Dennis Erb Jr. Nears WoO Late Model Crown; Boyd’s This Week

RINGGOLD, GA – A battle of epic proportions looms for the World of Outlaws CASE Construction Equipment Late Model Series as they prepare to wage war on the Tennessee-Georgia border.

For the first time, The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet head to Boyd’s Speedway in Ringgold, GA, for the inaugural Stateline Showdown on Sept. 23-24.

The weekend kicks off on Friday, Sept. 23, with a 40-lap, $10,000-to-win Feature. Then, on Saturday, Sept. 24, the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models return to fight for $20,000 in a 50-lap finale.

One driver could leave the Peach State with $30,000 if they sweep the weekend.

TICKETS: bit.ly/3Bgfnxl




If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are some of the storylines to watch this weekend:

The Final 10: When drivers arrive at Boyd’s Speedway for the Stateline Showdown, only 10 races remain in the 2022 season.

Dennis Erb Jr. has held the points lead since March and enters the weekend with a 104-point advantage over second-place Tanner English.

Both drivers bring momentum into Boyd’s as they each come off a top-10 finish at Fairbury Speedway last week.

While neither driver has a victory on a 3/8-mile track this season, both have found success. Erb has nine top fives, while English has three on tracks that size.

Max is Heating Up: Despite his Pennsylvania roots, Max Blair has succeeded in the Southeast so far in 2022.

The Centerville, PA driver found Victory Lane the last time $20,000 was on the line on a 3/8-mile red clay surface (Cherokee).

Like his championship rivals, Blair also has momentum entering the weekend. He scored a win and a runner-up finish at Eriez Speedway last weekend. He also finished third the last time the Series was in action at Smoky Mountain Speedway.

Blair hopes to make up ground on English in the Rookie of the Year battle. He trails the Benton, KY driver by 76 points with 10 races left.

Reaping the Benefits: Erb, English, and Blair aren’t the only drivers bringing momentum into the Stateline Showdown.

Shane Clanton, from Zebulon, GA, and Ryan Gustin, from Marshalltown, IA, have found Victory Lane in the past few weeks at iconic racetracks.

“The Reaper” won a “Chasing the Dream” Feature at Eldora—his first triumph at the Ohio venue. Clanton, meanwhile, found Victory Lane twice winning at Knoxville and Kokomo.

Gustin’s lone Series win in 2022 came on a 3/8-mile track—a $20,000 victory at Sharon Speedway on Memorial Day weekend.

Smoke on the Water: Chris Madden hasn’t entered World of Outlaws CASE Late Models competition often in 2022, but he’s been successful when he does.

In 10 starts with the Series this season, the Gray Court, SC driver has one win, seven top fives, and nine top 10s.

“Smokey” finished second in his last World of Outlaws appearance at USA Nationals—a track similar in size to Boyd’s.

A victory this weekend would be his 34th career Series triumph, breaking a tie with Tim McCreadie for eighth all-time.

Look Out for the Mac Daddy: A trip to the Peach State means Georgia driver Dale McDowell will pay the World of Outlaws CASE Late Models a weekend visit.

The veteran driver from Chickamauga, GA, has two Series victories this season—both at Volusia Speedway Park.

McDowell has experience at Boyd’s, despite not entering an event at the track in 2022. However, he found success in 2021, finishing second and third in two Southern All-Star events.

WHEN AND WHERE

Boyd’s Speedway in Ringgold, GA TICKETS: bit.ly/3Bgfnxl

ABOUT THE TRACK

Boyd’s Speedway is a 3/8-mile-high banked clay oval

ONLINE 
Boyd’s Speedway is a http://www.boydsspeedway.com

TRACK RECORDS

Boyd’s Speedway:
12.890 by Austin Dillon on July 28, 2015

On the Internet
World of Outlaws CASE Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet continue their tour of the Southeast with a return to Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC on Friday, Sept. 30 for the Mike Duvall Memorial. Then, the Series heads South to Senoia Raceway in Senoia, GA to finish the weekend on Saturday, Oct. 1.

Feature Winners: (19 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
  2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-3
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-3
  3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-2
  4. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1

HEAT RACE WINNERS (51 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-12
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-10
  3. Brandon Sheppard- New Berlin, IL-9
  4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-8
    Chris Madden-Gray Court, SC-8
  5. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
    Devin Moran-Dresden, OH-7
  6. Dale McDowell-Chickamauga, GA-6
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-6
  7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-5
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-5
  8. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
  9. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-3
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-3
  10. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
    Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-2
    Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-2
  11. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
    Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
    Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-1
    Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Jeff Rine, Danville, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-1
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Daryn Klein, Trenton, IL-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Kent Robinson, Bloomington, IN-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (45 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

  1. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-4
  2. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-3
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-3
  3. Cade Dillard-Robeline, LA-2
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
    Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-2
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-2
    Jake Timm, Winona, MN-2
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-2
    Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal- Martinsville, IN-1
    Logan Martin, Plains, MO-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
    Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
    Chase Osterhoff, Kankakee, IL-1
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-1
    Anthony Sanders, Spartanburg, SC-1
    Banjo Duke, Sumter, SC-1
    Steve Casebolt, Richmond, IN-1
    Austyn Mills, Cincinnati, OH-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Andy Bond, Coolville, OH-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
    Shaun Jones, Shermansdale, PA-1
    Ryan Montgomery, Fairmont, WV-1
    Chad Myers, Hempstead, MD-1
    Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-1
    John Garvin, Sarver, PA-1
    Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Brad Seng, Grand Forks, ND-1
    Chad Mahder, Bloomer, WI-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
    Mckay Wenger, Fairbury, IL-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-1
    Garrett Smith, Eatonton, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA-1
    Andy Boozel, Clymer, NY-1
    Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-1
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
    Chad Finley, St. Johns, MI-1
    Sam Seawright, Fort Payne, AL-1

