Kofoid’s Baker Dozen; USAC Midget Season In Review

By Richie Murray – USAC Media
Speedway, Indiana (November 29, 2022)………Buddy Kofoid’s first USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship in 2021 was a special one. In the immediacy of it all, he admitted that the feeling would be difficult to top.
However, when the prospect of back-to-back titles raced into his mind, he felt that he still had something to prove.
“I feel like that would cement myself in the record books of USAC,” Kofoid stated before the start of the 2022 season.
In turn, Kofoid put together one of the most spectacularly excellent seasons in the history of the series. Not to mention, it seemed fitting that the 67th year of USAC National Midget competition belonged to the Penngrove, Calif. native in car number 67.
At the finish line, Kofoid delivered a record-extending 12th entrant title to Keith Kunz Motorsports and the 10th for Curb-Agajanian. Kunz’s previous series entrant championships came in 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2021.
In a dominant year from beginning to end, Kofoid became the first driver to repeat as champion since Bryan Clauson in 2010-11. He became the 12th to achieve the feat, joining such luminaries as Shorty Templeman (1956-57-58), Jimmy Davies (1960-61-62), Jason Leffler (1997-98-99), Mike McGreevy (1965-66), Mel Kenyon (1967-68), Sleepy Tripp (1975-76), Stevie Reeves (1992-93), Tony Stewart (1994-95), Dave Darland (2001-02) and Jerry Coons Jr. (2006-07).
A plethora of statistics showcase how resoundingly prolific Kofoid was throughout his 2022 season. Yet, possibly none are more pertinent than his win percentage.
Kofoid’s 13 feature victories in 32 series races place his win percentage at 40.63 percent. That’s the highest single season winning percentage in series history in terms of a driver’s victories compared to the number of total events on the schedule. The previous mark was held by Christopher Bell’s seven wins in 18 scheduled races (38.9%) in 2014.
Furthermore, Kofoid’s baker’s dozen victories on the year made him one of just five drivers to reach at least 13 triumphs in a USAC National Midget season, which trails only Kenyon’s 17 in 1967 and 14 in 1969; Rich Vogler’s 16 in 1988; and equaled the 13 triumphant performances Sleepy Tripp posted in 1975.
Kofoid got his work finished early as well, wrapping up the championship with three races remaining, and winning by a total margin of 203 points, the most lopsided difference between first and second since 18 summers ago in 2004, and the ninth most substantial point differential in series history.
The scalding late-Spring run by Kofoid reached the level of “white hot” after reeling off four consecutive victories at Oklahoma’s Port City Raceway as well as Illinois’ Tri-City Speedway and at Indiana’s Bloomington and Lawrenceburg Speedways, making him the first to win four-straight with the series since Kyle Larson between 2012-2013.
Kofoid’s second Indiana Midget Week title in as many seasons put him in exclusive company alongside Shane Cottle (2005-06) and Rico Abreu (2014-15) as the only individuals to reach the pinnacle of the annual weeklong Hoosier state mini-series in back-to-back seasons.
Using the cushion as a ramp and the outside concrete wall as a launching pad of sorts, Kofoid pulled out all the stops to win what he claimed as the biggest win of his midget career in August during the Driven2SaveLives BC39 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway.
Closing out the season in November in his California homeland, Kofoid won three of seven, including a masterful performance at his home track of Placerville Speedway where he captured victory in the Hangtown 100.
Kofoid owned every statistical category with most wins (13), laps led (326), top-fives (27), top-tens (29), fast qualifying times (5) and heat race wins (9), which he shared with Thomas Meseraull and Bryant Wiedeman.
Despite all the honors and accolades from the prior year, this one was different for Kofoid, and the evidence was evident in the driver’s seat right from the word ‘go.’
“I felt like I was more conservative last year than I have been all year this year,” Kofoid acknowledged. “I still ran hard but, mentally, it felt different. This year, I felt a night and day difference. I feel way different as a driver, and I feel like our cars were better than they’ve ever been. I feel like I was better than I’d ever been in a midget. Even (crew chief) Jarrett (Martin) was as good as he’s ever been. That’s what it takes to win championships.”
Any sense of timidness on Kofoid’s part was displayed on his qualifying runs. In his first two full season with the series, he’d achieved only one fast time. In 2022 alone, he picked up five, tops in the series. Setting the tone early and often regularly put Kofoid in a favorable position, both mentally and on the starting lineups. The dividends of making all facets of his game function at max level brought a dominant championship season to fruition.
