Hendrickson Outruns Bouc For Modified Glory At New Egypt

NEW EGYPT, NJ – Wade Hendrickson and Danny Bouc had a battle for the ages on Saturday night at the New Egypt Speedway with Hendrickson coming out on top by just half a car length to win the 30 lap feature event.

Danny Bouc finished a close second with Brandon Grosso completing the podium.

With a 3rd place finish, Brandon Grosso earned enough points to be crowned 2022 Modified Champion.

(Full story to follow)

Race Recap 9/10/22 – 1st Responders Night / Modified Championship Night




Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Eric Miller 2.) Rich Mellor 3.) Stan Ploski III 4.) Heidi Hedin 5.) Walter Fletcher 6.) Zack Brown 7.) Joe Byer

Heat #2: 1.) Shea Wills 2.) Brenden Hires 3.) Mick D’Agostino 4.) Larry Drake 5.) Chris Elsner 6.) Al Cheney 7.) Ken Nealis 8.) Brad Schaale

Larry’s Hot Rods & Harley’s Northeast Wingless Sprint Cars Feature Quick Results (20 Laps):

1.) BRENDEN HIRES 2.) Mick D’Agostino 3.) Mike Thompson 4.) Rich Mellor 5.) Shea Wills 6.) Larry Drake 7.) Heidi Hedin 8.) Stan Ploski III 9.) Al Cheney 10.) Eric Miller 11.) Ken Nealis 12.) Walter Fletcher 13.) Brad Schaale 14.) Chris Elsner 15.) Zack Brown 16.) Joe Byer 17. Gary Huston

 

Heat Race Winners: Eric Miller & Shea Wills

 

Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crates Heat Race Quick Results (8 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Nick Van Wickle 2.) Ryan Simmons 3.) Kevin Borden 4.) Tom Princiotta 5.) George Garies Jr. 6.) Bob Lineman Jr. 7.) Nick Stephan 8.) Ricky Moran 9.) Dominick Antonelli 10.) Rob Tete 11.) Danielle Cook

Heat #2: 1.) David Miloszar Jr. 2.) Johnny Bangs 3.) Dan Fleming 4.) Tommy Klimkowski 5.) Joe Brown 6.) Ryan Heim 7.) Logan Starr 8.) Justin Newhard 9.) Shawn Cook 10.) Ashley Therien

Heat #3: 1.) Joe Toth 2.) Amanda Buchel 3.) Mike Toth 4.) Glenn McIntyre 5.) Matt Miller 6.) Therese Aumick 7.) Dylan Morris

DNF: David Burns

DNS: DJ Tanner, Robby Dunn

 

Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crates B-Main Quick Results (8 Laps):

1.) David Burns 2.) Nick Stephan 3.) Dominick Antonelli 4.) Logan Starr 5.) Ricky Moran 6.) Ashley Therien 7.) Dylan Morris 8.) Shawn Cook 9.) Rob Tete 10.) Danielle Cook 11.) Justin Newhard

DNS: Robby Dunn

 

Hamilton Auto Clinic/Racersguide Crate Feature Quick Results (20 Laps):

1.) JOE TOTH 2.) Bob Lineman Jr. 3.) Nick Van Wickle 4.) Kevin Borden 5.) Tom Princiotta 6.) George Gareis Jr. 7.) Johnny Bangs 8.) Ryan Heim 9.) Mike Toth 10.) Amanda Buchel 11.) David Miloszar Jr. 12.) Logan Starr 13.) Tommy Klimkowski 14.) Matt Miller 15.) Dominick Antonelli 16.) Ashley Therien 17.) Therese Aumick 18.) Joe Brown 19.) Dan Fleming 20.) David Burns 21.) Glenn McIntyre 22.) Ricky Moran 23.) Nick Stephan 24.) Ryan Simmons

 

Heat Race Winners: Nick Van Wickle, David Miloszar Jr & Joe Toth

 

Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Heat Race Quick Results (10 Laps):

Heat #1: 1.) Brandon Grosso 2.) Danny Bouc 3.) Wade Hendrickson 4.) Louden Reimert 5.) Mike Butler 6.) Paul Mancini

DNF: Kevin Borden

Heat #2: 1.) Rick Laubach 2.) Jim Housworth 3.) Bryan Kuhl 4.) Frank Cozze 5.) Ryan Conrad 6.) Anthony Tramontana 7.) John Keller

Heat #3: 1.) John McClelland 2.) Jack Butler 3.) Justin Grosso 4.) Chris Grbac 5.) DJ Hunt 6.) Kory Fleming 7.) Marty Resnick

DNF: Tom Carberry

 

Vahlco Wheels Modifieds Feature Quick Results (30 Laps):

1.) WADE HENDRICKSON 2.) Danny Bouc 3.) Brandon Grosso 4.) John McClelland 5.) Jack Butler 6.) DJ Hunt 7.) Chris Grbac 8.) Mike Butler 9.) Louden Reimert 10.) Jim Housworth 11.) Rick Laubach 12.) Chris Grbac 13.) Justin Grosso 14.) Kory Fleming 15.) Paul Mancini 16.) Anthony Tramontana 17.) Bryan Kuhl 18.) Ryan Conrad 19.) Marty Resnick 20.) Kevin Borden 21.) Tom Carberry

DNS: John Keller

 

Heat Race Winners: Brandon Grosso, Rick Laubach & John McClelland

 

2022 Vahlco Wheels Modified Champion: Brandon Grosso

 

The Wash Wagon 4-Cylinders Feature Quick Results (15 Laps):

1.) JUSTIN DUNN 2.) Joe Garey Jr. 3.) Scott Dunn 4.) Mike Fox 5.) Robby Dunn 6.) Ed Ford 7.) Joe Garey Sr. 8.) Isaac Elsner 9.) Kelly Fleming 10.) Mark Stein Sr. 11.) Everett Taylor 12.) Dan Stein Jr. 13.) Brianna Hicks 14.) Kyle Hurley 15.) Bob Johnson 16.) Penny Horner