USAC Silver Crown Title Fights: Tales From the Stat Book

TOLEDO, OH – And then there were two.

The closest USAC Silver Crown title race ever makes its way to Ohio’s Toledo Speedway for the season finale, the Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness Rollie Beale Classic this Sunday afternoon, October 10.

Kingsburg, California’s Kody Swanson leads the series standings entering the 100-lap event by one single solitary point over series newcomer, Sutter, California’s Logan Seavey. That’s less than the difference between one position in the feature, less than one fast qualifying time, and less than the bonus for leading the most laps.

Only one other time has the point difference been as close going into the final race. Similarly, in 2010, Levi Jones trailed Bud Kaeding by one entering the series’ inaugural race at, guess where, Toledo.

In that one, Jerry Coons Jr. won the race, but it was Jones who ultimately edged Kaeding by a mere two points to win the driving championship, finishing seventh with Kaeding lurking just behind in eighth. Kaeding had been running ahead of Jones until 27 laps to go when he was involved in a three-car tangle on the backstretch. Kaeding continued but was unable to catch and pass Jones for the title.




One more spot gained and Kaeding would’ve been the champion. But that’s the difference when so much is at stake and every sliver of a Silver Crown point matters.

That old adage of, “if the season ended today…” would make the 2021 Silver Crown championship duel the closest of all-time.

Three times has the final difference in Silver Crown points been exactly two points between first and second. Mike Bliss over Ron Shuman in 1993; Tony Stewart over Dave Darland in 1995; and the aforementioned narrow fight of Jones over Kaeding in 2010.

The margin has been single digits between the champion and the runner-up a total of eight times in the series’ 50-year history: Jones prevailing over Jerry Coons Jr. by 3 in 2011; Coons Jr. over Darland by 5 in 2008; Chris Windom by 5 over Swanson in 2016; Bobby East by 6 over Windom in 2013; and Steve Butler over Jeff Swindell by 7 in 1992.

Meanwhile, Brian Tyler and Russ Gamester are expected to be in Sunday’s Toledo field. Each recently reached the 200 starts mark in their Silver Crown careers – Tyler at Eldora on September 25 and Gamester at Lucas Oil Raceway on August 14. With one more start on Sunday, they’ll both tie Dave Darland for the most career starts in series history at 201.

Furthermore, by making his 148th career Silver Crown start on Sunday at Toledo, Eric Gordon will move past Tony Elliott for eighth on the all-time series list in that category.

Sunday’s Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness Rollie Beale Classic features the USAC Silver Crown National Championship plus R & M Recycling Late Model Sportsman and The Vault Factory Stocks.

The pits open at 8:30am ET and grandstands open at 11:15am with practice set for 11:30am. Racing will begin at 2pm.

Tickets are $25, kids 6-12 are $5, while ages 5 and under are free. Add $1 per ticket for online ticket purchases at http://www.toledospeedway.com/.

Sunday’s entire Toledo event can be watched LIVE on FloRacing at https://bit.ly/3frPoW6.

CLOSEST USAC SILVER CROWN FINAL POINT MARGINS (BY RANK):

1993: (2) Mike Bliss over Ron Shuman

1995: (2) Tony Stewart over Dave Darland

2010: (2) Levi Jones over Bud Kaeding

2011: (3) Levi Jones over Jerry Coons Jr.

2008: (5) Jerry Coons Jr. over Dave Darland

2016: (5) Chris Windom over Kody Swanson

2013: (6) Bobby East over Chris Windom

1992: (7) Steve Butler over Jeff Swindell

1990: (11) Jimmy Sills over Eric Gordon

2012: (12) Bobby East over Jerry Coons Jr.

1998: (16) Jason Leffler over Brian Tyler

2005: (19) Dave Steele over Josh Wise

1981: (23) Larry Rice over Rich Vogler

2014: (27) Kody Swanson over Tracy Hines

2000: (29) Tracy Hines over Dave Darland

1989: (38) Chuck Gurney over Johnny Parsons

2002: (38) J.J. Yeley over Dave Steele

2007: (38) Bud Kaeding over Wayne Reutimann Jr.

1996: (42) Jimmy Sills over Kenny Irwin Jr.

1979: (43) Bobby Olivero over Billy Engelhart

2006: (44) Bud Kaeding over Brian Tyler

2020: (46) Justin Grant over Kody Swanson

1999: (47) Ryan Newman over Russ Gamester

2004: (47) Dave Steele over Bud Kaeding

1988: (49) Steve Butler over Jack Hewitt

1997: (49) Dave Darland over Donnie Beechler

1991: (55) Jeff Gordon over Jimmy Sills

1978: (56) Pancho Carter over Gary Bettenhausen

2009: (59) Bud Kaeding over A.J. Fike

1973: (60) Al Unser over Mario Andretti

1975: (60) Jimmy Caruthers over Tom Bigelow

1976: (60) Billy Cassella over Johnny Parsons

2019: (60) Kody Swanson over Justin Grant

1983: (63) Gary Bettenhausen over Ken Schrader

1980: (65) Gary Bettenhausen over Pancho Carter

1982: (74) Ken Schrader over Mark Alderson

2001: (78) Paul White over Russ Gamester

2003: (81) J.J. Yeley over Dave Darland

1994: (82) Jimmy Sills over Chuck Gurney

2018: (82) Kody Swanson over Justin Grant

2017: (88) Kody Swanson over Jerry Coons Jr.

