Macedo Hopes for Home Cookin’ at Keller WoO

HANFORD, CA – Hanford, CA’s Keller Auto Speedway is back on the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series schedule for the second year in a row, hosting the $21,000-to-win Tom Tarlton Classic this Friday, September 16.

Carson Macedo, who is the two-time and defending champion of the race honoring his great-uncle, enters as the favorite for his Series-best 12th win of the season this weekend. The Jason Johnson Racing #41 star will welcome championship competitors Brad Sweet and David Gravel to his home track with crucial points on the line.

Those three, plus the likes of full-time Outlaws Donny Schatz, Sheldon Haudenschild, Logan Schuchart, and Jacob Allen, will go head-to-head against California’s best for the ninth and final time in 2022. Be on the lookout for local sensations including Shane Golobic, Dominic Scelzi, Corey Day, DJ Netto, and many more.

DOWN THE STRETCH: Only nine point races remain until The Greatest Show on Dirt invades The Dirt Track at Charlotte (Nov. 2-5) for the season-ending World Finals, and the championship chase remains tight with three drivers within 100 points of each other.

Carson Macedo (11) and David Gravel (6) both outrank Brad Sweet (4) in the “W” column, but “The Big Cat” has used his unparallel consistency to maintain a stranglehold over the points lead in pursuit of his fourth consecutive World of Outlaws championship. Sweet’s Kasey Kahne Racing, NAPA Auto Parts #49 averages a 5.41 finish through 51 point races, compared to 6.15 for Gravel and 6.52 for Macedo.




Entering Hanford, the current advantage for Sweet is 72-points ahead of Gravel and 98-points ahead of Macedo. Both Gravel and Macedo are the two most recent World of Outlaws winners at Keller Auto, but Sweet is no slouch at the Peter Murphy-owned track either, earning three podium results without a win thus far.

KEEPIN’ IT IN THE FAMILY: All eyes on Friday night will be on Carson Macedo, who looks to remain a perfect three-for-three at the Tom Tarlton Classic, a race held in honor of his great-uncle. The Lemoore, CA native grew up 15-minutes away from Keller Auto Speedway and turned his first laps in a Sprint Car at the track.

The 26-year-old topped the inaugural running in 2020, an unsanctioned event in the Tarlton Racing #21, and backed that up last year with a World of Outlaws win in the Jason Johnson Racing #41. JJR Crew Chief Phil Dietz will also be going for his third-straight win in Hanford, having previously won the 2019 World of Outlaws show with David Gravel at the wheel.

In recent memory, Keller Auto Speedway has morphed into arguably Macedo’s best track. In his last six starts, he owns a stunning 1.3 average finish thanks to four victories and two second-place results. Another win on Friday would not only complete the trifecta for he and Phil, it would also officially give Carson the winningest season of his World of Outlaws career with 12 victories.

CALI’S LAST CHANCE: While California natives such as Carson Macedo (Lemoore), Kyle Larson (Elk Grove), and Giovanni Scelzi (Fresno) have all topped World of Outlaws races in their home state this year, the true local Golden State racers have been shutout over the past 13 Series events on their own soil – dating back to Shane Golobic’s triumph at Placerville on Sept. 11, 2019.

Golobic, of Fremont, CA, is already a two-time winner in Hanford this year, including a Sprint Car Challenge Tour win in May. He was the lone local racer in the top-10 of Saturday’s Gold Cup finale and now heads back to the Central Valley hoping to end the streak.

Dominic Scelzi, of Fresno, CA, has been on a tear at Keller Auto Speedway lately aboard the family-owned #41S. The older brother of Giovanni, Dominic led his first-career laps with the World of Outlaws earlier this year and recently topped a NARC show in May. Other recent Sprint Car winners in Hanford include Corey Day (Clovis, CA) and DJ Netto (Hanford, CA), who are both expected to compete this weekend.

SHARK WARNING: Shark Racing dominated the headlines last month by sweeping the Knoxville Nationals preliminary programs, and they backed it up again last week with a spectacular 1-2 finish at the Gold Cup Race of Champions. It came down to the final lap as Jacob Allen beat Logan Schuchart by 0.050-seconds at Silver Dollar Speedway, delivering the biggest win of his career and back-to-back titles in Chico, CA for the Hanover, PA team.