“It’s funny,” Kofoid laughed. “Last year, really the last two years, we’ve had trouble starting the night with qualifying. But I felt this year, we’ve been pretty good qualifiers and then we performed well in the heat races and in the feature, I felt like I could come from anywhere and have a really good chance at winning the race.”
A solid crew to work alongside is the backbone of any semblance of success in auto racing. Boasting the cream of the crop on their squad, with reigning USAC Chief Mechanic of the Year Jarrett Martin at the helm of his Mobil 1 – Toyota – TRD/Bullet By Spike/Speedway Toyota, Kofoid has a prime set-up to do his job at the level he aspires to.
“Jarrett is on his game all the time and does not give up,” Kofoid praised. “I go back to when we use to live together when he’d bring all his notes home and he’d be out there until 10 or 11 o’clock at night after he got home from working on all our cars at 6 o’clock. He is definitely the man and is one of the main reasons why we are so successful, and I feel like our friendship has been a big part in that. We just clicked and I feel that’s what it takes to win championships.”
Among the other marquee headlines from a year of USAC National Midget racing came in the month of November at Placerville when Tanner Carrick notched his first series victory in three seasons, which was the 134th for the venerable Keith Kunz Motorsports team, breaking the all-time series record of 133 held by Steve Lewis.
Justin Grant (Ione, Calif.) earned his best career points finish with a runner-up placing in the standings. In April, he etched his name into the books as the first driver to capture three consecutive series feature victories to begin a season at Tulsa, Oklahoma’s Port City Raceway. To cap off the year, Grant earned a hard-fought victory in the 81st running of the Turkey Night Grand Prix at California’s Ventura Raceway. The victory made Grant the seventh driver to win both the season opener and closer in the same year, joining Parnelli Jones (1964), Rich Vogler (1984), Billy Boat (1996), Jason Leffler (1999), Tony Stewart (2000), Tanner Thorson (2020) and Justin Grant (2022).
In another series record, there was a lead change in 31 of the 32 feature events run throughout the year with only Thomas Meseraull leading in wire-to-wire fashion during a contentious contest at Tri-State Speedway during Indiana Midget Week. Meseraull tallied three wins and made his first career presence on the podium of the final series standings.
Three first-time USAC National Midget winners emerged in 2022 with Mitchel Moles scoring on three occasions, including in his first visit to Ohio’s Eldora Speedway in September. His sixth place finish in the standings rewarded him with Rookie of the Year honors.
Additionally, Jacob Denney became Ohio’s first USAC National Midget winner since Teddy Beach in 2005 when he collected his first series win during Indiana Midget Week at Lincoln Park Speedway. Meanwhile, World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car standout Carson Macedo picked up his first in a rare series start late in the year at California’s Merced Speedway.
Cannon McIntosh (Bixby, Okla.) won three times and finished fifth in the series standings for 2022, highlighted by his 100-lap effort at South Dakota’s Huset’s Speedway USAC Nationals in July.
McIntosh was also one of six drivers to start all 32 series feature events throughout the year along with Grant, Kofoid, Moles, Kaylee Bryson and Bryant Wiedeman. Late in the year, Kofoid and McIntosh became the second and third drivers, respectively, to record more than 100 consecutive USAC National Midget starts, reaching a stratosphere that only Tracy Hines had previously reached with 131 between 2009-15.
It was the most successful year for women on the USAC National Midget circuit. In September, Bryson (Muskogee, Okla.) led 18 laps and finished as the runner-up at Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway, equaling Sarah McCune’s second place result at Winchester (Ind.) Speedway in 1999 as the best ever finish by woman in series history. Bryson’s run was the best ever by a woman on dirt, however.
Prior to the season, no woman had ever recorded four fast qualifying times in her entire career. In what was her Rookie year in 2022, Jade Avedisian (Clovis, Calif.) set fast time on four occasions.
The storyline that made a buzz throughout the racing world came in June at Lincoln Park where the top-four fastest times during qualifying were turned in by four women: fast-time Avedisian, second quickest Kaylee Bryson, third fastest Taylor Reimer (Bixby, Okla.) and fourth overall Mariah Ede (Fresno, Calif.).