1977: (90) Larry Rice over Billy Vukovich

1971: (100) George Snider over Jim McElreath

1972: (100) A.J. Foyt over Al Unser

1984: (121) Dave Blaney over Gary Bettenhausen

2015: (142) Kody Swanson over Jerry Coons Jr.

1985: (159) Rick Hood over Sheldon Kinser

1974: (180) Mario Andretti over Tom Bigelow

1987: (314) Jack Hewitt over Steve Butler

1986: (489) Jack Hewitt over Steve Butler

=============================

2021 USAC SILVER CROWN STAT LEADERS:

Most Wins: 3-Kody Swanson

Driver Point Leader: Kody Swanson

Entrant Point Leader: Rice Motorsports #222

Leading Rookie in Points: Logan Seavey (2nd)

Most Laps Led: 204-Kody Swanson

Most Top-Fives: 6-Kody Swanson

Most Top-Tens: 7-Logan Seavey & Kody Swanson

Most Fast Qualifying Times: 4-Kody Swanson

Best Finish By A Rookie: Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway & Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Logan Seavey (1st)

Most Feature Starts: 9-Dave Berkheimer, Shane Cottle, Justin Grant, Austin Nemire, Kyle Robbins, Logan Seavey & Travis Welpott

Most Positions Advanced in a Race: Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Kody Swanson (23rd to 1st) & Shane Cockrum (25th to 3rd)

=======================

2021 USAC SILVER CROWN SCHEDULE & RESULTS

May 29: (P#) Lucas Oil Raceway – Brownsburg, IN
WINNER: Kody Swanson (Doran Enterprises #77)

Jun 18: (D) Williams Grove Speedway – Mechanicsburg, PA
WINNER: Shane Cockrum (BLS Motorsports #71)

Jun 26: (D) Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Tyler Courtney (Chris Dyson Racing #9)

Jul 22 (P) Winchester Speedway – Winchester, IN
WINNER: Justin Grant (Hemelgarn Racing #91)

Aug 8: (D) Selinsgrove Speedway – Selinsgrove, PA
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Rice Motorsports #22)

Aug 14: (P) Lucas Oil Raceway – Brownsburg, IN
WINNER: Kody Swanson (Doran Enterprises #77)

Aug 21: (D#) Illinois State Fairgrounds – Springfield, IL
WINNER: Kody Swanson (Chris Dyson Racing #9)

Sep 6: (D) Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Du Quoin, IL
WINNER: Brian Tyler (Curtis Williams #81)

Sep 25: (D) Eldora Speedway – Rossburg, OH
WINNER: Logan Seavey (Rice Motorsports #22)

Oct 10: (P#) Toledo Speedway – Toledo, OH

———————— KEY DEFINITIONS ————————-

(D) represents a dirt event

(P) represents a pavement event

# represents a daytime event

—————————————————————————-

2021 USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER POINT STANDINGS: (TOP-10)

POS. PTS. DRIVER, HOMETOWN

1 498 Kody Swanson, Kingsburg, Calif.

2 497 Logan Seavey (R), Sutter, Calif.

3 386 Shane Cottle, Kansas, Ill.

4 365 Justin Grant, Ione, Calif.

5 361 Kyle Robbins, New Castle, Ind.

6 331 David Byrne, Shullsburg, Wis.

7 328 Shane Cockrum, Benton, Ill.

8 299 Austin Nemire, Sylvania, Ohio

9 286 Jake Swanson (R), Anaheim, Calif.

10 285 Travis Welpott, Pendleton, Ind.

—————————————————————————-

2021 USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER POINT STANDINGS: (TOP-10)

POS. PTS. ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

1 497 Rice Motorsports, Brownsburg, Ind. (#222)

2 367 BCR Group, Springfield, Ohio (#81)

3 365 Hemelgarn Racing, LaSalle, Mich. (#91)

4 361 KR Racing, Greenfield, Ind. (#7)

5 331 Byrne Racing, Shullsburg, Wis. (#40)

6 328 BLS Motorsports, Benton, Ill. (#71)

7 299 Chris Dyson Racing, Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (#9)

8 286 Nemire-Lesko Racing, Toledo, Ohio (#16)

9 285 DMW Motorsports, Phoenix, Ariz. (#10)

10 278 Welpott Racing, Pendleton, Ind. (#18)

—————————————————————————-

2021 USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIE DRIVER POINT STANDINGS: (TOP-10)

POS. PTS. DRIVER, HOMETOWN

1 497 Logan Seavey, Sutter, Calif.

2 286 Jake Swanson, Anaheim, Calif.

3 255 Carmen Perigo, Stoystown, Pa.

4 193 Jason McDougal, Broken Arrow, Okla.

5 166 Casey Buckman, Chandler, Ariz.

6 152 Kyle O’Gara, Beech Grove, Ind.

7 109 Kyle Cummins, Princeton, Ind.

8 90 Nathan Byrd, Goodyear, Ariz.

9 86 Chris Phillips, Plainfield, Ind.

10 74 Nick Bilbee, Indianapolis, Ind.

