Christopher Bell Earns Ohsweken Summer Nationals Victory

By TOMMY GOUDGE

OHSWEKEN, ONT – The second night of Ohsweken Speedway’s Northern Summer Nationals presented by Burger Barn, Arrow Express, Nitro 54 Variety and Bradshaw Brothers was another action-packed affair. 146 drivers signed in for action across four divisions, including another star-studded Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Car roster which featured Tony Stewart, Christopher Bell, Rico Abreu, and a host of regional racing standouts.

Christopher Bell took the $5,000 USD win in the Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars feature, while Matt Farnham took the checkered flag in the Race of Champions Dirt 602 Sportsman Modified Series feature. The Action Sprint Tour saw a record car count and Matt Farnham earn a trip to Mister Transmission Victory Lane, while Dave Bailey triumphed in the Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stock main event.

Christopher Bell and Scott Kreutter started on the front row for the 30-lap Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Car A-Feature. Bell saw his lead erased twice by yellow flags for Jim Huppunen, including a nearly three second advantage which he had built by lap 12.

Mark Smith gave Bell all he could handle after the restart, as the two exchanged a multitude of slide jobs with Smith leading laps 14 through 16 before Bell was able to slip away again. Dylan Westbrook began to reel in the leaders, but his bid for the win stalled in traffic as he fended off the advances of Jordan Poirier.




Bell drove nearly flawlessly for the remainder of the race to claim the win, while Smith took the runner-up spot followed by Westbrook, Jordan Poirier, and Jordan Thomas.

Christopher Bell, Joe Trenca, Dylan Westbrook, Cory Turner, and Jim Huppunen won qualifying heat races for the 45 car field, while Denny Peebles, Rico Abreu, and Dale Gosselin won B-Features. Jim Huppunen also won the Ackland Insurance Top Gun Award for accruing the most heat race passing points.

Dan Ferguson and Justin Sharp paced the field to the green flag for the Race of Champions Sportsman Modified A-Feature. The race went caution-free for the first 28 laps, with the field spreading out early but coming back together as the laps wound down.

Brad Rouse was close behind Panunte as the leaders negotiated traffic and Rouse saw an opportunity to get underneath the leader in turn one with two laps left. The two made contact and Panunte got sideways, collecting Chad Chevalier and sixth row starter James Michael Friesen. Everyone was able to keep moving except for Panunte, who brought out the first yellow flag of the race.

Friesen eventually restarted on the outside of Rouse and took the lead as the white flag flew. A tangle in turn two found Dave DiPietro turned over to bring out a red flag; under RoC rules the next flag after the white ends the race, allowing Friesen to claim his first Ohsweken win since 2008. Rouse settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Dylan Davidson, Chad Chevalier, and Adam Leslie.

Greg Panunte, Dylan Davidson, and Brad Rouse won qualifying heats for the 24 car field, while Chad Chevalier ran the quickest lap in qualifying with a time of 17.127 seconds.

Johnny Miller and Jesse Costa brought the Action Sprint Tour Feature to the green flag, and Miller led the first lap before Costa drove around the outside to take the lead exiting turn four to complete lap two. The yellow flag then flew for DJ Christie who stopped on the track with suspension damage. The following lap saw Lucas Smith get pinched into the backstretch wall and retire with heavy damage.

Costa held the lead on the restart, but Matt Farnham reeled in the leader in traffic and stole the top spot on lap 13. Farnham made a daring move in traffic to open a gap on the rest of the field and cruised to the feature win. Costa settled for the runner-up spot, followed by Liam Martin, Hannah Ferrell, and Brad Herron.

Johnny Miller, Brad Herron, Liam Martin, Jordan Hill, and Jerry Hill won their qualifying heats, while Terry Baker, Brandon Murrell, and Baily Heard won B-Features. Hannah Ferrell won the Ackland Insurance Top Gun Award for accruing the most heat race passing points.

Aaron Rewutzsky and Jim Lampman were on the front row for the Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stock A-Feature, and Rewutzsky took the early lead. The leaders quickly caught up to Melissa Miller who had spun early in the race, and Dave Bailey was able to snare the lead as he and Rewutzsky negotiated the traffic.

