Taylor Cook Bags First Career DIRTcar Nationals Feature On Night #2

DELEON SPRINGS, FL — After a stellar field of 91 teams made the trip south for opening night, the car count bulged to 95 total entries at the legendary half-mile high-banked dirt oval on Night Two of the 48th annual DIRTcar Nationals. Taylor Cook made the most of his first appearance of the week by passing three-time defending DIRTcar Nationals Champion Nick Hoffman on the white flag lap to secure his first career feature win in the DIRTcar Nationals.

“I knew we had a really good car, and I knew that I could hold my own line through the traffic and try to make something happen. Plus, I had the safe benefit of being behind him (Hoffman) to see what he was doing, where he was going. I knew that if it played out just right, we’d win this thing,” an emotional Cook stated in Victory Lane after climbing from his #21 High Octane Wraps & Apparel / Team Harris Auto Racing machine. “I can’t thank my family enough for this. We worked our butts off all winter. To come out on our first night of the new season and win the biggest race of my career, to win this in front of a field of cars like this, when someone like Nick finishes second, this is truly special,” the 25-year-old offered.

Perennial contenders, David Stremme and Kyle Strickler started on the front row of the massive 28-car field, and once Dave Farney’s green flag flew, the battle commenced immediately between the two rivals. It didn’t take long for something to happen; on lap two, the two battlers collided sending both up into the turn one wall. Opening night feature winner Michael Long, who was right behind the two combatants, had nowhere to go and slammed into both drivers. All three were done for the night. This gave the lead to Hoffman, who tried to immediately pull away from the rest of the field.

Brian Ruhlman, who started fourth, and Cook, who started seventh, worked their way up to the second and third spots and began chasing down the race leader, Hoffman. With five laps to go, Cook, originally from Sylvania, OH and now calling Stanley, NC home, maneuvered his way by Ruhlman and set his sights on Hoffman for the race lead. With three laps to go, Cook pulled up to Hoffman and in the midst of traffic, an epic battle ensured.

As the white flag flew, Cook dove underneath Hoffman to take the lead, but Hoffman wasn’t giving up and charged back at Cook. With the checkered flag in the air, Cook was able to put just enough real estate between himself and Hoffman to secure his first career DIRTcar Nationals feature win.




Hoffman settled for second for the second night in a row after starting fifth, taking over the DIRTcar Nationals points lead. Ruhlman finished off the podium finishers in third as Will Krup and Zeke McKenzie completed the top five. RC Whitwell finished sixth after starting 14th, while Jason Beaulieu was seventh. Lucas Lee, Curt Spalding and Allen Weisser, from 16th, finished off the final top 10.

Strickler was the fastest of 95 DIRTcar UMP Modifieds on hand with a lap measured at an 18.437 = 97.630mph and won his heat race. Krup, McKenzie, Ruhlman, Cook, Long, Strickler, Hoffman and Stremme also scored heat race triumphs while Johnny Broking, Will Long, Garret Stewart and Ryan Thomas each bagged Last Chance Showdown checkered flags.

The 48th annual DIRTcar Nationals continues for the DIRTcar UMP Modifieds for the third of seven straight nights (10 Features total) on Thursday, February 7. The third $1,000 payday in three nights await the teams before their widely popular Quad-15s night on Friday, February 8. The Ollie’s Bargain Outlet All-Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Cars presented by Mobil 1 return for their final night of competition on Thursday before the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series takes over for three nights in a row starting on Friday.

For more information about the 48th annual DIRTcar Nationals and to order tickets, call: 1 (844) DIRT-TIX or log onto the event website at: dirtcarnationals.com You can also follow the DIRTcar UMP Modified portions of the DIRTcar Nationals throughout race week by visiting the DIRTcar Racing Social Media outlets. Just search for “DIRTcar Racing” on both Facebook and Twitter as well as the DIRTcar Nationals Twitter page for the very latest updates from Volusia Speedway Park and the 48th annual DIRTcar Nationals.

