Eyler Wins DIG Race Products Qualifying Night Thriller in Billy Whittaker Car & Trux Confinement Classic

By EMILY KNOWLDEN

There was no downtime in the action from the moment the green flag dropped in tonight’s A-Main event at the virtual Eldora Speedway on DIG Race Products Qualifying Night of the Billy Whittaker Car & Trux Confinement Classic presented by Dirt Track Digest.

The drivers put on a show from start to finish with the battle up front staying hot between Troy Wagaman Jr., Billy Rowlee, and Braden Eyler ultimately ending in Eyler, the World of Outlaws iRacing Pro Series regular, taking home the checkered.

The race began with Wagaman Jr., a 410 Sprint Car regular in Pennsylvania, quickly jumping out in front. He remained out front until Rowlee, also a WoO iRacing Pro Series regular, and Eyler picked their way through the field and found themselves at his bumper. After the first caution of the night on lap eight, Wagaman regained his lead while Rowlee and Eyler battled hard for second and third.

This continued for several laps until Rowlee gave Wagaman a serious run for his money and took the lead on lap 18. Wagaman quickly battled back and regained the lead just in time for the second caution flag of the night to wave on lap 19.


Wagaman led the field to the green one more time, closely followed by Rowlee and Eyler waiting to make a move. Eyler worked his way past Rowlee, and with a perfectly executed slide job off the bottom, he was able to stay out front for the remaining five laps.

Finishing behind him was Wagaman Jr. in second, followed by Rowlee, Kyle Sosnoski, and Michael Sheridan rounding out the top five.

Due to personal commitments and microphone problems, Dirt Track Digest was unable to get a word from tonight’s winner.

The second-place finisher, Wagaman Jr., was glad he was on the pole stating, “This was a really fun race to run. I just wish we could have held on to it longer. I need to get more free at the top, and tighter on the bottom of the race track moving forward.”

Rowlee, tonight’s third-place finisher, described tonight’s race as “definitely a good time.” He went on to say, “It was a good slider battle all night. Troy is always fun to race against. I felt I was quicker, but I needed to clear him clean and it just never happened.”

Tonight’s top ten finishers punched their ticket to this Saturday’s Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic presented by Dirt Track Digest iRacing finale at the virtual Eldora Speedway.

Join us tomorrow night as the excitement continues for Burton’s Logging & Equipment Qualifying Night #2 for the Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic.

The Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic presented by Dirt Track Digest is an iRacing event being held at the virtual Eldora Speedway. The entire program will be broadcast live through the Dirt Track Digest Facebook page and on DirtTrackDigest.TV in full HD with racing beginning at 8 p.m. on Thursday, April 23 for DIG Race Products Qualifying Night and for Burton’s Logging & Equipment Qualifying Night on Friday, April 24. The Saturday night program begins at 7 p.m. The feed features a Dirt Track Digest TV Xtra format with live scoring and in race commentating from the Lawn Control Ground and Snow Studios with Northeast announcers Shane Andrews and Mike Mallett.

Stay tuned to Dirt Track Digest as well as our Facebook page for the latest developments for the first ever Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Confinement Classic presented by Dirt Track Digest.

The Confinement Classic is supported by the following sponsors: Bill Brown and Company, Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux, Burton’s Logging & Equipment, Camp Mayhem, DIG Racing Products, Empire Super Sprints, Ground Control Lawn and Snow, JZ iRacing Photos, KBS Racing Photos, Milton Cat, NESCOT, Ohsweken Speedway Racesource, Racers Preferred Models, RL Cleaning and Sprint Car Unlimited.

BILLY WHITTAKER CARS & TRUCKS CONFINEMENT CLASSIC PRESENTED BY DIRTTRACKDIGEST.COM – VIRTUAL ELDORA SPEEDWAY – APRIL 23, 2020

DIG RACE PRODUCTS A-MAIN FINISH (25-LAPS):
1 Braden Eyler
2 Troy Wagman Jr.
3 Billy Rowlee
4 Kyle Sosnoski
5 Michael Sheridan
6 Max Stambaugh
7 Jason Nygard
8 Kevin Hanley
9 Tyson Landis
10 Brandon Plank
——————- (TOP 10 LOCKED INTO SATURDAY PROGRAM)
11 Kevin Loveys
12 Grant Wessley
13 Adam Buchanan
14 Corey Heffron
15 Jeffrey Herrick
16 David Wilson
17 Tyler Ducharme
18 Darren Dryden
19 John Guarino
20 Joe Isabell
21 Jacob Karklin
22 Sam Reakes
23 Jordin Mitchell
24 Jordan Poirier

