Louden Reimert Stays Hot With Win At New Egypt

NEW EGYPT, NJ – Louden Reimert picked up his second win of the weekend on Saturday night in the 25 lap Modified feature event at the New Egypt Speedway.

Justin Grosso finished in second with John McClelland, Anthony Tramontana and Chris Grbac completing the top five.

(Full story to follow)

Race Recap 8/13/22 – Celebration Night – Celebrating 25 Years of Dirt Racing

Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps): 




Heat #1: 1.) Duane Nixon 2.) Heidi Hedin 3.) Mick D’Agostino 4.) Walter Fletcher 5.) Chris Elsner 6.) Shea Wills 7.) Joe Byer 8.) Gary Huston

Heat #2: 1.) Stan Ploski III 2.) Ken Nealis 3.) Rich Mellor 4.) Larry Drake 5.) Al Cheney 6.) Zack Brown 7.) Curt Sodano

Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Feature Quick Results (25 Laps):

1.) MICK D’AGOSTINO 2.) Stan Ploski III 3.) Al Cheney 4.) Heidi Hedin 5.) Rich Mellor 6.) Ken Nealis 7.) Curt Sodano 8.) Joe Byer 9.) Walter Fletcher 10.) Duane Nixon 11.) Larry Drake 12.) Chris Elsner 13.) Zack Brown 14.) Shea Wills 

DNS: Gary Huston

Heat Race Winners: Duane Nixon & Stan Ploski III

Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Heat Race Quick Results (10 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Brandon Grosso 2.) Anthony Tramontana 3.) Danny Bouc 4.) Wade Hendrickson 5.) Kevin Vaclavicek 6.) Chris Grbac 7.) Frank Cozze 8.) Frank Venezia 

DNS: Jim Housworth

Heat #2: 1.) Rick Laubach 2.) Jack Butler 3.) Louden Reimert 4.) Bryan Kuhl 5.) John McClelland 6.) Justin Grosso 7.) Ryan Conrad 8.) Paul Mancini 9.) Marty Resnick

Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Feature Quick Results (25 Laps):

1.) LOUDEN REIMERT 2.) Justin Grosso 3.) John McClelland 4.) Anthony Tramontana 5.) Chris Grbac 6.) Paul Mancini 7.) Frank Venezia 8.) Marty Resnick 9.) Rick Laubach 10.) Danny Bouc 11.) Brandon Grosso 12.) Wade Hendrickson 13.) Bryan Kuhl 14.) Frank Cozze 15.) Kevin Vaclavicek 16.) Jack Butler 17.) Ryan Conrad 18.) Jim Housworth

Heat Race Winners: Brandon Grosso & Rick Laubach

Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crates Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Will Dupree 2.) Nick Van Wickle 3.) Ricky Moran 4.) Will Protinick 5.) David Miloszar Jr. 6.) David Burns 7.) Ryan Simmons 8.) Matt Miller

Heat #2: 1.) Johnny Bangs 2.) Kevin Borden 3.) Tom Princiotta 4.) Adam Buchel 5.) Glenn McIntyre 6.) Therese Aumick 7.) Ashley Therien 

DNF: Logan Starr

Heat #3: 1.) Joe Toth 2.) Amanda Buchel 3.) Dan Fleming 4.) Nick Stephan 5.) Dominick Antonelli 6.) Dylan Morris 

DNF: Tommy Klimkowski

Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crates Feature Quick Results (25 Laps):

1.) RYAN SIMMONS 2.) Joe Toth 3.) David Miloszar Jr. 4.) David Burns 5.) Adam Buchel 6.) Johnny Bangs 7.) Nick Van Wickle 8.) Amanda Buchel 9.) Tom Princiotta 10.) Nick Stephan 11.) Ricky Moran 12.) Will Dupree 13.) Logan Starr 14.) Glenn McIntyre 15.) Dan Fleming 16.) Therese Aumick 17.) Ashley Therien 18.) Dylan Morris 19.) Kevin Borden 20.) Matt Miller 21.) Will Protinick 

DNS: Tommy Klimkowski 

Heat Race Winners: Wille Dupree, Johnny Bangs & Joe Toth

The Wash Wagon 4-Cylinders Heat Race Quick Results (5 Laps)

Heat #1: 1.) Rich Page 2.) Joe Garey Jr. 3.) Joe Garey Sr. 4.) Justin Dunn 5.) Isaac Elsner 6.) Brianna Hicks 7.) Mark Stein Sr. 

DNS: Kyle Hurley

Heat #2: 1.) Scott Dunn 2.) Mike Fox 3.) Ed Ford 4.) Robby Dunn 5.) Kelly Fleming 6.) Everett Taylor 7.) Penny Horner

DNS: Dan Stein Jr.

The Wash Wagon 4-Cylinders Feature Quick Results (25 Laps):

1.) Justin Dunn 2.) Rich Page 3.) Joe Garey Sr. 4.) Joe Garey Jr. 5.) Scott Dunn 6.) Ed Ford 7.) Mike Fox 8.) Robby Dunn 9.) Isaac Elsner 10.) Kelly Fleming 11.) Brianna Hicks 12.) Mark Stein Sr. 13.) Dan Stein Jr. 14.) Everett Taylor 

DNS: Kyle Hurley

Heat Race Winners: Rich Page & Scott Dunn