Southern Hospitality Awaits the World of Outlaws Late Models

GAFFNEY, SC – September 27, 2021 – October kicks off in style as the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models travel to South Carolina and Georgia for the final time this season.

The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet kick off a weekend doubleheader Friday, Oct. 1, with the Mike Duvall Memorial at Cherokee Speedway. It’s the third appearance this season at “The Place Your Mama Warned You About.” The Series will run a 40-Lap Feature paying $10,000-to-win.

Another $10,000 is on the line on Saturday, Oct. 2, as the World of Outlaws stop at Senoia Raceway in Senoia, GA. It’s the third appearance for the Series at the Peach State venue and the first since 2018.

If you can’t make it to the track, watch all the action live on DIRTVision – either online on with the DIRTVision App.

Here are some of the storylines to keep an eye on this weekend:




Chasing 78: All eyes are on three-time and defending Series champion Brandon Sheppard and his quest for World of Outlaws history. The New Berlin, IL driver, is one victory away from tying Josh Richards for the most Series wins all-time (78).

History is on Sheppard’s side this weekend, as he’s found success at both of this weekend’s tracks. He won a 25-Lap split-field Feature at Cherokee earlier this season and won the Series’ first visit to Senoia Raceway in 2017.

The “Rocket Shepp” leads most statistical categories this season, including Morton Buildings wins (8), Drydene Heat Race wins (19), and Slick Woody’s Quick Time Awards (6).

Sheppard leads the Series standings with four races remaining—180 points ahead of Chris Madden.

Southern Comfort Zone: Chris Madden has another chance to bring his home state fans to their feet on Friday when the Series returns to Cherokee.

The Gray Court, SC driver has 27 wins at the Palmetto State track, but a World of Outlaws Morton Buildings win has eluded him throughout his career. Madden finished second during the Rock Gault Memorial earlier this month and finished second the last time the Series was in action at Volunteer Speedway.

“Smokey” also has past success at Senoia, winning the last time the Series visited the Georgia track in 2018.

Capital Momentum: Tyler Bruening has turned heads in 2021 with his consistency on the World of Outlaws Late Models tour.

The Decorah, IA driver’s 11 top-fives and 26 top-10s vaulted him into third in the standings, putting him on a fast track to win Rookie of the Year.

Bruening enters this weekend with momentum after back-to-back top-fives, including a second at Lavonia Speedway. If he can keep that momentum rolling, he may be in line for his first World of Outlaws victory this weekend.

Battling for 4th: Only four races remain on the 2021 World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models schedule, and drivers are making their last push in the standings.

That includes Dennis Erb Jr. and Ricky Weiss, who are locked in a battle for fourth. Erb holds the fourth spot entering Friday’s race at Cherokee—16 points ahead of Weiss.

Erb is coming off a top-five finish at Volunteer Speedway earlier this month and sits in fourth on the strength of three wins, nine top-fives, and 20 top-10s.

Weiss is on Erb’s heels in fifth, thanks to five top-fives and 22 top-10s.

Every position matters for both of these drivers as they fight for a $35,000 prize for finishing fourth overall.

Watch Out for Winger: A trip to Senoia, GA, means the return of Ashton Winger to the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models.

The 2020 Rookie of the Year already scored a Victory with the Series in 2021, winning on the opening night of the USA Nationals at Cedar Lake Speedway in August.

Winger has also found success in 2021 at Senoia Raceway, winning twice this season.

In eight starts with the Series this season, he has the one win and two top-five finishes.