HIGHLIGHTS

RESULTS

Modifieds Feature
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Taylor Cook                   	 21c	
Stanley, Nc.
2.  Nick Hoffman                  	 2H	
Mooresville, Nc.
3.  Brian Ruhlman                 	 49	
Clarklake, Mi.
4.  Will Krup                     	 19K	
Mt Carmel, Il.
5.  Zeke McKenzie                 	 24z	
Claypool, In.
6.  Rc Whitwell                   	 96T	
Longdale, Ok.
7.  Jason Beaulieu                	 90	
Campbell River, Bc.
8.  Lucas Lee                     	 40B	
Paris, Tn.
9.  Curt Spalding                 	 5CS	
Watervliet, Mi.
10. Allen Weisser                 	 25w	
Peoria, Il.
11. Johnny Broking                	 45J	
Grand Rapids, Mn.
12. Tyler Nicely                  	 25	
Owensboro, Ky.
13. Ryan Thomas                   	 T9	
Brownstown, In.
14. Ryan Ayers                    	 6A	
Concord, Nc.
15. Gordy Gundaker                	 11G	
St Charles, Mo.
16. Garret Stewart                	 67	
Leesburg, Fl.
17. Kenny Wallace                 	 36	
Imperial, Mo.
18. David Reutimann               	 00D	
Sherrills Ford, Nc.
19. Shon Flanary                  	 98	
Surgoinsville, Tn.
20. Justin Allgaier               	 7	
Springfield, Il.
21. Matt Crafton                  	 88	
Mooresville, Nc.
22. Johnny Collins                	 54c	
Jacksonville, Fl.
23. Christopher Smith             	 88s	
Brewton, Al.
24. Kyle Strickler                	 8	
Mooresville, Nc.
25. David Stremme                 	 35	
Mooresville, Nc.
26. Michael Long                  	 18x	
Fowler, Il.
27. Troy Johnson                  	 2J	
Sugar Grove, Pa.
28. Will Long                     	 45L	
Clayton, Nc.
Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 1
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Johnny Broking                	 45J	
Grand Rapids, Mn.
2.  Michael Altobelli Jr.         	 95	
Saxton, Pa.
3.  Mike Learman                  	 4L	
Woodstock, Il.
4.  Ryan Cripe                    	 23	
North Manchester, In.
5.  Michael McGee                 	 11m	
Mayville, Ny.
6.  Steve Meyer Jr.               	 1A	
Staunton, Il.
7.  Chad Roush                    	 32	
Reedsville, Oh.
8.  John E Baker                  	 22J	
French Lick, In.
9.  Gene Nicholas                 	 11N	
Lowell, Ar.
10. Joey Miller                   	 15	
Lakeville, Mn.
11. Joe Graf Jr                   	 17	
Mahwah, Nj.
12. Scotty Kincaid                	 12K	
Rising Sun, In.
13. Joey Lee                      	 662	
Farina, Il.
14. Brandon Green                 	 51	
Walton, Ky.
15. Larry Burkins                 	 54	
St. Augustine, Fl.
DNS  Dylan Browning                	 6DB	
Jacksonville, Fl.
DNS  Paul Miles                    	 28M	
Owensboro, Ky.
DNS  Christian Thomas              	 7CT	
Wake Forest, Nc.
Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 2
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Will Long                     	 45L	
Clayton, Nc.
2.  Todd Neiheiser                	 72	
Panama City, Fl.
3.  Brendan Rassell               	 1	
Woonsocket, Sd.
4.  David Taylor                  	 14	
Fayettville, Nc.
5.  Ryan Fowler                   	 6F	
Pace, Fl.
6.  Mark Beard                    	 28	
Mt. Pleasant, Mi.
7.  Jeff Thomas                   	 07	
Petaluma, Ca.
8.  Bryan Foy                     	 7F	
Lacombe, La.
9.  Patrick Vareika               	 51v	
Deltona, Fl.
10. Rick Weitekamp                	 89w	
Springfield, Il.