The race was slowed with three laps complete when Kyle Andress spun in turn two, and Ryan Dinning got turned around in turn one on the restart. Another caution flag flew with six laps in the books when Steve Shaw Sr. spun exiting turn four and collected Donny Lampman, who then made heavy contact with the frontstretch wall.

Bailey negotiated through several close calls in traffic and held the rest of the field at bay for the remainder of the race to secure the win. Jason Fontaine finished in the runner-up spot, but was disqualified for a weight violation in post-racing inspection which handed the second spot to Ryan Beagle. Rob Murray, Logan Shwedyk, and Trevor DeBoer made up the remainder of the top five.

Dave Bailey was also the fastest driver in qualifying with a lap of 19.778 seconds.

UP NEXT AT OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY

There is no racing scheduled at Ohsweken Speedway on Friday, July 26 following this week’s Northern Summer Nationals events. The track returns to action on Friday, August 2 when Insta-Panels presents the 50-lap Brock Leonard Memorial for the Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks and 42-lap Art Hill Memorial for the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks, both of which are Combined Races for the Insta-Panels Duel on the Dirt Series. The Strickland’s Brantford Chevrolet Crate Sprint Cars are also in action, along with Sportsman Modifieds. The Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars have the night off to allow drivers to compete in the 360 Knoxville Nationals at Iowa’s famed Knoxville Raceway. Race time on Friday, August 2 is 7:30 p.m. Adult admission is just $14 and children 12 and under are $3 or less. For additional event information, visit www.ohswekenspeedway.ca.

OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY STATISTICAL REPORT

July 23, 2019
Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
Northern Summer Nationals Night 2
Presented by Arrow Express & Nitro 54 Variety
Total Entries – 146

________________________

Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars (45 Entries)

A-Feature (30 laps – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 67X-Christopher Bell, [1]; 2. 55M-Mark Smith, [5]; 3. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [7]; 4. 28-Jordan Poirier, [13]; 5. 79-Jordan Thomas, [3]; 6. 17M-Max Stambaugh, [11]; 7. 28FM-Steve Poirier, [18]; 8. 91-Ryan Turner, [17]; 9. 17X-Mack DeMan, [16]; 10. 28F-Davie Franek, [12]; 11. 49-Scott Kreutter, [2]; 12. 98-Joe Trenca, [9]; 13. 24-Rico Abreu, [22]; 14. 68-Aaron Turkey, [24]; 15. 35-Jared Zimbardi, [20]; 16. 10-Mitch Brown, [15]; 17. 3-Denny Peebles, [21]; 18. 87-Jason Barney, [14]; 19. 3G-Dale Gosselin, [23]; 20. 1-10-Jake Brown, [25]; 21. 0-Jim Huppunen, [4]; 22. 5D-Shane Ross, [19]; 23. 14-Tony Stewart, [8]; 24. 0J-Lynton Jeffrey, [27]; 25. 11-Jamie Turner, [26]; 26. 27H-Tom Huppunen, [6]; 27. 13-Cory Turner, [10]
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Christopher Bell (1-13, 17-30), Mark Smith (14-16)
Hard Charger – Steve Porier +11

Heat Race 1 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 67X-Christopher Bell, [4]; 2. 87-Jason Barney, [1]; 3. 14-Tony Stewart, [6]; 4. 17M-Max Stambaugh,[8]; 5. 1-Holly Porter, [2]; 6. 1-10-Jake Brown, [9]; 7. 67-Pete Richardson, [5]; 8. 11-Jamie Turner, [3]; 9. 55-Mike Thorne, [7]

Heat Race 2 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 98-Joe Trenca,  [1]; 2. 79-Jordan Thomas, [5]; 3. 91-Ryan Turner, [3]; 4. 17X-Mack DeMan, [6]; 5. 0J-Lynton Jeffrey, [2]; 6. 01-Kyle Fraser, [9]; 7. 18-Josh Shantz, [8]; 8. 9B-Scott Burk, [4]; 9. 46-Kevin Pauls, [7]