Bryson tied Holly Shelton (2016) for the best ever finish in the point standings by a woman, taking seventh in the rundown. Reimer finished 10th in points, making this the first time that multiple women have appeared inside the top-10 of the final standings. In June, Bryson also became the new all-time leader in USAC National Midget feature starts by a woman with her 54th.
==================================
2022 USAC NOS ENERGY DRINK NATIONAL MIDGET STAT LEADERS
Driver Champion: Buddy Kofoid
Entrant Champion: Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67
Rookie of the Year: Mitchel Moles
Most Feature Wins: 13-Buddy Kofoid
Laps Led: 326-Buddy Kofoid
Top-Fives: 27-Buddy Kofoid
Top-Tens: 29-Buddy Kofoid
Fast Qualifying Times: 5-Buddy Kofoid
Heat/Qualifying Race Wins: 9-Buddy Kofoid, Thomas Meseraull & Bryant Wiedeman
Feature Starts: 32-Kaylee Bryson, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Mitchel Moles & Bryant Wiedeman
Most Positions Gained in a Feature: Nov 26: Ventura Raceway – Kyle Larson (22nd to 2nd)
Dirt Draft Hot Laps Champion: Cannon McIntosh
—————————————————————————-
2022 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE & RESULTS
Feb 11: Bubba Raceway Park | Ocala, FL
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)
Feb 12: Bubba Raceway Park | Ocala, FL
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)
Apr 22: Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)
Apr 23: Port City Raceway | Tulsa, OK
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Jun 2: Tri-City Speedway | Granite City, IL
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Jun 3: Bloomington Speedway | Bloomington, IN (I)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Jun 4: Lawrenceburg Speedway | Lawrenceburg, IN (I)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Jun 5: Tri-State Speedway | Haubstadt, IN (I)
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)
Jun 9: Lincoln Park Speedway | Putnamville, IN (I)
WINNER: Jacob Denney (Mounce-Stout Motorsports #61)
Jun 11: Kokomo Speedway | Kokomo, IN (I)
WINNER: Cannon McIntosh (Dave Mac-Dalby Motorsports #08)
Jul 8: Huset’s Speedway | Brandon, SD (A)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Jul 9: Huset’s Speedway | Brandon, SD (A)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Jul 10: Huset’s Speedway | Brandon, SD (A)
WINNER: Cannon McIntosh (Dave Mac-Dalby Motorsports #08)
Jul 12: Red Dirt Raceway | Meeker, OK (M)
WINNER: Ryan Timms (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #97K)
Jul 13: Solomon Valley Raceway | Beloit, KS (M)
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #7x)
Jul 15: Jefferson County Speedway | Fairbury, NE (M)
WINNER: Mitchel Moles (CB Industries #89)
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway | Fairbury, NE (M) (F)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Aug 3-4: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway | Speedway, IN (F)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Sep 9: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Sweet Springs, MO
WINNER: Cannon McIntosh (Dave Mac-Dalby Motorsports #08)
Sep 10: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex | Sweet Springs, MO
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Sep 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway | Gas City, IN
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Sep 23: Eldora Speedway | Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Mitchel Moles (CB Industries #89)
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway | Rossburg, OH (F)
WINNER: Chris Windom (CB Industries #89x)
Oct 7: Wayne County Speedway | Wayne City, IL (F)
WINNER: Mitchel Moles (CB Industries #89)
Oct 8: Tri-State Speedway | Haubstadt, IN
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)
Nov 15: Bakersfield Speedway | Bakersfield, CA
WINNER: Thomas Meseraull (RMS Racing #2J)
Nov 17: Placerville Speedway | Placerville, CA (A)
WINNER: Tanner Carrick (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #71m)
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway | Placerville, CA (A)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway | Placerville, CA (F)
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Nov 22: Merced Speedway | Merced, CA
WINNER: Carson Macedo (Dyson Motorsport #99AU)
Nov 23: Merced Speedway | Merced, CA
WINNER: Buddy Kofoid (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports #67)
Nov 26: Ventura Raceway | Ventura, CA
WINNER: Justin Grant (RMS Racing #2J)
———————— KEY DEFINITIONS ————————-
(I) represents an Indiana Midget Week event
(M) represents a Mid-America Midget Week event
(A) represents an event awarding appearance points only
(F) represents an event awarding feature points only
—————————————————————————-
2022 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP DRIVER POINT STANDINGS (TOP-10)
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN
1            2,141    Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, Calif.
2            1,938    Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.
3            1,682    Thomas Meseraull, San Jose, Calif.
