DJ Hunt Wins On “Cruise In” Night At New Egypt

NEW EGYPT, NJ – DJ Hunt was determined to be the winner at New Egypt Speedway on Saturday night in the modified feature event after post-race technical inspection found that Ryan Conrad’s car did not conform to the rules.

With the disqualification of Conrad all drivers moved up, brining Jack Butler to second, Louden Reimert to third, Anthony Tromontana to fourth and Danny Bouc to fifth.

(Full story to follow)

Rookie Feature Quick Results (8 Laps):

1.) David Miloszar Jr. 2.) Logan Starr 3.) Dylan Morris 4.) Dominick Antonelli




Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Rich Mellor 2.) Mick D’Agostino 3.) Al Cheney 4.) Larry Drake 5.) Brian Spencer 6.) Gary Huston

DNS: Eric Miller, Joe Byer

Heat #2: 1.) Heidi Hedin 2.) Bendan Hires 3.) Shea Wills 4.) Stan Ploski III 5.) Rob Ward 6.) Walter Fletcher 7.) Brad Schaale

DNS: Zack Brown

Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Feature Quick Results (20 Laps):

1.) MICK D’AGOSTINO 2.) Shea Wills 3.) Heidi Hedin 4.) Larry Drake 5.) Ken Nealis 6.) Brendan Hires 7.) Stan Ploski III 8.) Al Cheney 9.) Brian Spencer 10.) Eric Miller 11.) Walter Fletcher 12.) Rich Mellor 13.) Gary Huston

DNS: Rob Ward, Brad Schaale, Zack Brown, Joe Byer

Heat Race Winners: Rich Mellor & Heidi Hedin

Vahlco Wheels Modified Heat Race Quick Results (10 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Ryan Conrad 2.) Dakota Kessler 3.) Justin Grosso 4.) Jack Butler 5.) Rick Laubach 6.) Ron Kline 7.) Chris Grbac

Heat #2: 1.) Cale Ross 2.) Louden Reimert 3.) Brandon Grosso 4.) Frank Venezia 5.) Paul Mancini 6.) Kevin Vaclavicek

DNS: Bryan Kuhl

Heat #3: 1.) DJ Hunt 2.) Anthony Tramontana 3.) Danny Bouc 4.) John McClelland 5.) Mike Butler 6.) Jim Housworth 7.) Mickey Kessler

Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Feature Quick Results (30 Laps):

1.) DJ HUNT 2.) Jack Butler 3.) Louden Reimert 4.) Anthony Tramontana 5.) Danny Bouc 6.) Brandon Grosso 7.) Paul Mancini 8.) Dakota Kessler 9.) Rick Laubach 10.) Justin Grosso 11.) Mike Butler 12.) Cale Ross 13.) Frank Venezia 14.) Ron Kline 15.) Kevin Vaclavicek 16.) John McClelland 17.) Jim Housworth 18.) Mickey Kessler

DNS: Chris Grbac, Bryan Kuhl

DQ: Ryan Conrad

Heat Race Winners: Ryan Conrad, Cale Ross & DJ Hunt

Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crate Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Eric Palmer 2.) Nick Van Wickle 3.) Will Protinick 4.) Joe Toth 5.) Johnny Bangs 6.) Tom Princiotta 7.) George Gareis Jr 8.) Kris Lilick 9.) Sarah Napora

Heat #2: 1.) Will Dupree 2.) Ryan Simmons 3.) Dan Fleming 4.) Kevin Borden 5.) Nick Stephan 6.) Ricky Moran 7.) Joe Nappi 8.) Dominick Antonelli

Heat #3: 1.) David Burns 2.) David Miloszar Jr 3.) Glenn McIntyre 4.) Amanda Buchel 5.) Logan Starr 6.) Tommy Klimkowski 7.) Mike Toth 8.) Bob Rambone

Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crates Feature Quick Results (20 Laps):

1.) JOE TOTH  2.) Kevin Borden 3.) David Burns 4.) Tom Princiotta 5.) Dan Fleming 6.) Will Protinick 7.) Eric Palmer 8.) Kris Lilick 9.) Will Dupree 10.) David Miloszar Jr 11.) Ryan Simmons 12.) Dominick Antonelli 13.) Glenn McIntyre 14.) Tommy Klimkowski 15.) Sarah Napora 16.) Bob Rambone 17.) Amanda Buchel 18.) Logan Starr 19.) Nick Van Wickle 20.) Johnny Bangs 21.) George Gareis Jr 22.) Nick Stephan 23.) Ricky Moran 24.) Mike Toth 25.) Joe Nappi

Heat Race Winners: Eric Palmer, Will Dupree & David Burns

Freedom Firearms Street Stocks Feature Quick Results (15 Laps):

1.) BILL LIEDTKA 2.) Brian Ludwig 3.) Vern McLaughlin 4.) Mick Search 5.) Chris Lane 6.) Spider Ensinger Sr 7.) Gary Klimeczak 8.) Spider Ensinger Jr 9.) Joe Wolfe 10.) TJ Hewitt 11.) Whitey Miller 12.) Scott Freed 13.) Lee Taylor Jr 14.) Ron Pavia 15.) Spider Ensinger III

DNS: John Ciallella