WHEN AND WHERE

Oct. 1- Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC
Oct. 2- Senoia Raceway in Senoia, GA

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Cherokee Speedway is a 3/8-mile oval
Senoia Raceway is a 3/8-mile banked gumbo oval

Previous Cherokee Speedway Winners
2021- Brandon Overton on Sept. 2; Jimmy Owens/Brandon Sheppard on Mar. 26
2020 – Brandon Overton on Oct. 2
2019 – Ross Bailes on May 3; Brandon Overton on October 4
2018 – Mike Marlar on May 4
2017 – Shane Clanton on May 5

Previous Senoia Raceway Winners
2018- Chris Madden on May 3
2017- Brandon Sheppard on June 5

ONLINE

Cherokee Speedway- http://cherokeespeedwaysc.com
Senoia Raceway- https://www.senoiaraceway1969.com

TRACK RECORDS

Cherokee Speedway- 14.658 set by Ross Bailes on Jan. 20, 2020
Senoia Raceway- 12.684 set by Brandon Overton

On the Internet
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Models Series
Twitter – Twitter.com/WoOLateModels – @WoOLateModels
Instagram – Instagram.com/WoOLateModels – @woolatemodels
Facebook – Facebook.com/WorldofOutlawsLateModelSeries
YouTube – Youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws
DIRTVision – DIRTVision.com – Platinum annual FAST PASS for $299 or monthly FAST PASS for $39/month

Around the Turn: The Most Powerful Late Models on the Planet head to The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, NC for the World of Outlaws NGK NTK World Finals on Nov. 4-6. CLICK HERE for Tickets.

Feature Winners: (21 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-8
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-4
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-4
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-4
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-3
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-2
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-2
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-2
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-2
Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-2
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL-1
Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY-1
Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-1
Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Ashton Winger, Senoia, GA-1
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, PA-1
Ben Watkins, Rock Hill, SC-1

DRYDENE HEAT RACE WINNERS (56 Drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-19
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-17
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-9’
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-9
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-9
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-8
Rick Eckert, York, PA-6
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-6
Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY-4
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-4
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-4
Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-4
Max Blair, Titusville, PA-4
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH- 4
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-4
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-3
Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-3
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-3
Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL- 3
Ross Bailes, Clover, SC- 3
Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN-2
Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, PA-2
Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN-2
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
Chad Simpson, Mt. Vernon, IA-2
Ashton Winger, Senoia, GA-2
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-2
Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-2
Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA-2
Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-2
Dale Mcdowell, Chickamauga, GA- 2
Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-1
Parker Martin, Milledgeville, GA-1
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-1
Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL-1
Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, WI- 1
Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL-1
Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, IL-1
Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
Dan Stone, Thompson, PA-1
Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Chris Hackett, Erie, PA-1
Spencer Hughes, Meridian, MS-1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, NM-1
Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, NC-1
Wyatt Scott, Garland, PA-1
Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
Ben Watkins, Rock Hill, SC-1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (43 drivers)
Rank- Driver- Hometown-Wins

Ricky Weiss, Headingley, MB-4
Dennis Erb, Jr., Carpentersville, IL-4
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-4
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-4
Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA-3
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-3
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-3
Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-2
Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, IA-2
Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, NC-2
Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE- 1
Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN-1
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA- 1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA- 1
Stacy Boles, Clinton, TN-1
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC-1
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-1
Chris Simpson, Oxford, IA-1
Jake Timm, Winona, MN-1
Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, WI- 1
Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-1
Tyler Bare, Rockbridge Baths, VA-1
Trevor Gundaker, St. Charles, MO-1
Greg Oakes, Franklinville, NY-1
Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
Jared Miley, Pittsburgh, PA-1
Mike Benedum, Salem, WV-1
Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-1
Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, PA-1
Chad Mahder, Eau Claire, WI-1
Cole Schill, West Fargo, ND-1
James Giossi, New Richmond, WI-1
Kevin Eder, Ashland, WI-1
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-1
Lukas Postl, Shawano, WI-1
Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
Chad McClellan, Stoystown, PA-1
Dutch Davies, Warren, PA-1
Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, NM-1
Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
Brent Dixon, Elberton, GA-1
PODIUM FINISHES (47 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – Podiums