Heat Race 3 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 13-Cory Turner, [1]; 2. 28-Jordan Poirier, [2]; 3. 10-Mitch Brown, [4]; 4. 28F-Davie Franek, [7]; 5. 3-Denny Peebles, [8]; 6. 15-Dan Nanticoke, [5]; 7. 121-Steve Glover, [9]; 8. 18S-Micheal Summers, [3]; 9. 87X-Shone Evans, [6]

Heat Race 4 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – 2:06.339)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook, [5]; 2. 49-Scott Kreuter, [6]; 3. 27H-Tom Huppunen, [8]; 4. 35-Jared Zimbardi, [3]; 5. 24-Rico Abreu, [4]; 6. 3G-Dale Gosselin, [1]; 7. 16L-Roger Levesque, [2]; 8. 79K-Clyde Knipp, [7]; (DNS) 84-Tyler Rand

Heat Race 5 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 0-Jim Huppunen, [6]; 2. 55M-Mark Smith, [7]; 3. 28FM-Steve Poirier, [2]; 4. 5D-Shane Ross, [5]; 5. 77X-Alex Hill, [4]; 6. 68-Aaron Turkey, [8]; 7. 9-Steve Lyons, [3]; 8. 46C-Ryan Coniam, [1]; (DNS) 88H-Josh Hansen

B-Feature 1 (10 laps – 2 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 3-Denny Peebles, [1]; 2. 68-Aaron Turkey, [2]; 3. 79K-Clyde Knipp, [6]; 4. 121-Steve Glover, [3]; 5. 18S-Micheal Summers, [7]; 6. 15-Dan Nanticoke, [4]; 7. 67-Pete Richardson, [5]; 8. 46C-Ryan Coniam, [8]; 9. 88H-Josh Hansen, [9]

B-Feature 2 (10 laps – 2 Transfer – 2:47.272)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 24-Rico Abreu, [2]; 2. 1-10-Jake Brown, [1]; 3. 1-Holly Porter, [3]; 4. 18-Josh Shantz, [4]; 5. 9-Steve Lyons, [5]; 6. 55-Mike Thorne, [7]; 7. 9B-Scott Burk, [6]; 8. 87X-Shone Evans, [8]

B-Feature 3 (10 laps – 2 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 3G-Dale Gosselin, [4]; 2. 11-Jamie Turner, [6]; 3. 0J-Lynton Jeffrey, [3]; 4. 77X-Alex Hill, [2]; 5. 46-Kevin Pauls, [7]; 6. 16L-Roger Levesque, [5]; 7. 01-Kyle Fraser, [1]; 8. 84-Tyler Rand, [8]

Ackland Insurance Top Gun: Jim Huppunen

________________________

Race of Champions Dirt 602 Sportsman Modified Series (24 Entries)

A-Feature (30 laps – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 72 James Michael Friesen [11], 2. 18 Brad Rouse [4], 3. 12 Chad Chevalier [8], 4. 15 Adam Leslie [7],, 5. 73 Dylan Davidson [5], 6. 66 Darrell Farraway [10], 7. 8S Justin Sharp [2], 8. 17C Jordan Cosco [14], 9.33J Robbie Johnston [12], 10. 20 Jay Mallory [16], 11. 12P Emily Puchalski [15], 12. 21P Tyler Puchalski [9], 13. 68 Dave DiPietro [6], 14. 119 Chris Watters [19], 15. 2 Sam Junkin [18], 16. 5S Matt Sharpe [20], 17. 44 Lee Mallory [21], 18. 99P Greg Panunte [3], 19. 57 Joey Herremans [17], 20. 93 Rob Sauder [22], 21. 11 Dan Ferguson [1], 22. 25 Chris Hawkins [24], 23. 09 Trevor Wright [13], 24. 54A Michael Beyore [23]
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Greg Panunte (1-28), James Michael Friesen (29-30)
Hard Charger – James Michael Friesen +10

