Entry List for Friday’s Williams Grove Silver Crown Return

Twenty-two USAC Silver Crown drivers and teams have declared their intentions to compete in this Friday’s “Horn-Schindler Memorial” at Williams Grove Speedway.

The series returned last season after a 35-year absence at the famed Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania half-mile where Chris Windom and Bryan Clauson put on one of the most memorable finishes in Silver Crown Series history. Windom captured the victory on his way to the series title and enters this Friday’s race on a four-race win streak on the dirt that began at last year’s race.

Windom, of Canton, Ill. is among four Silver Crown champions entered for this year’s race, including last year’s 3rd place finisher Kody Swanson of Kingsburg, Calif., 8th place finisher Jerry Coons, Jr. of Tucson, Ariz. and 14th place finisher Dave Darland of Lincoln, Ind.

In addition, the USAC/CRA Sprint Car division’s winningest driver and current point leader, Damion Gardner, of Concord, Calif. is entered along with a pair of drivers who currently lead their respective series and are seeking their first career Silver Crown wins: Ione, California’s Justin Grant (National Sprint) and Broken Arrow, Oklahoma’s Brady Bacon (National Midget).

Greenfield, Indiana’s C.J. Leary set ProSource Fast Time at the Grove last season and led the first 29 laps before mechanical problems ended his night early. Joe Liguori’s grandfather, Ralph Liguori, won the Horn-Schindler Memorial USAC Sprint Car feature in 1970.




Three Keystone State drivers will return to compete in their second “Horn-Schindler,” including last year’s top-PA finisher Mark Smith of Sunbury (6th), Royersford’s Steve Buckwalter and Mechanicsburg’s own Dave Berkheimer.

Gates for Friday’s “Horn-Schindler Memorial” open at 5:30pm with hot laps set for 7pm.
You can watch LIVE flag-to-flag coverage of USAC Silver Crown’s return to Williams Grove on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/. Watch it again a day later, on-demand at http://www.Loudpedal.TV/.

“HORN-SCHINDLER MEMORIAL” ENTRIES
08 JOHNNY PETROZELLE/Denton, NC
4 JOE LIGUORI/Tampa, FL
6 DAMION GARDNER/Concord, CA
16 AUSTIN NEMIRE/Sylvania, OH
20 JERRY COONS, JR./Tucson, AZ
27 DAVE DARLAND/Lincoln, IN
30 C.J. LEARY/Greenfield, IN
31 DAVE BERKHEIMER/Mechanicsburg, PA
32 JOSS MOFFATT/Columbus, IN
39 MATT GOODNIGHT/Winchester, IN
40 DAVID BYRNE/Shullsburg, WI
48 BRADY BACON/Broken Arrow, OK
53 STEVE BUCKWALTER/Royersford, PA
54 MARK SMITH/Sunbury, PA
63 KODY SWANSON/Kingsburg, CA
71 SHANE COCKRUM/Benton, IL
91 JUSTIN GRANT/Ione, CA
92 CHRIS WINDOM/Canton, IL
95 PATRICK BRUNS/Champaign, IL
97 TYLER COURTNEY/Indianapolis, IN
120 HUNTER SCHUERENBERG/Sikeston, MO
201 DAKOTA JACKSON/Elizabethtown, IN