Reinhardt and Knaub Score Wins at Selinsgrove

SELINSGROVE, Pa. — Selinsgrove Speedway celebrated the Fourth of July Thursday with a four division racing card sponsored by Jeff’s Auto Body & Recycling Center.

Kyle Reinhardt of Neptune City, N.J., wired the field in the 30-lap Firecracker 360 sprint car race and collected the $3,000 prize at the wheel of the Central Builders No. 1 entry.

The $3,000 victory was Reinhardt’s third of the season at Selinsgrove and second straight night in a row as he took the win Wednesday night in the United Racing Club feature at Port Royal.

Gene Knaub of York also took home $3,000 with his win in the Grit House Route 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series race.

Shaun Lawton of Bloomsburg scored his fourth straight win in the 15-lap pro stock race, while Jake Jones of Cogan Station won his third race of the year in the 12-lap roadrunner feature.




There will be no racing at the track this Saturday, July 6.

Selinsgrove Speedway will be back in action at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, July, 13, with the 19th annual Mach 1 Chassis Open for 360 sprint cars paying $5,000 to win. The super late models and pro stocks will also be in action. Gates will open at 5 p.m.

Kyle Reinhardt rocketed to the sprint car lead from the pole but the yellow flew when outside polesitter Cody Keller spun 360 degrees in the second turn and kept running giving him his starting position back.

On the restart, this time it was Blane Heimbach, from the second row, grabbing the lead when the caution flew again for Josh Weller.

On the third restart Reinhardt held of Heimbach, Keller, Austin Bishop and Mark Smith.

By lap two Smith was up to third and Chad Layton raced into the top five.  As Reinhardt sliced through traffic Heimbach had trouble with Smith catching and briefly passing him.

Greg Jones brought out the red flag when he rolled his racer onto the side in the third turn.  Jones was uninjured.

Heimbach tried to slide under Reinhardt on the restart but Reinhardt held him off.  Layton also tested Smith for third and Ryan Kissinger roared into fifth.

By lap 20 Smith slid under Heimbach in the second turn only to have Heimbach return the favor in the fourth turn.  Once by, Smith started to fade and Layton took over third.

In the final laps Heimbach ran the cushion and closed on Reinhardt but could not get by him.  Reinhardt won by 2.176 seconds over Heimbach, Layton, Smith and Derek Locke.

Layton, Kissinger and Heimbach were sprint car heat winners.

Gene Knaub blasted to the lead to start the late model feature from the outside pole and was followed by Brett Schadel, Bryan Bernheisel, Mike Lupfer, and Dylan Yoder.

The caution flew on lap two when Kenny Trevitz, Nathan Long, and Jerry Bard got together in the third turn.

Using the Delaware double file restart, Knaub held the lead but a great battle between Schadel and Bernheisel developed, while Jeff Rine raced into the top five.

On lap 13 Yoder caught and passed Schadel.  The pair battled for a lap before Yoder took the spot permanently.

Yoder continued flying around the top and passed Bernheisel for second on lap 23 and started to chip into Knaub’s lead but even with the five additional laps Yoder was able to get to Knaub’s rear bumper but could not get around the leader trailing by .307 seconds at the checkered flag.

Schadel, Bernheisel and Rine rounded out the top five.

Late model heats were won by Schadel and Knaub.

Shaun Lawton took the pro stock lead over Ray Rothfuss, Kyle Bachman, Brandon Moser and AJ Stroup.   Moser slowed on the track bringing out a lap two caution.

Stroup shot around Bachman on lap three to take over the runner up position but Bachman kept the pressure on racing the inside.  Brad Mitch stopped on the backstretch on lap 11 slowing the field again.

Lawton pulled to a sizable lead after the restart winning for the fourth time in a row by 2.083 seconds over Stroup, Bachman, John Schoch and Rothfuss.

AJ Hoffman and Moser were victorious in the pro stock heats.

Bob Bussey took the high line in turn one to take the roadrunner lead from Smith Cope, Jake Jones, Curtis Lawton and Hunter Shelley.