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-23
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-14
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL-7
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL- 6
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH-6
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA – 6
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-5
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA – 5
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-5
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-5
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC – 3
Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL-3
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL – 2
Rick Eckert, York, PA-2
Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, TN – 2
Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, WI-2
Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, GA-2
Ashton Winger, Senoia, GA-2
Max Blair, Titusville, PA-2
Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA-2
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-2
Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY – 1
Hudson O’Neal, Martinsville, IN – 1
Ricky Thornton, Jr., Chandler, AZ – 1
Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, GA – 1
Mike Marlar, Winfield, TN-1
Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, IL-1
Mike Spatola, Manhattan, IL-1
Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV-1
Tim McCreadie, Watertown, NY-1
Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1
Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB-1
Scott James, Bright, IN-1
Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-1
Dan Stone, Thompson, PA-1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
Mark Whitener, Middleburg, FL-1
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS-1
Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, PA-1
Kyle Hardy, Stephens City, VA-1
Chub Frank, Bear Lake, PA-1
Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL-1
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-1
Jimmy Owens, Newport, TN-1
Ben Watkins, Rock Hill, SC-1
Michael Chilton, Salisa, KY-1

HARD CHARGER (26 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C.

Ricky Weiss, Headingly, MB – 5
Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL – 4
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-3
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA – 3
Chase Junghans, Manhattan, KS – 2
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-2
Darrell Lanigan, Union, KY-2
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-2
Ross Robinson, Georgetown, DE-2
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-1
Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, AZ-1
Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, IN-1
Logan Martin, West Plains, MO-1
Dan Stone, Thompson, PA-1
Gregg Satterlee, Rochester Mills, PA-1
Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, IL-1
Pat Doar, New Richmond, WI-1
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-1
Ron Berna, Green Bay, WI-1
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL-1
Jason Feger, Bloomington, IL-1
Max McLaughlin, Mooresville, NC-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Brian Shirley, Chatham, IL-1
Ryan Wilson, Margaret, AL-1
Mack McCarter, Gatlinburg, TN-1

SLICK WOODY’S QUICK TIME Award (22 drivers)
Rank – Driver, Hometown – QTs

Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, IL-6
Chris Madden, Gray Court, SC-5
Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, NC – 2
Brandon Overton, Evans, GA-2
Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, IL – 2
Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, IL-2
Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, IA-2
Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, MN-2
Kyle Bronson, Brandon, FL – 1
Devin Moran, Dresden, OH – 1
Donald McIntosh, Dawsonville, GA- 1
Taylor Scheffler, Waukesha, WI- 1
Billy Moyer, Batesville, AR-1
Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, PA-1
Rick Eckert, York, PA-1
Dave Hess, Waterford, PA-1
Mike Norris, Sarver, PA-1
Tyler Bruening, Decorah, IA-1
Cade Dillard, Robeline, LA-1
Bryan Bernheisel, Lebanon, PA-1
Matt Lux, Franklin, PA-1
Chris Ferguson, Mt. Holly, NC-1
Zack Mitchell, Enoree, SC-1
Ross Bailes, Clover, SC-1

