Northeast Swing on Tap for World of Outlaws

MIDDLETOWN, NY – Four races. Four tracks. Three States.

That’s what awaits the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models as they prepare for the final Northeast swing of the season. The Series will run four 40-lap Features, each paying $10,000-to-win.

The grueling stretch starts with a return to the Orange County Fair Speedway in Middletown, NY, on Thursday, Aug 19. It’s the first time the Series has raced at the “House of Power” since 2004.

Tickets: https://bit.ly/3xHwNOj

Then, the Series moves west to the famed Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA, on Friday, Aug. 20.




Tickets: https://bit.ly/3scMWKc

On Saturday, Aug. 21, The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet visit the Buckeye State for the first time in 2021, with a stop at Sharon Speedway in Hartford, OH.

The weekend finishes with one more trip to the Keystone State and a trek to Eriez Speedway in Erie, PA.

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision with the annual Platinum FAST PASS subscription for $299/year or the monthly FAST PASS subscription for $39/month.

Here are the top storylines to watch for this week:

Keystone Contingent: When the World of Outlaws Late Models head to the Northeast, they know stout regional competitors aim to keep them out of Victory Lane.

Rick Eckert, the 2011 Series champion, and Max Blair are two drivers to keep an eye on this weekend as the Series returns to the area.

From York, PA, Rick Eckert won the last time the Series raced at Orange County Fair Speedway in 2004. “Scrub” already has a win in 2021, besting the World of Outlaws in June at Plymouth Speedway in Indiana.

Max Blair is coming into the weekend with momentum, finishing sixth at the USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway.

The Centerville, PA driver is looking forward to Sunday’s event at Eriez Speedway, where the Viper Motorsports team has already won three times in 2021.

Freeze Warning: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series driver Stewart Friesen will make his second appearance of the season with the World of Outlaws Late Models Thursday at Orange County Fair Speedway.

He has more laps around the track than any other driver in the field and won a Super DIRTcar Series race last week at the “House of Power.”

The Sprakers, NY driver, will make history if he can win Thursday’s race. He’d be the first driver to win a Super DIRTcar Series, World of Outlaws NOS Energy Sprint Cars, and World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Feature.

Friesen tested his Longhorn Chassis at Orange County last week, hoping to gain some knowledge before Thursday’s return to the speedway.

Rocketing to History: As the season moves toward Labor Day weekend, Brandon Sheppard continues his climb to the peak of World of Outlaws Late Models history. And this weekend he might have an edge over the field, having won at three of this weekend’s four tracks – Williams Grove, Sharon and Eriez.

A win this weekend would give the New Berlin, IL driver 74 career Victories, tying him with fellow three-time Series Champion Darrell Lanigan for second on the all-time wins list.

But the driver he’s trying to track down is Josh Richards—who’s at the top of the mountain with 78 Morton Buildings Feature wins.

The three-time and defending champion is also trying to match Richards for the most Series Championships. He has a comfortable advantage entering the Orange County Fair Speedway—102 points ahead of Chris Madden.

Chasing the “1”: Chris Madden has been consistent throughout the season but is still trying to gain ground on the Rocket1 racing team.

The good news for Madden is he’s found success in the Northeast in 2021 and on tracks a half-mile or bigger – like Orange County and Williams Grove. “Smokey” won twice at Port Royal Speedway and hasn’t finished outside the top-10 at tracks in New York or Pennsylvania.

He’s also found success on 3/8-mile tracks – the size of Sharon and Eriez, winning at Mississippi Thunder Speedway and finishing on the podium at Gondik Law Speedway and Red Cedar Speedway last month.

Madden has 20 top-fives and 28 top-10s this season. He’s also tied with Sheppard for the most wins (4).

Hawkeye State Rookie Battle: Rookie of the Year honors in 2021 will go to a driver from Iowa. The question is, will it be Tyler Bruening or Ryan Gustin.

Bruening, from Decorah, IA, leads the battle by 132 points entering this weekend. He extended his advantage over Gustin after engine troubles sidelined the Marshalltown, IA driver during Thursday’s portion of the USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway.

The two “Hawkeye State” standouts are each looking for their first career Series win, which could give either one of them momentum toward being the Top Rookie when the season ends.