Now the attention turns to Keller Auto Speedway, where Bobby Allen’s squad hopes to keep the hot streak rolling and end their West Coast swing on a high note. Schuchart, who recently passed 300 career top-10 finishes, has finished inside the top-10 during all five of his appearances at Hanford, including an unforgettable 2017 victory from 19th. The DuraMAX Oil, Drydene Performance Products #1S team is still in a heated battle for the fifth spot in points as they pursue a fourth win of 2022.

For Allen, the 28-year-old pilot has been authoring one of the most remarkable turnarounds in Sprint Car Racing this year. He’s set a new career best finish at a staggering 20 tracks this season, including last week when he made it four wins aboard the Pells Tire Service, Low-E Insulation #1A entry. The reigning Gold Cup champion look to continue that trend this weekend as he vies for his first top-10 at Keller Auto, which would extend his career-best mark to 11 consecutive top-10 finishes.

THIS WEEKEND AT A GLANCE

WHEN AND WHERE
Friday, September 16 at Keller Auto Speedway in Hanford, CA

ON THE INTERNET
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
Twitter – @WorldofOutlaws
Instagram – @WoOSprint
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsSprintCarSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

CURRENT CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS (62/74 Races):
1. 49-Brad Sweet (7,646 PTS); 2. 2-David Gravel (-72 PTS); 3. 41-Carson Macedo (-98 PTS); 4. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild (-206 PTS); 5. 15-Donny Schatz (-208 PTS); 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart (-310 PTS); 7. 83-James McFadden (-466 PTS); 8. 5-Spencer Bayston (-500 PTS); 9. 1A-Jacob Allen (-652 PTS); 10. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss (-820 PTS)

NOS ENERGY DRINK FEATURE WINNERS (15 Drivers):
11 wins – Carson Macedo, Jason Johnson Racing #41
9 wins – Sheldon Haudenschild, Stenhouse Jr. / Marshall Racing #17
6 wins – David Gravel, Big Game Motorsports #2
5 wins – Brent Marks, Murray-Marks Motorsports #19
4 wins – Kyle Larson, Kevin Kozlowski/Paul Silva #57
4 wins – Brad Sweet, Kasey Kahne Racing #49
4 wins – Jacob Allen, Shark Racing #1A
3 wins – Donny Schatz, Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing #15
3 wins – Logan Schuchart, Shark Racing #1S
2 wins – Spencer Bayston, CJB Motorsports #5
2 wins – Giovanni Scelzi, KCP Racing #18
1 win – Brock Zearfoss, Zearfoss Racing #3Z
1 win – Brian Brown, Brian Brown Racing #21
1 win – Buddy Kofoid, Crouch Motorsports #11
1 win – Lance Dewease, Don Kreitz Jr. Racing #69K

FEATURE LAPS LED (30 Drivers):
272 laps – Brad Sweet
253 laps – Carson Macedo
189 laps – Sheldon Haudenschild
186 laps – David Gravel
134 laps – Jacob Allen
119 laps – Kyle Larson
109 laps – Brent Marks
99 laps – Donny Schatz
67 laps – Logan Schuchart
66 laps – Spencer Bayston
61 laps – Giovanni Scelzi
52 laps – Brian Brown
46 laps – Tyler Courtney
31 laps – Buddy Kofoid
30 laps – James McFadden
26 laps – Sam Hafertepe Jr.
23 laps – Kasey Kahne
22 laps – Brock Zearfoss
15 laps – Justin Peck
13 laps – Cory Eliason
12 laps – Rico Abreu
9 laps – Dominic Scelzi, Brady Bacon
8 laps – Anthony Macri, Riley Goodno
7 laps – Kerry Madsen
5 laps – Lance Dewease
1 lap – Corey Day, Aaron Reutzel, Austin McCarl