—————————————————————————-

RACE WINS:

3-Kody Swanson (May 29 at Lucas Oil Raceway, Aug 14 at Lucas Oil Raceway & Aug 21 at the Illinois State Fairgrounds)

2-Logan Seavey (Aug 8 at Selinsgrove Speedway & Sep 25 at Eldora Speedway)

1-Shane Cockrum (Jun 18 at Williams Grove Speedway)

1-Tyler Courtney (Jun 26 at Eldora Speedway)

1-Justin Grant (Jul 22 at Winchester Speedway)

1-Brian Tyler (Sep 6 at the Du Quoin State Fairgrounds)

—————————————————————————-

LAPS LED:

204-Kody Swanson

169-Logan Seavey

81-Bobby Santos

67-Justin Grant

53-Brian Tyler

51-Tyler Courtney

35-Aaron Pierce

28-Shane Cockrum & Jake Swanson

26-Jason McDougal

9-C.J. Leary

—————————————————————————-

TOP-FIVE FINISHES:

6-Kody Swanson

4-Shane Cockrum & Logan Seavey

3-Brady Bacon, Justin Grant & Bobby Santos

2-David Byrne, Jerry Coons Jr., Shane Cottle, Jake Swanson & Chris Windom

1-Tyler Courtney, Taylor Ferns, C.J. Leary, Kyle O’Gara, Aaron Pierce, Tyler Roahrig, Kyle Robbins, Kyle Steffens, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr., Brian Tyler & Matt Westfall

—————————————————————————-

TOP-TEN FINISHES:

7-Logan Seavey & Kody Swanson

5-Shane Cottle, Justin Grant & Kyle Robbins

4- Brady Bacon, David Byrne, Shane Cockrum, Jake Swanson & Matt Westfall

3-Carmen Perigo & Bobby Santos

2-Robert Ballou, Jerry Coons Jr., Matt Goodnight, Dallas Hewitt, Austin Nemire, Kyle O’Gara, Travis Welpott & Chris Windom

1-Jim Anderson, Terry Babb, Derek Bischak, Casey Buckman, Tyler Courtney, Taylor Ferns, Russ Gamester, Eric Gordon, Mike Haggenbottom, Patrick Lawson, C.J. Leary, Jason McDougal, Aaron Pierce, Tyler Roahrig, Kyle Steffens, Chase Stockon, Tanner Swanson, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Brian Tyler

—————————————————————————-

FEATURE STARTS:

9-Dave Berkheimer, Shane Cottle, Justin Grant, Austin Nemire, Kyle Robbins, Logan Seavey & Travis Welpott

8-David Byrne, Matt Goodnight, Mike Haggenbottom & Kody Swanson

6-Shane Cockrum, Eric Gordon, Jason McDougal, Carmen Perigo & Matt Westfall

5-Casey Buckman, Patrick Lawson & Jake Swanson

4-Terry Babb, Brady Bacon, Bryan Gossel, Dallas Hewitt,

3-Robert Ballou, Nathan Byrd, Kyle Cummins, Chris Fetter, Kyle O’Gara, Chris Phillips, Aaron Pierce, Bobby Santos & Chris Windom

2-Nick Bilbee, Derek Bischak, Annie Breidinger, Jerry Coons Jr., Tyler Courtney, Jake Day, Taylor Ferns, C.J. Leary, Nathan Moore, Ken Schrader, Kyle Steffens, Tanner Swanson, Brian Tyler & Korey Weyant

1-Jim Anderson, Charles Davis Jr., Russ Gamester, Chase Johnson, Erik Karlsen, Joe Liguori, Danny Long, Mike McVetta, Ryan Newman, Dave Peperak, Davey Ray, Tyler Roahrig, Steven Russell, Mark Smith, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Brent Yarnal

—————————————————————————-

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

4-Kody Swanson

2-C.J. Leary

1-Tyler Courtney, Jason McDougal & Tanner Swanson

—————————————————————————-

GSP QUALIFYING DRIVING PERFORMANCE:

May 29: Lucas Oil Raceway – Kody Swanson

Jun 18: Williams Grove Speedway – Shane Cockrum

Jun 26: Eldora Speedway – Kody Swanson

Jul 22: Winchester Speedway – Kyle O’Gara

Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Travis Welpott

Aug 14: Lucas Oil Raceway – Tyler Roahrig

Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Jerry Coons Jr.

Sep 6: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Shane Cockrum

Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall

—————————————————————————-

TOP “ROOKIE” FINISHER OF THE RACE:

May 29: Lucas Oil Raceway – Logan Seavey (7th)

Jun 18: Williams Grove Speedway – Jason McDougal (6th)

Jun 26: Eldora Speedway – Logan Seavey (8th)

Jul 22: Winchester Speedway – Kyle O’Gara (5th)

Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Logan Seavey (1st)

Aug 14: Lucas Oil Raceway – Tyler Roahrig (2nd)

Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Logan Seavey (2nd)

Sep 6: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Logan Seavey (2nd)

Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Logan Seavey (1st)

—————————————————————————-

KSE RACING PRODUCTS “HARD CHARGER” OF THE RACE:

May 29: Lucas Oil Raceway – Patrick Lawson (17th to 9th)

