Bergeron Outlasts Bailey on Night #2 of DTD Lockdown Showdown Presented by SprintCarUnlimited.com

Alex Bergeron has been labeled by many as the odds-on favorite to win the first ever Dirt Track Digest iRacing Lockdown Showdown presented by SprintCarUnlimited.com at the virtual Knoxville Raceway.

The Quebec driver left little doubt on Friday night in qualifying night #2 as he backed up why many picked him as a possible winner on Saturday.  Bergeron was second quick overall, won his heat and then led all 25-laps of the Dig Race Products A-Main.

At the end of the night he was the overall high point man for the event with 498 points.  That was two points more than opening night winner Braden Eyler.

“It (the car) was pretty good overall,” said Bergeron.  “The track came in pretty late in the race.  The middle line came in, other than that we ran the bottom all the way around the race track.  The car felt good all night.  We had a rough qualifying, missed the line a little bit, but we overcame everything and did a good job.”

Bergeron was on a mission from the drop of the green.  Bergeron, who started on the front row after a penalty to another driver, went right to bottom allowing him to get the lead on the opening lap.


From there Bergeron opened the gap, but the race behind him was a good one as Joe Sease felt the heat from Troy Wagaman Jr., and Bryce Bailey.  They remained the top four when the caution came on lap three for a multi-car tangle.   Brian Zyck and Tyler Driever were involved in wild crash in turn one.

Action resumed with another quick caution as several cars were involved in a restart crash on the frontstretch.  Everyone was dicing for position as they raced down the home straightaway into the first corner with Brent Marks and Kevin Hanley among others involved.

Once everyone was lined back up, the green flag flew for Bergeron and a new contender in second in Bailey.  Bergeron established himself on the bottom with Bailey making a run up to the back bumper.  As the top two raced away, Sease and Wagaman battled for position number three.

Bergeron remained the leader with the race for third still going strong with a new driver coming into the picture in Tim Axton.  Wagaman finally gained control of the position a couple of circuits later on lap 14.

On lap 17 it was all Bergeron while the racing behind him remained hot and heavy.  Mason Hannagan, who worked his way into the A-Main from the C, moved into fourth.  He made a move down the backstretch to pass three cars as they drove into the third turn.

The race was brought under caution for the final time on lap 20 as Shilo Boyce flipped down the backstretch after coming in contact with Richard Bates.

Bailey offered up a challenge on the restart.  Bergeron went through the middle in turns one and two with Bailey keeping his car glued to the bottom. He stayed with Bergeron as they came to the white flag.

Bergeron held on for the final lap for the feature win with Bailey hot on his heels in second.  Bailey, of Waverly, N.Y., made a go of it on the bottom, just coming up short.

“My car definitely came in there at the end,” stated Bailey.  “I struggled getting to the bottom at the beginning by overdriving.  I realized toward the end of the run there.  That last green flag run I started trail breaking on entry and that helped it.  I didn’t get a great restart, but we reeled him in a little.  I’ll take second to Alex all day.”

Wagaman Jr., finished in the third position by keeping Hannagan at bay at the end.  The Hanover, Pa., pilot admitted he needed a little more at the end.

“Them guys are pretty darn good,” said Wagaman.  “I tried the top there for a long time and I could keep pace with them, but they were so good on the bottom.  The bottom got real thin, but they were still able to roll around there on that last restart.  I’ll take a third and get better for tomorrow.”

Hannagan, of Pittsboro, Ind., came from 22nd up to the fourth position which was good enough for hard charger honors on the night.  Former Empire Super Sprint regular Tim Axton completed the top five.

Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux heat race wins went to Sammy Reakes IV, Bergeron Wagaman, Shilo Boyce and Sease.  Hannagan won the C-Main and Billy Rowlee took the Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint B-Main victory.

The DTD Lockdown Showdown presented by SprintCarUnlimited.com is an iRacing event being held at the virtual Knoxville Raceway. Th event is broadcast on the Dirt Track Digest Facebook page for FREE each night and continues with the finale on Saturday night, April 11 at 7 p.m. The best iRacers in the country are taking on some of the best the Northeast racing scene has to offer.

Stay tuned to Dirt Track Digest as well as our Facebook page for the latest developments for the first ever Lockdown Showdown.  Check out SprintCarUnlimited.com for the latest in the world of Sprint Car racing.