11. Gary Bentley                  	 A-1	
St Charles, Mo.
12. Mikey Kopka                   	 90K	
Astor, Fl.
13. Larry Mott                    	 06Z	
Leesburg, Fl.
14. Justin Haley                  	 11	
Mooresville, Nc.
DNS  Levi Kissinger                	 12x	
Mt Vernon, In.
DNS  Colin Green                   	 52	
Walton, Ky.
DNS  Jessie Hoskins                	 71H	
Longdale, Ok.
DNS  Hunt Gossum                   	 99	
Mayfield, Ky.
Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 3
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Garret Stewart                	 67	
Leesburg, Fl.
2.  Ken Schrader                  	 9	
Concord, Nc.
3.  Buzzie Reutimann              	 00	
Zephyrhills, Fl.
4.  Josh Harris                   	 22	
Utica, Ky.
5.  Brad Waits                    	 24	
Rochester, Mn.
6.  Chase Collins                 	 2x4	
Jacksonville, Fl.
7.  Robert Poole                  	 25p	
Sherrills Ford, Nc.
8.  Brad Goff                     	 41	
Zanesville, Oh.
9.  Bill Lewis                    	 118L	
Fountain City, In.
10. Mark Enk                      	 40	
St Ann, Mo.
11. Jesse Strange                 	 85E	
Marion, In.
12. Zane Oedewaldt                	 11Z	
Hanna City, Il.
13. Ken Mihalik                   	 33	
Port St Lucie, Fl.
DNS  Bobby Miles                   	 27	
Owensboro, Ky.
DNS  Scott Fritz                   	 01	
Erie, Pa.
DNS  Robbie Eilers                 	 14E	
Highland, Il.
Modifieds Last Chance Showdown 4
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Ryan Thomas                   	 T9	
Brownstown, In.
2.  Tyler Evans                   	 17T	
Mineral Wells, Wv.
3.  David Wietholder              	 05	
Liberty, Il.
4.  Ray Bollinger                 	 77	
Kewanee, Il.
5.  Trey Harris                   	 57	
Hillsboro, Mo.
6.  Drake Troutman                	 7T	
Hyndman, Pa.
7.  Hunter Gustafson              	 15G	
Howey In The Hills, Fl.
8.  Bobby Regot                   	 4uw	
St. Peters, Mo.
9.  Matt Altiers                  	 2A	
Lewis Center, Oh.
10. Jake Gibbon                   	 1G	
Cleveland, Nc.
11. Will Norris                   	 71n	
Bells, Tn.
12. Zac Oedewaldt                 	 Z1	
Hanna City, Il.
13. Jason Garver                  	 27G	
Starke, Fl.
DNS  Jason Gross                   	 12	
Cushing, Wi.
DNS  Jesse Rupe                    	 11R	
Sophia, Wv.
DNS  Dave Baldwin                  	 6B	
Perrysville, In.
Modifieds Heat 1
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Will Krup                     	 19K	
Mt Carmel, Il.
2.  Jason Beaulieu                	 90	
Campbell River, Bc.
3.  Troy Johnson                  	 2J	
Sugar Grove, Pa.
4.  Steve Meyer Jr.               	 1A	
Staunton, Il.
5.  Brandon Green                 	 51	
Walton, Ky.
6.  Chad Roush                    	 32	
Reedsville, Oh.
7.  Michael McGee                 	 11m	
Mayville, Ny.
8.  Gene Nicholas                 	 11N	
Lowell, Ar.
9.  John E Baker                  	 22J	
French Lick, In.
10. Joe Graf Jr                   	 17	
Mahwah, Nj.
11. Joey Miller                   	 15	
Lakeville, Mn.
DNS  Christian Thomas              	 7CT	
Wake Forest, Nc.
Modifieds Heat 2
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Zeke McKenzie                 	 24z	
Claypool, In.
2.  Curt Spalding                 	 5CS	
Watervliet, Mi.
3.  Tyler Nicely                  	 25	
Owensboro, Ky.
4.  Ryan Cripe                    	 23	
North Manchester, In.