2021 World of Outlaws Late Model Schedule & Winners

No./ Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Total Wins)
1. Thursday, Jan. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Kyle Bronson (1)
2. Saturday, Jan. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Kyle Strickler (1)
3. Wednesday, Feb. 10 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Kyle Strickler (2)
4. Thursday, Feb. 11 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Devin Moran (1)
5. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, FL / Brandon Overton (1)
6. Saturday, March 6/ Smoky Mountain Speedway/ Maryville, TN/ Chris Madden (1).
7. Friday, March 26 / Cherokee Speedway / Gaffney, SC / Jimmy Owens/Brandon Sheppard
8.Friday, April 2/Farmer City Raceway/Farmer City, IL/ Mike Spatola(1)
9. Saturday, April 3/ Farmer City Raceway/Farmer City, IL/Bobby Pierce(1)
10. Friday, April 9/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Josh Richards(1)
11. Sunday, April 11/Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN/Devin Moran(2)
12. Friday, April 23/Richmond Raceway, Richmond, KY/Tim McCreadie(1)
13. Friday, April 30/Boone Speedway, Boone IA/Cade Dillard(1)/Shannon Babb(1)
14. Saturday, May 1/Boone Speedway, Boone IA/Bobby Pierce(2)
15.Friday, May 7/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Brandon Sheppard(1)
16.Saturday, May 8/Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, WI/Chris Madden(2)
17. Friday, May 21/ Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA/Chris Madden(3)
18. Saturday, May 22/Port Royal Speedway, Port Royal, PA/Chris Madden (4)
19. Friday, June 4/Circle City Raceway, Indianapolis, IN/Dennis Erb Jr. (1)
20. Saturday, June 5/Plymouth Raceway, Plymouth, IN/Rick Eckert (1)
21. Thursday, June 17/Stateline Speedway, Busti, NY/Dave Hess(1)
22. Thursday, June 24/Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA/Brandon Sheppard(2)
23. Friday, June 25/Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA/Brandon Overton(2)
24. Saturday, June 26/Lernerville Speedway, Sarver, PA/Brandon Overton(3)
25. Friday, July 9/Jackson Motorplex, Jackson, MN/Frank Heckenast Jr. (1)
26. Saturday, July 10/Jackson Motorplex, Jackson, MN/Dennis Erb Jr.(2)
27. Tuesday July 13/Gondik Law Speedway, Superior, WI/Brandon Sheppard (3)
28. Friday, July 16/River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks, ND/Dennis Erb Jr. (3)
29. Saturday, July 17/I-94 Sure Step Speedway, Fergus Falls, MN/Frank Heckenast Jr. (2)
30. Sunday, July 18/Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie, WI/Brandon Sheppard (4)
31. Saturday, July 31/Fairbury Speedway, Fairbury, IL/Kyle Larson(1)
32. Tuesday, August 3/Outagamie Speedway, Seymour, WI/Cade Dillard (2)
33. Friday, August 6/ Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, WI/Ashton Winger (1)
34. Saturday, August 7/ Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, WI/Jonathan Davenport (1)
35. Thursday, August 19/Orange County Fair Speedway, Middletown, NY/Brandon Sheppard (5)
36. Friday, August 20/Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, PA/Gregg Satterlee(1)
37. Saturday, August 21/Sharon Speedway, Hartford, OH/Kyle Larson(2)
38. Sunday, August 22/ Eriez Speedway, Erie, PA/Brandon Sheppard(6)
39. Thursday, August 26/Davenport Speedway, Davenport, IA/Devin Moran(3)
40. Friday, August 27/Davenport Speedway, Davenport, IA/Brandon Sheppard (7)
41. Saturday, August 28/Davenport Speedway, Davenport, IA/Devin Moran(4)
42. Thursday, September 2/Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, SC/Brandon Overton (4)
43. Friday, September 3/Lavonia Speedway, Lavonia, GA/Ben Watkins (1)
44. Saturday, September 4/Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, TN/Brandon Sheppard(8)

The World of Outlaws Morton Buildings® Late Model Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: DIRTVision (Official Live Broadcast Partner), Drydene (Official Motor Oil), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), iRacing (Official Online Racing Game), Morton Buildings (Official Building), SIS Insurance (Official Insurance Provider) VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Arizona Sport Shirts/Gotta Race, ARP (Automotive Racing Products), Cometic Gasket, COMP Cams, MSD, Penske Racing Shocks, Quarter Master, Slick Woody’s (Quick Time Award), and Wrisco (Exclusive Racing Aluminum); along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Capital Race Cars, FireAde, Integra Shocks, Intercomp, K1 Race Gear, Racing Electronics, Reliable Painting, and Rocket Chassis.

Founded in 1978, the World of Outlaws®, based in Concord, NC, is the premier national touring series for dirt track racing in North America, featuring the most powerful cars on dirt, the World of Outlaws NOS® Energy Drink Sprint Car Series and the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings® Late Model Series. Annually, the two series race nearly 140 times at tracks across the United States and Canada. CBS Sports Network is the official broadcast partner of the World of Outlaws. DIRTVision® also broadcasts World of Outlaws events over the Internet to fans around the world. Learn more about the World of Outlaws.