Gabany, McGinley & Shingledecker Pick Up BRP Heat Wins At Steel City Stampede

SARVER, PA –  Night one of the 13th Annual Steel City Stampede kicked off on Friday night at The Action Track with 208 cars in the pits and some tremendous battles in the ten divisions of heat racing. On Saturday, October 16, several last chance showdowns followed by 10 features and a 100-lap Enduro will bring down the checkered flag on the 2021 season of racing as the belt buckle trophies get awarded. Grandstands are open at 3 PM on Saturday, with racing scheduled to begin at 4 PM.

Ferguson Heating and Air Conditioning Heat 1 for Peoples Natural Gas Sprints

  1. (42) Sye Lynch
  2. (33) Brent Matus
  3. (2) AJ Flick
  4. (35H) Zach Hampton
  5. (12) Darin Gallagher
  6. (55*) Matt Sherlock
  7. (86) Michael Lutz Jr.
  8. (80J) Kyle Colwell (DNF)

 

Action Track Podcast Heat 2 for Peoples Natural Gas Sprints

  1. (13) Brandon Matus
  2. (23J) Jack Sodeman Jr.
  3. (22) Brandon Spithaler
  4. (46) Michael Bauer
  5. (11) Carl Bowser
  6. (08) Dan Kuriger
  7. (38) Leyton Wagner
  8. (4K) Kip Edwards

 




#1Cochran Heat 1 for Precise Late Models:

  1. (10M) Jared Miley
  2. (10) Gary Lyle
  3. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand
  4. (1Z) Logan Zarin
  5. (W3) John Weaver
  6. (4) Jason Knowles
  7. (10S) Levi Spinneweber
  8. (94) AJ Cambpell

 

GetPhil.com Heat 2 for Precise Late Models:

  1. (02) Michael Norris
  2. (0) Deshawn Gingerich
  3. (01) Khole Wanzer
  4. (4s) Ryan Montgomery
  5. (13X) Kenny Schaffer
  6. (15*) Kelvin Kohan
  7. (54) Eric Andrus
  8. (9) Levi Yetter

 

Abtrex.com Heat 3 for Precise Late Models

  1. (1C) Alex Ferree
  2. (77) Tyler Dietz
  3. (14R) Clay Ruffo
  4. (23) Eric Hamilton
  5. (55) Chris Schneider
  6. (81) Mike Miller
  7. (B1) Brandon Wearing
  8. (41) Colin Burke

 

McCutcheon Enterprises Heat 1 for Diehl/BRP Tour Modifieds:

  1. (18X) Eric Gabany
  2. (3) Chad Brachmann
  3. (29) Garrett Krummert
  4. (32) Jim Rasey
  5. (13) Rick Regalski
  6. (189) Kyle Fink
  7. (22) Kevin Long
  8. (3K) Shawn Kozar
  9. (88) Shawn Fleeger
  10. (35) Steve Slater

 

Thermo Twin Windows Heat 2 for Diehl/BRP Tour Modifieds

  1. (18) JR McGinley
  2. (65) Rex King Sr.
  3. (37) Travis Shingledecker
  4. (165) Rex King Jr.
  5. (25B) Steve Barr
  6. (132) Brandon Michaud
  7. (1x) Ryan Riffe
  8. (64) Rodney Beltz
  9. (27R) Dave Reges

Thrower Concrete Heat 3 for Diehl/BRP Tour Modifieds

  1. (37MD) Jeremiah Shingledecker
  2. (32) Dave Murdick
  3. (11R) Brad Rapp
  4. (7F) Matt Farnham
  5. (4J) John Mollick
  6. (03) Mark Frankhouser
  7. (27z) Ray Bliss
  8. (4M) Greg Martin
  9. (18) Colton Walters

 

Thoma Meat Market Heat 1 for Penn Ohio/Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stocks

  1. (114) Daryl Charlier
  2. (45) Todd Weldon
  3. (4) Brett Hutira
  4. (24) Tyler Wyant
  5. (08) Jeff Broniszewski
  6. (60H) Brian Huchko
  7. (948) Joey Zambotti
  8. (71) Joey Anderson
  9. (39B) Josh Blum

Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Heat 2 for Penn Ohio/MillerstownPic-A-Part Pro Stocks

  1. (25G) Andrew Gordon
  2. (55) Chris Schneider
  3. (7) Coleton Longwell
  4. (25) Jason Fosnaught
  5. (0) Larry Kugel
  6. (81) Mike Miller
  7. (310) Dale Tuche
  8. (28) Doug Iorio II

 

Ithaca Gun Company Heat 3 for Penn Ohio/Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stocks

  1. ( T6) Tim Bish
  2. (7W) Bobby Whitling
  3. (20J) Rob Shook
  4. (31) Jason Johns
  5. (10) Nick Kocuba
  6. (27) Jake Dietz.
  7. (22) Trevor Herr
  8. (57C) Dennis Collins Jr.