QUICKTIME AWARDS (20 Drivers):
9 QuickTimes – Carson Macedo*
8 QuickTimes – Brad Sweet
6 QuickTimes – David Gravel
4 QuickTimes – Sheldon Haudenschild*, Jacob Allen
3 QuickTimes – Giovanni Scelzi*
2 QuickTimes – Donny Schatz, Logan Schuchart, Spencer Bayston, James McFadden, Rico Abreu, Justin Peck
1 QuickTime – Aaron Reutzel, Cory Eliason, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Buddy Kofoid, Brent Marks, Kerry Madsen, Daryn Pittman, Anthony Macri
* Denotes New Track Record

HEAT RACE WINNERS (48 Drivers):
20 Heat Wins – David Gravel, Carson Macedo
17 Heat Wins – Jacob Allen
16 Heat Wins – Brad Sweet
15 Heat Wins – Logan Schuchart
12 Heat Wins – Sheldon Haudenschild, Donny Schatz, James McFadden
6 Heat Wins – Giovanni Scelzi
5 Heat Wins – Brock Zearfoss, Rico Abreu, Kerry Madsen, Brian Brown
4 Heat Wins – Spencer Bayston, Kraig Kinser, Aaron Reutzel
3 Heat Wins – Kasey Kahne, Tyler Courtney, Cory Eliason, Kyle Larson, Hunter Schuerenberg
2 Heat Wins – Austin McCarl, Justin Peck, Brent Marks, Marcus Dumesny, Matt Juhl
1 Heat Win – Sam Hafertepe Jr, Dominic Scelzi, Corey Day, Anthony Macri, Justin Whittall, Ian Madsen, Parker Price-Miller, Buddy Kofoid, Mark Dobmeier, Mitchel Moles, Brooke Tatnell, Riley Goodno, Jack Croaker, Paige Polyak, Carson McCarl, Sye Lynch, Daryn Pittman, Danny Dietrich, Devon Borden, Larry Wight, Noah Gass, Tim Kaeding

DIRTVISION FAST PASS DASH APPEARANCES (56 Drivers):
34 Dashes – Brad Sweet
33 Dashes – David Gravel, Carson Macedo
25 Dashes – Logan Schuchart, Jacob Allen
24 Dashes – Sheldon Haudenschild
23 Dashes – Spencer Bayston
22 Dashes – Donny Schatz
21 Dashes – James McFadden
10 Dashes – Rico Abreu, Giovanni Scelzi
8 Dashes – Brock Zearfoss, Kraig Kinser
7 Dashes – Kyle Larson
6 Dashes – Cory Eliason, Kasey Kahne
5 Dashes – Aaron Reutzel, Brent Marks, Brian Brown, Kerry Madsen
4 Dashes – Tyler Courtney, Anthony Macri
3 Dashes – Robbie Price, Danny Dietrich, Justin Peck, Corey Day
2 Dashes – Dominic Scelzi, Hunter Schuerenberg, Ryan Timms
1 Dash – Sam Hafertepe Jr, Colby Copeland, Tanner Carrick, DJ Netto, Brady Bacon, Matt Campbell, Justin Whittall, Ian Madsen, Cole Duncan, Parker Price-Miller, Austin McCarl, Matt Juhl, Buddy Kofoid, Scotty Thiel, Robbie Price, Zeb Wise, Ayrton Gennetten, Daryn Pittman, Jeff Halligan, Lance Dewease, Devon Borden, Larry Wight, Danny Varin, Marcus Dumesny, Mark Dobmeier, Joel Myers Jr, Mitchell Faccinto, Shane Golobic

MICROLITE LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN WINS (34 Drivers):
4 LCS Wins – Sheldon Haudenschild, Logan Schuchart, James McFadden
3 LCS Wins – Ayrton Gennetten, Spencer Bayston
2 LCS Wins – Donny Schatz, Brock Zearfoss, Noah Gass, Kerry Madsen, Rico Abreu, Anthony Macri, Jesse Schlotfeldt
1 LCS Win – Kraig Kinser, Mitchell Faccinto, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Brent Marks, DJ Foos, Christopher Bell, Austin Pierce, Jake Blackhurst, Robbie Price, Giovanni Scelzi, Scotty Thiel, Josh Schneiderman, Brian Brown, Lachlan McHugh, Justin Whittall, Chase Dietz, Brandon Rahmer, Jordan Thomas, Joe B. Miller, Hunter Schuerenberg, Brendan Mullen, Tanner Holmes