Cope passed Bussey high in lap two to take the lead and two laps later Jones was running second.  Jimmy Kessler spun in turn two to slow the field on lap six.

Cope got out of shape on the restart and Jones took the lead with Bussey on his tail.  Bussey dogged Jones the rest of the way but could not get by.  Lawton, Cope and Brian Mabus rounded out the top five.

Will Brunson and Bussey won the roadrunner heats.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY – 4 July 2019

360 Sprint Cars – 21 Entries

30-Lap A-Main:  1)  1 Kyle Reinhart ($3,000)  2) 12 Blane Heimbach  3) 35 Chad Layton  4) M1 Mark Smith  5) 77 Derek Locke  6) 66 Ryan Kissinger  7) 11A Austin Bishop  8) 29 Jason Shultz  9) 5G Curt Michael  10) 5 Tyler Ross  11) 19 Colby Womer  12) 33 Michael Walter  13) 91 David Quackenbush  14) 5Q Ryan Quackenbush  15) 1 Jake Hummel  16) 11 Jim Shuster  17) 5N Brian Nornhold  18) 99 Cody Keller  19) 7J Gregg Jones  20) 63 Josh Weller  21) 49 Mallie Shuster

Heat Winners:  Chad Layton, Ryan Kissinger, Blane Heimbach

Late Models – 19 Entries

30-Lap A-Main:  1) 1 Gene Knaub ($3,000)  2) 24 Dylan Yoder  3) 22 Brett Schadel  4) 119 Bryan Bernheisel  5) 2J Jeff Rine  6) F1 Coleby Frye  7) 9 Hayes Mattern  8) 3 Tim Wilson  9) 6 Donnie Schick  10) 14Z Dave Brouse Jr  11) 27 Jim Yoder  12) 06 Mike Lupfer  13) 63 Nathan Long  14) 1W Billy Wampler  15) 7 Dick Houtz  16) 26 Jerry Bard  17) 61 Ken Trevitz  18) 15 Scott Flickinger  19) 33 Trent Brenneman

Heat Winners:  Brett Schadel, Gene Knaub

Time Trials:  1) 1 Gene Knaub 19.715  2) 9 Hayes Mattern 19.887  3) 15 Scott Flickinger 20.184 4) 22 Brett Schadel 20.250  5) 119 Bryan Bernheisel 20.373  6) 27 Jim Yoder 20.378  7) F1 Coleby Frye 20.384  8) 3 Tim Wilson 20.469  9) 24 Dylan Yoder 20.478  10) 33 Trent Brenneman 20.483  11) 2J Jeff Rine 20.536  12) 06 Mike Lupfer 20.549  13) 61 Ken Trevitz 20.693  14) 26 Jerry Bard 20.925  15) 6 Donnie Schick 20.971  16) 1W Billy Wampler 20.990  17) 14Z Dave Brouse 21.460  18) 63 Nathan Long 22.267  19) 7 Dick Houtz Pro Stocks – 11 Entries 15-Lap A-Main:  1) 92 Shaun Lawton  2) 26 AJ Stroup  3) 99B Kyle Bachman  4) 89 John Schoch  5) 1 Ray Rothfuss  6) 69 Noah Kissinger  7) 6C AJ Hoffman  8) 1H Brad Mitch  9) 55 Lori Croop  10) 8M Brandon Moser  11) 00 Cory Long Heat Winners:  Brandon Moser,  AJ Hoffman Roadrunners – 17 Entries 12-Lap A-Main:  1) 7J Jake Jones  2) 76 Bob Bussey  3) 33 Curtis Lawton  4) 1 Smith Cope  5) 2B Brian Mabus  6) 992 Terry Kramer  7) 3 Tom Brunson  8) 12 Tom Underwood  9) 28M Miranda Minium  10) 29 Josh Bender  11) 15 Hunter Shelley  12) 60 Jimmy Kessler  13) K2 Jessie Krasnitsky  14) 32 Ken Schreffler  15) 8 Will Brunson  16) 14 Cory Lindenmuth  17) 15 Dustin Snook Heat Winners:  Will Brunson, Bob Bussey