Steel City Stampede Heat Racing Complete At Lernerville

SARVER, PA – With sunny skies surrounding The Action Track and over 250 cars filling the pits, the 12th Annual Steel City Stampede got underway on Friday night at Lernerville Speedway. Over thirty heat races were contested in 13 divisions, setting the stage for Saturday’s Last Chance Qualifiers and Main Events. Track champions AJ Flick and Garrett Krummert each came away with a heat win on the night in Peoples Natural Gas DIRTcar Sprint and Diehl Automotive DITcar Big Block Modified action, while Colton Flinner managed to collect two heat wins with the RUSH Late Models and Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models. Brian Ruhlman also came away with two heat wins with the UMP DIRTcar Modifieds and RUSH Sprint Cars.
The Steel City Stampede wraps up on Saturday starting at 4 PM with Last Chance Showdowns for the RUSH Late Models, DIRTcar Late Models and Four Cylinder Cars, followed by opening ceremonies and 13 feature events capped off with a 100 lap Enduro. Pits will open at 11:00 AM with grandstands opening at 3 PM. Adult general admission is $25 and students ages 11-17 are $20. Pit passes are available for $35 (DIRTcar Members) and $45 for Non-Members. If you are unable to attend, racing from Lernerville will be available to watch LIVE via pay-per-view at DIRTvision.com
DIRTcar Open Pro Stock Heat Race 1
  1. (81D) Duke Davidson
  2. (55) Chris Schneider
  3. (54J) Jimmy Combs
  4. (114) Daryl Charlier
  5. (24) Tyler Wyant
  6. (10) Nick Kocuba
  7. (5B) Jason Black
  8. (45) Todd Weldon
  9. (28) Brian Birdsall
DIRTcar Open Pro Stocks Heat Race 2
  1. (29) Curtis Bish
  2. (V2) Bob Connor
  3. (27) Tyler Dietz
  4. (73) Jason Fosnaught
  5. (81) Mike Miller
  6. (72A) Mike Anderson
  7. (19M) Ryan Maglione
  8. (36) AJ Poljak
DIRTCar Open Pro Stocks Heat Race 3
  1. (948) Joey Zambotti
  2. (25) Brett McDonald
  3. (22JR) Chase Lambert
  4. (3C) Barry Faris
  5. (79) Tommy Dembowski
  6. (310) Dale Tuche
  7. (43JR) Blaze Myers
  8. (24W) Erik White
RUSH Late Model Heat 1
  1. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  2. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  3. (184P) Cole Petrelle
  4. (7) Brian Knowles
  5. (26) Kurt Stebbins
  6. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  7. (3N) Denny Nakuis
  8. (6R) Chuck Recker
RUSH Late Model Heat 2:
  1. (60M) Colton Flinner
  2. (10S) Joe Martin
  3. (16T) Clayton Tarabori
  4. (91) Chad Homan
  5. (33X) Eric Hamilton Jr.
  6. (27T) Tony White
  7. (47L) Brandon Lott
  8. (112) Jacob Peterson
RUSH Late Model Heat 3:
  1. (33) Josh Ferry
  2. (8S) Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
  3. (184X) Levi Spinneweber
  4. (21) Kyle Murray
  5. (21J) Jim Rasey
  6. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  7. (521) Jason Harmon
  8. (58) Joe Zulisky
RUSH Late Model Heat 4:
  1.  (111) Max Blair
  2. (90J) Michael Duritsky Jr.
  3. (4) Jason Knowles
  4. (09) Bill Kessler
  5. (948) Joey Zambotti
  6. (41B) Collin Burke
  7. (31N) J.J. Nakutis
  8. (72B) Kassidy Kamicker
Precise Racing DIRTcar Late Models Heat Race 1:
  1. (1C) Mike Pegher
  2. (X3) Wyatt Scott
  3. (81) Mike Miller
  4. (40) Clinton Hersh
  5. (111L) Matt Lux
  6. (72) Michael Norris
  7. (10) Gary Lyle
  8. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  9. (55) Chris Schneider
  10. (217) Howard Fraley
Preciese Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Heat Race 2:
  1. (48) Colton Flinner
  2. (12) Ryan Montgomery
  3. (10M) Jared Miley
  4. (111) Max Blair
  5. (4) Alex Ferree
  6. (9T) Will Thomas
  7. (18) Mike Wonderling
  8. (9Y) Levi Yetter
  9. (65) Derek Stefanick
  10. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
Precise Racing Products DIRTcar Late Models Heat Race 3:
  1. (44) Dave Hess Jr.