PODIUM FINISHES (33 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

  1. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-10
  2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-8
  3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-7
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-7
  4. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-6
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-6
  5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-5
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-5
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-5
  6. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-4
    Josh Richards, Houston, OH-4
    Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-4
    Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-4
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-4
  7. Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-3
  8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
    Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-2
    Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-2
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-2
  9. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Daulton Wilson, Fayetteville, NC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Stormy Scott-Las Cruces, NM-1
    Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
    Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
    Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-1
    Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
    Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1

FOX FACTORY HARD CHARGER (20 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

  1. Tanner English, Benton, KY-7
  2. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-4
  3. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
    Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
  4. Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-1
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-1
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-1
    Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
    Carson Ferguson, Concord, NC-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
    Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
    Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
    Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
    Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
    Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Jordan Bauer, St. Jacob, IL-1
    Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-1
    Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-1
    Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
    Eddie Carrier Jr., Fairmont, WV-1
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1

QUICK TIMES (17 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

  1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-4
  2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
    Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-3
    Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-3
  3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
    Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
    Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-2
    Max Blair, Centerville, PA-2
  4. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-1
    Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-1
    Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
    Trent Ivey, Union, SC-1
    Josh Rice, Verona, KY-1
    Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
    Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
    Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
    Tanner English, Benton, KY-1
    Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
    Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-1
    Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1

CASE Feature Lap Leaders (30 Drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps Led

  1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-169
  2. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-161
  3. Max Blair, Centerville, PA-123
  4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-119
  5. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-112
  6. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, GA-106
  7. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, TX-99
  8. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-80
  9. Ashton Winger, Hampton, GA-78
  10. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-65
  11. Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-60
  12. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-56
  13. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-54
  14. Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-47
  15. Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-40
  16. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-34
  17. Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-31
  18. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, AR-28
  19. Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-27
    Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-27
  20. Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-25
  21. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, IL-24
  22. Michael Brown, Lancaster, SC-22
  23. Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-20
    Rick Eckert, York, PA-20
  24. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-15
  25. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-14
  26. Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-10
  27. Tanner English, Benton, KY-9
  28. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1

2022 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 20 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Dale McDowell (1)
2. Friday, Jan. 21/Volusia Speedway Park/Barberville, FL/Ashton Winger (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 16/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Brandon Overton (1)
4. Thursday, Feb. 17/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dale McDowell (2)
5. Friday, Feb. 18/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
6. Saturday, Feb. 19/Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, FL/Chris Madden (1)
7. Friday, March 25/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Michael Brown (1)
8. Saturday, March 26/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Max Blair (1)
9. Friday, April 22/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/Tyler Erb (1)
10. x, April 23/Atomic Speedway, Waverly, OH/ Brandon Sheppard (1)
11. Friday, April 29/ Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Jonathan Davenport (1)
12. Saturday, April 30/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Ricky Weiss (1)
13. Thursday, May 5/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Bobby Pierce (1)
14. Friday, May 6/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Jonathan Davenport (2)
15. Saturday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Mike Marlar(1)
16. Thursday, May 19/Bloomsburg Fair Raceway/Bloomsburg, PA/Max Blair (2)
17. Friday, May 20/Marion Center Raceway/Marion Center, PA/Dennis Erb Jr. (2)
18. Saturday, May 21/Port Royal Speedway/Port Royal, PA/Jared Miley (1)
19. Saturday, May 29/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Ryan Gustin (1)
20. Friday, June 3/Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, IL/Bobby Pierce (2)
21. Friday, June 24/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/ Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
22. Saturday, June 25/Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55, Pevely, MO/Dennis Erb Jr. (4)
23. Sunday, June 26/Jacksonville Speedway, Jacksonville, IL/Brandon Sheppard (2)
24. Friday, July 15/River Cities Speedway/ Grand Forks, ND/ Shane Clanton (1)
25. Sunday, July 16/Red Cedar Speedway/ Menomonie, WI/Mike Marlar(2)
26. Monday, July 25/Boone Speedway/Boone, IA/Jonathan Davenport(3)
27. Saturday, July 30/Fairbury Speedway/Fairbury, IL/Brandon Sheppard(3)
28. Thursday, Aug. 4/Cedar Lake Speedway/ New Richmond, WI/ Mike Marlar (3)
29. Saturday, Aug. 6/Cedar Lake Speedway/Blairsville, GA/Jonathan Davenport (4)
30. Friday, Aug. 19/Williams Grove Speedway/ Mechanicsburg, PA/Shane Clanton (2)
31. Saturday, Aug. 20/Sharon Speedway/Hartford, OH/Devin Moran (1)
32. Thursday, Aug. 25/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Jason Feger (1)
33. Friday Aug. 26/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (1)
34. Saturday, Aug. 27/Davenport Speedway/Davenport, IA/Tanner English (2)
35. Friday, Sept. 2/Smoky Mountain Speedway/Maryville, TN/Jimmy Owens (1)