Kolosek Beats Rain, Pair of NY Nationals Features Postponed until Sunday 9/8 at 4pm

CANANDAIGUA, NY – Johnny Kolosek was victorious on Saturday night in the CRSA Sprint Car portion of the New York Nationals at the Land of Legends Speedway.  He was followed by Dan Craun, Jeff Trombley, Darryl Ruggles and Dana Wagner.

Unfortunately rains started to fall on lap 7 of the DIRTcar Sportsman 50 lap main event forcing it, and the 30 lap A-main for the 360 Sprint Cars to be moved to this afternoon (9/8).

(Full story to follow)

New York Nationals

360 Sprint Classic Series




*A-Main (30 laps) – Starting LineUp: 1. 28fm-Steve Poirier, 2. 87-Jason Barney, 3. 90-Matt Tanner, 4. 10-Paulie Colagiovanni, 5. 22-Jonathan Preston, 6. 79-Jordan Thomas, 7. 5b-Justin Barger, 8. 7c-Dylan Swernik, 9. 197-Ryan Harrison, 10. 56-Billy VanInwegen, 11. 00-Danny Varin, 12. 91-Scott Holcomb, 13. 98-Joe Trenca, 14. 35-Jared Zimbardi, 15. 14b-Brett Wright, 16. 53-Shawn Donath, 17. 2-Dave Axton, 18. 21-William Glover, 19. 45-Chuck Hebing, 20. 66-Erik Karlsen, 21. 5-Tyler Ross, 22. 3-Todd Gracey, 23. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 24. 9-Josh Pieniazek, 25. 28f-Dave Franek.

Heats (10 laps)

#1: Tanner, Holcomb, Trenca, Donath, C.Hebing, W.Glover, S.Glover, Cartier, Levesque.

#2: Swernik, Harrison, Wright, Axton, Doell, Drum, Kuhn, Richardson.

#3: Barger, Zimbardi, VanInwegen, Ross, Ruggles, K.Hebing, Moffit, Franek.

#4: Colagiovanni, Varin, Karlsen, Gracey, Pieniazek, Trombley, Dow, Cook.

B-Main (15 laps)

#1: Ross, Gracey, Ruggles, Pieniazek, Trombley, Doell, Dow, K.Hebing, S.Glover, Franek, Cartier, Drum, Richardson, Kuhn, Levesque, Cook, Moffitt(DNS).

Pole Dash (6 laps): Poirier, Barney, Tanner, Colagiovanni, Preston, Thomas, Barger, Swernik.

DNQ: 3a-Jeff Trombley, 10c-Jeff Cook, 10h-Kelly Hebing, 16L-Roger Levesque, 23-Tyler Cartier, 36-Kyle Moffit, 36d-Steve Doell Jr., 47-Kyle Drum, 58-Clay Dow, 67-Pete Richardson, 99k-Dan Kuhn, 121-Steve Glover.

2019 Land Of Legends 360 Sprint Classic Series Champion: TBA

Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram Sportsman Modified

*Feature (running order thru 7 of 50 laps): 1. 25g-Nick Guererri, 2. 9-Tim Baker, 3. 7-Paul Guererri, 4. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 5. 132-Dalton Martin, 6. 11t-Jeff Taylor, 7. 44-Dave Conant, 8. 12g-Matt Guererri, 9. 7z-Zach Payne, 10. 31-Kane Bristol, 11. 70-Alex Payne, 12. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 13. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 14. 126-Zack George, 15. 00-Sam Hoxie, 16. 80-Cody Wolfe, 17. 26-Jim Harbison, 18. c21-Jeff Davoli, 19. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 20. 01-Doug Smith, 21. 1-Billy Paine, 22. 04-Eric Years, 23. 56-Garrison Krentz.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Baker, A.Payne, N.Guererri, Conant, George, Hoxie, Smith, Years.

#2: P.Guererri, M.Guererri, Ridley, Bristol, Paine, Lloyd, Wolfe, Krentz(DNS).

#3: Taylor, Z.Payne, Martin, F.Guererri, Davoli, Borden, Harbison.

SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series

*Feature (20 laps): 1. 26j-Johnny Kolosek ($1,000), 2. 18c-Dan Craun, 3. 3a-Jeff Trombley, 4. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 5. 25w-Dana Wagner, 6. 24-Josh Flint, 7. m1-Justin Mills, 8. 61-John Scarborough, 9. 66-Erik Karlsen, 10. X-Dan Bennett, 11. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 12. 45-David Ferguson, 13. 38-Jason Whipple, 14. 98t-Tyler Jashembowski, 15. 13t-Trevor Years, 16. 4j-Jake Gomola, 17. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr., 18. 53-Tom Fletcher, 19. 74-Eric Kurtz, 20. 56v-Emily VanInwegen, 21. 48a-Alysha Bay, 56-Steve Cousins(DNS).

Heats (8 laps)

#1: VanInwegen, Karlsen, Craun, Jashembowski, Whipple, Years, Kurtz, Cousins.

#2: Flint, Mills, Scarborough, Trombley, Bennett, Sehn, Griffin.

#3: Ferguson, Wagner, Ruggles, Kolosek, Gomola, Bay, Fletcher.

2019 Land Of Legends CRSA 305 Sprint Crown Series Champion: Jeff Trombley.

NEXT EVENT: Saturday Spectacular, Sept. 28 @ 7pm; Phelps Cement Products and Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram present Gerald Haers Memorial DIRTcar Big-Block/Small-Block Modified ‘Build Your Bank’ Challenge 100L/DIRTcar Sportsman Series Fall Championship 40L with Spencerport Girl Scouts Troop #60408 Benefit.