LUCAS OIL EMPIRE SUPER SPRINTS B-MAIN FINISH (16-LAPS) – 4 TRANSFER
1 Jason Nygard
2 Adam Buchanan
3 Sam Reakes
4 Darren Dryden
5 Jeremy Zarfos
6 Mike Schultz
7 DJ Christie
8 Christopher Raabe
9 Michael Phelps
10 Joshua Indick
11 Mike Mahaney
12 Ryan Dolbear
13 Connor Ross
14 Shayne Pierce
15 Chris Herbison
16 Aj Kingsley
17 Anthony Perrego
18 John Zachary
19 Ryan Simmons
20 Gregg Caldara
21 Jimmy Phelps

RL CLEANING C-MAIN FINISH (10-LAPS) – 4 TRANSFER
1 Jeremy Zarfos
2 Shayne Pierce
3 Anthony Perrego
4 Chris Herbison
5 Seth J. Miles
6 Robert Dunn
7 Brendan Morgan
8 Joel Moller
9 Brett Haas
10 Robert Mortier
11 Michael Fowler
12 Joshua Gugliotto
13 Timothy DeZwarte
14 Peter Dance
15 Kyle Rochinski
16 Billy VanInwegen
17 C.D. Coville
18 Dave Axton
19 Joseph Toth (DNS)

NESCOT TIME-TRIAL RESULTS (2-LAPS)
1 Braden Eyler 13.071
2 Billy Rowlee 13.098
3 Michael Sheridan 13.104
4 Tyler Ducharme 13.115
5 Grant Wessley 13.122
6 Tyson Landis 13.144
7 John Guarino 13.171
8 Joe Isabell 13.180
9 David J. Wilson 13.187
10 Mike Mahaney 13.192
11 Kevin Hanley 13.199
12 Jeffrey Herrick 13.211
13 Darren Dryden 13.216
14 Kyle Sosnoski 13.227
15 Kevin Loveys 13.238
16 Jordin Mitchell 13.239
17 C.D. Coville 13.239
18 Max Stambaugh 13.242
19 Chris Herbison 13.246
20 Troy Wagaman Jr 13.251
21 Joshua Indick 13.252
22 Ryan M Simmons 13.267
23 Jacob Karklin 13.270
24 Jordan Poirier 13.280
25 Ryan Dolbear 13.282
26 Jason Nygard 13.294
27 Robert Dunn7 13.295
28 Timothy DeZwarte 13.306
29 Gregg Caldara 13.309
30 Jeremy Zarfos 13.309
31 Sam Reakes 13.310
32 Corey Heffron 13.311
33 Peter Dance 13.312
34 Kyle Rochinski 13.317
35 Christopher Raabe 13.324
36 Anthony Perrego 13.326
37 Joel Moller 13.327
38 Adam Buchanan 13.328
39 Seth J Miles 13.330
40 Michael Fowler 13.330
41 William VanInwegen 13.338
42 AJ Kingsley 13.350
43 Conor Ross 13.351
44 DJ Christie 13.353
45 Robert Mortier 13.357
46 Dave Axton 13.371
47 Michael Phelps 13.381
48 Brett Haas 13.386
49 Brendan Morgan 13.397
50 Brandon Planck 13.400
51 Mike Schultz 13.408
52 Jim Phelps 13.413
53 Shayne Pierce 13.449
54 John Zachary 13.465
55 Joshua Gugliotto 13.577
56 Joseph Toth 13.823

SPRINT CAR UNLIMITED HEAT RACE RESULTS (10-LAPS) 

HEAT 1 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Braden Eyler
2 Jordin Mitchell
3 Kevin Hanley
4 Tyson Landis
5 Jason Nygard
6 Joshua Indick
7 Mike Schultz
8 Sam Reakes
9 Dave Axton
10 Anthony Perrego
11 Billy VanInwegen
12 Joseph Toth

HEAT 2 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Billy Rowlee
2 Jeffrey Herrick
3 John Guarino
4 Corey Heffron
5 Ryan Simmons
6 Michael Phelps
7 Jimmy Phelps
8 Aj Kingsley
9 Joel Moller
10 C.D. Coville
11 Robert Dunn

HEAT 3 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Michael Sheridan
2 Max Stambaugh
3 Joe Isabell
4 Jacob Karklin
5 Darren Dryden
6 Adam Buchanan
7 Connor Ross
8 Shayne Pierce
9 Peter Dance
10 Brett Haas
11 Timothy DeZwarte