RUSH Sprint Car Heat 1

  1. (25) Nolan Groves
  2. (14) John Mollick
  3. (24) Gale Ruth Jr.
  4. (43jr) Blaze Myers
  5. (57N) Tyler Newhart
  6. (29) Brandon Shughart
  7. (35) Jordan Hamilton
  8. (16C) Amelia Clay

 

RUSH Sprint Car Heat 2

  1. (68) Chad Ruhlman
  2. (41) Rod George
  3. (20) Jeff Metsger
  4. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  5. (69X) AJ MacQuarrie
  6. (69) Brian Hartzell
  7. (1T) Ricky Tucker

 

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305s Heat 1

  1. (25) Jarrett Rosencrance
  2. (17K) Steve Kenawell
  3. (88) Greg Dobrosky
  4. (16) Jim Morris
  5. (80J) Kyle Colwell
  6. (00) Michael Miller (DNF)
  7. (154) Shamus O’Donnell (DNF)
  8. (x7) Andy Cavanaugh (DNF)
  9. (4J) Jacob Gomola (DNF)
  10. (347) Nevan O’Donnell (DNS

 

RUSH Late Model Heat 1

  1. (94) Bryce Davis
  2. (99) Kyle Hardy
  3. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  4. (114) Daryl Charlier
  5. (21J) Jim Rasey
  6. (10) Zachary Kane
  7. (2T) Tony Kelley
  8. (75D) RJ Dallape
  9. (3N) Denny Nakutis

 

RUSH Late Model Heat 2

  1. (51N) Michael Norris
  2. (90J) Michael Duritsky Jr.
  3. (58) Braden Dillinger
  4. (60) Zach Morrow
  5. (7) Brian Knowles
  6. (5X) Clayton Tarabori
  7. (01W) Khole Wanxer
  8. (8S) Andy Spooner
  9. (31N) Denny Nakutis (DNS)

RUSH Late Model Heat 3

  1. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling
  2. (10S) Joe Martin
  3. (9) Will Thomas
  4. (26) Kurt Stebbins
  5. (14G) Jake Gunn
  6. (17G) Zach Gunn
  7. (6R) Chuck Recker
  8. (112) Jacob Peterson

 

 

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds Heat 1

  1. (C3) Chas Wolbert
  2. (63T) Tony Tatgenhorst
  3. (111) Dave Price
  4. (14) Jeff Schaffer Jr.
  5. (63) Jessica Kriegisch
  6. (28J) Jacob Jordan
  7. (571) Josh Ehrenberg
  8. (0) Mike Smith

 

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds Heat 2

  1. (00) Rob Kristyak
  2. (10S) Garrett Krummert
  3. (5C) Ayden Cipriano
  4. (10) Chelsie Kriegisch
  5. (12) JC Boyer
  6. (25) Greg Porter
  7. (2) Kole Holden
  8. (119) Joe Gibson- DQ

 

E-Modified Heat 1

  1. (49) Brian Ruhlman
  2. (12R) Ty Rhoades
  3. (1) Vinnie Depizzo
  4. (J19) Jason Fosnaught
  5. (13) Jordan Simmons
  6. (75) Travis Creech
  7. (77D) Dustin DeMattia

 

E-Modified Heat 2

  1. (6M) Carl McKinney
  2. (21) Troy Johnson
  3. (22) Doug Carson
  4. (83E) Ed Vogel
  5. (122) Mark Bell
  6. (41) Joel Lanphere
  7. (20) Alex Siekkinen
  8. (72) Payton Dalton- DQ

Blazczak Home Heating Mini Stock Heat 1

  1. (W5) Bill Hassenplug
  2. (2B) April Tennant
  3. (51) Colton McNaney
  4. (22S) Chris Shipe
  5. (C04) Dave Seibert Jr.
  6. (81s) David Smail
  7. (86) Ed Holben
  8. (16R) Jordan Reges
  9. (71) Matt Knight
  10. (18) Mike Strouse