  2. (4S) David Scott
  3. (30) Bryce Davis
  4. (77) Tyler Dietz
  5. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
  6. (01W) Khole Wanzer
  7. (14R) Clay Ruffo
  8. (3) Kyle Scott
  9. (15X) Kelvin Kohan
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat Race 1:
  1. (83) Brian Swartzlander
  2. (165) Rex King Jr.
  3. (165) Rex King Sr.
  4. (96) Mike Turner
  5. (32) Jim Rasey
  6. (4M) Greg Martin
  7. (22) Kevin Long
  8. (64) Rodney Beltz
  9. (55) Rob Kristyak
Diehl Automotive DIRTcar Big Block Modified Heat Race 2:
  1. (29) Garrett Krummert
  2. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  3. (61) Dave Murdick
  4. (35) Steve Slater
  5. (3K) Shawn Kozar
  6. (03) Mark Frankhouser
  7. (5) Brian Sadler
  8. (75) Jeff Miller
  9. (72M) Jacob McElravy
DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 1:
  1. (5) Jonathan Taylor
  2. (71D) Dan Davies
  3. (11M) Mike McGee
  4. (71K) Dennis Lunger
  5. (83) Brian Class
  6. (2G) Jesse Gould
  7. (11) Dale Charlier
  8. (15) Rick Potter
  9. (6M) Carl McKinney- Did Not Start
DIRTcar UMP Modified Heat 2:
  1. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  2. (21) Troy Johnson
  3. (68) Randy Hall
  4. (12R) Ty Rhoades
  5. (7) Evan Taylor
  6. (27R) Steve Rex
  7. (73C) Bill Pluta Jr.
  8. (17G) Brandon Grossman
  9. (3) Denny Nakutis
Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Heat 1:
  1. (2) A.J. Flick
  2. (11) Carl Bowser
  3. (23JR) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  4. (33) Brent Matus
  5. (13) Brandon Matus
  6. (12) Darin Gallagher
  7. (08) Dan Kuriger
  8. (23) Darren Pifer
  9. (86) Michael Lutz Jr.
Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Heat 2:
  1. (42) Sye Lynch
  2. (4J) John Garvin
  3. (80JR) Kyle Colwell
  4. (76) Davey Jones
  5. (55) Matt Sherlock
  6. (10J) CJ Jones
  7. (4K) William Kiley
  8. (G1) Mike Miller
Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 RaceSaver Sprint Heat 1:
  1. (16) Jim Morris
  2. (88) Greg Dobrosky
  3. (4J) Jacob Gomola
  4. (56) Steve Cousins
  5. (27H) Dave Hawkins
  6. (92) Justin Kovach
Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 RaceSaver Sprint Heat 2:
  1. (X7) Andy Cavanaugh
  2. (80JR) Kyle Colwell
  3. (25) Jarrett Rosencrance
  4. (347) Nevan O’Donnell
  5. (97) JR Jameson
RUSH Late Model Dash
  1. (111) Max Blair
  2. (8s) Tommy Schirnhofer
  3. (10s) Joe Martin
  4. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  5. (60M) Colton Flinner
  6. (90J) Michael Duritsky
  7. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  8. (33) Josh Ferry
RUSH Sprint Car Heat 1:
  1. (27M) Zach Morrow
  2. (24) Gale Ruth Jr.
  3. (8B) Brian Woodhall
  4. (8) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  5. (9J) Andy Feil
  6. (14) Rick Regalski
  7. (10) Brandon Blackshear
  8. (25) Nolan Groves
  9. (36) Blaze Myers
RUSH Sprint Car Heat 2:
  1. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  2. (21) Steve Pedley
  3. (69) Brian Hartzell
  4. (16C ) Amelia Clay
  5. (57N) Tyler Newhart
  6. (27) Dave Hawkins
  7. (69X) A.J.MacQuarrie
  8. (29) Brandon Shughart
RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 1:
  1. (10S) Garrett Krummert
  2. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  3. (00) Rob Krustyak
  4. (2) Kole Holden
  5. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  6. (25) Greg Porter
  7. (14) Brian Schaffer
  8. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
  9. (119) Joe Gibson
RUSH Sportsman Modified Heat 2:
  1. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
  2. (9D) Josh Deems
  3. (35) Steve Slater
  4. (55R) Clayton Deems
  5. (17) Brandon Ritchey
  6. (0) Mike Smith
  7. (7) Jacob Wolfe
  8. (11J) David Kalb Jr.
