Williamson Wins Third Modified Feature; Sheppard and Cisney Also Win at Lernerville

SARVER, PA – The weather cooperated finally, ending Mother Nature’s wrath on The Action Track as another Fab Four Friday Fueled by Turner’s Premium Iced Tea graced the clay at Lernerville Speedway.
The Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint field once again had a very healthy count with 29 cars in the pits and included travelers from Central PA and Ohio.  And at the end of 25 laps, Dylan Cisney found himself in Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane in his first career start at Lernerville, holding off a furious charge from AJ Flick to collect the victory.
The Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models saw an invasion of a different sort join the normal weekly cast as World of Outlaw Late Model points leader Brandon Sheppard and fellow tour mate Chub Frank stopped by as well as former WoO regular Chase Junghans . Sheppard made his way through the field and past a determined Russ King en route to the win.
Mat Williamson made quick work of the Diehl Automotive Big Block DIRTcar Modifieds, taking the lead from Jeremiah Shingledecker on lap 11 and never looking back to take his 3rd consecutive win to start the season. And in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar/RUSH Pro Stocks, Tyler Dietz wired the field in the held over make up feature from April 28 for his first win of the year while Aaron Easler kept Dietz from the double, holding off the previous feature winner in the closing laps to collect the victory.

Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (5) Dylan Cisney, Port Royal
2. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
3. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
4. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler
5. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver
6. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo
7. (7W) Logan Wagner, Bedford
8. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
9. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
10. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning
11. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney
12. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City
13. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora
14. (29) Joe McEwen, New Castle
15. (10) Joe Kata, Goshen, NY
16. (58) Jimmy Seger, Morrisdale
17. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony
18. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
19. (55W) Michael Wagner, Harrisonville
20. (16) Danny Mumaw, Wooster, OH

Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (02) Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL
2. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH
3. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
4. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
5. (18) Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS
6. (1*) Chub Frank, Bear Lake
7. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
8. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
9. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars
10. (91) Tommy Beck, Murrysville
11. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver
12. (411) Bob Moore, Butler
13. (75) Colton Flinner, Natrona Heights
14. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
15. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford
16. (B8) Tom Bateman, Carnegie
DNS (32) Trevor Herr, Creighton
DNS (81) Mike Miller, Chicora

Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)

1. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT
2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
4. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock
5. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
6. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
7. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
8. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
9. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
10. (18) Colton Waters
11. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot
12. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
13. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars
14. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City
15. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
DNS (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Feature: (20 Laps)

1. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
2. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
3. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning
4. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
5. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery
6. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
7. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
8. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
9. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria
10. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
11. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
12. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
13. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
14. (26) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
15. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
16. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
17. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
18. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh
19. (77) Heath Close,
20. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars
21. (8C) Fred Casagni, Vandergrift
DNS (41) Collin Burke, Sarver

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Feature: (20 Laps) (Makeup from 4.28.17)

1. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
2. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
3. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
4. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery
5. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
6. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
7. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning
8. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
9. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
10. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
11. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
12. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
13. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
14. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
15. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh
16. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars
17. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver
18. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria
19. (77) Heath Close,
20. (84) Steve D’Apolito, Sharon
DNS (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint B-Main:
1. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
2. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony
3. (10) Joe Kata, Goshen, NY
4. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning
5. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City
6. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale
7. (46) Michael Bauer, Clarion
8. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
9. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
10. (331) Nevan O’Donnell, Mars
11. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport
12. (27Z) Sean Zemunik, Perth, Austraila
13. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars
14. (29P) James Pryde, Millhall
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:
1. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler
2. (7W) Logan Wagner, Bedford
3. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
4. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
5. (58) Jimmy Seger, Morrisdale
6. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony
7. (27X) Vinny Dougherty, Fairmont City
8. (29P) James Pryde, Millhall
9. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
10. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:
1. (5) Dylan Cisney, Port Royal
2. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo
3. (55W) Michael Wagner, Harrisonville
4. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
5. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora
6. (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
7. (46) Michael Bauer, Clarion
8. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning
9. (331) Nevan O’Donnell, Mars
10. (27Z) Sean Zemunik, Perth, Austraila
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 3:
1. (16) Danny Mumaw, Wooster, OH
2. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver
3. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
4. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney
5. (29) Joe McEwen, New Castle
6. (10) Joe Kata, Goshen, NY
7. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars
8. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
9. (76) Davey Jones, Warrendale
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 1:
1. (75) Colton Flinner, Natrona Heights
2. (1C) Mike Pegher Jr, Wexford
3. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
4. (18) Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS
5. (1*) Chub Frank, Bear Lake
6. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
7. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars
8. (411) Bob Moore, Butler
9. (11) Josh Powell, Sarver
10. (B8) Tom Bateman, Carnegie
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 2:
1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
2. (56) Russ King, Bristolville, OH
3. (02) Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL
4. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
5. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
6. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
7. (91) Tommy Beck, Murrysville
8. (32) Trevor Herr, Creighton
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 1:
1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
2. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT
3. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
4. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
5. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
6. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot
7. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
8. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 2:
1. (66M) JR McGinley, Fairmont City
2. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
3. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
4. (27R) Dave Reges, Butler
5. (64) Rodney Beltz, Ellwood City
6. (18) Colton Waters
7. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
8. (29) Garrett Krummert, Slippery Rock
Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 1:
1. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria
2. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
3. (26) Wayne Carbo, Saxonburg
4. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning
5. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
6. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
7. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery
8. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
9. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
10. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh
11. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver
Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 2:
1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
2. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
3. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
4. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
5. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
6. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
7. (21) Jeff Miller, Natrona Heights
8. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
9. (77) Heath Close,
10. (8C) Fred Casagni, Vandergrift
11. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars
Car Count Total: 85