5.  Michael Altobelli Jr.         	 95	
Saxton, Pa.
6.  Johnny Broking                	 45J	
Grand Rapids, Mn.
7.  Larry Burkins                 	 54	
St. Augustine, Fl.
8.  Dylan Browning                	 6DB	
Jacksonville, Fl.
9.  Mike Learman                  	 4L	
Woodstock, Il.
10. Paul Miles                    	 28M	
Owensboro, Ky.
11. Joey Lee                      	 662	
Farina, Il.
12. Scotty Kincaid                	 12K	
Rising Sun, In.
Modifieds Heat 3
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Brian Ruhlman                 	 49	
Clarklake, Mi.
2.  Lucas Lee                     	 40B	
Paris, Tn.
3.  Ryan Ayers                    	 6A	
Concord, Nc.
4.  Ryan Fowler                   	 6F	
Pace, Fl.
5.  Todd Neiheiser                	 72	
Panama City, Fl.
6.  Levi Kissinger                	 12x	
Mt Vernon, In.
7.  Colin Green                   	 52	
Walton, Ky.
8.  Brendan Rassell               	 1	
Woonsocket, Sd.
9.  Jeff Thomas                   	 07	
Petaluma, Ca.
10. Bryan Foy                     	 7F	
Lacombe, La.
11. Jessie Hoskins                	 71H	
Longdale, Ok.
12. Mikey Kopka                   	 90K	
Astor, Fl.
Modifieds Heat 4
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Taylor Cook                   	 21c	
Stanley, Nc.
2.  David Reutimann               	 00D	
Sherrills Ford, Nc.
3.  Gordy Gundaker                	 11G	
St Charles, Mo.
4.  Gary Bentley                  	 A-1	
St Charles, Mo.
5.  Justin Haley                  	 11	
Mooresville, Nc.
6.  Will Long                     	 45L	
Clayton, Nc.
7.  David Taylor                  	 14	
Fayettville, Nc.
8.  Rick Weitekamp                	 89w	
Springfield, Il.
9.  Patrick Vareika               	 51v	
Deltona, Fl.
10. Mark Beard                    	 28	
Mt. Pleasant, Mi.
11. Larry Mott                    	 06Z	
Leesburg, Fl.
DNS  Hunt Gossum                   	 99	
Mayfield, Ky.
Modifieds Heat 5
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Michael Long                  	 18x	
Fowler, Il.
2.  Kenny Wallace                 	 36	
Imperial, Mo.
3.  Matt Crafton                  	 88	
Mooresville, Nc.
4.  Buzzie Reutimann              	 00	
Zephyrhills, Fl.
5.  Robert Poole                  	 25p	
Sherrills Ford, Nc.
6.  Brad Waits                    	 24	
Rochester, Mn.
7.  Zane Oedewaldt                	 11Z	
Hanna City, Il.
8.  Bobby Miles                   	 27	
Owensboro, Ky.
9.  Bill Lewis                    	 118L	
Fountain City, In.
10. Scott Fritz                   	 01	
Erie, Pa.
11. Robbie Eilers                 	 14E	
Highland, Il.
Modifieds Heat 6
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Kyle Strickler                	 8	
Mooresville, Nc.
2.  Rc Whitwell                   	 96T	
Longdale, Ok.
3.  Christopher Smith             	 88s	
Brewton, Al.
4.  Garret Stewart                	 67	
Leesburg, Fl.
5.  Ken Schrader                  	 9	
Concord, Nc.
6.  Josh Harris                   	 22	
Utica, Ky.
7.  Chase Collins                 	 2x4	
Jacksonville, Fl.
8.  Jesse Strange                 	 85E	
Marion, In.
9.  Mark Enk                      	 40	
St Ann, Mo.
10. Ken Mihalik                   	 33	
Port St Lucie, Fl.
11. Brad Goff                     	 41	
Zanesville, Oh.
Modifieds Heat 7
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Nick Hoffman                  	 2H	
Mooresville, Nc.
2.  Johnny Collins                	 54c	
Jacksonville, Fl.