“The Reaper” has one more podium finish in 2021 than Bruening, but the Skyline Motorsports team has been more consistent.

When and Where

Aug. 19: Orange County Fair Speedway in Middletown, NY
Aug. 20: Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA
Aug. 21: Sharon Speedway in Hartford, OH
Aug. 22: Eriez Speedway in Erie, PA

About the Tracks

Orange County Fair Speedway is a .625-mile oval
Williams Grove Speedway is a 1/2-mile semi-banked oval
Sharon Speedway is a 3/8-mile oval
Eriez Speedway is a 3/8-mile semi-banked oval

Previous Orange County Fair Speedway winners
2004- Rick Eckert on June 20

Previous Williams Grove Speedway Winners
2020 – Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 21
2019 – Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 16
1988 – Larry Phillips on April 22

Previous Sharon Speedway Winners

2019- Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 30

Previous Eriez Speedway Winners
2020- Dennis Erb Jr. on Aug. 22

2018- Chase Junghans on Aug. 19
2017- Brandon Sheppard on Aug. 20
2016- Josh Richards on Aug. 14
2015- Josh Richards on Aug. 23

Online

Orange County Fair Speedway: https://orangecountyfairspeedway.net
Williams Grove Speedway: http://www.williamsgrove.com
Sharon Speedway: http://www.sharonspeedway.com
Eriez Speedway: https://www.myracepass.com/tracks/1501

Track Record

Orange County Fair Speedway: Not Registered
Williams Grove Speedway: 19.500 by Jason Covert
Sharon Speedway: 14.842 by Brandon Sheppard
Eriez Speedway: 14.522 by Josh Richards

On the Internet
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet head to Davenport Speedway in Davenport, IA for the Quad Cities 150 presented by Hoker Trucking on Aug. 26-28.

Feature Winners: (19 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-4
Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-4
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-3
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-2
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-2
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-2
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL-1
Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY-1
Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
Ashton Winger, Senoia, GA-1
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (50 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-14
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-12
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-8
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-7
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-7
Rick Eckert, York, PA-5
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-5
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-5
Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY-4
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-4
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-4
Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-4
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-3
Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-3
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-3
Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL- 3
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-3

Devin Moran, Dresden, OH- 2
Ross Bailes, Clover, SC- 2
Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN-2
Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-2
Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-2
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-2
Ashton Winger, Senoia, GA-2
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-2
Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-2
Dale Mcdowell, Chickamauga, GA- 1
Darell Lanigan, Union, KY-1
Parker Martin, Milledgeville, GA-1
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-1
Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL-1
Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, WI- 1
Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL-1
Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, IL-1
Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
Dan Stone, Thompson, PA-1
Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Chris Hackett, Erie, PA-1
Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA-1
Max Blair, Titusville, PA-1
Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, NC-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (39 drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-4
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-3
Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-3
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-3
Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-2
Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-2
Dennis Erb, Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, IA-2
Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE- 1
Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN-1
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA- 1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA- 1
Stacy Boles, Clinton, TN-1
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-1
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, WI- 1
Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-1
Tyler Bare, Rockbridge Baths, VA-1
Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-1
Greg Oakes, Franklinville, NY-1
Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
Mike Benedum, Salem, WV-1
Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-1
Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, WI-1
Cole Schill, West Fargo, ND-1
James Giossi, New Richmond, WI-1
Kevin Eder, Ashland, WI-1
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, NC-1
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
Lukas Postl, Shawano, WI-1
Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1

PODIUM FINISHES (39 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-17
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-11
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-5
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL- 5
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-5
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA – 5
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 5
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-4
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC – 3
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-3
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-3
Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-3
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL – 2
Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN – 2
Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-2
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
Ashton Winger, Senoia, GA-2
Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 1
Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN – 1
Ricky Thornton, Jr., Chandler, AZ – 1
Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 1
Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL-1
Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY-1
Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-1
Scott James, Bright, IN-1
Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
Dan Stone, Thompson, PA-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Max Blair, Titusville, PA-1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-1
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
HARD CHARGER (21 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB – 4
Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 3
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 2
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-2
Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA – 2
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-1
Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, IN-1
Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
Dan Stone, Thompson, PA-1
Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-1
Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, PA-1
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
Pat Doar, New Richmond, WI-1
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
Ron Berna, Green Bay, WI-1
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1

