Austin LaBar, Ray Hyer, Matt Irwin, Jack Ormsby, ShiAnn LaBar, Steve Perkins Sr.

Marion Decker Insurance Hobby Stocks.  (12 cars)

Heats.  Jamie Eldredge Jr., Jamie Eldredge

Feature. Wayne Ellison (4), Frank Burnell, Jamie Eldredge, Casey Wagner, Eric Williams, Marc Minutolo, Amber Peirce, Justin Eldredge, Jamie Eldredge Jr., Bruce Kinner.   DNS.  Will Bradley, Brian Austin.

Winners Circle Deli Bandits.

Feature.  Dylan Riley.  (1)