3.  Shon Flanary                  	 98	
Surgoinsville, Tn.
4.  Ryan Thomas                   	 T9	
Brownstown, In.
5.  Ray Bollinger                 	 77	
Kewanee, Il.
6.  Bobby Regot                   	 4uw	
St. Peters, Mo.
7.  Zac Oedewaldt                 	 Z1	
Hanna City, Il.
8.  Jason Gross                   	 12	
Cushing, Wi.
9.  Jake Gibbon                   	 1G	
Cleveland, Nc.
10. Jesse Rupe                    	 11R	
Sophia, Wv.
11. Matt Altiers                  	 2A	
Lewis Center, Oh.
Modifieds Heat 8
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  David Stremme                 	 35	
Mooresville, Nc.
2.  Allen Weisser                 	 25w	
Peoria, Il.
3.  Justin Allgaier               	 7	
Springfield, Il.
4.  Tyler Evans                   	 17T	
Mineral Wells, Wv.
5.  David Wietholder              	 05	
Liberty, Il.
6.  Trey Harris                   	 57	
Hillsboro, Mo.
7.  Drake Troutman                	 7T	
Hyndman, Pa.
8.  Jason Garver                  	 27G	
Starke, Fl.
9.  Hunter Gustafson              	 15G	
Howey In The Hills, Fl.
10. Will Norris                   	 71n	
Bells, Tn.
DNS  Dave Baldwin                  	 6B	
Perrysville, In.
Modifieds Qualifying 1
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Will Krup                     	 19K	
Mt Carmel, Il.
2.  Troy Johnson                  	 2J	
Sugar Grove, Pa.
3.  Brandon Green                 	 51	
Walton, Ky.
4.  Jason Beaulieu                	 90	
Campbell River, Bc.
5.  Chad Roush                    	 32	
Reedsville, Oh.
6.  Steve Meyer Jr.               	 1A	
Staunton, Il.
7.  Gene Nicholas                 	 11N	
Lowell, Ar.
8.  Joe Graf Jr                   	 17	
Mahwah, Nj.
9.  Michael McGee                 	 11m	
Mayville, Ny.
10. Joey Miller                   	 15	
Lakeville, Mn.
11. John E Baker                  	 22J	
French Lick, In.
DNS  Christian Thomas              	 7CT	
Wake Forest, Nc.
Modifieds Qualifying 2
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Curt Spalding                 	 5CS	
Watervliet, Mi.
2.  Zeke McKenzie                 	 24z	
Claypool, In.
3.  Michael Altobelli Jr.         	 95	
Saxton, Pa.
4.  Tyler Nicely                  	 25	
Owensboro, Ky.
5.  Ryan Cripe                    	 23	
North Manchester, In.
6.  Johnny Broking                	 45J	
Grand Rapids, Mn.
7.  Dylan Browning                	 6DB	
Jacksonville, Fl.
8.  Larry Burkins                 	 54	
St. Augustine, Fl.
9.  Mike Learman                  	 4L	
Woodstock, Il.
10. Paul Miles                    	 28M	
Owensboro, Ky.
11. Joey Lee                      	 662	
Farina, Il.
12. Scotty Kincaid                	 12K	
Rising Sun, In.
Modifieds Qualifying 3
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Brian Ruhlman                 	 49	
Clarklake, Mi.
2.  Ryan Ayers                    	 6A	
Concord, Nc.
3.  Lucas Lee                     	 40B	
Paris, Tn.
4.  Levi Kissinger                	 12x	
Mt Vernon, In.
5.  Ryan Fowler                   	 6F	
Pace, Fl.
6.  Bryan Foy                     	 7F	
Lacombe, La.
7.  Colin Green                   	 52	
Walton, Ky.
8.  Jeff Thomas                   	 07	
Petaluma, Ca.
9.  Todd Neiheiser                	 72	
Panama City, Fl.
10. Brendan Rassell               	 1	
Woonsocket, Sd.
11. Jessie Hoskins                	 71H	
Longdale, Ok.
Modifieds Qualifying 4
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  David Reutimann               	 00D	