Heat Race 1 (8 laps – 2:17.905)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 99P Greg Panunte [2], 2. 8S Justin Sharp [3], 3. 15 Adam Leslie [5], 4. 12 Chad Chevalier [1], 5. 09 Trevor Wright [6], 6. 20 Jay Mallory [4], 7. 119 Chris Watters [7], 8. 93 Rob Sauder [8]

Heat Race 2 (8 laps – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 73 Dylan Davidson [1], 2. 72 James Michael Friesen [2], 3. 66 Darrell Farraway [3], 4. 21P Tyler Puchalski [6], 5. 17C Jordan Cosco [4], 6. 57 Joey Herremans [8], 7. 5S Matt Sharpe [5], 8. 54A Mike Beyore [7]

Heat Race 3 (8 laps – 2:19.992)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 18 Brad Rouse [1], 2. 33J Robbie Johnston [3], 3. 11 Dan Ferguson [4], 4. 68 Dave DiPietro [2], 5. 12P Emily Puchalski [5], 6. 2 Sam Junkin [6], 7. 44 Lee Mallory [8], 8. 25 Chris Hawkins [7]

Fast Qualifier: Chad Chevalier 17.127 seconds

________________________

Action Sprint Tour (46 entries)

A-Feature (20 laps – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 7NY-Matt Farnham, [6]; 2. 52-Jesse Costa, [2]; 3. 29-Liam Martin, [8]; 4. 4-Hannah Ferrell, [7]; 5. 12-Brad Herron, [11]; 6. 88H-Josh Hansen, [9]; 7. 5D-Jacob Dykstra, [16]; 8. 20-Johnny Miller, [1]; 9. 1EH-Paul Klager, [12]; 10. 26X-Terry Baker, [21]; 11. 19-Brandon Murrell, [22]; 12. 49H-Jerry Hill, [3]; 13. 28-Jordan Hill, [4]; 14. 9C-Brian Nanticoke, [19]; 15. 19D-Allan Downey, [15]; 16. 74-Rob Neely, [5]; 17. 55J-Brian Cloutier, [24]; 18. 45-Nick Sheridan, [25]; 19. 3B-Blaine Barrow, [18]; 20. R52-Ryan Hunsinger, [13]; 21. 5C-Conor Mahoney, [17]; 22. 50LS-Adrian Stahle, [26]; 23. 26-John Verney, [20]; 24. 70-Baily Heard, [23]; 25. 5-D.J. Christie, [10]; 26. 49L-Lucas Smith, [14]
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Johnny Miller (1), Jesse Costa (2-12), Matt Farnham (13-20)
Hard Charger – Terry Baker +11

Heat Race 1 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – 2:08.603)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 20-Johnny Miller, [3]; 2. 7NY-Matt Farnham, [6]; 3. 5D-Jacob Dykstra, [4]; 4. 26-John Verney, [1]; 5. 08-Steven Beckett, [2]; 6. 70MM-Dave McKnight Jr, [9]; 7. 4B-Ryan Litt, [5]; 8. 14-Eric Gledhill, [7]; 9. 69K-Jason Dixon, [10]; 10. 5P-Cole Powell, [8]

Heat Race 2 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – 2:09.274)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 12-Brad Herron, [1]; 2. 74-Rob Neely, [5]; 3. 88H-Josh Hansen, [6]; 4. 9C-Brian Nanticoke, [2]; 5. 29W-Tyler Ward, [3]; 6. 26X-Terry Baker, [8]; 7. 50LS-Adrian Stahle, [7]; 8. 39-Shane Stickel, [9]; 9. 1C-Davey Boughton, [4]

Heat Race 3 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – 2:03.808)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 29-Liam Martin, [2]; 2. 19D-Allan Downey, [1]; 3. 5-D.J. Christie, [6]; 4. 1EH-Paul Klager, [8]; 5. 45-Nick Sheridan, [5]; 6. 14T-Noelle Teal, [4]; 7. 55J-Brian Cloutier, [7]; 8. 2-Travis Hofstetter, [3]; 9. 56-Dereck Lemyre, [9]

