Abreu Wins #HardKnox, Locks-In with Madsen, Haudenschild, Brown

FVP "Hard Knox" Night - 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented By Casey's General Store - Knoxville Raceway - 24R Rico Abreu

KNOXVILLE, IA – Friday’s #HardKnox program at the 61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores continues to be one of the most intense nights in all of Sprint Car Racing.

With 72 cars unqualified for Saturday’s $175,000-to-win, $10,000-to-start main event, the pressure was real with racers taking their last chance to grab four lock-in positions to The Granddaddy of ‘Em All.

At the end of the 25-lapper, a familiar face was welcomed to Victory Lane as Rico Abreu made it back-to-back wins in Friday’s #HardKnox portion of the Knoxville Nationals. It was his third preliminary win and locks him into his seventh career A-Main.

The St. Helena, CA native led all 25 laps in a relatively unchallenged dispute. He’ll roll off from 21st in Saturday’s 50-lap finale.

“Solid performance by the team tonight,” Abreu noted afterward. “I let them down last night with some poor decisions, and I think I made up for it tonight. This is huge for us to put HyVee in Victory Lane across the street. I’m thankful for their support and everyone who continues to support this race team. I can see it in my guys’ eyes how bad they want it. These races are so damn hard to win, but we put ourselves in a position and we finally capitalized on it.”




Following Abreu to the stripe on Friday was Kerry Madsen aboard the Roth Motorsports #83JR. The St. Mary’s, New South Wales, Australia native is now locked-in for his 15th career Knoxville Nationals A-Main.

“I had one chance to send it early on, but the top-four is more important than heroics of the moment on this kind of night,” Madsen said on keeping it cool. “This Roth Motorsports #83 was so comfortable and easy to drive over those last 25 laps. We’re gonna see if we can make a charge tomorrow.

Rounding out the podium was Sheldon Haudenschild in the Stenhouse Jr. / Marshall Racing, NOS Energy Drink #17. Following a rough preliminary night, the Wooster, OH native successfully rebounded with an eighth-to-third charge as he booked his fourth trip to the Knoxville Nationals A-Main.

“I really didn’t want to see those restarts,” Haudenschild spoke on his nervousness. “I got by the #5 [Bayston] in traffic, but then the caution came out right away. I threw a bomb on him, but then knew I would have to do something different with the #21 [Brown] there. Luckily, it all worked out. This is a tough, stressful week for everyone.,

Scoring the 24th and final lock-in position was Brian Brown, of Grain Valley, MO, who rocketed by Spencer Bayston in a surprise attack on the final restart. His bold move paid off with a 12th career Knoxville Nationals A-Main start.”

“Shit was going on, I can guarantee you that,” Brown joked on his wild ending. “This night is chaotic, just because the pressure is so high. Everybody knows how important this race is to me and my team, but it has not been a great week. Nobody has given up, though, and I think it’s starting to pay off. We’re gonna keep driving our ass off until that last checkered flag falls. This definitely makes tomorrow easier and less stressful.”

Finishing behind the lock-in drivers and earning a position in Saturday’s B-Main lineup was Anthony Macri, Spencer Bayston, Corey Day, Justin Henderson, Brady Bacon, Dylan Cisney, Brooke Tatnell, Sawyer Phillips, Terry McCarl, and Brock Zearfoss.

Saturday’s Knoxville Nationals finale is officially sold out, but fans at home can still watch the biggest Sprint Car race of the year on DIRTVision.

61st NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s “Hard Knox” Night Results

