Madman Madsen Makes a Madcap Run at Cedar Lake Speedway

Contact: Cristina Cordova (World of Outlaws PR)

NEW RICHMOND, WI —  Night One of the FVP Platinum Battery Showdown at Cedar Lake Speedway went to former Outlaw and current Australian Sprintcar champion, Kerry “The Madman” Madsen, who swept all but the Craftsman Club Dash and led 38 laps of the 40-lap Feature behind the wheel of the Big Game Motorsports 2M. Brad Sweet and Donny Schatz followed him through the checkers after a heated battle with several exchanges.

While Madsen set Quicktime during Qualifying and won his Heat race, It was Jac “The Wild Child” Haudenschild who won the Craftsman Club Dash on his return to the Stenhouse Jr./Wood Racing No. 17 machine after a three-race medical absence resulting from an injury at Beaver Dam Raceway. It was starting to look like “Jac is Back” would be the headline for the night, but Haudenschild lost steam all the way through the Feature, coming in at 13 after getting lapped by Madsen in the final two laps.

Meanwhile, Greg Wilson was playing the same game in reverse. Having started in 15, Wilson charged his W20 to tenth in the first five laps, battled with Ian Madsen for the next 14 laps, charged to fifth on a restart, and got past David Gravel with seven laps to go to come in fourth right on Schatz’s tail.

Having started the Feature in second behind the Wild Child, and having won his share of races at the high-banked 3/8-mile oval, the eighth-time defending champion surprised the crowd with his third-place finish. But the Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing driver suffered a bit of a mishap on his first lap around as he scraped his right rear tire along the wall of the backstretch after getting into K. Madsen, causing a flurry of sparks as Madsen passed him. And Sweet came at him from fifth, passing him just a couple laps later in the first of numerous exchanges between the the the two No. 15 Arctic Cat and the No. 49 Napa Auto Parts machines.

Meanwhile, Madsen was strengthening his lead and looked nearly unbeatable until Jason Johnson went into the wall outside of turn two, taking the No. 41 out of the race and forcing a restart with 19 laps to go.


Despite the threat created by the restart, Madsen charged forward instantly and re-gained his lead. From the looks of it, he was just too fast and too aggressive to beat.

Nine laps and a solid lead later, Madsen had a minor fumble coming out of a turn, and again after passing Sheldon Haudenschild in lap traffic, and with seven laps to go Sweet had finally caught up to him. Five laps to go and the Kasey Kahne Racing driver was all over Madsen, looking like he might actually win. During the next lap, Sweet managed to steal the lead, but Madsen immediately reclaimed it. With only two laps left, when Madsen finally lapped the Wild Child, Sweet was caught behind Haudenschild and Paul McMahan, and that was that. Madsen crossed the checkers.

The FVP Platinum Battery Showdown continues tomorrow night and will be streamed LIVE on DIRTVision.com.

Feature (40 Laps) – 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [3][$10,000]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [5][$5,000]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [2][$3,000]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [15][$2,700]; 5. 5-David Gravel [4][$2,500]; 6. 18-Ian Madsen [7][$2,200]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [6][$2,000]; 8. 3-Tim Kaeding [17][$1,800]; 9. 21-Brian Brown [13][$1,600]; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser [11][$1,450]; 11. 9-Daryn Pittman [14][$1,300]; 12. 4-Paul McMahan [12][$1,200]; 13. 17-Jac Haudenschild [1][$1,100]; 14. 2-Shane Stewart [10][$1,000]; 15. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [9][$950]; 16. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [16][$900]; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart [19][$850]; 18. 19-Brent Marks [23][$750]; 19. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [18][$725]; 20. 19L-Todd King [24][$700]; 21. 41-Jason Johnson [8][$700]; 22. 55-Brooke Tatnell [20][$700]; 23. 19P-Paige Polyak [22][$700]; 24. 1A-Jacob Allen [21][$700]; Lap Leaders: Jac Haudenschild 1, Kerry Madsen 2-40; KSE Hard Charger Award: W20-Greg Wilson[+11]