Blazczak Home Heating Mini Stock Heat 2

  1. (2) Bil Tennant
  2. (114) Josh Frentz
  3. (3K) Matt Kiesel
  4. (13J) Jay Swager Jr.
  5. (00) Cole Miller
  6. (22W) Thomas Warren
  7. (66M) Matt Miller
  8. (64) Summer Pitts
  9. (56M) Jake McElravy
  10. (C4) Axexander Claypoole (DNS)

Blazczak Home Heating Mini Stock Heat 3

  1. (5K) Adam Pletcher
  2. (40C) Joe Campbell
  3. (36F) Zack Frantz
  4. (5R) Craig Rudolph
  5. (78) Chris Knight
  6. (21K) Kasey Markham
  7. (77E) Tyler Ellenberger
  8. (98Q) Quinten Deerman
  9. (19H) Brad Vargovich
  10. (713) Joe Huffman Jr.

 

Precise Racing Products ULMS Late Models Qualifying

  1. (10) Jared Miley- 15.278
  2. (02) Michael Norris- 15.393
  3. (1C) Alex Ferree- 15.416
  4. (74) Tyler Hershey- 15.681
  5. (9) Levi Yetter- 15.683
  6. (14R) Clay Ruffo- 15.703
  7. (1Z) Logan Zarin- 15.914
  8. (0) Deshawn Gingerich- 15.929
  9. (77) Tyler Dietz- 16.066
  10. (29) Ken Schaltenbrand- 16.100
  11. (4S) Ryan Montgomery- 16.124
  12. (B1) Brandon Wearing- 16.416
  13. (10L) Gary Lyle- 16.577
  14. (13X) Kenny Schaffer- 16.621
  15. (23) Eric Hamilton Jr.- 16.704
  16. (4) Jason Knowles- 16.754
  17. (54) Eric Andrus- 16.776
  18. (81) Mike Miller- 16.789
  19. (W3) John Weaver- 16.882
  20. (01) Khole Wanzer- 16.914
  21. (41) Colin Burke- 17.165
  22. (94) AJ Campbell- 17.187
  23. (26) Shawn Schaltenbrand- 17.226
  24. (55) Chris Schneider- 17.347
  25. (10s) Levi Spinneweber- 17.908
  26. (84) Andrew Wylie- No Time
  27. (15*) Kelvin Kohan- Did Not Start

 

RUSH Late Model Qualifying

  1. (94) Bryce Davis- 16.750
  2. (51N) Michael Norris- 16.983
  3. (3J) Jeremy Wonderling- 17.024
  4. (99) Kyle Hardy- 17.202
  5. (90J) Michael Duritsky Jr.
  6. (10S) Joe Martin
  7. (11F) Ryan Frazee
  8. (58) Braeden Dillinger- 17.463
  9. (9) Will Thomas- 17.479
  10. (114) Daryl Charlier- 17.558
  11. (60) Zach Morrow- 17.594
  12. (14G) Jake Gunn- 17.639
  13. (10) Zachary Kane- 17.709
  14. (7) Brian Knowles- 17.727
  15. (17G) Zach Gunn- 17.804
  16. (21J) Jim Rasey- 17.826
  17. (01W) Khole Wanzer- 18.046
  18. (26) Kurt Stebbins- 18.052
  19. (75D) RJ Dallape- 18.179
  20. (5X) Clayton Tarabori- 18.271
  21. (112) Jacob Peterson- 18.306
  22. (2T) Tony Kelley- 18.596
  23. (8S) Andy Spooner- 18.993
  24. (6R) Chuck Recker- 18.968
  25. (3N) Denny Nakutis- 19.176

 

Car Count Total:

Peoples Natural Gas Sprints: 16

Precise Racing ULMS Late Models: 27

Diehl Automotive/BRP Modified Tour Big Block Modifieds: 28

Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stocks: 25

RUSH Sprint Cars: 15

RUSH Late Models: 26

RUSH Sportsman Modifieds: 16

Allegheny Sprint Tour 305 Sprint Cars: 10

E-Modifieds: 15

Blazczak Home Heating Mini Stocks: 30

Total Car Count: 208