Elite Modified Series Heat 1:
  1. (77D) Dustin DeMattia
  2. (11H) Russ Dunn
  3. (23) Gary Olson
  4. (98) Eric Wilson
  5. (17G) Dennis Dellinger
  6. (05) Adam Peterson
  7. (1) Vincent DePizzo
Elite Modified Series Heat 2:
  1. (83) Jeremy Double
  2. (64) Chris Schneider
  3. (21) Jarrett Young
  4. (42) Nate Young
  5. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  6. (7G) Garrett Calvert
  7. (18) Travis Thomas- Did Not Start
4 Cylinder Heat 1:
  1. (42H) Jeff Huber
  2. (2L) Philip Bubeck
  3. (81S) David Smail
  4. (34) JR Shaner
  5. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
  6. (91E) Skyler Eckenrode
  7. (1) Benjamin Lehane
  8. (727R) Dustin Gibbons
  9. (64) John McCracken
  10. (516) Chad Brandt
4 Cylinder Heat 2:
  1. (27) Robert Siegel
  2. (2) Bill Tennant
  3. (69ER) Mike Phillipson
  4. (17) Joe Campbell
  5. (8H) Joe Huber
  6. (56M) Josh Holzwarth
  7. (119) Todd Davis
  8. (88M) Wyatt Mock
  9. (88) Kyle James
  10. (66G) Mark Gustafson- Did Not Start
4 Cylinder Heat 3:
  1. (210) Dylan Burkett
  2. (19H) Adam Pletcher
  3. (59) Jerry Batcher
  4. (36F) Zack Frantz
  5. (SOB) Leonard Baker Jr.
  6. (13) Greg Kiehl
  7. (19A) Bill Eckenrode
  8. (54) Garrett Reinwald
  9. (223) Cameron Lambert
  10. (71) Matt Knight
  11. (WS) Bill Hassenplug
4 Cylinder Heat 4:
  1. (114) josh Frantz
  2. (21) Ricky Weaver Jr.
  3. (09) Tyler Fulton
  4. (25B) Brooks Kaufman
  5. (78) Chris Knight
  6. (27X) Mitchell Rex
  7. (C04) Dave Siebert Jr.
  8. (42) Kelly Clark
  9. (713) Joe Huffman
  10. (17D) Logan Dehmer- Did Not Start
270cc Micro Sprint Heat 1:
  1. (19) Stevie Daron
  2. (7) Noah Wirginis
  3. (15H) Luke Halis
  4. (74) Matt Gardina
  5. (4X12) Garth Fochler
  6. (20) Anthony Mohrbacer
  7. (91) Brandon McWIlliams
  8. (10L) Greg Lazzara
Super Six Late Model Heat 1
  1. (36S) Curtis Stivason
  2. (1P) Rod Phillips
  3. (18) Justin Willard
  4. (2J) Dennis Jerko
  5. (12) Mat Cajka
Super Six Late Model Heat 2
  1. (27X) Dylan Morando
  2. (10) Mike Spinneweber
  3. (34) Ed Dunkel
  4. (33X) Greg Beach
  5. (14) Ethan Thompson
RUSH Late Model Time Trials
  1. (11F) Ryan Frazee- 17.039
  2. (6R) Chuck Recker- 17.075
  3. (8s) Tommy Shirnhofer-17.184
  4. (90J) Michael Duritsky- 17.187
  5. (1Z) Logan Zarin- 17.215
  6. (60M) Colton Flinner- 17.229
  7. (33) Josh Ferry- 17.251
  8. (111) Max Blair- 17.337
  9. (7) Brian Knowles- 17.415
  10. (27T) Tony White- 17.526
  11. (184X) Levi Spinneweber- 17.539
  12. (4) Jason Knowles- 17.625
  13. (184P) Cole Petrelle- 17.632
  14. (91) Chad Homan- 17.660
  15. (21) Kyle Murray- 17.740
  16. (09) Bill Kessler- 17.861
  17. (26) Kyle Stebbins- 17.949
  18. (33X) Eric Hamilton Jr- 18.093
  19. (21J) Jim Rasey- 18.179
  20. (41B) Collin Burke- 18.188
  21. (3N) Denny Nakutis- 18.195
  22. (16T) Clayton Tarabori- 18.203
  23. (521) Jason Harmon- 18.407
  24. (948) Joey Zambotti- 18.410
  25. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling- 18.443
  26. (112) Jacob Peterson- 18.649
  27. (01W) Khole Wanzer- 18.815
  28. (31N) D.J. Nakutis- 18.858
  29. (6R) Chuck Recker- 18.905
  30. (47L) Brandon Lott- 18.984
  31. (58) Joe Zulisky- 19.156
  32. (72B) Kassidy Kamicker- 19.748