KSE HARD CHARGER AWARDS (28 Drivers):
10 Hard Chargers – Sheldon Haudenschild
6 Hard Chargers – Logan Schuchart
4 Hard Chargers – Donny Schatz, Noah Gass
3 Hard Chargers – David Gravel, Carson Macedo
2 Hard Chargers – James McFadden, Brock Zearfoss, Anthony Macri
1 Hard Charger – Spencer Bayston, Kraig Kinser, Jason Sides, Rico Abreu, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Tanner Thorson, Alan Krimes, Devon Borden, Greg Wilson, Travis Philo, Kyle Larson, Russell Borland, Aaron Reutzel, Scotty Thiel, Freddie Rahmer, Larry Wight, Tim Kaeding, Ryan Timms, Kevin Ingle, Tyler Thompson, Kerry Madsen

PODIUM FINISHES (31 Drivers):
23 Podiums – Carson Macedo
21 Podiums – Brad Sweet
18 Podiums – David Gravel
14 Podiums – Sheldon Haudenschild
12 Podiums – Donny Schatz, Logan Schuchart
9 Podiums – Jacob Allen, Kyle Larson
8 Podiums – James McFadden
7 Podiums – Brent Marks
5 Podiums – Spencer Bayston, Brian Brown
3 Podiums – Giovanni Scelzi, Rico Abreu
2 Podiums – Aaron Reutzel, Corey Day, Buddy Kofoid, Anthony Macri, Danny Dietrich
1 Podium – Brock Zearfoss, Kraig Kinser, Kasey Kahne, Cory Eliason, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Justin Peck, Parker Price-Miller, Riley Goodno, Tyler Courtney, Lance Dewease, Paulie Colagiovanni, Ryan Timms

TOP 10 FINISHES (59 Drivers):
50 Top 10s – David Gravel
49 Top 10s – Brad Sweet
46 Top 10s – Donny Schatz
45 Top 10s – Carson Macedo
43 Top 10s – Sheldon Haudenschild
38 Top 10s – Logan Schuchart
32 Top 10s – James McFadden, Spencer Bayston
30 Top 10s – Jacob Allen
23 Top 10s – Giovanni Scelzi
16 Top 10s – Brock Zearfoss, Rico Abreu
14 Top 10s – Kyle Larson
11 Top 10s – Brent Marks, Anthony Macri
8 Top 10s – Cory Eliason, Brian Brown
7 Top 10s – Aaron Reutzel, Tyler Courtney, Kerry Madsen
6 Top 10s – Justin Peck
5 Top 10s – Kasey Kahne,
4 Top 10s – Hunter Schuerenberg, Danny Dietrich, Corey Day
3 Top 10s – Kraig Kinser, Buddy Kofoid, Scotty Thiel, Lance Dewease, Dominic Scelzi, Trey Starks, Ryan Timms
2 Top 10s – Noah Gass, Robbie Price, Sam Hafertepe Jr, Larry Wight, Danny Varin, Shane Golobic
1 Top 10 – DJ Netto, Carson Short, Tanner Thorson, Greg Wilson, Cole Duncan, Cale Thomas, Cole Macedo, Mark Dobmeier, Parker Price-Miller, Riley Goodno, Ayrton Gennetten, Zeb Wise, Jeff Halligan, Devon Borden, Freddie Rahmer, Paulie Colagiovanni, Lachlan McHugh, Marcus Dumesny, Daryn Pittman, Joel Myers Jr, Mitchell Faccinto