Time Trial Group #1 (started), 2 laps: 1. 6B, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (1), 15.832; 2. 14, Corey Day, Clovis, CA (6), 15.856; 3. 3, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (13), 15.880; 4. 1AU, Marcus Dumesny, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (19), 15.923; 5. 73, Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI (2), 15.966; 6. 71, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (11), 15.970; 7. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (20), 15.987; 8. 55, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (32), 16.007; 9. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18), 16.014; 10. 5C, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (28), 16.018; 11. 1, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (25), 16.028; 12. 49X, Cale Thomas, Fairland, IN (27), 16.036; 13. 7S, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (23), 16.064; 14. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (10), 16.071; 15. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (4), 16.073; 16. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (14), 16.084; 17. 17S, Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (12), 16.104; 18. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (36), 16.203; 19. 21K, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB, Can. (9), 16.204; 20. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (26), 16.246; 21. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (21), 16.261; 22. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (31), 16.262; 23. 101, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aus (16), 16.284; 24. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (17), 16.301; 25. 17C, Carson Short, Marion, IL (15), 16.329; 26. 11T, TJ Stutts, Liverpool, PA (5), 16.358; 27. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (29), 16.398; 28. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (30), 16.431; 29. 15M, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (22), 16.456; 30. 1X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (33), 16.496; 31. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (7), 16.549; 32. 11, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (35), 16.586; 33. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (3), 16.639; 34. 97, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (8), 16.652; 35. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (24), 16.896; 36. 14H, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (34), NT

Time Trial Group #2 (started), 2 laps: 1. 7, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (17), 16.286; 2. 24R, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (21), 16.297; 3. 83JR, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (5), 16.309; 4. 5, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (2), 16.318; 5. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (10), 16.328; 6. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (33), 16.332; 7. 3Z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (15), 16.347; 8. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (26), 16.383; 9. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (1), 16.398; 10. 39M, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (28), 16.413; 11. 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (36), 16.489; 12. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (4), 16.503; 13. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (18), 16.525; 14. 55W, Mike Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (3), 16.549; 15. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (35), 16.555; 16. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (6), 16.567; 17. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (27), 16.569; 18. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (8), 16.588; 19. 47X, Dylan Westbrook, Scotland, ONT, Can. (9), 16.637; 20. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (22), 16.639; 21. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (25), 16.664; 22. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (30), 16.669; 23. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (13), 16.691; 24. 19W, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (34), 16.694; 25. 35K, Chad Kemenah, Alvada, OH (20), 16.705; 26. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (31), 16.751; 27. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (19), 16.759; 28. 99, Skylar Gee, Leduc, ALB, Can. (12), 16.802; 29. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (14), 16.991; 30. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (11), 17.009; 31. 9JR, Derek Hagar, Marion, AR (32), 17.074; 32. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (16), 17.101; 33. 10, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (29), 17.188; 34. 4W, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (23), 17.366; 35. 7W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (7), 17.458; 36. 97G, Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (24), 17.538

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:17.8: 1. Dylan Cisney (1); 2. Terry McCarl (2); 3. Marcus Dumesny (3) / 4. Brandon Wimmer (4); 5. Robbie Price (5); 6. Carson Short (9); 7. McKenna Haase (6); 8. Zach Hampton (8); 9. Thomas Kennedy (7); 10. Ryan Roberts (10); 11. Greg Wilson (12); 12. Tyler Drueke (11)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.6: 1. Logan Wagner (1); 2. Hunter Schuerenberg (2); 3. Corey Day (4) / 4. Sammy Swindell (6); 5. Scotty Thiel (3); 6. Colby Copeland (7); 7. Lachlan McHugh (8); 8. Roger Crockett (11); 9. Bill Balog (5); 10. Bobby Mincer (10); 11. TJ Stutts (9); 12. Kevin Ingle (12)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.4: 1. Ayrton Gennetten (4); 2. Cale Thomas (1); 3. Sawyer Phillips (2) / 4. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (6); 5. Clint Garner (8); 6. Carson McCarl (9); 7. Matt Juhl (5); 8. Jake Bubak (10); 9. Mark Dobmeier (7); 10. Bill Rose (11); DQ (crossed 3rd, muffler) Cory Eliason (3) DNS – Josh Higday

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.5: 1. Anthony Macri (1); 2. Brock Zearfoss (2); 3. Spencer Bayston (3) / 4. Justin Henderson (4); 5. Kyle Reinhardt (5); 6. Blake Hahn (8); 7. Dylan Westbrook (7); 8. Skylar Gee (10); 9. Chad Kemenah (9); 10. Derek Hagar (11); 11. Kraig Kinser (6); 12. Matt Wasmund (12)

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.6: 1. Brian Brown (2); 2. Rico Abreu (4); 3. Brady Bacon (6) / 4. Noah Gass (1); 5. Sye Lynch (3); 6. Josh Schneiderman (8); 7. Mike Wagner (5); 8. Shane Golobic (7); 9. Jordan Goldesberry (11); 10. Dustin Selvage (12); 11. Harli White (10); 12. Tanner Carrick (9)