4            1,669    Bryant Wiedeman, Colby, Kan.
5            1,666    Cannon McIntosh, Bixby, Okla.
6            1,637    (R) Mitchel Moles, Raisin City, Calif.
7            1,544    Kaylee Bryson, Muskogee, Okla.
8            1,306    (R) Jacob Denney, Galloway, Ohio
9            1,290    Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, Texas
10          1,244    Taylor Reimer, Bixby, Okla.
11          1214     Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.
12          1031     Zach Daum, Pocahontas, Ill.
13          1021     Ethan Mitchell, Mooresville, N.C.
14          977       Hayden Reinbold, Gilbert, Ariz.
15          956       Chance Crum, Snohomish, Wash.
16          930       (R) Jade Avedisian, Clovis, Calif.
17          783       (R) Dominic Gorden, Clovis, Calif.
18          760       (R) Chase McDermand, Springfield, Ill.
19          621       Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow, Okla.
20          596       Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, Okla.
21          585       (R) Jace Park, Overland Park, Kan.
22          575       (R) Cade Lewis, Bakersfield, Calif.
23          504       Maria Cofer, Macdoel, Calif.
24          488       Tanner Thorson, Minden, Nev.
25          432       Emerson Axsom, Franklin, Ind.
26          428       (R) Mariah Ede, Fresno, Calif.
27          420       Trey Gropp, Lincoln, Neb.
28          419       Kyle Cummins, Princeton, Ind.
29          397       Daison Pursley, Locust Grove, Okla.
30          365       Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, Ala.
31          297       Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, Okla.
32          264       (R) Blake Brannon, Morgan Hill, Calif.
33          236       (R) Travis Buckley, Auckland, N.Z.
34          210       (R) Gavin Miller, Allentown, Pa.
35          194       Sam Johnson, Saint Peters, Mo.
36          113       C.J. Leary, Greenfield, Ind.
37          98          Steve Buckwalter, Royersford, Pa.
38          87          (R) Kaidon Brown, Sydney, NSW
39          63          (R) Adam Taylor, Dwight, Ill.
40          59          (R) J.R. Ewing, Phillipsburg, Kan.
41          56          (R) Rylan Gray, Greenfield, Ind.
42          34          (R) Oliver Akard, Fort Myers, Fla.
43          10          (R) Chelby Hinton, Dubberly, La.
(R) = USAC NOS Energy Drink National Midget Rookie of the Year Contender
—————————————————————————-
2022 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRANT POINT STANDINGS
POS.     PTS.      ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION
1            2,141    Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#67)
2            1,938    RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#2J)
3            1,710    RMS Racing, Western Springs, Ill. (#7x)
4            1,669    Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#01)
5            1,666    Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports, Bixby, Okla. (#08)
6            1,637    CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#89)
7            1,544    Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71)
8            1,496    Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#97)
9            1,297    Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#25K)
10          1,142    Bundy Built Motorsports, Mooresville, N.C. (#9m)
11          1107     Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19)
12          1032     Tom Malloy, El Monte, Calif. (#25)
13          982       Mounce-Stout Motorsports, Collinsville, Okla. (#61)
14          956       Rudeen Racing, Liberty Lake, Wash. (#26)
15          930       CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#84)
16          910       Bundy Built Motorsports, Mooresville, N.C. (#19m)
17          840       Reinbold-Underwood Motorsports, Gilbert, Ariz. (#19AZ)
18          827       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71m)
19          775       CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#87)
20          720       Abacus Racing, Indianapolis, Ind. (#57)
21          600       Mounce-Stout Motorsports, Collinsville, Okla. (#40)
22          568       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#97K)
23          505       Dave Mac Dalby Motorsports, Bixby, Okla. (#08x)
24          452       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71K)
25          428       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71E)
26          419       Glenn Styres Racing, Ohsweken, Ont. (#3G)
27          397       Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports, Columbus, Ind. (#71p)
28          377       TKH Motorsports, Sweet Springs, Mo. (#21H)
29          345       Tom Malloy, El Monte, Calif. (#25m)
30          331       CB Industries, Mooresville, N.C. (#83)
31          264       Western Speed Racing, Morgan Hill, Calif. (#40B)
32          226       BSL Racing, Auckland, N.Z. (#7NZ)
33          194       Sam Johnson Racing, O’Fallon, Mo. (#72J)
34          155       Clauson Marshall Racing, Fishers, Ind. (#39BC)
35          102       Chris Lewis, Jackson, Mo. (#51B)
36          98          Brian Buckwalter, Royersford, Pa. (#25B)
37          63          Adam Taylor Motorsports, Wheatfield, Ind. (#7)
38          59          J.R. Ewing, Phillipsburg, Kan. (#2c)
39          56          Gray Racing, Greenfield, Ind. (#06)
40          34          Team OMR, Fort Myers, Fla. (#41)
—————————————————————————-
2022 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS
POS.     PTS.      DRIVER, HOMETOWN
1            1,637    Mitchel Moles, Raisin City, Calif.