Jun 18: Williams Grove Speedway – Eric Gordon (22nd to 11th)

Jun 26: Eldora Speedway – Kody Swanson (15th to 3rd)

Jul 22: Winchester Speedway – Kyle O’Gara (15th to 5th)

Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Travis Welpott (20th to 13th)

Aug 14: Lucas Oil Raceway – Mike Haggenbottom (23rd to 11th)

Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Kody Swanson (23rd to 1st)

Sep 6: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Jerry Coons Jr. (19th to 4th)

Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Matt Westfall (14th to 2nd)

—————————————————————————-

WILWOOD BRAKES 13TH PLACE FINISHER:

May 29: Lucas Oil Raceway – Bryan Gossel

Jun 18: Williams Grove Speedway – Austin Nemire

Jun 26: Eldora Speedway – Jason McDougal

Jul 22: Winchester Speedway – Shane Cottle

Aug 8: Selinsgrove Speedway – Travis Welpott

Aug 14: Lucas Oil Raceway – Aaron Pierce

Aug 21: Illinois State Fairgrounds – Chris Phillips

Sep 6: Du Quoin State Fairgrounds – Kyle Steffens

Sep 25: Eldora Speedway – Carmen Perigo

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN STATS

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP RACE WINS:

1. [33 wins] Kody Swanson

2. [23 wins] Jack Hewitt

3. [18 wins] Brian Tyler

4. [16 wins] Dave Steele

5. [15 wins] J.J. Yeley

6. [14 wins] Dave Darland & Chuck Gurney

8. [12 wins] Jimmy Sills

9. [11 wins] Bobby East

10. [10 wins] Gary Bettenhausen, Mike Bliss & Bobby Santos

13. [9 wins] Tracy Hines

14. [8 wins] Tanner Swanson & Chris Windom

16. [7 wins] Jerry Coons Jr., Rick Hood & George Snider

19. [6 wins] Tom Bigelow, Russ Gamester, Kenny Irwin Jr., Jason Leffler, Ken Schrader & Al Unser

25. [5 wins] Mario Andretti, Donnie Beechler, Pancho Carter, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Bud Kaeding, Sheldon Kinser & Larry Rice

33. [4 wins] Shane Cockrum, Kyle Larson, Jeff Swindell & Rich Vogler

37. [3 wins] Steve Butler, Tyler Courtney, Cameron Dodson, A.J. Fike, Justin Grant, Levi Jones, Kasey Kahne, Jim Keeker, Steve Kinser, Bobby Olivero, Johnny Parsons, Aaron Pierce, Ron Shuman, Tony Stewart, Tyler Walker & Paul White

53. [2 wins] Pat Abold, Brady Bacon, Steve Chassey, Bryan Clauson, Shane Cottle, Larry Dickson, Billy Engelhart, A.J. Foyt, Jeff Gordon, C.J. Leary, Ryan Newman, Joe Saldana, Logan Seavey, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Cole Whitt, Josh Wise & Doug Wolfgang

70. [1 win] Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Jeff Bloom, David Byrne, Marvin Carman, Shane Carson, Bob Cicconi, Herb Copeland, Bruce Field, Aaron Fike, Chet Fillip, Bob Frey, Eric Gordon, Kyle Hamilton, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Shane Hmiel, Shane Hollingsworth, Jimmy Horton, Jackie Howerton, Kevin Huntley, Kenny Jacobs, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Jimmy Kite, Chuck Leary, Eddie Leavitt, Jason McCord, Jim McElreath, Lealand McSpadden, Mat Neely, Brad Noffsinger, Stevie Reeves, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Danny Smith, Kevin Thomas, Rich Tobias Jr., Chris Urish, Billy Vukovich & Jacob Wilson

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN DRIVER CHAMPIONS:

1971: George Snider, 1972: A.J. Foyt, 1973: Al Unser, 1974: Mario Andretti, 1975: Jimmy Caruthers, 1976: Billy Cassella, 1977: Larry Rice, 1978: Pancho Carter, 1979: Bobby Olivero, 1980: Gary Bettenhausen, 1981: Larry Rice, 1982: Ken Schrader, 1983: Gary Bettenhausen, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Rick Hood, 1986: Jack Hewitt, 1987: Jack Hewitt, 1988: Steve Butler, 1989: Chuck Gurney, 1990: Jimmy Sills, 1991: Jeff Gordon, 1992: Steve Butler, 1993: Mike Bliss, 1994: Jimmy Sills, 1995: Tony Stewart, 1996: Jimmy Sills, 1997: Dave Darland, 1998: Jason Leffler, 1999: Ryan Newman, 2000: Tracy Hines, 2001: Paul White, 2002: J.J. Yeley, 2003: J.J. Yeley, 2004: Dave Steele, 2005: Dave Steele, 2006: Bud Kaeding, 2007: Bud Kaeding, 2008: Jerry Coons Jr., 2009: Bud Kaeding, 2010: Levi Jones, 2011: Levi Jones, 2012: Bobby East, 2013: Bobby East, 2014: Kody Swanson, 2015: Kody Swanson, 2016: Chris Windom, 2017: Kody Swanson, 2018: Kody Swanson, 2019: Kody Swanson, 2020: Justin Grant