Heat Race 4 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 28-Jordan Hill, [4]; 2. 4-Hannah Ferrell, [8]; 3. R52-Ryan Hunsinger, [5]; 4. 5C-Conor Mahoney, [6]; 5. 83-Spencer Davis, [2]; 6. 70-Baily Heard, [9]; 7. 69-Joshua Hill, [3]; 8. 22JR-Allan Gilleta, [1]; (DNS) MK8-Matthew Hill,

Heat Race 5 (8 laps – 4 Transfer – 2:05.192)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 49H-Jerry Hill, [5]; 2. 49L-Lucas Smith, [2]; 3. 52-Jesse Costa, [8]; 4. 3B-Blaine Barrow, [3]; 5. 88-Jesse McDonald, [7]; 6. 19-Brandon Murrell, [4]; 7. 51-Trevor Young, [9]; 8. 38-Derek Miller, [1]; 9. 43-Darren Dryden, [6]

B-Feature 1 (10 laps – 2 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 26X-Terry Baker, [2]; 2. 55J-Brian Cloutier, [5]; 3. 56-Dereck Lemyre, [7]; 4. 88-Jesse McDonald, [1]; 5. 69-Joshua Hill, [6]; 6. 51-Trevor Young, [3]; 7. 38-Derek Miller, [8]; 8. 14T-Noelle Teal, [4]; 9. 5P-Cole Powell, [9]

B-Feature 2 (10 laps – 2 Transfer – 2:54.696)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 19-Brandon Murrell, [4]; 2. 45-Nick Sheridan, [2]; 3. 08-Steven Beckett, [3]; 4. 14-Eric Gledhill, [6]; 5. 43-Darren Dryden, [8]; 6. 39-Shane Stickel, [5]; 7. 2-Travis Hofstetter, [7]; 8. 70MM-Dave McKnight Jr, [1]; (DNS) MK8-Matthew Hill,

B-Feature 3 (10 laps – 2 Transfer – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 70-Baily Heard, [1]; 2. 50LS-Adrian Stahle, [4]; 3. 4B-Ryan Litt, [5]; 4. 83-Spencer Davis, [3]; 5. 1C-Davey Boughton, [8]; 6. 29W-Tyler Ward, [2]; 7. 69K-Jason Dixon, [6]; 8. 22JR-Allan Gilleta, [7]

Ackland Insurance Top Gun: Hannah Ferrell

———————————————————–
Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks (31 Entries)

A-Feature (20 laps – No Time)
Finish. #-Name, [Starting Position]
1. 49-Dave Bailey, [3]; (DQ) 21-Jason Fontaine, [4]; 2. 84RK-Ryan Beagle, [7]; 3. M1-Rob Murrary, [10]; 4. 53-Logan Shwedyk, [12]; 5. 23-Trevor DeBoer, [5]; 6. 4-Aaron Rewutzsky, [1]; 7. 79-Christopher Hale, [11]; 8. 24-Blake Bomberry Jr., [16]; 9. 25-Ken Sargent, [17]; 10. 05-Pete Reid, [6]; 11. 28-Jim Lampman, [2]; 12. 108-Bill Bleich, [19]; 13. 38-Frank Turkey, [21]; 14. 37-Robert Hoskins, [15]; 15. 7X-Kevin Kocarik, [26]; 16. 14-Jonny Lowenberg, [27]; 17. 8-Ryan Dinning, [18]; 18. 32-Mark Fawcett, [14]; 19. 1-Chris Dickie, [23]; 20. 11-Gofast Teeple, [20]; 21. 21X-Mark Bazuin, [22]; 22. 6R-Mike Ferguson, [24]; 23. 43C-Clinton Nicholls, [13]; 24. 93-Melissa Miller, [29]; 25. 41-Adam Plazek, [28]; 26. 28D-Donny Lampman, [9]; 27. 96-Steve Shaw Sr, [8]; 28. 43-Kyle Andress, [30]; 29. 40-Derek Liverance, [25]; 30. 13-Kacey Huffman, [31]
A-Feature Lap Leaders – Aaron Rewutzsky (1), Dave Bailey (2-20)
Hard Charger – Jonny Lowenberg +13

Fast Qualifier: Dave Bailey 19.778 seconds