2            1,306    Jacob Denney, Galloway, Ohio
3            930       Jade Avedisian, Clovis, Calif.
4            783       Dominic Gorden, Clovis, Calif.
5            760       Chase McDermand, Springfield, Ill.
6            585       Jace Park, Overland Park, Kan.
7            575       Cade Lewis, Bakersfield, Calif.
8            428       Mariah Ede, Fresno, Calif.
9            264       Blake Brannon, Morgan Hill, Calif.
10          236       Travis Buckley, Auckland, N.Z.
11          210       Gavin Miller, Allentown, Pa.
12          87          Kaidon Brown, Sydney, NSW
13          63          Adam Taylor, Dwight, Ill.
14          59          J.R. Ewing, Phillipsburg, Kan.
15          56          Rylan Gray, Greenfield, Ind.
16          34          Oliver Akard, Fort Myers, Fla.
17          10          Chelby Hinton, Dubberly, La.
—————————————————————————-
2022 USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP STATISTICS
FEATURE WINS
13-Buddy Kofoid (Apr 23 at Port City Raceway, Jun 2 at Tri-City Speedway, Jun 3 at Bloomington Speedway, Jun 4 at Lawrenceburg Speedway, Jul 8 at Huset’s Speedway, Jul 9 at Huset’s Speedway, Jul 16 at Jefferson County Speedway, Aug 4 at The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Sep 10 at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex, Sep 22 at Gas City I-69 Speedway, Nov 18 at Placerville Speedway, Nov 19 at Placerville Speedway & Nov 23 at Merced Speedway)
5-Justin Grant (Feb 11 at Bubba Raceway Park, Feb 12 at Bubba Raceway Park, Apr 22 at Port City Raceway & Oct 8 at Tri-State Speedway & Nov 26 at Ventura Raceway)
3-Cannon McIntosh (Jun 11 at Kokomo Speedway, Jul 10 at Huset’s Speedway & Sep 9 at Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex)
3-Thomas Meseraull (Jun 5 at Tri-State Speedway, Jul 13 at Solomon Valley Raceway & Nov 15 at Bakersfield Speedway)
3-Mitchel Moles (Jul 15 at Jefferson County Speedway, Sep 23 at Eldora Speedway & Oct 7 at Wayne County Speedway)
1-Tanner Carrick (Nov 17 at Placerville Speedway)
1-Jacob Denney (Jun 9 at Lincoln Park Speedway)
1-Carson Macedo (Nov 22 at Merced Speedway)
1-Ryan Timms (Jul 12 at Red Dirt Raceway)
1-Chris Windom (Sep 24 at Eldora Speedway)
—————————————————————————-
FEATURE LAPS LED
326-Buddy Kofoid
166-Cannon McIntosh
139-Justin Grant
109-Thomas Meseraull & Mitchel Moles
47-Ryan Timms
45-Jacob Denney
38-Chance Crum
29-Tanner Carrick
27-Carson Macedo
25-Spencer Bayston
23-Chris Windom
22-Chase McDermand
19-Jerry Coons Jr.
18-Jade Avedisian & Kaylee Bryson
16-Zach Daum
12-Cade Lewis
11-Brenham Crouch
6-Taylor Reimer
5-Tanner Thorson
3-Daison Pursley
2-Jake Andreotti & Bryant Wiedeman
1-Michael Pickens
—————————————————————————-
TOP-5 FEATURE FINISHES
27-Buddy Kofoid
17-Justin Grant
12-Cannon McIntosh
11-Thomas Meseraull
8-Zach Daum, Jacob Denney & Mitchel Moles
7-Bryant Wiedeman
6-Brenham Crouch
5-Kaylee Bryson
4-Chance Crum & Logan Seavey
3-Jade Avedisian, Jerry Coons Jr., Kyle Larson, Jason McDougal, Tanner Thorson, Ryan Timms & Chris Windom
2-Spencer Bayston, Alex Bright, Tanner Carrick, Kyle Cummins, Carson Macedo, Michael Pickens & Kevin Thomas Jr.
