Rick Laubach Gets Big Win At New Egypt

NEW EGYPT, NJ – Rick Laubach got in the win column at the New Egypt Speedway on Saturday night, taking the victory on ‘Back to School’ night in the Modified feature.

Brandon Grosso finished in second with Danny Bouc, Jim Housworth and Bryan Kuhl completing the top five.

(Full story to follow)

Race Recap 9/3/22 – Back to School / Union Night
Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):
Heat #1: 1.) Stan Ploski III 2.) Larry Drake 3.) Rich Mellor 4.) Brendan Hires 5.) Zack Brown 6.) Chris Elsner 7.) Eric Miller
Heat #2: 1.) Shea Wills 2.) Al Cheney 3.) Mick D’Agostino 4.) Ken Nealis 5.) Heidi Hedin 6.) Joe Byer
Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Feature Quick Results (20 Laps): 1.) BRENDAN HIRES 2.) Rich Mellor 3.) Mick D’Agostino 4.) Larry Drake 5.) Al Cheney 6.) Shea Wills 7.) Stan Ploski III 8.) Heidi Hedin 9.) Ken Nealis 10.) Eric Miller 11.) Joe Byer 12.) Zack Brown 13.) Chris Elsner
Heat Race Winners: Stan Ploski III & Shea Wills
Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Heat Race Quick Results (10 Laps):
Heat #1: 1.) Rick Laubach 2.) Louden Reimert 3.) Wade Hendrickson 4.) Mike Butler 5.) Jack Butler 6.) Frank Venezia 7.) Eric Engstrom
Heat #2: 1.) Danny Bouc 2.) Brandon Grosso 3.) Jim Housworth 4.) Anthony Tramontana 5.) Paul Mancini 6.) JR Fulper 7.) Marty Resnick
Heat #3: 1.) John McClelland 2.) Kevin Vaclavicek 3.) Bryan Kuhl 4.) Justin Grosso 5.) DJ Hunt 6.) Kory Fleming
DNF: Tom Carberry
Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Feature Quick Results (30 Laps): 1.) RICK LAUBACH 2.) Brandon Grosso 3.) Danny Bouc 4.) Jim Housworth 5.) Bryan Kuhl 6.) Kevin Vaclavicek 7.) Wade Hendrickson 8.) Louden Reimert 9.) John McClelland 10.) Justin Grosso 11.) Mike Butler 12.) Anthony Tramontana 13.) Jack Butler 14.) DJ Hunt 15.) JR Fulper 16.) Paul Mancini 17.) Frank Venezia 18.) Eric Engstrom 19.) Kory Fleming 20.) Marty Resnick 21.) Tom Carberry
Heat Race Winners: Rick Laubach, Danny Bouc & John McClelland
Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crates Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):
Heat #1: 1.) David Burns 2.) Eric Palmer 3.) Mike Toth 4.) David Miloszar Jr. 5.) Kevin Borden 6.) Amanda Buchel 7.) Tommy Klimkowski 8.) Glenn McIntyre
DNF: Ryan Heim
Heat #2: 1.) Nick Van Wickle 2.) Ryan Simmons 3.) Nick Stephan 4.) Tom Princiotta 5.) Ricky Moran 6.) Ashley Therien 7.) Therese Aumick 8.) Sarah Napora 9.) Bob Rambone
Heat #3: 1.) Joe Toth 2.) Dan Fleming 3.) Will Protinick 4.) Will Dupree 5.) Ryan Krushinski 6.) Johnny Bangs 7.) Dominick Antonelli 8.) Dylan Morris 9.) Robby Dunn
Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crates B-Main Quick Results (8 Laps):
1.) Robby Dunn 2.) Ryan Heim 3.) Glenn McIntyre 4.) Sarah Napora 5.) Tommy Klimkowski 6.) Therese Aumick 7.) Bob Rambone 8.) Dominick Antonelli
DNS: Dylan Morris
Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide | High Gear Towing Crate Series Race #6 Feature Quick Results (20 Laps):1.) JOE TOTH 2.) David Burns 3.) Tom Princiotta 4.) Ryan Simmons 5.) Nick Stephan 6.) Nick Van Wickle 7.) Will Dupree 8.) Dan Fleming 9.) Eric Palmer 10.) Johnny Bangs 11.) Ricky Moran 12.) Mike Toth 13.) Amanda Buchel 14.) Bob Rambone 15.) Ryan Heim 16.) David Miloszar Jr. 17.) Ryan Krushinski 18.) Sarah Napora 19.) Glenn McIntyre 20.) Will Protinick 21.) Tommy Klimkowski 22.) Therese Aumick 23.) Ashley Therien 24.) Robby Dunn
Heat Race Winners: David Burns, Nick Van Wickle & Joe Toth
Freedom Firearms Street Stocks Feature Quick Results (15 Laps): 1.) SPIDER ENSINGER JR. 2.) Bill Liedtka 3.) Brian Ludwig 4.) Gary Klimeczak 5.) Spider Ensinger Sr. 6.) Spider Ensinger III 7.) Ron Pavia 8.) Whitey Miller 9.) TJ Hewitt 10.) Dennis Seeley 11.) Joe Wolfe 12.) Kory Fleming 13.) John Ciallella 14.) Vern McLaughlin 15.) Scott Freed
DNS: Chris Felber