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN OWNER CHAMPIONS:

1971: Leader Card Racers, 1972: A.J. Foyt Enterprises, 1973: Vel’s Parnelli Jones Racing, 1974: Vel’s Parnelli Jones Racing, 1975: George Middleton, 1976: Louis Seymour & Sons, 1977: Dave LeFevre, 1978: Johnny Capels, 1979: Leader Card Racers, 1980: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1981: Johnny Vance, 1982: Steve Enslow, 1983: Delrose-Holt Racing, 1984: Ralph & Jim DePalma, 1985: Damon Fortune, 1986: Bob Hampshire, 1987: Bob Hampshire, 1988: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1989: Junior Kurtz, 1990: Bob Consani, 1991: Fred Ede, 1992: Kenneth Jarrett Farms, 1993: Del McClure, 1994: Gary Stanton, 1995: Glen Niebel, 1996: Stanton Racing, 1997: Foxco, Inc., 1998: Goetz Racing, 1999: Snider-Foyt Racing, 2000: Terry Riggs, 2001: Paul Cook Racing, 2002: East-Stewart Racing, 2003: East-Stewart Racing, 2004: East-Stewart Racing, 2005: East-Stewart Racing, 2006: Leffler-BK Racing, 2007: BK Racing, 2008: RW Motorsports, 2009: BK Motorsports, 2010: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2011: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2012: RW Motorsports/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2013: Tony Stewart/Curb-Agajanian Racing, 2014: DePalma Motorsports, 2015: DePalma Motorsports, 2016: DePalma Motorsports, 2017: DePalma Motorsports, 2018: DePalma Motorsports, 2019: Klatt Enterprises, 2020: Hemelgarn Racing

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

1981: Jack Hewitt, 1982: Keith Kauffman, 1983: Rick Hood, 1984: Dave Blaney, 1985: Steve Butler, 1986: Kenny Jacobs, 1987: Jeff Swindell, 1988: Gene Lee Gibson, 1989: Jimmy Sills, 1990: Eric Gordon, 1991: Stevie Reeves, 1992: Jim Keeker, 1993: Randy Tolsma, 1994: Kenny Irwin Jr., 1995: Chuck Leary: 1996: Ryan Newman, 1997: Jimmy Kite, 1998: Todd Kane, 1999: Paul White, 2000: Kasey Kahne, 2001: Aaron Fike, 2002: Matt Westfall, 2003: Ron Gregory, 2004: Aaron Pierce, 2005: Josh Wise, 2006: Mat Neely, 2007: Cameron Dodson, 2008: Steve Arpin, 2009: Kody Swanson, 2010: Bryan Clauson, 2011: Kyle Larson, 2012: Kyle Hamilton, 2013: Chris Windom, 2014: Caleb Armstrong, 2015: C.J. Leary, 2016: Casey Shuman, 2017: Joss Moffatt, 2018: Kyle Robbins, 2019: Derek Bischak, 2020: Bryan Gossel

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN FAST QUALIFYING TIMES:

35-Kody Swanson

21-Jimmy Sills

19-Dave Steele

17-Tracy Hines

14-Jerry Coons Jr.

13-J.J. Yeley

10-Bobby East & Rich Vogler

9-Chuck Gurney & Jason Leffler

8-Dave Darland, Russ Gamester, Levi Jones, Johnny Parsons & Tanner Swanson

7-Tom Bigelow, & Josh Wise

6-Gary Bettenhausen, Steve Chassey, Justin Grant, Jack Hewitt & Larry Rice

5-Kenny Irwin Jr., Aaron Pierce, Jeff Swindell & Al Unser

4-Donnie Beechler, Bryan Clauson, Tyler Courtney, Larry Dickson, Jay Drake, Tony Elliott, Rick Hood, Jim Keeker, Sheldon Kinser, Kyle Larson, C.J. Leary, Brad Noffsinger, Joe Saldana, George Snider, Brian Tyler & Greg Weld

3-Mario Andretti, Mike Bliss, Steve Butler, Pancho Carter, Shane Cottle, Robby Flock, Shane Hmiel, Ryan Newman, Bobby Santos, Ken Schrader & Ron Shuman

2-Dave Blaney, Ed Carpenter, Dane Carter, A.J. Fike, Shane Hollingsworth, Bud Kaeding, Steve Kinser, Lee Kunzman, Chuck Leary, Jon Stanbrough, Brad Sweet, Kevin Thomas Jr., Tyler Walker, Jacob Wilson & Chris Windom

1-Mark Alderson, Brady Bacon, Teddy Beach, Christopher Bell, Bob Cicconi, Derek Davidson, Cameron Dodson, Pablo Donoso, Thad Dosher, Paul Durant, Bob Ewell, Chet Fillip, Stan Fox, Damion Gardner, Gene Lee Gibson, Eric Gordon, Jeff Gordon, Davey Hamilton, Jac Haudenschild, John Heydenreich, Gary Hieber, Tray House, Jackie Howerton, Kenny Jacobs, Jon Johnson, Bubby Jones, P.J. Jones, Kasey Kahne, Keith Kauffman, Steve Kent, Arnie Knepper, Michael Lewis, Jason McDougal, Lealand McSpadden, Warren Mockler, Mat Neely, Roger Rager, Wayne Reutimann Jr., Bill Rose, Randy Tolsma, Billy Vukovich, Bruce Walkup & Doug Wolfgang

—————————————————————————-

ALL-TIME USAC SILVER CROWN STARTS:

201-Dave Darland

200-Russ Gamester & Brian Tyler

178-Jerry Coons Jr.