1-Jake Andreotti, Emerson Axsom, Brady Bacon, Shane Golobic, Chase McDermand, Ethan Mitchell, Jace Park & Daison Pursley
—————————————————————————
TOP-10 FEATURE FINISHES
29-Buddy Kofoid
25-Justin Grant
23-Cannon McIntosh
19-Thomas Meseraull & Bryant Wiedeman
17-Mitchel Moles
15-Kaylee Bryson
14-Zach Daum & Jacob Denney
13-Brenham Crouch & Logan Seavey
9-Chance Crum
8-Ethan Mitchell
6-Tanner Carrick, Jason McDougal, Taylor Reimer & Tanner Thorson
5-Spencer Bayston, Jerry Coons Jr., Kyle Cummins, Shane Golobic & Carson Macedo
4-Brady Bacon, Dominic Gorden, Chase McDermand, Chris Windom, Jade Avedisian & Kevin Thomas Jr.
3-Emerson Axsom, Alex Bright, Kyle Larson & Ryan Timms
2-C.J. Leary, Jace Park, Michael Pickens & Daison Pursley
1-Jake Andreotti, Maria Cofer, Colby Copeland, Trey Gropp, Anton Hernandez, Sam Johnson, Kyle Jones, Cade Lewis & Hayden Reinbold
—————————————————————————-
FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES
5-Buddy Kofoid
4-Jade Avedisian
3-Mitchel Moles
2-Justin Grant, Cannon McIntosh & Taylor Reimer
1-Tanner Carrick, Maria Cofer, Chance Crum, Shane Golobic, Jason McDougal, Ethan Mitchell, Logan Seavey, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Tanner Thorson
—————————————————————————-
HEAT RACE / QUALIFYING RACE WINS: (Presented by Simpson Race Products, Competition Suspension, Inc., Pit Stop USA & Rod End Supply)
9-Buddy Kofoid, Thomas Meseraull & Bryant Wiedeman
7-Justin Grant
6-Kaylee Bryson, Cannon McIntosh & Ethan Mitchell
5-Zach Daum & Logan Seavey
4-Jade Avedisian, Jerry Coons Jr., Jacob Denney & Mitchel Moles
3-Brenham Crouch, Dominic Gorden, Cade Lewis, Jace Park, Taylor Reimer & Chris Windom
2-Emerson Axsom, Kaidon Brown, Maria Cofer, Tyler Courtney, C.J. Leary, Chase McDermand, Jason McDougal, Tanner Thorson & Ryan Timms
1-Jake Andreotti, Brady Bacon, Ryan Bernal, Alex Bright, Tanner Carrick, Chance Crum, Kyle Cummins, Michael Faccinto, Tony Gomes, Trey Gropp, Chase Johnson, Kyle Jones, Carson Macedo, Gavin Miller, Daison Pursley, Hayden Reinbold, Daniel Robinson & Jody Rosenboom
—————————————————————————
SEMI WINS: (Presented by Elliott’s Custom Trailers & Carts)
3-Jade Avedisian & Jace Park
2-Brenham Crouch, Justin Grant & Chase McDermand
1-Chance Crum, Corey Day, Carson Macedo, Cannon McIntosh, Joe B. Miller, Mitchel Moles, Taylor Reimer, Hayden Reinbold, Tanner Thorson, Ryan Timms, Daniel Whitley & Bryant Wiedeman
—————————————————————————
C-MAIN WINS:
1-Austin Barnhill, Blake Bower, Mariah Ede, Dominic Gorden, Ethan Mitchell & Ryan Timms
—————————————————————————
FEATURE STARTS
32-Kaylee Bryson, Justin Grant, Buddy Kofoid, Cannon McIntosh, Mitchel Moles & Bryant Wiedeman
31-Thomas Meseraull
27-Taylor Reimer
26-Jacob Denney
25-Brenham Crouch, Hayden Reinbold & Logan Seavey
22-Ethan Mitchell
20-Jade Avedisian
18-Chance Crum & Chase McDermand
17-Zach Daum
16-Dominic Gorden
13-Cade Lewis, Jason McDougal & Jace Park
12-Maria Cofer
10-Trey Gropp, Tanner Thorson & Ryan Timms
9-Kyle Cummins
8-Emerson Axsom & Tanner Carrick
7-Jake Andreotti, Spencer Bayston, Jerry Coons Jr., Mariah Ede, Daison Pursley & Chris Windom
6-Brady Bacon, Alex Bright, Shane Golobic, Carson Macedo & Kevin Thomas Jr.