DTD LOCKDOWN SHOWDOWN PRESENTED BY SPRINTCARUNLIMITED.COM – VIRTUAL KNOXVILLE RACEWAY (4/10/20)

DIG RACE PRODUCTS A-MAIN FINISH (25-LAPS):
1 Alex Bergeron
2 Bryce Bailey
3 Troy Wagaman Jr
4 Randy Hannagan
5 Tim Axton
6 Justin Carey
7 Joe Sease
8 Jacob Karklin
9 Billy Rowlee
10 David J. Wilson
11 Grant Wessley
12 Adam Ross
13 Sam Reakes
14 Corey Heffron
15 Larry Wight
16 Vanze Zachary
17 Richard Bates
18 Shilo Boyce
19 Travis Gagnon
20 Kody L Hartlaub
21 Kevin Hanley
22 Brent Marks
23 Brian Zyck (Robert Hummer)
24 Tyler Driever

LUCAS OIL EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS B-MAIN FINISH (16-LAPS) – 4 TRANSFER
1 Billy Rowlee
2 Mason Hannagan
3 Connor Ross
4 Grant Wessley
5 Ryan Suscie
6 Mike Mahaney
7 Dustin Griffitts
8 Kyle Young
9 Dylan Zacharias
10 Andrew Ferguson
11 Austin Griffie
12 Robert Hile
13 Scott Duell
14 Joe Kata
15 Quentin Young
16 Chris Herbison
17 C.D. Coville
18 Seth Miles
19 Richard French
20 Gregg Caldara
21 Travis Pullen
22 Kevin Chaffee
23 Michael Peek

C-MAIN FINISH (10-LAPS) – 4 TRANSFER
1 Mason Hannagan
2 Austin Griffie
3 Joe Kata
4 Kyle Young
5 Dave Axton
6 Ryan Simmons
7 Brendan Morgan
8 Patrick Smith
9 Robert Mortier
10 Jacob Pietrowicz
11 JJ Coucy
12 Michael Fowler

TIME-TRIAL RESULTS (2-LAPS)
1 Bryce Bailey 15.062
2 Alex Bergeron 15.085
3 Kevin Hanley 15.088
4 Mason Hannagan 15.093
5 Joe Kata 15.102
6 Justin Carey 15.115
7 Billy Rowlee 15.126
8 Troy Wagaman Jr. 15.128
9 David J. Wilson 15.133
10 Coey Heffron 15.146
11 Grant Wessley 15.157
12 Tim Axton 15.166
13 Travis Gagnon 15.177
14 Brent Marks 15.181
15 Jacob Pietrowicz 15.189
16 Jacob Karklin 15.194
17 Mike Mahaney 15.201
18 Kody Hartlaub 15.207
19 Dustin Griffitts 15.218
20 Ryan Suscie 15.218
21 Sam Reakes 15.219
22 Kyle Young 15.220
23 Lee Dakus 15.220
24 Quentin Young 15.239
25 Joe Sease 15.242
26 Brendan Morgan 15.247
27 Tyler Driever 15.250
28 Dave Axton 15.261
29 Shilo Boyce 15.262
30 Larry Wight 15.264
31 JJ Courcey 15.265
32 Richard Bates 15.274
33 Seth Miles 15.296
34 Vanze Zachary 15.300
35 Ryan Simmons 15.306
36 Chris Herbison 15.313
37 Scott Duell 15.320
38 C.D. Coville 15.322
39 Gregg Caldara 15.331
40 Richard French 15.335
41 Travis Pullen 15.341
42 Andrew Furguson 15.346
43 Kevin Chaffee 15.349
44 Zack Passen 15.382
45 Robert Hummer 15.389
46 Dylan Zacharias 15.396
47 Michael Fowler 15.465
48 Connor Ross 15.465
49 Robert Hile 15.499
50 Michael Peek 15.515
51 Robert Mortier 15.640
52 Patrick Smith 15.670
53 Austin Griffie 15.717

BILLY WHITTAKER CARS AND TRUX HEAT RACE RESULTS (10-LAPS) 

HEAT 1 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Sam Reakes
2 Bryce Bailey
3 Jacob Karklin
4 Justin Carey
5 Grant Wessley
6 Chris Herbison
7 Travis Pullen
8 Dylan Zacharias
9 JJ Courcey
10 Robert Mortier
11 Brendan Morgan

HEAT 2 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Alex Bergeron
2 Tim Axton
3 Tyler Driever
4 Richard Bates
5 Billy Rowlee
6 Andrew Ferguson
7 Mike Mahaney
8 Scott Duell
9 Kyle Young
10 Michael Fowler
11 Patrick Smith

HEAT 3 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Troy Wagaman Jr.
2 Kevin Hanley
3 Travis Gagnon
4 Kody Hartlaub
5 Connor Ross
6 Kevin Chaffee
7 CD Coville
8 Seth Miles
9 Austin Griffie
10 Lee Dakus
11 Dave Axton

HEAT 4 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Shilo Boyce
2 David Wilson
3 Brent Marks
4 Vanze Zachary
5 Quentin Young
6 Gregg Caldara
7 Robert Hile
8 Dustin Griffitts
9 Mason Hannagan

HEAT 5 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Joe Sease
2 Larry Wight
3 Brian Zyck (Robert Hummer)
4 Corey Heffron
5 Michael Peek
6 Ryan Suscie
7 Richard French
8 Joe Kata
9 Ryan Simmons
10 Jacob Pietrowicz