172-Tracy Hines

163-Jack Hewitt

151-Johnny Parsons

147-Tony Elliott & Eric Gordon

128-George Snider

125-Gary Hieber

116-Kody Swanson

114-Chuck Gurney

113-Bud Kaeding & Jimmy Sills

111-Dave Steele

110-John Heydenreich

103-A.J. Fike & Aaron Pierce

100-Larry Rice

94-Jay Drake & Paul White

91-J.J. Yeley

90-Tom Bigelow

88-Mark Alderson

84-Jason McCord

83-Gary Bettenhausen

79-Donnie Beechler & Levi Jones

77-Rich Vogler & Chris Windom

76-Larry Dickson

74-Steve Chassey & Ryan Newman

73-Rich Tobias Jr.

72-Bobby East

71-Robby Flock & Sheldon Kinser

70-Steve Butler & David Byrne

68-Billy Engelhart

67-Joe Saldana

66-Shane Cottle & Brad Noffsinger

65-Jerry Nemire

62-Justin Grant & Ron Shuman

60-Randy Bateman, Wally Pankratz & Bobby Santos

59-Bill Rose

58-Rick Hood

55-Gary Irvin

54-Tom Capie, Shane Hollingsworth, Austin Nemire & Jacob Wilson

53-Chet Fillip & Jason Leffler

52-Wayne Reutimann Jr.

49-Ken Schrader & Tony Stewart

48-Mike Bliss

47-Bob Cicconi, Shane Cockrum & Patrick Lawson

46-Jim Keeker & Bentley Warren

45-Derek Davidson, Jeff Swindell & Billy Vukovich

43-Kenny Irwin Jr., Tanner Swanson & Tyler Walker

42-Jon Stanbrough

41-Dane Carter & Danny Milburn

40-Aaron Fike, Matt Goodnight, Andy Hillenburg, Warren Mockler & Chip Thomas

39-Tray House & Jim McElreath

38-C.J. Leary & Bobby Olivero

37-Pancho Carter, Duke Cook, Todd Kane, Chuck Leary, Rusty McClure, Billy Puterbaugh Jr., Roger Rager & Chris Urish

36-Ed Carpenter, Ron Dunstan & Matt Westfall

34-Ronnie Burke, Davey Hamilton, Kevin Huntley, Kyle Robbins, Greg Staab & Kevin Thomas

33-Cary Faas, Jimmy Kite & Josh Wise

32-Brady Bacon & Brent Kaeding

31-Steve Cannon, Ron Gregory, Arnie Knepper, Jim Mahoney, Mat Neely & Stevie Reeves

30-Terry Babb, Tim Barber, Teddy Beach, Jeff Bloom, Zach Daum, Stan Fox, Mike Haggenbottom, Manny Rockhold & Jerry Russell

29-Rocky Hodges & Michael Lewis

28-Dave Blaney & Bill Puterbaugh

27-Brad Armstrong & Bryan Clauson

26-Steve Buckwalter, Dan Drinan, Joe Liguori & Travis Welpott

25-Kasey Kahne & Nick Lundgreen

24-Pat Abold, Derek Hagar, Kenny Jacobs & Jerry Miller

23-Cameron Dodson

22-Dave Berkheimer, Billy Cassella, Kevin Doty, Bob Frey & Davey Ray

21-Kyle Hamilton & Walt Kennedy

20-Bill Baue, Dave Feese, John Starks & Randy Tolsma

19-Bruce Field, Brian Gerster, Gene Lee Gibson, Shane Hmiel, Jimmy McCune, Lealand McSpadden & Casey Shuman

18-Rollie Beale, Jackie Burke, Tyler Courtney, Mike Murgoitio, Al Unser & Jonathan Vennard

17-Jimmy Caruthers, Chris Fetter, A.J. Foyt, Sammy Sessions, Kevin Thomas Jr. & Kramer Williamson

16-Robert Ballou & Pablo Donoso

15-Paul Clark, P.J. Jones & Bruce Walkup

14-Jarett Andretti, Billy Boat, Carl Edwards, Jeff Gordon, Bubby Jones, Keith Kauffman, Ralph Liguori, Boston Reid, Danny Smith, Smokey Snellbaker, Ricky Stenhouse Jr. & Jerry Weeks

13-Patrick Bruns, Tyce Carlson, Dana Carter, Jim Childers, Taylor Ferns, Jac Haudenschild, Jackie Howerton, Jon Johnson, Greg Leffler, Andy Michner, Brian Paulus, Billy Wease, Rodney Weesner & Bud Wilmot

12-Derek Bischak, Brad Fox, Mike Gregg, Mike Hess, Billy Pauch, Logan Seavey, Ricky Shelton & Bill Tyler

