Williamson Earns Pole For Eastern States 200 As Heat Race Action Is Complete

MIDDLETOWN, NY – A total of 6 Modified heat races took place during the Friday afternoon session at Eastern States Weekend and it was Max McLaughlin, Tyler Boniface, Roger Henion Jr, Bobby Food, Tim Fuller and Rick Laubach who all earned victories, and locked themselves into the 12 lap “Race for the Pole” event.

Additional qualified cars from heat race action included Anthony Perrego, Jimmy Horton, Randy Sherlock, Gary Edwards III, Mike Mahaney, Craig Mitchell, Bob McGannon, Tim McCreadie, Brett hearn, Andy Bachetti, Brian Calabrese, Kyle Armstrong, Charles Loidice, Tanner VanDoren, Steve Dodd, Kenny Tremont, Matt Janiak, Danny Creeden, Daniel Morgiewicz, Neil Stratton, Marc Johnson, Patrick Reiser and Joe Bonetti.

In the 12 lap ‘Race for the Pole’ it was the top two qualifiers Tyler Dippel and Mat Williamson that brought the 12 car starting field to the green flag with Mat Williamson using the high side of turns 1 and 2 to grab the lead from Dippel as the field charged down the backstretch.

As Williamson began to open the gap the field all ducked to the bottom of the speedway except for Matt Sheppard, who worked the top groove to make his way by Jimmy Phelps for the third spot just 4 laps into the event.

Once Sheppard made his way by the 98h of Phelps, he made quick work of Tyler Dippel, again using the top of turns 1 and 2 to grab second as the field came to the halfway mark.




Unfortunately for Sheppard, he was unable to gain any ground on Williamson in his family-owned S&W Bicknell machine as he took the win, and the top starting spot for Sunday’s 200 lap feature event.

—–

Modified Race For The Pole (12 Laps) – MAT WILLIAMSON, Matt Sheppard, Tyler Dippel, Jimmy Phelps, Dillon Steuer, Max McLaughlin, Peter Britten, Tyler Boniface, Roger Henion Jr, Tim Fuller, Rick Laubach, Bobby Flood (DNF)

—–

Modified Heat Races, Top 5 cars will qualify, Winner to the Pole Dash

Modified Heat Race 1 Finish – MAX MCLAUGHLIN, Anthony Perrego, Jimmy Horton, Randy Sherlock, Gary Edwards III, LJ Lombard (DNQ), Kevin Root (DNQ), John Brown (DNQ)

Modified Heat Race 2 Finish – TYLER BONIFACE, Mike Mahaney, Craig Mitchell, Bob McGannon, Tim McCreadie, Ray Hall Jr (DNQ), Chris Shultz, (DNQ), Ryan Walter (DNQ)

Modified Heat Race 3 Finish – ROGER HENION JR, Brett Hearn, Andy Bachetti, Brian Calabrese, Kyle Armstrong, Corey Lowitt (DNQ0, Sam Martz (DNQ), Rich Eurich (DNQ)

Modified Heat Race 4 Finish – BOBBY FLOOD, Billy VanInwegen, Charles Loidice, Tanner VanDoren, Steve Dodd, Tommy Meier (DNQ), Jerry Higbie (DNQ), Sean Mandel (DNQ)

Modified Heat Race 5 Finish – Tim Fuller, Kenny Tremont, Matt Janiak, Danny Creeden, Daniel Morgiewicz, Bob Hentshel (DNQ), CG Morey (DNQ), Jimmy Spellmon (DNQ)

Modified Heat Race 6 Finish – RICK LAUBACH, Neil Stratton, Marc Johnson, Patrick Reiser, Joe Bonetti, Matt Stangle (DNQ), Sammy Martz Jr (DNQ)