Heat six (started), 8 Laps, 2:20.5: 1. Sheldon Haudenschild (3); 2. Brooke Tatnell (5); 3. Kerry Madsen (4) / 4. Chris Martin (1); 5. Riley Goodno (2); 6. Chris Windom (8); 7. Don Droud Jr. (6); 8. Rusty Hickman (10); 9. Scott Bogucki (9); 10. Skylar Prochaska (11); 11. Alan Gilbertson (12); 12. Davey Heskin (7)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:59.8: 1. Jake Bubak (1); 2. Rusty Hickman (2); 3. Roger Crockett (5); 4. Tyler Drueke (3); 5. Derek Hagar (4); 6. Jordan Goldesberry (6); 7. Matt Wasmund (10); 8. Greg Wilson (9); 9. Skylar Prochaska (8); 10. Kevin Ingle (11); 11. Bill Rose (7); 12. Alan Gilbertson (13); DQ (crossed 6th, No Scale) Dustin Selvage (12)

B main one (started), 12 Laps, 3:40.6: 1. Cory Eliason (3); 2. Brandon Wimmer (1); 3. McKenna Haase (7) / 4. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (9); 5. Scotty Thiel (2); 6. Bill Balog (5); 7. Matt Juhl (6); 8. Mark Dobmeier (12); 9. Lachlan McHugh (14); 10. Sammy Swindell (8); 11. Thomas Kennedy (10); 12. Zach Hampton (13); 13. Clint Garner (15); 14. Ryan Roberts (19); 15. Carson McCarl (18); 16. Robbie Price (4); 17. Colby Copeland (11); 18. Roger Crockett (22); 19. Bobby Mincer (20); 20. Derek Hagar (23); 21. Jake Bubak (21); 22. Matt Wasmund (24); 23. Carson Short (16); 24. TJ Stutts (17)

B main two (started), 12 Laps, 3:44.1: 1. Kyle Reinhardt (6); 2. Sye Lynch (2); 3. Justin Henderson (1) / 4. Riley Goodno (3); 5. Shane Golobic (11); 6. Don Droud Jr. (9); 7. Noah Gass (4); 8. Mike Wagner (7); 9. Davey Heskin (12); 10. Blake Hahn (13); 11. Scott Bogucki (18); 12. Chris Martin (5); 13. Chad Kemenah (16); 14. Rusty Hickman (19); 15. Kraig Kinser (8); 16. Tanner Carrick (15); 17. Josh Schneiderman (14); 18. Skylar Gee (17); 19. Dylan Westbrook (10); 20. Greg Wilson (23); 21. Harli White (20); 22. Jordan Goldesberry (21); 23. Tyler Drueke (22) DNS – Chris Windom

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Rico Abreu (2); 2. Kerry Madsen (4); 3. Sheldon Haudenschild (8); 4. Brian Brown (12) / 5. Anthony Macri (14); 6. Spencer Bayston (6); 7. Corey Day (1); 8. Justin Henderson (24); 9. Brady Bacon (18); 10. Dylan Cisney (13); 11. Brooke Tatnell (16); 12. Sawyer Phillips (11); 13. Terry McCarl (7); 14. Brock Zearfoss (10); 15. Kyle Reinhardt (20); 16. McKenna Haase (23); 17. Sye Lynch (22); 18. Logan Wagner (15); 19. Cale Thomas (17); 20. Cory Eliason (19); 21. Marcus Dumesny (5); 22. Brandon Wimmer (21); 23. Hunter Schuerenberg (9); 24. Ayrton Gennetten (3). Lap Leader: Abreu 1-25. Hard-charger: Henderson.