11-Mario Andretti, J.C. Bland, Justin Carver, Hud Cone, Craig Dori, Dickie Gaines, David Gough, Terry James, Steve Kinser, Cory Kruseman, Lee Kunzman, Kyle Larson, James McElreath, Bobby McMahan, Joey Moughan, Rex Norris III, Mike Peters, Tad Roach, Kyle Steffens, Greg Weld & Greg Wilson

10-Ronnie Day, Gary Gray, Richard Griffin, Coleman Gulick, Bob Harkey, Page Jones, Terry Kawell, Danny Long, Jim Moughan, Kenneth Nichols, Terry Pletch, Jack Runyon, Robert Smith & Robbie Stanley

9-Bobby Adkins, Chuck Amati, Caleb Armstrong, Toni Breidinger, Karl Busson, Bob Evans, Bryn Gohn, Bryan Gossel, Wayne Hammond, Dallas Hewitt, Jim Hurtubise, Rebel Jackson Jr., Chappy Knaack, Eddie Leavitt, Larry Martin, Jason McDougal, Joss Moffatt, Johnny Petrozelle, Paul Pitzer & Johnny Rutherford

8-Joe Axsom, Christopher Bell, Casey Buckman, Cole Carter, Mel Cornett, Chris Cumberworth, Doug Didero, Paul Durant, Ray Joe Fager, Larry Gates, Ken Hamilton, Darl Harrison, Roy Hicks, Rod Holshouser, Dakota Jackson, Mike Johnson, Frankie Kerr, Thiago Medeiros, Jan Opperman, Lee Osborne, Junior Parkinson, Carmen Perigo, Greg Peterson, Aaron Pollock, Tracy Potter, Steve Siegel, Mark Smith, Ryan Smith, Jake Swanson, Sammy Swindell, Rick Treadway, Lennie Waldo, Carl Williams & Doug Wolfgang

7-Jim Anderson, John Andretti, Eric Butze, Rob Chaney, Lou Cicconi Jr., Chris Dyson, Bob East, Perry Ferrell, Nick Fornoro Jr., Joe Gaerte, Cody Gallogly, Damion Gardner, Cody Gerhardt, Brian Hayden, Jesse Hockett, Blake Hollingsworth, Tony Hunt, Paul Huntington, Chad Kemenah, Paul Koch, Joe McCarthy, Austin Mundie, Kyle O’Gara, Michael Roselli Jr., Hunter Schuerenberg, Alex Shanks, Pete Shepherd III, Mike Thomas, Billy Whitaker & Mitch Wissmiller

6-Justin Allgaier, Michael Annett, Mike Brooks, Bill Burks Jr., Kellen Conover, Palmer Crowell, Ryan Durst, Bob Ewell, Spike Gehlhausen, Kenny Gentry, Darren Hagen, Tom Hessert III, Larry Hoppes, John Hubbard, Marc Jessup, Doug Kalitta, Kevin Koch, Bill Kojis, Mike Lichty, Jeff Mitrisin, Don Nordhorn, Steven Russell, Brian Seidel, Jimmy Stinson, Jerry Stone & Mike Winblad

5-Sport Allen, Todd Beach, Annie Breidinger, Barry Camp, Larry Cannon, Mark Cassella, Kyle Cummins, Davey Hamilton Jr., John Hunt, Brad Kuhn, Rich Leavell, Donnie Lehmann, Jimmy Light, Mario Marietta, Brad Marvel, Mack McClellan, Kevin Olson, Chris Phillips, Red Stauffer, Mike Stroehle, Neil Shepherd, Jake Simmons, Sleepy Tripp, Terry Uehling, Korey Weyant, Cole Whitt & Rip Williams

4-Tony Armstrong, Steve Arpin, John Batts, Mike Brecht, Jimmy Brewer, David Bridges, Ray Bull, Keith Burch, Keith Butler, Shane Carson, Herb Copeland, Casey Diemert, Lee Dunn, Danny Ebberts, Murray Erickson, Ray Evans, Scott Hansen, Don Hawley, Steve Kent, Dereck King, Steve Knepper, Mike Larrison, Mike Ling, Bobby Marcum, Von McGee, Wes Miller, David Mirk, Rodney Ritter Jr., Billy Shuman, Dean Shirley, Donny Schatz, Tim Siner, Chase Stockon, Billy Vukovich III, Clark Templeman, Kevin Whitesides, Leon Thickstun, Miranda Throckmorton & Ronnie Wuerdeman

3-Steve Adams, Johnny Anderson, Ed Angle, Robin Bank, Justin Barger, John Barrick, Kipp Beard, Doug Berryman, Merle Bettenhausen, Art Bisch Jr., Kevin Bloomstran, Lee Brewer Jr., Rick Brown, Dave Burns, Nathan Byrd, Gary Cameron II, Keith Campbell, Marv Carman, Roy Caruthers, Wayne Chinn, Bill Compton, Tim Cox, Erin Crocker, Troy DeCaire, Thad Dosher, Tommie Estes Jr., Dean Franklin, Jeff Gardner, Emmett Hahn, Darryl Haugh, Kelly Kinser, Lance Kobusch, Red Kunstbeck, Ricky Logan, Steve Long, Jim Malloy, Mike Martin, Zach Martini, Bob Meli, Larry Moore, Ryan Moore, Aaron Mosley, Mike Ordway, Gary Patterson, Gary Ponzini, Rusty Rasmussen, Wayne Reutimann, Robbie Rice, Travis Rilat, A.J. Russell, Zach Schiff, Frankie Schneider, Ryan Scott, Terry Shepherd, Ron Smoker, Kevin Studley, Brad Sweet, Buz Tapply, Cale Thomas, Dick Tobias, Rick Ungar, Tony Weyant, George White, Jim Whiteside & Greg Wooley