Sherrills Ford, Nc.
2.  Taylor Cook                   	 21c	
Stanley, Nc.
3.  Gordy Gundaker                	 11G	
St Charles, Mo.
4.  David Taylor                  	 14	
Fayettville, Nc.
5.  Will Long                     	 45L	
Clayton, Nc.
6.  Gary Bentley                  	 A-1	
St Charles, Mo.
7.  Rick Weitekamp                	 89w	
Springfield, Il.
8.  Mark Beard                    	 28	
Mt. Pleasant, Mi.
9.  Patrick Vareika               	 51v	
Deltona, Fl.
10. Larry Mott                    	 06Z	
Leesburg, Fl.
11. Justin Haley                  	 11	
Mooresville, Nc.
DNS  Hunt Gossum                   	 99	
Mayfield, Ky.
Modifieds Qualifying 5
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Michael Long                  	 18x	
Fowler, Il.
2.  Matt Crafton                  	 88	
Mooresville, Nc.
3.  Robert Poole                  	 25p	
Sherrills Ford, Nc.
4.  Buzzie Reutimann              	 00	
Zephyrhills, Fl.
5.  Kenny Wallace                 	 36	
Imperial, Mo.
6.  Brad Waits                    	 24	
Rochester, Mn.
7.  Robbie Eilers                 	 14E	
Highland, Il.
8.  Scott Fritz                   	 01	
Erie, Pa.
9.  Bobby Miles                   	 27	
Owensboro, Ky.
10. Zane Oedewaldt                	 11Z	
Hanna City, Il.
11. Bill Lewis                    	 118L	
Fountain City, In.
Modifieds Qualifying 6
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Kyle Strickler                	 8	
Mooresville, Nc.
2.  Rc Whitwell                   	 96T	
Longdale, Ok.
3.  Brad Goff                     	 41	
Zanesville, Oh.
4.  Ken Schrader                  	 9	
Concord, Nc.
5.  Josh Harris                   	 22	
Utica, Ky.
6.  Christopher Smith             	 88s	
Brewton, Al.
7.  Chase Collins                 	 2x4	
Jacksonville, Fl.
8.  Garret Stewart                	 67	
Leesburg, Fl.
9.  Jesse Strange                 	 85E	
Marion, In.
10. Ken Mihalik                   	 33	
Port St Lucie, Fl.
DNS  Mark Enk                      	 40	
St Ann, Mo.
Modifieds Qualifying 7
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  Jesse Rupe                    	 11R	
Sophia, Wv.
2.  Shon Flanary                  	 98	
Surgoinsville, Tn.
3.  Nick Hoffman                  	 2H	
Mooresville, Nc.
4.  Ryan Thomas                   	 T9	
Brownstown, In.
5.  Zac Oedewaldt                 	 Z1	
Hanna City, Il.
6.  Jason Gross                   	 12	
Cushing, Wi.
7.  Johnny Collins                	 54c	
Jacksonville, Fl.
8.  Matt Altiers                  	 2A	
Lewis Center, Oh.
9.  Ray Bollinger                 	 77	
Kewanee, Il.
10. Bobby Regot                   	 4uw	
St. Peters, Mo.
11. Jake Gibbon                   	 1G	
Cleveland, Nc.
Modifieds Qualifying 8
Driver                        	 Nbr	
------------------------------	-----
1.  David Stremme                 	 35	
Mooresville, Nc.
2.  Tyler Evans                   	 17T	
Mineral Wells, Wv.
3.  Allen Weisser                 	 25w	
Peoria, Il.
4.  David Wietholder              	 05	
Liberty, Il.
5.  Drake Troutman                	 7T	
Hyndman, Pa.
6.  Justin Allgaier               	 7	
Springfield, Il.
7.  Jason Garver                  	 27G	
Starke, Fl.
8.  Will Norris                   	 71n	
Bells, Tn.
9.  Hunter Gustafson              	 15G	
Howey In The Hills, Fl.
10. Dave Baldwin                  	 6B	
Perrysville, In.
DNS  Trey Harris                   	 57	
Hillsboro, Mo.