Qualifying – 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 11.543; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.643; 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 11.686; 4. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.734; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 11.737; 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.765; 7. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 11.765; 8. 18-Ian Madsen, 11.795; 9. 5-David Gravel, 11.802; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.912; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.965; 12. 1A-Jacob Allen, 11.967; 13. 19P-Paige Polyak, 11.979; 14. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.992; 15. 19-Brent Marks, 12.001; 16. 4-Paul McMahan, 12.021; 17. 3-Tim Kaeding, 12.031; 18. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 12.044; 19. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.071; 20. 9X-Paul Nienhiser, 12.072; 21. 21-Brian Brown, 12.15; 22. 84-Scott Bogucki, 12.196; 23. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.235; 24. 7W-Tasker Phillips, 12.312; 25. 13-Clyde Knipp, 12.344; 26. 2X-Parker Price-Miller, 12.353; 27. 82-Craig Dollansky, 12.393; 28. 55-Brooke Tatnell, 12.423; 29. 19L-Todd King, 12.589; 30. 85-Jason Tostenson, 12.592; 31. 56N-David Heskin, 12.781; 32. 9Z-Jared Goerges, 12.951; 33. 91A-Reed Allex, 13.912

Heat #1 (10 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer – 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [3]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 4. 21-Brian Brown [6]; 5. 3-Tim Kaeding [5]; 6. 19P-Paige Polyak [4]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]; 8. 19L-Todd King [8]; 9. 91A-Reed Allex [9]

Heat #2 (10 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer – 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 5. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [5]; 6. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [7]; 7. 85-Jason Tostenson [8]; 8. 84-Scott Bogucki [6]

Heat #3 (10 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer – 1. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6]; 6. 19-Brent Marks [4]; 7. 56N-David Heskin [8]; 8. 82-Craig Dollansky [7]

Heat #4 (10 Laps) – Top 5 Transfer – 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [2]; 3. 4-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 9X-Paul Nienhiser [5]; 5. 55-Brooke Tatnell [7]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [3]; 7. 7W-Tasker Phillips [6]; 8. 9Z-Jared Goerges [8]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps) – 1. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [4]; 4. 5-David Gravel [5]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 7. 18-Ian Madsen [8]; 8. 41-Jason Johnson [7]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) – Top 4 Transfer – 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [1][-]; 2. 19P-Paige Polyak [2][-]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [3][-]; 4. 19L-Todd King [9][-]; 5. 2X-Parker Price-Miller [7][$300]; 6. 9Z-Jared Goerges [12][$250]; 7. 56N-David Heskin [11][$225]; 8. 85-Jason Tostenson [10][$200]; 9. 91A-Reed Allex [13][$200]; 10. 13-Clyde Knipp [6][$200]; 11. 84-Scott Bogucki [4][$200]; 12. 7W-Tasker Phillips [5][$200]; 13. 82-Craig Dollansky [8][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Jacob Allen; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; JE Pistons ($50 cash) Jason Sides; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Tim Kaeding; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Super Flow ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): Jac Haudenschild, Brad Sweet, David Gravel, Jason Sides, Jason Johnson; Craftsman/Sears: Kerry Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Greg Wilson; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Brad Sweet; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Paul Nienhiser; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jason Johnson.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz – 13 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1)
  • David Gravel – 9 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16)
  • Brad Sweet – 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Shane Stewart – 4 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24)
  • Logan Schuchart – 3 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte on May 26)
  • Jason Johnson – 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kerry Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2)
  • Kyle Larson – 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser – 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Top-20 Standings – July 7, 2017

Pos. Car Driver Total Diff Wins Top 5’s Top 10’s Main
1 15 Donny Schatz 6088 0 13 34 37 122
2 49 Brad Sweet 6006 -82 4 32 38 146
3 5 David Gravel 5962 -126 9 24 38 102
4 2 Shane Stewart 5738 -350 4 15 32 104
5 9 Daryn Pittman 5686 -402 0 11 27 140
6 41 Jason Johnson 5640 -448 2 14 28 150
7 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 5414 -674 0 7 21 90
8 7S Jason Sides 5292 -796 0 7 18 108
9 11k Kraig Kinser 5278 -810 1 3 12 120
10 1S Logan Schuchart 5254 -834 3 7 15 90
11 4 Paul McMahan 5188 -900 0 3 13 114
12 19 Brent Marks 5188 -900 0 0 11 118
13 W20 Greg Wilson 4954 -1134 0 4 12 90
14 17 Joey Saldana 4620 -1468 0 4 11 126
15 1A Jacob Allen 4348 -1740 0 0 3 102
16 13 Clyde Knipp 4082 -2006 0 0 0 90
17 18 Ian Madsen 3462 -2626 1 4 14 130
18 21 Brian Brown 3010 -3078 1 9 12 142
19 2X Parker Price-Miller 2368 -3720 1 1 3 90
20 2M Kerry Madsen 2300 -3788 2 9 14 132