5-Blake Brannon, Sam Johnson, Daniel Whitley & Michael Pickens
4-Corey Joyner
3-Jonathan Beason, Colby Copeland, Kyle Larson, Joe B. Miller & Alex Schriever
2-Tanner Berryhill, Kaidon Brown, Steve Buckwalter, Braden Chiaramonte, Tyler Courtney, Corey Day, J.R. Ewing, Michael Faccinto, Andrew Felker, Luke Icke, Kyle Jones, Kameron Key, C.J. Leary, Michael Magic, Shannon McQueen, Gavin Miller, Ben Rhodes, Jody Rosenboom, Karter Sarff & Adam Taylor
1-Oliver Akard, Chris Baue, Frank Beck, Lance Bennett, Ryan Bernal, Dylan Bloomfield, Jakeb Boxell, Chase Briscoe, Travis Buckley, Andrew Deal, Brody Fuson, Tony Gomes, Rylan Gray, Noah Harris, Anton Hernandez, Chase Johnson, Trey Marcham, Daniel Robinson, Alex Sewell, Matt Sherrell, Bryan Stanfill, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Jake Swanson & Talin Turner
—————————————————————————
2022 USAC NATIONAL MIDGET FAST QUALIFIERS
Feb 11: Bubba Raceway Park – Tanner Thorson
Feb 12: Bubba Raceway Park – Cannon McIntosh
Apr 22: Port City Raceway – Taylor Reimer
Apr 23: Port City Raceway – Justin Grant
Jun 2: Tri-City Speedway – Buddy Kofoid
Jun 3: Bloomington Speedway – Justin Grant
Jun 4: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Buddy Kofoid
Jun 5: Tri-State Speedway – Buddy Kofoid
Jun 9: Lincoln Park Speedway – Jade Avedisian
Jun 10: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Chance Crum
Jun 11: Kokomo Speedway – Cannon McIntosh
Jul 8: Huset’s Speedway – Shane Golobic
Jul 9: Huset’s Speedway – Buddy Kofoid
Jul 12: Red Dirt Raceway – Taylor Reimer
Jul 13: Solomon Valley Raceway – Jade Avedisian
Jul 15: Jefferson County Speedway – Buddy Kofoid
Sep 9: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex – Ethan Mitchell
Sep 10: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex – Mitchel Moles
Sep 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Maria Cofer
Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – Mitchel Moles
Oct 8: Tri-State Speedway – Jason McDougal
Nov 15: Bakersfield Speedway – Jade Avedisian
Nov 17: Placerville Speedway – Tanner Carrick
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Logan Seavey
Nov 22: Merced Speedway – Jade Avedisian
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Mitchel Moles
Nov 26: Ventura Raceway – Kevin Thomas Jr.