2-Mike Adkins, Mike Andreeta, Tommy Astone, Todd Bammer, Randy Bauer, Dave Baumgartner, Nick Bilbee, Dean Billings, Austin Blair, Dan Boorse, Ken Brewer, Shane Butler, Steve Carithers, Tim Clark, Jason Conn, Stan Constant, Johnny Coogan, Frank D’Alonso, Daryl Daugherty, Tom Davies, Charles Davis Jr., James Davison, Jake Day, Greg DeCaires, Duke DeRosa, Scott Edmiston, Dean Erfurth, Jay Ervine, Mike Fedorcak, Billy Felts, A.J. Foyt IV, Stewart Friesen, Greg Furlong, Leon Gentry, Mike Gigot, Joe Gosek, Rick Goudy, Chuck Gurney Jr., Randy Hannagan, Scott Hatton, Jon Herb, Jordan Hermansader, Sparky Howard, Bill Hudson, Bruce Jennings, Jerry Karl, Kevin Kierce, Mike Lauterborn, Steve Lotshaw, Ed Lynch, Garry Lee Maier, Troy Matchen, Jay Maupin, Randy Mausteller, Van May, Roger McCluskey, Mike McCreary, Frank McDaniel, Lyn McIntosh, Nathan Moore, Dustin Morgan, Mike Mosley Jr., Larry Neighbors, John Nervo, Lynn Paxton, Dave Peperak, Scott Pierovich, Troy Regier, Rick Salem, Joey Schmidt, Howie Sewell, David Shain, Rick Sipes, Jigger Sirois, Mark Sokola, Randy Standridge, Nelson Stewart, Rodney Stone, Rob Summers, Kevin Swindell, Al Thomas, Troy Thompson, Troy Vaccaro, Butch Wilkerson, Charlie Workman, Salt Walther, Brent Yarnal & Jack Ziegler

1-Bobby Allen, Taylor Andrews, Dakoda Armstrong, Jon Backlund, Tom Ball, Steve Barnett, Steve Barth, Jarid Blondel, Chad Boat, Ray Bragg, Jerry Bruce, Bob Brutto, Will Cagle, Daryl Campbell, Don Carr, Kent Christian, Drew Church, Henry Clarke, Troy Cline, Kevin Conway, Donnie Crawford, Wally Dallenbach, Bobby Davis Jr., Brad Davis, Bob Davison, Brian DeFord, Terry Doss, Brad Doty, Rodney Duncan, Jesse Dunham, Sondi Eden, Andrew Felker, Elvin Felty, Dan Ford, Michael Ford, Andy Forsberg, Jeff Forshee, Ronnie Franklin, Pete Frazier, Danny Frye Jr., Jeff Galas, Ronnie Gardner, Rickie Gaunt, Cheryl Glass, David Gravel, Gary Griffith, Brett Hearn, JoJo Helberg, Jim Hettinger, Nathan High, Larry Hillerud, Ted Hines, Jimmy Horton, Brian Hosford, Rick Howerton, Steve Irwin, Jim Jackson, Earnest Jennings, Rickey Jennings, Matt Jewell, Chase Johnson, Erik Karlsen, Kraig Kinser, Dana Laliberte, Harold Leep, Jeff Leka, Ryan Litt, Ed Lynch Jr., Pepi Marchese, David McCreary, Dave McGough, Paul McMahan, Mike McVetta, Joe Melnick, Thomas Meseraull, Curt Michael, Jim Mills, Mark Monico, Mike Mosley, Jack Moulton Jr., Peter Murphy, Rick Muther, Fred Neighbors, Greg Nelson, Kevin Newton, Kyle Nicholas, Don O’Keefe, Jimmy Parsons, Billy Pauch Jr., Stan Ploski, Art Pollard, Jerry Potter, Richard Powell, Patrick Quinn, Ron Rae, Fred Rahmer, Robbie Ray, Byron Reed, David Reutimann, Jim Reynard, Tyler Roahrig, Randy Roberts, Joe Roush, John Ryals, Eddie Sachs Jr., Doug Saunier, Bill Schemonia, Shane Scully, Jon Sciscoe, Ron Semelka, Steve Sheppard Jr., Danny Shouse, Grant Simpson, Anthony Simone, Carl Smith, Steve Smith, Mike Spencer, Darren Spiers, Greg Stephens, Robert Stout, Charlie Swartz, Fred Tegarden Jr., Todd Thomas, Tanner Thorson, Bud Tingelstad, Eric Todd, Rick Tomasik, Eric Trousdale, LeRoy Van Conett, Kaylene Verville, Todd Wanless, Curt Waters, Jeff West, Brent Whited, Bryan Whited, Eddie Wirth, Kyle Wissmiller, Kent Wolters, Mike Woodring, Ken Woolley & Tiffany Wyzard