2022 WORLD OF OUTLAWS SPRINT CAR SCHEDULE & WINNERS:
No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thur, Feb. 10 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Donny Schatz (1)
2. Fri, Feb. 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Sheldon Haudenschild (1)
3. Sat, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / David Gravel (1)
4. Fri, March 4 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, TX / Sheldon Haudenschild (2)
5. Sat, March 5 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, TX / Carson Macedo (1)
6. Fri, March 11 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Giovanni Scelzi (1)
7. Sat, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, CA / Kyle Larson (1)
8. Fri, March 18 / Merced Speedway / Merced, CA / Carson Macedo (2)
9. Fri, March 25 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, CA / Giovanni Scelzi (2)
10. Sat, March 26 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, CA / David Gravel (2)
11. Tues, March 29 / Vado Speedway Park / Vado, NM / Brad Sweet (1)
12. Sat, April 2 / Devil’s Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, TX / Brent Marks (1)
13. Sat, April 9 / Lake Ozark Speedway / Eldon, MO / Jacob Allen (1)
14. Fri, April 15 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, MO / Carson Macedo (3)
15. Sat, April 23 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, IN / Carson Macedo (4)
16. Fri, April 29 / Bristol Motor Speedway / Bristol, TN / Logan Schuchart (1)
17. Sat, April 30 / Bristol Motor Speedway / Bristol, TN / Spencer Bayston (1)
18. Wed, May 11 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, PA / Jacob Allen (2)
19. Sat, May 14 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Brent Marks (2)
20. Tues, May 17 / Bridgeport Motorsports Park / Swedesboro, NJ / Sheldon Haudenschild (3)
21. Fri, May 20 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Kyle Larson (2)
22. Sat, May 28 / Atomic Speedway / Waverly, OH / Sheldon Haudenschild (4)
23. Mon, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, IN / Sheldon Haudenschild (5)
24. Fri, June 3 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, ND / Carson Macedo (5)
25. Fri, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Brent Marks (3)
26. Sat, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Brian Brown (1)
27. Fri, June 17 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Sheldon Haudenschild (6)
28. Sat, June 18 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, WI / Sheldon Haudenschild (7)
29. Wed, June 22 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Spencer Bayston (2)
30. Thur, June 23 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Buddy Kofoid (1)
31. Fri, June 24 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Carson Macedo (6)
32. Sat, June 25 / Huset’s Speedway / Brandon, SD / Sheldon Haudenschild (8)
33. Fri, July 1 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Jacob Allen (3)
34. Sat, July 2 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, WI / Brock Zearfoss (1)
35. Sat, July 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, WI / Carson Macedo (7)
36. Tues, July 12 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, OH / Kyle Larson (3)
37. Wed, July 13 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / David Gravel (3)
38. Thur, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Brent Marks (4)
39. Sat, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / David Gravel (4)
40. Sat, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, OH / Brent Marks (5)
41. Wed, July 20 / Port Royal Speedway / Port Royal, PA / Kyle Larson (4)
42. Fri, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Lance Dewease (1)
43. Sat, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, PA / Brad Sweet (2)
44. Sat, July 30 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / David Gravel (5)
45. Sun, July 31 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedsport, NY / Donny Schatz (2)
46. Fri, Aug. 5 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, MO / Carson Macedo (8)
47. Sat, Aug. 6 / I-55 Raceway / Pevely, MO / Brad Sweet (3)
48. Wed, Aug. 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Logan Schuchart (SF)*
49. Thur, Aug. 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Jacob Allen (SF)*
50. Fri, Aug. 12 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Rico Abreu (SF)*
51. Sat, Aug. 13 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, IA / Donny Schatz (3)
52. Sat, Aug. 20 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, MN / Logan Schuchart (2)
53. Sat. Aug. 20 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, MN / Carson Macedo (9)
54. Fri, Aug. 26 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, ND / Brad Sweet (4)
55. Sat, Aug. 27 / Red River Valley Speedway / West Fargo, ND / Carson Macedo (10)
56. Thur, Sept. 1 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, WA / Logan Schuchart (3)
57. Fri, Sept. 2 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, WA / Sheldon Haudenschild (9)
58. Sat, Sept. 3 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, WA / David Gravel (6)
59. Mon, Sept. 5 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, WA / Carson Macedo (11)
60. Thur, Sept. 8 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Kyle Larson (NP)*
61. Fri, Sept. 9 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Carson Macedo (NP)*
62. Sat, Sept. 10 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, CA / Jacob Allen (4)