—————————————————————————
HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE
Feb 11: Bubba Raceway Park – Thomas Meseraull (13th to 4th)
Feb 12: Bubba Raceway Park – Kevin Thomas Jr. (15th to 9th)
Apr 22: Port City Raceway – Andrew Felker (22nd to 11th)
Apr 23: Port City Raceway – Justin Grant (10th to 3rd)
Jun 2: Tri-City Speedway – Kyle Larson (13th to 2nd)
Jun 3: Bloomington Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (22nd to 10th)
Jun 4: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Kyle Cummins (19th to 9th)
Jun 5: Tri-State Speedway – Kaylee Bryson (22nd to 4th)
Jun 9: Lincoln Park Speedway – Brady Bacon (14th to 6th)
Jun 11: Kokomo Speedway – Brenham Crouch (18th to 8th)
Jul 8: Huset’s Speedway – Buddy Kofoid (12th to 1st)
Jul 9: Huset’s Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (24th to 10th)
Jul 10: Huset’s Speedway – Logan Seavey (14th to 3rd)
Jul 12: Red Dirt Raceway – Buddy Kofoid (18th to 5th)
Jul 13: Solomon Valley Raceway – Ryan Timms (16th to 3rd)
Jul 15: Jefferson County Speedway – Cannon McIntosh (16th to 5th)
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Thomas Meseraull (17th to 9th)
Aug 4: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Justin Grant (18th to 4th)
Sep 9: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex – Bryant Wiedeman (11th to 4th)
Sep 10: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex – Kaylee Bryson (22nd to 5th)
Sep 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Cannon McIntosh (23rd to 7th)
Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – Chris Windom (14th to 4th)
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Cannon McIntosh (16th to 7th)
Oct 7: Wayne County Speedway – Cannon McIntosh (18th to 10th)
Oct 8: Tri-State Speedway – Dominic Gorden (16th to 7th)
Nov 15: Bakersfield Speedway – Spencer Bayston (21st to 10th)
Nov 17: Placerville Speedway – Mitchel Moles (22nd to 12th)
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Logan Seavey (19th to 6th)
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Chance Crum (21st to 2nd)
Nov 22: Merced Speedway – Buddy Kofoid (14th to 2nd)
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Jacob Denney (14th to 5th)
Nov 26: Ventura Raceway – Kyle Larson (22nd to 2nd)
—————————————————————————-
DIRT DRAFT FASTEST HOT LAPS DRIVER
Feb 11: Bubba Raceway Park – Cannon McIntosh
Feb 12: Bubba Raceway Park – Justin Grant
Apr 22: Port City Raceway – Tanner Berryhill
Apr 23: Port City Raceway – Ethan Mitchell
Jun 2: Tri-City Speedway – Justin Grant
Jun 3: Bloomington Speedway – Buddy Kofoid
Jun 4: Lawrenceburg Speedway – Buddy Kofoid
Jun 5: Tri-State Speedway – Jade Avedisian
Jun 9: Lincoln Park Speedway – Ethan Mitchell
Jun 10: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Mitchel Moles
Jun 11: Kokomo Speedway – Justin Grant
Jul 8: Huset’s Speedway – Brady Bacon
Jul 9: Huset’s Speedway – Cannon McIntosh
Jul 10: Huset’s Speedway – Brady Bacon
Jul 12: Red Dirt Raceway – Jonathan Beason
Jul 13: Solomon Valley Raceway – Mitchel Moles
Jul 15: Jefferson County Speedway – Cade Lewis
Jul 16: Jefferson County Speedway – Ryan Timms
Aug 4: The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway – Cannon McIntosh & Michael Pickens
Sep 9: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex – Zach Daum
Sep 10: Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex – Chase McDermand
Sep 22: Gas City I-69 Speedway – Kaylee Bryson
Sep 23: Eldora Speedway – Jacob Denney
Sep 24: Eldora Speedway – Chris Windom
Oct 7: Wayne County Speedway – Taylor Reimer
Oct 8: Tri-State Speedway – Thomas Meseraull
Nov 15: Bakersfield Speedway – Taylor Reimer
Nov 17: Placerville Speedway – Cannon McIntosh
Nov 18: Placerville Speedway – Corey Day
Nov 19: Placerville Speedway – Kevin Thomas Jr.
Nov 22: Merced Speedway – Jade Avedisian
Nov 23: Merced Speedway – Jade Avedisian
Nov 26: Ventura Raceway – Daniel Whitley
—————————————————————————-
ALL-TIME USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FEATURE WINS
1. [111 wins] Mel Kenyon
2. [95 wins] Rich Vogler
3. [78 wins] Bob Wente
4. [63 wins] Bob Tattersall
5. [59 wins] Sleepy Tripp
6. [48 wins] Jimmy Davies
7. [38 wins] Bryan Clauson
8. [35 wins] Tracy Hines
9. [31 wins] Gene Hartley & Chuck Rodee
11. [30 wins] Dave Darland, Mike McGreevy & Johnny Parsons
14. [27 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Tony Stewart & Tanner Thorson
17. [25 wins] Darren Hagen, Parnelli Jones, Kyle Larson & Dave Strickland
21. [24 wins] Billy Engelhart
22. [23 wins] Christopher Bell, Pancho Carter, Tommy Copp, Kevin Olson & Billy Vukovich
27. [22 wins] Tom Bigelow, Bobby East, Buddy Kofoid & Shorty Templeman
31. [21 wins] Steve Cannon, Jimmy Caruthers, Rex Easton, & Ken Schrader
35. [20 wins]

[Message clipped]  View entire message