Next Stop Upper Midwest WoO Late Model

GRAND FORKS, ND  The second half of the 2022 World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series heats up this weekend, as the Series visits three tracks in three nights.

A trip to North Dakota kicks off the tripleheader with a return to River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, ND, on Friday, July 15. The NOSA/IRA Sprint Cars and Lightning Sprint Cars will join the Series at the 1/4-mile track.

The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet then head east on Saturday, July 16, stopping at I-94 Sure Step Speedway in Fergus Falls, MN. It’s the second stop for the Series in as many years. The WISSOTA Street Stocks and WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds are also on tap.

A return to Wisconsin finishes the weekend for the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models as they return to Red Cedar Speedway in Menomonie, WI, for the Rumble at the Red Cedar on Sunday, July 17. WISSOTA Modifieds and WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds join the Series for the weekend finale.

All three Features will be 40 laps, paying $10,000-to-win—meaning one driver could collect $30,000 with a weekend sweep.

If you can’t make it to the tracks, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.




Here are the top storylines this weekend:

CHASING DENNIS: As the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models championship picture becomes more transparent, everyone is chasing one driver—Dennis Erb Jr.

The Carpentersville, IL driver has four wins this season, including two of the last three events. Those wins, along with 11 top fives and 18 top 10s, give him a 148-point cushion over second-place Max Blair.

Erb has familiarity at all three venues this weekend, especially River Cities, where he won last year. He’s already found success on 1/4-mile tracks this season, reaching Victory Lane at Marion Center Raceway in May.

ROOKIE BATTLE: The two drivers closest to Erb in the championship hunt are also fighting for Rookie of the Year.

Max Blair leads the battle entering the weekend, but Tanner English has chipped away at the Centerville, PA driver—cutting the deficit to 22 points.

Both drivers roll into North Dakota with momentum, as Blair scored a win at Eriez Speedway, followed by a second at Beckley Motor Speedway during the Fourth of July weekend.

English is also coming off a win, scoring his second DIRTcar Summer Nationals triumph of the year last weekend at Highland Speedway.

 

CHAMPIONSHIP EXPERIENCE: River Cities Speedway has recently been good to World of Outlaws CASE Late Models champions. Six former champions have reached Victory Lane at the 1/4-mile bullring.

Four-time Series champion Josh Richards and 2015 champion Shane Clanton are two of the former champions with a win.

Each driver has one triumph at the Peace Garden State venue, with “Kid Rocket” winning in 2009 and the “Georgia Bulldog” winning in 2017.

If either driver reaches Victory Lane this weekend, it’ll be their first World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Feature win of 2022.

BADGER STATE PRIDE: When The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet visit the Upper Midwest, it means one Late Model veteran hopes to keep them out of Victory Lane.

Jimmy Mars has turned back the World of Outlaws CASE Late Model regulars on eight occasions. However, his last win was in Pennsylvania in 2016.

The Menomonie, WI driver, came close to dethroning Erb last year at River Cities but settled for second.

Along with his runner-up finish at River Cities, Mars scored two other top 10s on the Upper Midwest swing last season, a seventh at I-94 and a fourth at Red Cedar.

The “Iceman” also scored a WISSOTA Late Model win at Red Cedar earlier this month.

WHEN AND WHERE

Friday, July 15, River Cities Speedway in Grand Forks, ND / TICKETS: https://bit.ly/3Ayeoby
Saturday, July 16, I-94 Sure Step Speedway in Fergus Falls, MN / TICKETS: https://bit.ly/3P6EBTn
Sunday, July 17, Red Cedar Speedway in Menomonie, WI / TICKETS: https://bit.ly/3IoNIME

ABOUT THE TRACK

River Cities Speedway is a 1/4-mile high-banked track
I-94 Sure Step Speedway is a 3/8-mile track
Red Cedar Speedway is a 3/8-semi banked oval

ONLINE –
River Cities Speedway: http://www.rivercitiesspeedway.com
I-94 Sure Step Speedway: http://www.i94speedways.com
Red Cedar Speedway: www.redcedarspeedway.com

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

 

River Cities Speedway:
2021 – Dennis Erb. Jr on July 16
2020 – Brandon Sheppard on July 19
2019 – Brandon Sheppard on July 12
2018 – Mike Marlar on July 13
2017 – Shane Clanton on July 14
2015 – Tim McCreadie on July 10
2014 – Tim Fuller on July 18
2012 – Darrell Lanigan on July 13
2011 – Tim McCreadie on July 15
2010 – Austin Hubbard on July 9
2009 – Josh Richards on 10
2008 – Brady Smith on July 11
2007 – Tim Fuller on June 12
2006 – Darrell Lanigan on May 30

 

I-94 Sure Step Speedway:
2021 – Frank Heckenast Jr. on July 17

Red Cedar Speedway: 

2021-Brandon Sheppard on July 18
2019-Chase Junghans on July 14

 

TRACK RECORDS

 

River Cities Speedway:
11.321 by Mike Marlar

 

I-94 Sure Step Speedway:
16.580 by Don Shaw

 

Red Cedar Speedway:
16.168 by Brandon Sheppard

 

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

 

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet return to the Midwest for a stop at Boone Speedway in Boone, IA for the Hawkeye 50 on Monday, July 25. After that, the Series heads to Fairbury Speedway in Fairbury, IL for the 32nd running of the Prairie Dirt Classic on July 29-30.

Feature Winners: (15 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
  2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
  3. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (42 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-8
  2. Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-7
    Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-7
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
  3. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-6
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-6
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-6
  4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-4
  5. Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-3
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3
  6. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
  7. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Jeff Rine, Danville, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-1
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Daryn Klein, Trenton, IL-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-3
  2. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
  3. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, PA-1
    Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV-1
    Chad Myers, Hempstead, MD-1
    Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-1
    John Garvin, Sarver, PA-1
    Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1

PODIUM FINISHES (32 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-7
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-5
  2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-4
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-4
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-4
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-4
  3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-3
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-3
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-3
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-3
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-3
  4. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
  5. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (17 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Tanner English, Benton, KY-4
  2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
  3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, IL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1

QUICK TIMES (14 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-3
  2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
  3. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (26 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-123
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-119
  3. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-99
  4. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-80
  5. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-65
  6. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-61
  7. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-49
  8. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-39
  9. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  10. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-28
  11. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-27
  12. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-27
  13. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-26
  14. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-25
  15. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-24
  16. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-22
  17. Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-20
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-20
  18. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-16
  19. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  20. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-13
  21. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-11
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-11
  22. Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-10
  23. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners
No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. x, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)
16. Thursday, May 19/Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Bloomsburg, PA/Max Blair (2)
17. Friday, May 20/Marion Center Raceway/Marion Center, PA/Dennis Erb Jr. (2)
18. Saturday, May 21/Port Royal Speedway/Port Royal, PA/Jared Miley (1)
19. Saturday, May 29/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Ryan Gustin (1)
20. Friday, June 3/Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL/Bobby Pierce (2)
21. Friday, June 24/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/ Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
22. Saturday, June 25/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
23. Sunday, June 26/Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, IL/Brandon Sheppard (2)