Saturday’s Lineups

A MAIN

1. 88 Austin McCarl (477) 7BC Tyler Courtney (473)
2. 15 Donny Schatz (469) 2 David Gravel (469)
3. 41 Carson Macedo (467) 57 Kyle Larson (462)
4. 19 Brent Marks (462) 27H Daryn Pittman (459)
5. 49 Brad Sweet (458) 25 JJ Hickle (458)
6. 1A Jacob Allen (457) 11M Parker Price-Miller (457)
7. 39 Justin Sanders (456) 11X Buddy Kofoid (453)
8. 7TAZ Tasker Phillips (451) 8 Aaron Reutzel (447)
9. B Transfer #1 B Transfer #2
10. B Transfer #3 B Transfer #4
11. 24R Rico Abreu (St. Helena, CA) 83JR Kerry Madsen (St. Marys, NSW, Aust)
12. 17 Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, OH) 21 Brian Brown (Grain Valley, MO)

** Subject to Change **

B MAIN

1. 18 Gio Scelzi (445) 1S Logan Schuchart (444)
2. 2K Lynton Jeffrey (443) 26 Zeb Wise (442)
3. 83 James McFadden (441) 13 Justin Peck (441)
4. 14J Cole Macedo (435) 2KS Ian Madsen (434)
5. 9 Kasey Kahne (431) 3TK Tim Kaeding (431)
6. 39M Anthony Macri (Dillsburg, PA) 5 Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, IN)
7. 14 Corey Day (Clovis, CA) 7 Justin Henderson (Tea, SD)
8. 21H Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK) 5C Dylan Cisney (Port Royal, PA)
9. 16 Brooke Tatnell (Sans Souci, NSW, Aust) 3P Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)
10. 24 Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA) 3Z Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA)

** Subject to Change **

C MAIN

1. 91 Kyle Reinhardt (Neptune City, NJ) 55T McKenna Haase (Des Moines, IA)
2. 42 Sye Lynch (Apollo, PA) 1 Logan Wagner (Harrisonville, PA)
3. 49X Cale Thomas (Fairland, IN) 71 Cory Eliason (Visalia, CA)
4. 1AU Marcus Dumesny (Sydney, NSW, Aust) 6B Brandon Wimmer (Fairmount, IN)
5. 55 Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, MO) 3 Ayrton Gennetten (Gravois Mills, MO)
6. 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX) 22 Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)
7. 73 Scotty Thiel (Sheboygan, WI) 17W Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)
8. 17B Bill Balog (Hartland, WI) 1M Don Droud Jr. (Lincoln, NE)
9. 09 Matt Juhl (Tea, SD) 20G Noah Gass (Mounds, OK)
10. 13JT Mark Dobmeier (Grand Forks, ND) 55W Mike Wagner (Harrisonville, PA)

** Subject to Change **

D MAIN

1. 101 Lachlan McHugh (Gold Coast, QLD, Aust) 2M Davey Heskin (St. Michael, MN)
2. 17S Sammy Swindell (Lakeland, TN) 52 Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
3. 21K Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, MB, Can) 84 Scott Bogucki (McLaren Vale, SA, Aust)
4. 35 Zach Hampton (Plainfield, IN) 44 Chris Martin (Ankeny, IA)
5. 40 Clint Garner (Sioux Falls, SD) 35K Chad Kemenah (Alvada, OH)
6. 18R Ryan Roberts (Aurora, NE) 45 Rusty Hickman (Bendigo, VIC, Aust)
7. 27 Carson McCarl (Altoona, IA) 11K Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN)
8. 7S Robbie Price (Cobble Hill, BC, Can) 83T Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)
9. 16A Colby Copeland (Roseville, CA) 49J Josh Schneiderman (West Burlington, IA)
10. 11 Roger Crockett (Broken Arrow, OK) 99 Skylar Gee (Leduc, ALB, Can)

** Subject to Change **

E MAIN

1. 15M Bobby Mincer (Burlington, IA) 47X Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, ONT, Can)
2. 9JR Derek Hagar (Marion, AR) 97 Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH)
3. 1X Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO) 11N Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
4. 4W Matt Wasmund (Jackson, MN) 65 Jordan Goldesberry (Springfield, IL)
5. 17C Carson Short (Marion, IL) 12 Tyler Drueke (Eagle, NE)
6. 11T TJ Stutts (Liverpool, PA) 19W Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
7. 10 Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN) 2KK Kevin Ingle (Huron, SD)
8. 6 Bill Rose (Plainfield, IN) 97G Alan Gilbertson (Kasson, MN)
9. 7W Dustin Selvage (Indianola, IA) 14H Josh Higday (Des Moines, IA)