Jack Butler Gets The Job Done At New Egypt

NEW EGYPT, NJ – Jack Butler won the 30-lap Modified feature event at the New Egypt Speedway on Toms River Night over Bryan Kuhl and Justin Grosso.

Danny Bouc and Brandon Grosso completed the top five.

Race Recap 7/30/22 – Toms River Night

Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Larry Drake 2.) Rich Mellor 3.) Ken Nealis 4.) Gary Huston 5.) Heidi Hedin 6.) Chris Elsner




DNF: Joe Byer DNS: Shea Wills

Heat #2: 1.) Mick D’Agostino 2.) Al Cheney 3.) Stan Ploski III 4.) Zack Brown 5.) Eric Miller 6.) Duane Nixon 7.) Brad Schaale

Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Feature Quick Results (20 Laps):

1.) RICH MELLOR 2.) Mick D’Agostino 3.) Larry Drake 4.) Ken Nealis 5.) Stan Ploski III 6.) Zack Brown 7.) Heidi Hedin 8.) Al Cheney 9.) Shea Wills 10.) Eric Miller 11.) Gary Huston 12.) Chris Elsner

DNF: Duane Nixon, Joe Byer

DNS: Brad Schaale

Heat Race Winners: Larry Drake & Mick D’Agostino

Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Heat Race Quick Results (10 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Danny Bouc 2.) Anthony Tramontana 3.) DJ Hunt 4.) Chris Grbac 5.) Tim Apgar 6.) Marty Resnick 7.) Rick Laubach

DNS: Ryan Conrad

Heat #2: 1.) Frank Venezia 2.) Bryan Kuhl 3.) Mike Butler 4.) John McClelland 5.) Justin Grosso 6.) Ryan Simmons 7.) Louden Reimert

Heat #3: 1.) Jack Butler 2.) Brandon Grosso 3.) Paul Mancini 4.) Frank Cozze 5.) Wade Hendrickson 6.) Jim Housworth 7.) Kevin Vaclavicek

Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Feature Quick Results (30 Laps):

1.) JACK BUTLER 2.) Bryan Kuhl 3.) Justin Grosso 4.) Danny Bouc 5.) Brandon Grosso 6.) Louden Reimert 7.) Jim Housworth 8.) Frank Venezia 9.) Frank Cozze 10.) John McClelland 11.) Rick Laubach 12.) DJ Hunt 13.) Wade Hendrickson 14.) Paul Mancini 15.) Chris Grbac 16.) Ryan Simmons 17.) Kevin Vaclavicek 18.) Ryan Conrad

DNF: Tim Apgar, Marty Resnick, Mike Butler, Anthony Tramontana

Heat Race Winners: Danny Bouc, Frank Venezia & Jack Butler

The Wash Wagon 4-Cylinders Heat Race Quick Results (5 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Robby Dunn 2.) Ed Ford 3.) Joe Garey Sr. 4.) Mike Fox 5.) Ashley Wroble 6.) Scott Dunn 7.) Everett Taylor

Heat #2: 1.) Justin Dunn 2.) Kelly Fleming 3.) Joe Garey Jr. 4.) Kyle Hurley 5.) Isaac Elsner 6.) Brianna Hicks 7.) Jim Tinnes

The Wash Wagon 4-Cylinders Feature Quick Results (15 Laps):

1.) SCOTT DUNN 2.) Justin Dunn 3.) Mike Fox 4.) Kelly Fleming 5.) Ed Ford 6.) Kyle Hurley 7.) Joe Garey Jr 8.) Isaac Elsner 9.) Brianna Hicks 10.) Jim Tinnes 11.) Ashley Wroble

DNF: Joe Garey Sr, Robby Dunn

DNS: Everett Taylor

Heat Race Winners: Robby Dunn & Justin Dunn