OVERALL POINT STANDINGS (invitational drivers in bold)
1 Alex Bergeron 498
2 Braden Eyler 496
3 Bryce Bailey 495
4 Troy Wagaman Jr. 482
5 Jeremy Zarfos 481
6 Craig Dunn 478
7 Larry Moody 476
8 Richie Preston 475
9 Jesse Dakus 473
10 Justin Carey 471
11 David Gravel 467
12 Tim Axton 467
13 Mason Hannagan 464
14 David J. Wilson 463
15 Billy Rowlee 460
16 Brett Michalski 456
17 Kevin Hanley 453
18 Brad Patton 451
19 Jacob Karklin 450
20 Grant Wessley 448
21 Brandon Planck 447
22 Corey Heffron 447
23 David Flick 440
24 Joe Sease 440
25 Kevin Loveys 438
26 Sam Reakes 436
27 Travis Gagnon 434
28 Brent Marks 426
29 Kody Hartlaub 419
30 Brian Parr 416
31 Anthony Perrego 414
32 Larry Wight 411
33 Shilo Boyce 410
34 Jeffrey Herrick 408
35 Madison Mulder 406
36 Adam Buchanan 405
37 John Guarino 403
38 Ryan Simmons 398
39 Richard Bates 397
40 Tyler Driever 396
41 Joe Kata 395
42 Vanze Zachary 395
43 Kyle Rochinski 394
44 Aj Kingsley 391
45 Mike Mahaney 390
46 Eric Rutz 389
47 Ryan Susice 389
48 Christopher Hockley 382
49 Kyle Young 382
50 Dustin Griffitts 381
51 Jordan Poirier 379
52 Michael Phelps 379
53 Maxime Pauqette 375
54 Ted Barcomb 373
55 Stewart Friesen 373
56 Connor Ross 372
57 Matthew Hearn 370
58 Wyatt Brown 366
59 Quentin Young 364
60 Brian Zyck 362
———————————————–
61 Michael Rozendahl 361
62 Zane Scott 360
63 Bobby Hackel 353
64 Brian Hoag 341
65 Jared Turnbull 339
66 Bruce Hilton 337
67 Chris Herbison 335
68 Andrew Ferguson 335
69 Scott Duell 333
70 Seth Miles 331
71 Christopher Hile 328
72 Jacob Pietrowicz 327
73 C.D. Coville 326
74 Gavin Collins 324
75 Dylan Zacharias 323
76 Gregg Caldara 321
77 Mike Schultz 320
78 Richard French 318
79 William Suave 316
80 Robert Hile 314
81 Travis Pullen 312
82 William Richardson 311
83 Kyle Perry 310
84 Kevin Chaffee 309
85 Brendan Morgan 308
86 Dave Axton 308
87 Dylan Ondek 304
88 Tyler Puchalski 303
89 Matthew Henninger 302
90 Austin Griffie 302
91 JJ Courcey 296
92 Michael Peek 296
93 Matt Yorker 295
94 Peter Dance 294
95 Demetrios Drellos 293
96 John McPhee 290
97 Trevor Years 288
98 Lance Dewease 287
99 Rylin Turley 286
100 Ted Starr 285
101 Justin Demontigny 276
102 Brandon Chretien 266
103 Christopher Papa 265
104 Michael Fowler 259
105 Shayne Pierce 257
106 Robert Mortier 257
107 Patrick Smith 254
108 David Emigh 246
109 Joseph Achzet 244
110 Curtis Lamere 239
111 Austin Comes 238
112 Lee Dakus 229
113 Zack Passen 114
114 Brandon Grosso 0
115 Kevin Sockriter 0
116 Austin McCarl 0
117 Greg Netherwood 0

QUALIFYING NIGHT #2 CONTIGENCY AWARDS

Bryce Bailey QuickTime Award courtesy of Jeremy Elliott’s SprintcarUnlimited.com $25.00

Sam Reakes Heat 1 winner courtesy of Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux $10.00

Alex Bergeron Heat 2 winner courtesy of Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux $10.00

Troy Wagaman Jr. Heat 3 winner courtesy of Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux $10.00

Shilo Boyce Heat 4 winner courtesy of Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux $10.00

Joe Sease Heat 5 winner courtesy of Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux $10.00

Billy Rowlee B-Main winner courtesy of Empire Super Sprints $25.00

Alex Bergeron A-Main 1st Place courtesy of DIG Race Products $30.00

Bryce Bailey A-Main 2nd Place courtesy of DIG Race Products $20.00

Troy Wagaman Jr A-Main 3rd Place courtesy of Ground Control Lawn and Snow $15.00

Mason Hannagan A-Main Hard Charger Award Courtesy of Ground Control Lawn and Snow $20.00

Troy Wagaman Jr Highest finishing PA Sprint Car driver courtesy of Beer Hill Gang Tv $20.00

Kody Hartlaub Highest finishing PA iRacing driver courtesy of Beer Hill Gang Tv $20.00

Ryan Susice “Just Missed” Award, Fifth place in the B-Main courtesy of Camp Mayhem $10.00

Michael Rozendahl “Just below the Cut” Award, first driver in points to not make it to Saturday courtesy of Ground Control Lawn and Snow $30