Rudolph Wins In Dominating Fashion In Outlaw Speedway Finale

By:  Brady Houser

DUNDEE, NY – Erick Rudolph would pick up a huge win on Friday night in the Fall Series Finale at the Outlaw Speedway holding off a hard charging Tyler Siri.

Ron Cartwright and Danny Johnson lead the field of 32 to the green green flag, with Erick Rudolph wasting little time getting to the front.  He and Johnson would be side by side for the lead early on lap 3.

While Danny Johnson and Erick Rudolph battled for the lead, Tyler Siri would be on the move passing numerous cars and even making contact sending Cory Costa up over the birm. Costa would save the car but lose many spots in the process

The first yellow would fly on lap 6 as the pole sitter Ron Cartwright would go pit side with a left rear flat. When the green would come back out, it was Danny Johnson who pulled back ahead of Rudolph for the race lead.




As Tyler Siri made it three wide for third, Alan Johnson and invader Bobby Varin would battle further back in the top 10 for 8th but the yellow would fly on lap 8 for a slowing Tony Pangrazio.

When the green flag flew again it was Eldon Payne and Brian Swarthout who made contact on the front stretch, causing another yellow as both spun to a stop.

Once the race got going again it was Rudolph who jumped out to a sizable lead ahead of the Siri machine while early race leader Danny Johnson jumped the cushion and lost approximately ten spots in the running order.

As the leaders would catch lap traffic Alan Johnson and Varin would be side by side down the backstretch for 3rd but that battle was slowed by a lap 24 yellow for Brian Swarthout whose suspension broke.

With only a few laps to go, and a clean race track in front of him, Erick Rudolph was able to take command on the restart and cruise to victory in the 30 lap season finale at the Outlaw Speedway.  Tyler Siri finished in second, with Alan Johnson, Cory Costa and Bobby Varin completing the top five.

FALL SERIES FINALE RESULTS OUTLAW SPEEDWAY  10/23/2020

FRIENDLY CHRYLSER, DODGE, JEEP, RAM MODIFIEDS.  (32 cars)

Heats.  Tyler Siri, Alan Johnson, Steve Paine, Danny Johnson, Ron Cartwright Jr.

30 lap feature.  Eric Rudolph, Tyler Siri, Alan Johnson, Cory Costa, Bobby Varin, Nick Nye, Kevin Harnett, Ron Cartwright Jr., Brady Fultz, Jim LaRock, Steve Paine, Bailey Boyd, Eric Williams, Ray Bliss, Sam Allen, Scott Boudinot, Brian Swarthout, Danny Johnson, Russ Morseman, Eldon Payne, Dean Laughlin, Jake Dgien, Derrick Podsiadlo, Tony Pangrazio, Casey Williams.

SUNRISE INSULATION AMERICAN RACER TIRE SPORTSMAN.  (25 cars)

Heats.  Williams, Jackson, Davis

25 lap feature.  Karl Comfort (3), Kenny Peoples Jr., Steve Davis, Chris Fisher, Brett Buono, Billy Paine, Troy Sperring, Steve Hartman Jr., AJ Miller, Craig Irvine, Jimmy Zacharias, Will Wood, Isabel Barron, Justin Schenck, John Livingston, Greg Crooker, Torrey Stoughenger, Matt Sullivan, Justice Mayo, Nichole Hoag, Casey Williams, Ben Feldman, Stacy Jackson, Adam Taft.  DNS.  Austin Germino.

HOOSIER TIRE SPORTSMAN.  (25 cars)

Heats.  Buono, Hoag, Jackson, Lloyd

25 lap feature.  Zach George (2), Karl Comfort, Alex Payne, Dalton Martin, Tim Guild, AJ Miller, Brett Buono, Jimmy Zacharias, Nichole Hoag, Torrey Stoughenger, Nick Cooper, Stacy Jackson, Sam Hoxie, Bryan Rhoads, Michael McCarthy, Billy Paine, Joe Gosek, Ryan Barrett, Nathan Peckham, AJ Lloyd, JT Sperring, Anthony Kimble, Roy Susice, Austin Germino, Casey Williams.

STAN’S NO TUBES STREET STOCKS.  (18 cars)

Heats.  Hill, Karlnoski, Sharpsteen.

20 lap feature.  Adam Depuy (2), CJ Guererri, Jake Karlnoski, Gene Sharpsteen, Kurt Stebbins, Gene Balmer, Damian Long, Chuck Winslow, Jared Hill, Jimmy Grant, Dale Dissinger, Bob Buono, Kane Stebbins, Shawn Hackett, Dave Matwiejow, Brandon Sherwood, Jerry Lobdell, Dan Schultz.

IMCA MODIFIEDS.  (6 cars)

Heat.  Lamphere.

20 lap feature.  Jared Spalding (2), Justin Chaddock, Brad Smith, Rick Watt, Keith Lamphere.  DNS.  Bumps Scutt

IMCA HOBBY STOCKS.  (20 cars)

Heats.  Justin Eldredge, Burnell, Hand

20 lap feature.  Tyler Burnell, Marc Minutolo, Jaredd Dennis, Jeff Hand, Casey Wagner, Shawn Lloyd, Brandon Barron, Jamie Eldredge Jr., Lee Bills, Blake Furman, Glenn Aumick, Justin Eldredge, Zachery Krinner, Brian Lloyd,  Dalton Decker, Brent Ayers, Mike Carapella, Glenn Vancise, Josh Sawyer, Eric Chapman.

4 CYLINDER MINI STOCKS.  (20 cars)

Heats.  Hyer, Evans, Lehman Jr.

20 lap feature.  Kenneth Evans (2), Cole Susice, Scott Lehman Jr., Rich Conte, Ray Hyer, Mike Stone, Brian Grant, Scott Lehman, Robert Knapp, Chris Force, Zach Teed, Steve Perkins Sr., Eric Stinson, Jake Lamphere, Matt Irwin, Rich Sharpsteen, Cody Griffin, Lee Fritz.  DNS. Jack Ormsby, Austin McDonald