HEAT 4 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Tyler Ducharme
2 Kyle Sosnoski
3 David J. Wilson
4 Jordan Poirier
5 Gregg Caldara
6 DJ Christie
7 John Zachary
8 Seth J. Miles
9 Ryle Rochinski
10 Brendan Morgan
11 Chris Herbison

HEAT 5 – 4 TRANSFER
1 Troy Wagaman Jr.
2 Grant Wessley
3 Brandon Plank
4 Kevin Loveys
5 Mike Mahaney
6 Ryan Dolbear
7 Chris Raabe
8 Jeremy Zarfos
9 Michael Fowler
10 Joshua Gugliotto
11 Rob Mortier

THURSDAY POINT STANDINGS (BOLD DRIVERS LOCKED INTO SATURDAY VIA A-MAIN FINISH / *INVITE DRIVERS)
1 Braden Eyler 3
2 Billy Rowlee 6
3 Michael Sheridan 9
4 Grant Wessley 19
5 Tyson Landis 19
6 Kyle Sosnoski 20
7 Tyler Ducharme 22
8 Kevin Hanley 22
9 Troy Wagaman Jr 23
10 Max Stambaugh* 26
11 David J. Wilson 28
12 John Guarino 29
13 Jeffrey Herrick 29
14 Kevin Loveys 30
15 Joe Isabell 31
16 Darren Dryden 36
17 Jason Nygard 38
18 Jordin Mitchell 41
19 Mike Mahaney* 46
20 Jacob Karklin 48
21 Corey Heffron 50
22 Jordan Poirier* 52
23 Joshua Indick 57
24 Adam Buchanan 57
25 Sam Reakes* 61
26 Ryan Dolbear 63
27 Jeremy Zarfos 63
28 Brandon Planck 63
29 Chris Herbison* 65
30 Ryan M Simmons 65
31 Christopher Raabe* 70
32 Gregg Caldara 74
33 DJ Christie 77
34 C.D. Coville 81
35 Robert Dunn 81
36 Michael Phelps 82
37 Anthony Perrego* 83
38 Conor Ross 83
39 Mike Schultz 84
40 AJ Kingsley 86
41 Timothy DeZwarte 89
42 Seth J Miles 89
43 Joel Moller 91
44 Peter Dance 93
45 Kyle Rochinski* 94
46 Shayne Pierce 96
47 Michael Fowler 97
48 John Zachary 99
49 Jim Phelps 100
50 Robert Mortier 103
51 Brendan Morgan 103
52 Brett Haas 104
53 Billy VanInwegen* 105
54 Dave Axton 110
55 Joshua Gugliotto 114
56 Joseph Toth 124

*Top 10 in each qualifying night locked into Saturday program.  The next 40 drivers will be locked in on points with a minimum of 10 of those positions reserved for ‘invite drivers.’

DIG RACE PRODUCTS QUALIFYING NIGHT #1 PAYOUT

Braden Eyler – Quick Time Award courtesy of NESCOT – $25.00

Braden Eyler – Heat 1 winner courtesy of Jeremy Elliott’s SprintCarUnlimited.com – $10.00

Billy Rowlee – Heat 2 winner courtesy of Jeremy Elliott’s SprintCarUnlimited.com – $10.00

Michael Sheridan – Heat 3 winner courtesy of Jeremy Elliott’s SprintCarUnlimited.com – $10.00

Tyler Ducharme – Heat 4 winner courtesy of Jeremy Elliott’s SprintCarUnlimited.com – $10.00

Troy Wagaman Jr. – Heat 5 winner courtesy of Jeremy Elliott’s SprintCarUnlimited.com – $10.00

Jeremy Zarfos – C-Main winner courtesy of RL Cleaning – $20.00

Jason Nygard – B-Main winner courtesy of Empire Super Sprints – $20.00

Jeremy Zarfos – “Just Missed” Award, 5th place in the B-Main courtesy of Camp Mayhem – $30.00

Braden Eyler – A-Main 1st Place courtesy of DIG Race Products & Burton’s Logging & Equipment – $75.00

Troy Wagman Jr. – A-Main 2nd Place courtesy of DIG Race Products & Burton’s Logging & Equipment – $25.00

Billy Rowlee – A-Main 3rd Place courtesy of NESCOT – $15.00

Adam Buchanan – “Lucky 13” award, 13th place in the A-Main courtesy of Shane Andrews – $20.00

Jason Nygard – A-Main Hard Charger Award courtesy of Burton’s Logging & Equipment – $25.00

Max Stambaugh – Highest Finishing “Invited” driver courtesy of Ohsweken Speedway Racesource – $50.00