SLICK WOODY’S QUICK TIME Award (18 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-4
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-3
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC – 2
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL – 2
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL – 1
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH – 1
Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, GA- 1
Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, WI- 1
Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-1
Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
2021 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Kyle Bronson (1)
2. Saturday, Jan. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Kyle Strickler (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 10 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Kyle Strickler (2)
4. Thursday, Feb. 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Devin Moran (1)
5. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Overton (1)
6. Saturday, March 6/ Smoky Mountain Speedway/ Maryville, TN/ Chris Madden (1).
7. Friday, March 26 / Cherokee Speedway / Gaffney, SC / Jimmy Owens/Brandon Sheppard
8.Friday, April 2/Farmer City Raceway/Farmer City, IL/ Mike Spatola(1)
9. Saturday, April 3/ Farmer City Raceway/Farmer City, IL/Bobby Pierce(1)
10. Friday, April 9/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Josh Richards(1)
11. Sunday, April 11/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Devin Moran(2)
12. Friday, April 23/Richmond Raceway, Richmond, KY/Tim McCreadie(1)
13. Friday, April 30/Boone Speedway, Boone IA/Cade Dillard(1)/Shannon Babb(1)
14. Saturday, May 1/Boone Speedway, Boone IA/Bobby Pierce(2)
15.Friday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Brandon Sheppard(1)
16.Saturday, May 8/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Chris Madden(2)
17. Friday, May 21/ Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA/Chris Madden(3)
18. Saturday, May 22/Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA/Chris Madden (4)
19. Friday, June 4/Circle City Raceway, Indianapolis, IN/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
20. Saturday, June 5/Plymouth Raceway, Plymouth, IN/Rick Eckert (1)
21. Thursday, June 17/Stateline Speedway, Busti, NY/Dave Hess(1)
22. Thursday, June 24/Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA/Brandon Sheppard(2)
23. Friday, June 25/Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA/Brandon Overton(2)
24. Saturday, June 26/Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA/Brandon Overton(3)
25. Friday, July 9/Jackson Motorplex, Jackson, MN/Frank Heckenast Jr. (1)
26. Saturday, July 10/Jackson Motorplex, Jackson, MN/Dennis Erb Jr.(2)
27. Tuesday July 13/Gondik Law Speedway, Superior, WI/Brandon Sheppard (3)
28. Friday, July 16/River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, ND/Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
29. Saturday, July 17/I-94 Sure Step Speedway, Fergus Falls, MN/Frank Heckenast Jr. (2)
30. Sunday, July 18/Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, WI/Brandon Sheppard (4)
31. Saturday, July 31/Fairbury Speedway, Fairbury, IL/Kyle Larson(1)
32. Tuesday, August 3/Outagamie Speedway, Seymour, WI/Cade Dillard (2)
33. Friday, August 6/ Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, WI/Ashton Winger (1)
34. Saturday, August 7/ Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, WI/Jonathan Davenport (1)

The World of Outlaws Morton Buildings® Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: DIRTVision (Official Live Broadcast Partner), Drydene (Official Motor Oil), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), iRacing (Official Online Racing Game), Morton Buildings (Official Building), SIS Insurance (Official Insurance Provider) VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Arizona Sport Shirts/Gotta Race, ARP (Automotive Racing Products), Cometic Gasket, COMP Cams, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Quarter Master, Slick Woody’s (Quick Time Award), and Wrisco (Exclusive Racing Aluminum); along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Capital Race Cars, FireAde, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, K1 Race Gear, Racing Electronics, Reliable Painting, and Rocket Chassis.

Founded in 1978, the World of Outlaws®, based in Concord, NC, is the premier national touring series for dirt track racing in North America, featuring the most powerful cars on dirt, the World of Outlaws NOS® Energy Drink Sprint Car Series and the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings® Late Model Series. Annually, the two series race nearly 140 times at tracks across the United States and Canada. CBS Sports Network is the official broadcast partner of the World of Outlaws. DIRTVision® also broadcasts World of Outlaws events over the Internet to fans around the world. Learn more about the World of Outlaws.