Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic iRacer Qualifying Night Line-Ups Set

BREWERTON, NY – Entries went fast for the first ever iRacing Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic presented by Dirt Track Digest at the virtual Eldora Speedway.  Within an hour of opening registration, 95 spots were filled.

The field is split into two groups for qualifying.  On Thursday, April 23, DIG Race Products qualifying night, 50 iRacers and 10 invited drivers (this list will be released later today) are set to do battle.  The top 10 in the feature will lock into the Saturday night Confinement Classic with everyone else relying on points.

Highlighting the list of racers Thursday is Lockdown Showdown runner-up finisher Braden Eyler, of Franklin, Pa.  Also qualifying on Thursday are two top five finishers at the virtual Knoxville Raceway in Billy Rowlee and Kevin Loveys.

Friday’s Burton’s Logging & Equipment qualifying night 50 car iRacer field is headlined by one of the best iRacers in the world, Alex Bergeron.  Bergeron, from Drummondville, Que., won the Lockdown Showdown and will look to tame the field once again.

Craig Dunn of Australia and Richie Preston were top 10 finishers two weeks ago and they’ll attempt to dethrone Bergeron.  Also racing is Bryce Bailey who recently beat Bergeron in the Empire Super Sprint event at the virtual Dirt Track at Charlotte with a last lap pass.


In order to move into the Saturday show, drivers must finish in the top 10 in their respective preliminary night feature or accumulate the lowest possible points.  Drivers earn points based on finishing position.  Finishing first in time trials is worth one point, winning a heat is one point and a feature win is one point as well earning a driver three points for the night.  Points go up for each position.  It’s about how low a driver can go.

The Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic presented by Dirt Track Digest is an iRacing event being held at the virtual Eldora Speedway. The entire program will be broadcast live through the Dirt Track Digest Facebook page and on DirtTrackDigest.TV in full HD with racing beginning at 8 p.m. on Thursday, April 23 for DIG Race Products Qualifying Night and for Burton’s Logging & Equipment Qualifying Night on Friday, April 24. The Saturday night program begins at 7 p.m. The feed features a Dirt Track Digest TV Xtra format with live scoring and in race commentating from the Ground Control Lawn and Snow Studios with Northeast announcers Shane Andrews and Mike Mallett.

Stay tuned to Dirt Track Digest as well as our Facebook page for the latest developments for the first ever Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic presented by Dirt Track Digest.

PLEASE NOTE:  A minimum of 10 spots are reserved in the Confinement Classic for our ‘invite’ drivers.  They will be guaranteed spots in the final program on Saturday night.  For the Lockdown Showdown, no iRacers were bumped as 10 invite drivers transferred on points.

 DIG Race Products Qualifying Night (Thursday – April 23)

Adam Buchanan Brewerton, NY 44
AJ Kingsley Fulton, NY 2
Billy Rowlee New Paris, OH 79
Braden Eyler Franklin, PA 5
Brandon Plank Cortland, NY 77
Brett  Haas Pittsfield, MA 55
Bryan Morgan East Greenbush, NY 31
CD Coville Fultonville, NY 61
Connor Ross Cambridge, ON 44
D.J.  Christie Beachville, ON 5
Darren Dryden Hamilton, ON 12
Dave Axton Port Byron, NY 2
David Wilson Redding, CA 17
Dyan (William) Yeager Hamilton, NJ 48
Dylan  Houser Ocala, FL 2
Dylan  Zacharias Palermo, NY 27
Grant Wessley Princeton, IN 88
Gregg Caldara Smokersville, NY 119
Jacob Karlin Waxhaw, NC 05
Jason Nygard Metamora, OH 22
Jeffrey  Herrick Tulare, CA 49H
Jeffrey Steward Milford, OH 72
Jeremy Zarfos York, PA 5
Joe Isabell West Monroe, NY 6
Joe Toth Upper Makefield, PA 917
Joel  Moller Central Square, NY 7
John Guarino Nanuet, NY 211
John Zachary Homer, NY 15
Jordin Mitchell Broad Top, PA 13
Josh Indick Phoenix, NY 714
Joshua Gugilotto Liverpool, NY 57
Kevin Hanley Albany, NY 110
Kevin Loveys Brantford, Ont 18
Kyle  Rochinski Dickson City, PA 00
Kyle  Sosnoski Levittown, PA 7
Michael Sheridan Farmington, MN 15
Mike  Phelps Cato, NY 99
Mike Fowler Fulton, NY 410
Mike Schultz Naples, NY 16
Peter Dance Warren, CT 56D
Richard Bates Badger, MN 42
Rob Mortier Rochester, NY 29
Robby Dunn Hamilton, NJ 51
Ryan Dolbear Palermo, NY 31B
Ryan Simmons Cream Ridge, NJ 84
Seth J. Miles Oppenheim, NY 75
Shayne Pierce Wainfleet, ON 88
Tim DeWarte Knoxville, IA 69
Troy Wagaman Jr Hanover, PA 19
Tyler Ducharme Bomoseen, VT 25
Tyson Landis Warsaw, IN 31

Burton’s Logging & Equipment Qualifying Night (Friday – April 24)

Alex Bergeron Drummondville, Que 12
Alex Smolders Merlin, Ont 211
Andrew Ferguson Mexico, NY 34
Austin Germinio Warners, NY 10
Austin Griffie Carlisle, PA 57
Bill Sauve Ithaca, NY 21
Brian Parr Syracuse, NY 80
Brian Hoag New Brighton, PA 14
Brian Orto Rochester, NY 71
Bruce Hilton Stanley, NY 10
Bryce Bailey Waverly, NY 2
Chad Homan Penfield, NY 91
Craig Dunn Maryborough, QLD 57
Curtis Lamere Burke, NY 91
David Callaghan Penn Yan, NY 50
Dominick Travernese Cicero, NY 87
Dylan Ondek Carlisle, PA 02
Geoff Bradshaw Locke, NY 88
Jason Giblin Liverpool, NY 9
Joe Sease Greencastle, PA 76
Joseph Achzet Yorkville, NY 1a
Joseph Buonagurio Clay, NY 28
Josh Fellows Marcellus, NY 39
Justin Demontigny Cornwall, ON 27
Justin Phillips West Suffield, CT 16
Justin Williams Syracuse, NY 10
Kevin Click Ontario, OH 25c
Kyle Young Central Square, NY 93
Mason Hanagan Pittsboro, IN 1
Matt Hearn Vernon, NJ 2
Matt Yorker Central Square, NY 21
Michael Peek Mayfield, NY 6
Nicholas Books Oshkosh, WI 24
Quinn Wallis Brewerton, NY 21w
Reed Whitney Jasper, IN 87
Richard Murtaugh Jr Fulton, NY 33
Richie Preston West Middlesex, PA 25
Saif Grafke Oskaloosa, IA 65
Ted Barcomb Rochester, NY 11
Ted Starr Fulton, NY 013
Travis Gagnon Niagra-On-The-Lake, ON 22
Trevor Trego Bear, DE 42
Zach Sobotka Parish, NY 38
Zane Scott Castalia, OH 37
RESERVED WEDNESDAY TRANSFER
RESERVED WEDNESDAY TRANSFER
RESERVED WEDNESDAY TRANSFER
RESERVED WEDNESDAY TRANSFER
RESERVED WEDNESDAY TRANSFER