Williamson Wins Modified Thriller at Lernerville

SARVER, PA – Mother nature was a race fan on Friday night as another Fab4 Friday Fueled by Turner’s Premium Iced Tea hit The Action Track underneath sunny skies and a clear night. Fans got to meet their favorite Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stock drivers and partake in $1 hot dogs before taking in the action on the track that had a little something for everyone Friday night!

In the People’s Natural Gas Sprints, Jack Sodeman Jr. started up front and looked to have the field solved in the early going in their 25 lap main event. However, he would have to hold off stiff resistance from a hard charging AJ Flick to secure his second victory in a row.

Michael Norris continued his season of dominance in the Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models, collecting his fourth victory of the season. Norris started deep in the field and then partook in a door to door battle with leader Alex Ferree until he made his way around him with a slide job approaching the halfway point of the race en route to victory lane.

In one of the best performances in recent memory, Mat Williamson completed an amazing comeback after going to the rear of the field following contact with a spun out, lapped car on lap 15. Following several restarts Williamson worked his way up to sixth before a green, white, checkered restart gave him one last opportunity. Williamson made it work, making his way to second behind leader Brian Swartzlander and then passing on the final lap on the way to his sixth feature win of the season.

And, in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stocks, Corey McPherson once again left the field behind him coming from back in the pack as he made his way Tyler Dietz with a front stretch pass on lap 11 on the way to win number five of 2017.


Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
2. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
3. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler
4. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
5. (5K) Adam Kekich, Hermitage
6. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
7. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver
8. (51) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
9. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo
10. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning
11. (C1) Clay Riney, Wellsburg, WV
12. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora
13. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
14. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars
15. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
16. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
17. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
18. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH
19. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport
20. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney
DNS (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony
DNS (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
2. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
3. (22) G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC
4. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
5. (4) Ed Ferree, Valencia
6. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
7. (14R) Clay Ruffo, Mercer
8. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
9. (411) Bob Moore, Butler
10. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars
11. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
12. (91) Weston Phillis, Slippery Rock
DNS (32) Trevor Herr, Creighton
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Feature: (25 Laps)
1. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT
2. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
3. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
4. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH
5. (QR1) Brian Weaver, Binghamton, NY
6. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
7. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
8. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
9. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
10. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
11. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
12. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
13. (35) Steve Slater, Butler
14. (82) Josh Deems, Volant
15. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
16. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars
17. (18) Colton Waters, Butler
18. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH
19. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot
20. (12) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg
Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Feature: (20 Laps)
1. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
2. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
3. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
4. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
5. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria
6. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning
7. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery
8. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
9. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
10. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler
11. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
12. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
13. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
14. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
15. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh
16. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
17. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh
18. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver
19. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars
20. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 1:
1. (7K) Dan Shetler, Johnstown
2. (13) Brandon Matus, Wampum
3. (51) John Garvin Jr., Sarver
4. (27) Zach Morrow, Mars
5. (23X) Catilin Chaffman, Freeport
6. (40) George Hobaugh Jr. , Chicora
7. (22) Ralph Engle, Harmony
DNS (08) Dan Kuriger, New Brighton
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 2:
1. (55) Gary Kreiss, Jr., Butler
2. (23Jr) Jack Sodeman Jr., N. Jackson, OH
3. (4N) Jimmy Morris, Fowler, OH
4. (4X) Rod George, Kittanning
5. (42) Sye Lynch, Apollo
6. (23) Darren Pifer, Punxsutawney
7. (4K) Bill Kiley, Cabot
Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar 410 Sprint Heat 3:
1. (40X) Cory Good, Smicksburg
2. (2) AJ Flick, Apollo
3. (5K) Adam Kekich, Hermitage
4. (98) Carl Bowser, Sarver
5. (33) Brent Matus, Wampum
6. (C1) Clay Riney, Wellsburg, WV
7. (91) Sadie Siegel, Saxonburg
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 1:
1. (72) Michael Norris, Sarver
2. (10) Alex Ferree, Saxonburg
3. (4) Ed Ferree, Valencia
4. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand, Sarver
5. (10L) Gary Lyle, Hyde Park
6. (81) Mike Miller, Chicora
7. (91) Weston Phillis, Slippery Rock
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Model Heat 2:
1. (111) Matt Lux, Franklin
2. (22) G.R. Smith, Cornelius, NC
3. (14R) Clay Ruffo, Mercer
4. (9) Clayton Kennedy, Mars
5. (411) Bob Moore, Butler
6. (32) Trevor Herr, Creighton
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 1:
1. (165) Rex King Jr., Bristolville, OH
2. (75) Jeff Miller, Sarver
3. (83) Brian Swartzlander, Leechburg
4. (45) Steve Feder, Butler
5. (65) Rex King Sr., Bristolville, OH
6. (13) Rick Regalski, Slippery Rock
7. (61) Dave Murdick, Meridian
8. (3K) Shawn Kozar, Renfrew
9. (88) Shawn Fleeger, Butler
10. (12W) Travis Walsh, Mars
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Northeast Big Block Modified Heat 2:
1. (6M) Mat Williamson, St. Catharines, ONT
2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker, Polk
3. (96) Mike Turner, Herman
4. (QR1) Brian Weaver, Binghampton, NY
5. (4J) John Mollick, Toronto, OH
6. (18) Colton Waters, Butler
7. (82) Josh Deems, Volant
8. (35) Steve Slater, Butler
9. (18D) Damon Doutt, Cabot
10. (12) Ethan Siple, Saxonburg
Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 1:
1. (31) Noah Brunell, New Alexandria
2. (11) Aaron Easler, Butler
3. (3S) Paul Schreckengost, Creighton
4. (29B) Scott Byers, Butler
5. (66) Joe Kelley, Mt. Pleasant
6. (10) John Hartman, Cabot
7. (32) Mark Sanders, Lowellville, OH
8. (77) Heath Close, Pittsburgh
9. (27) Brandon Wearing, Callery
10. (28Y) Terry Young, Butler

Millerstown Pic-A-Part RUSH/DIRTcar Pro Stocks Heat 2:
1. (35) Tyler Dietz, Saxonburg
2. (C33) Corey McPherson, Tarentum
3. (20J) Jim Fosnaught, Bairdford
4. (25) Brett McDonald, Saxonburg
5. (30) Bob Egley, Kittanning
6. (41) Collin Burke, Sarver
7. (948) Joey Zambotti, Kittanning
8. (310) Dale Tuche, Pittsburgh
9. (26) Mike Bordt, Mars
10. (22J) Chase Lambert, Mars
Car Count Total: 74
Peoples Natural Gas Sprints: 22
Precise Late Models: 13
Diehl Modifieds: 19
Millerstown Pic-A-Part DIRTcar/RUSH Pro Stocks: 20